Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Bharath Dubey

Cardiologist, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Bharath Dubey Cardiologist, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Bharath Dubey
Dr. Bharath Dubey is a popular Cardiologist in Uttarahalli, Bangalore. He is currently associated with BGS Global Hospital, Bangalore in Uttarahalli, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Bharath Dubey on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

BGS Global Hospital, Bangalore

#67, Uttarahalli Road, Kengeri. Landmark: Near Abhiman Studio & SGBIT Engineering College Campus 1st BuildingBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Bharath Dubey

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Heart Transplant and Ventricular Cyst Device

MCH DNB (CTVS), Advanced fellowship, MS
Cardiologist, Delhi
Play video

Treatment for Heart Failure

Hi my mother is 50 years old she is a BP patient, since 2 years she is taking tablet telista A m, suddenly her bp got to 185 yesterday and she is sweating and has headache today morning she took bp tablet and its little less. Can I know whats would be the reason for this sudden increase in bp and should I go to another doctor or what to do is tablet Telista A M right to control bp.

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Hi my mother is 50 years old she is a BP patient, since 2 years she is taking tablet telista A m, suddenly her bp got...
Increase dose by half tab in evening and one in morning. Salt 5 gm per day no pickle no papad no achar no Chinese food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Before 5 years my blood pressure was found 100/180 and i was advised to take Betacard H and Telday 40 everyday in the morning after breakfast. Since then my blood pressure is 100/130 and no variations even for a single day. When can i stop taking the tablets.

MD - Consultant Physician, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ludhiana
If your blood pressure is 130/100 you should not stop blood pressure medicines , instead you should change or increase medicines to lower it furthur.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend smokes a lot of ciggretes, is there any solutions to reduce the amount of nicotine from body? I mean expect leaving smoking is there any other option? Or any treatment to clear the nicotine from chest. Thankyou.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
My friend smokes a lot of ciggretes, is there any solutions to reduce the amount of nicotine from body? I mean expect...
For this you can go for following home remedy consumption of onions. Onions are great food for helping cleanse the lungs. Also you can go for one of the most powerful antioxidants is ginger. Adding ginger to your diet can have many positive health benefits. Ginger provides a strong tool for releasing toxins that are in the lungs. Consuming tea made from the ginger root can help facilitate easier breathing.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem in my teeth and also in my chest pain and last time is very problem hai so what I'm do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have a problem in my teeth and also in my chest pain and last time is very problem hai so what I'm do.
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 20 years old. And I have lots of problem. I have fast heart beats without doing any works I get my hands shivered at that time, I feel something wrong is going to happen and my heart burns, when I get exposed to sunlight or walk under sunlight my heart beats fast, I get blurred visions, my ear rings, constant heavy headache, I'm not able to stand for long, I need rest in short periods. When I stand too long my back Nd body pains. Im suffering from heavy hai fall. Nd there is rarely any hair left now. I went to consult many ENT doctors But I didn't get a proper answer for it, just gave lots of medicines. I tested thyroid. Nd I dont have it. Pls help me.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I'm 20 years old. And I have lots of problem. I have fast heart beats without doing any works I get my hands shivered...
Good to know that your thyroid is normal & I am sure if you get other basic tests like cbc for hb & infection in body, blood sugar may also be normal. At 20 you are suffering from anxiety and it happens with lots of girls because the formative years towards a mature womanhood takes longer in absence of proper guidance. Please do not take any anti anxiety medicines, you will be hooked for life. Modify your lifestyle. Face the fear of sunlight but do get your eyes examined. Do write back your hb. Hair fall can be due to general weakness or a local infection on scalp. Use ketaconazole shampoo, easily available on any shop-this shampoo does remove impurities from scalp. Home remedy is to apply either of these & wait for an hour, shampoo later clearing every area of scalp of these 1) curd 2) vinegar 3) lemon juice but it can be drying for hair, though it is an excellent antiseptic 4) henna powder mixed with water only. Initially the hair loss will be more, do not get upset as they are the weak hair & they have to fall. But hair growth of new hair will be healthier.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Felt tired quickly in moving on stairs or doing small chores. Blood pressure is normal. Anxiety is there. So please provide which medicines to take.Please tell.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Felt tired quickly in moving on stairs or doing small chores. Blood pressure is normal. Anxiety is there. So please p...
I am recommending you an following remedy which will surely help you 1. Crush 15 thoroughly washed basil leaves 2. Place it on a sieve and extract its juice 3. Add 1 tsp of honey to this juice 4. Mix well 5. Drink 2 times a day Causes: • Stress • Faulty diet or malnutrition • Loss of blood due to any injury or during the menstruation cycle • Slow bleeding in the gastrointestinal tract, kidneys or bladder It will surely help you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doc, I am 23 years female from 2 days my left arm is paining and when I take a deep breath a little pain started around my heart. Will you please tell me why it is happening ?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Hi doc, I am 23 years female from 2 days my left arm is paining and when I take a deep breath a little pain started a...
Madam, it is not due to heart. Take tab zerodol p 1tab 2 times per day after food x5 days, tab pan 40 mg once daily for 5 days, if persistent consult doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have angina and controlled diabetes. As per lipid profile report my LDL is 126. How can I reduce the LDL below 100. Is eating some cheese, few nuts and olive oil harmful to me and increase cholesterol level. Also advise me suitable yoga or pranayam for this if any.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have angina and controlled diabetes. As per lipid profile report my LDL is 126. How can I reduce the LDL below 100....
Mr. Lybrate-user, to reduce ldl over all fat intake may have to be curtailed. Olive oil and certain nuts are fine, but high fat cheese may have to be avoided. Regular exercise for 1 hour including brisk walking is a very good option. All pranayams and yogasanas are good. If you really do pranayam then it should be 1) bhastrika 3 minutes, 2) kapalbhati 15 minutes, 3) bahya 11 to 21 times, 4) agnisar 11 to 21 times, 5) anulom vilom 15 minutes, 6) bhramari 11 to 21 times & 7) udgit (om) 11 to 21 times. Then it is beneficial. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 70 years old and diabetic, I take medicines for Blood Pressure, cholesterol and bita blocker, my Creatinine content is high 1.35 I am afraid of Kidney problem .Please advise.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
I am 70 years old and diabetic, I take medicines for Blood Pressure, cholesterol and bita blocker, my Creatinine cont...
Very often long duration allopatic medication puts a strain on the other organs, especially the Kidney (which has to wash out the chemicals from the blood) and the Liver (which has to digest the medicines). Increase your intake of water, spread out during the day. Drinking 3 glasses in morning helps like it is advertised, but drinking 1 glass every 2 hours is much better. Take coconut water daily to control BP as well as help kidney function.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From two months I feel the pain near to my heart from the interval of 2- 3 days please suggest any cure or hospital.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
From two months I feel the pain near to my heart from the interval of 2- 3 days please suggest any cure or hospital.
You are 22 and living in nainital, it will be worth getting cardiac check up done for sugar and lipids and ecg and halter tests plus blood pressure and get back here with reports. You will get more guidance from any of us here on the forum. Regarding hospital I am a delhi based doctor and can recommend nhi at eok for routine check up. Just for information for everyone reading this these people have bpl category beds too and a subsidised treatment is offered provided the person carries a genuine bpl card but after getting booked for treatment, there's no discrimination between classes of people in icu.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am working in cement factory in last one year and in recent three weeks I have pain in my chest please give some suggestions.

M.Ch - Cardio Thoracic Surgery
Cardiologist, Thane
I am working in cement factory in last one year and in recent three weeks I have pain in my chest please give some su...
Avoid dust by wearing mask, do deep breathing excersige, if not relieved by this get investigation done.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel heat and constant constant pressure in my eyes from last one week. I checked my b.P and it came to be on higher side. I have no other symptoms of higher b.P. What should i do. Please tell me?

MBBS, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Hyderabad
Depending on your profession, your eye condition may get altered. Eye problems arising due to high BP usually get reversed after proper and complete treatment for high BP is initiated. It is better to get a complete eye evaluation done to make sure that some other condition is not missed.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected sir/madam, My father went through by pass surgery What are the ways to prevent him from heart attacks Is there a possibility of heart attack once again If it is how to over come it Please give a detailed view Thank you.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Respected sir/madam,
My father went through by pass surgery
What are the ways to prevent him from heart attacks Is th...
1. Eat well – Take a balanced Diet comprising of 45% carbohydrate, 30% protein and 25% protein, plenty of green leafy vegetables, fruits. Don’t over eat. Avoid junk, spicy, oily, high calorie, cholesterol rich diet, don’t skip your breakfast. Take warm, homemade food. Avoid food and drink from outside. Don’t skip or postpone your meal. Minimize consumption of refined grains like white rice, white bread, sugary or refined food. 2. Keep hydrated- Drink 2 liters /6-8 glasses of water daily 3. Do regular exercise for one hour daily like brisk walking/Jugging etc 4. Take adequate rest- 7-8 hours of sound sleep in the night is required to remain healthy 5. Avoid stress, anxiety, depression, agitation etc 6. Find time for relaxation and enjoyments with friends and family 7. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control emotion, improve concentration and relieve stress 8. Develop hobby, Learn new skill 9. Go for detail Annual Health check up because there is always a chance of heart attack again.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hypertensive bp and left ventricular hypertrophy my ldl level is elevated and also my trycliecide level. I want to decrease my cholesterol levels and I want to increase my stamina and muscle power like before .please give me advise on physical workout as well as dietary restrictions / requirements/supplements and, my weakness is causing me to get depressed.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have hypertensive bp and left ventricular hypertrophy my ldl level is elevated and also my trycliecide level. I wan...
you are only 29 years old and on bp medicines following your doctor is best option for you as reasons can be plenty and you may need to adjust the dose of bp medicines as a general rule I can suggest you to reduce salt and to take more of fresh lemon juice and water with honey walking or exercises according to your physique also reduces bad cholesterol yoga and meditation will help you reduce more stress take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have GERD, duodenum ulcer, Hiatal hernia and recently diagnosed with arthritis. I feel pain and burning sensation in the chest all the tym, I think its because of hernia and also when I sneeze or lie down of stand up it happens at t hat tym too. I think many other problems are coming in notice due to these diseases. Do reply and suggest me what should I do?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have GERD, duodenum ulcer, Hiatal hernia and recently diagnosed with arthritis. I feel pain and burning sensation i...
The medications are used to keep these symptoms under control. Take over-the-counter antacids to neutralize stomach acid. Avoid smoking. Keep ur weight under control. Avoid spicy foods. Avoid straining due to bowel movements. Hope these helps u
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good evng sir Which type of oos I have to take to avoid bad cholesterol in mine body.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Good evng sir Which type of oos I have to take to avoid bad cholesterol in mine body.
To reduce cholesterol in body : * Avoid Butter , Ghee & cream in your diet . * Eat five leaves of Kari patta and five leaves of neem once in a day . * Avoid non veg( chicken, fish) food because it contain high fat content. * Do running and jogging daily for 15 minutes . Start with 5 minutes then increase time period slowly.Do morning and evening walk daily . * Do not drink alcohol it harmful to your liver and disturb your metabolism causes increase in cholesterol. * Add Kali mirch( black pepper ) in your breakfast . * Drink 6 to 7 glass of water daily . * Take sound sleep in night of 6 to 7 hrs .Do not take stress . *Take one tablet of GUGGALU of HIMALAYA company once a day. You can consult me privately for more medicine treatment & doubts.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cough and chest pain from the last two weeks sometimes I feel pain on my stomach also. Please suggest me the worthy medicine that I use for better health for me.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am suffering from cough and chest pain from the last two weeks sometimes I feel pain on my stomach also. Please sug...
The following remedy would help you Natural home remedy using ginger and honey: 1. Crush a little raw ginger to make paste 2. Press the paste on a sieve 3. Extract ginger juice 4. Take 1 tsp ginger juice 5. Add 1 tsp honey 6. Mix well 7. Heat the mixture till lukewarm 8. Have 1 tsp thrice a day Surely you will get results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 year old female ecg abnormal vent rate 76bpm pr interval 156 Ms. Qrs duration 78ms Qt/Qtc 420/472ms PRT axes 56 40 178 normal sinus rhythm t wave abnormality consider lateral ischemia prolonged qt abnormal ecg unconfirmed ecg.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am 48 year old female ecg abnormal vent rate 76bpm pr interval 156 Ms. Qrs duration 78ms Qt/Qtc 420/472ms PRT axes ...
It will not be possible to comment on the ECG, without looking at the graph and knowing your symptoms and history. But what you can do is consult a cardiologist near you with this ECG graph and your symptoms and follow their advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed