Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Bg Ramesh

MVSc

Veterinarian, Bangalore

18 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Bg Ramesh MVSc Veterinarian, Bangalore
18 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Bg Ramesh
Dr. Bg Ramesh is a popular Veterinarian in Dasarahalli, Bangalore. He has had many happy patients in his 18 years of journey as a Veterinarian. He studied and completed MVSc . You can visit him at B R Pet Animal Clinic & Shoppe in Dasarahalli, Bangalore. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Bg Ramesh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Veterinarians in India. You will find Veterinarians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Veterinarians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MVSc - Banglore Veterinary College - 2000
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Bg Ramesh

B R Pet Animal Clinic & Shoppe

No 2, Opposite-Kruthika Hospital, Hessarghatta Main Road, Bangalore, T DasarahalliBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Bg Ramesh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My dog has a constant constipation and irregular bowel resultant very often skips meals? I find it very hard to feed her since often times food gets wasted...

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Salem
PLEASE TELL US THE AGE BREED AND THE FEEDING REGIME UNTIL NOW AND ALSO THE FREQUENCY OF STOOLS HE PASSES AND THE APPROXIMATE QUANTITY SO THAT LET US HAVE A ASSUMPTION AND SUGGEST YOU
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 28 year old I just want a help to you I just want to have a pet but is their any health problem in that please tell me about that just for my hobby and its about cat.

M. V SC & A.H. (Veterinary Medicine
Veterinarian, Delhi
U must remember having a pet is always welcome for animal lovers but as long as you keep the animal in an hygienically clean environment, take its care well. You hv to remember animals transmit infections to human and vice versa. Hence take all advised preventive protocols and you and your family will b most happy having a little pet in the house.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I was giving some medications to a wounded cat. Her eyes and and forehead is injured. First time I lifted her with naked hands. I washed my hand immediately after applying the ointment. There is no. Wound on my hands. Can it transmit any disease like rabies. please help.

master of veterinary science
Veterinarian, Mumbai
Sir I was giving some medications to a wounded cat. Her eyes and and forehead is injured. First time I lifted her wit...
If the cat is having rabies than only he or she can transmit you otherwise not, but please get her vaccinated asap.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dog is having some kind of invection on his ear.Like its kind of spoiled or anything.What shall i do?

MVSC
Veterinarian, Hyderabad
First look at the ear lobes of your dog, is it erect or drooping. Check for any discharge from the ears, if possible try to clean gently with sterile ear bud. If you see any colour or smell of ear bud , take to vet for ear cleaning. If the infection seems to be severe, even the culture of ear washings can help us for right antibiotic.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dog is 2 months old and he is having lose motion and vomiting for 4 days and not eating anything. I have tried to give medicine and tablets but it is vometing all of it. What should I do? It has become very weak and not ate for 4 days.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Thrissur
Take him to veterinary doctor. Could be some kind of poisoning wh8ch cannot be controlled by Medicines for loose motions and vomitting. Take him to an animal doctor. ASAP.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What vaccine should we take for my 5th month kitten? And this is the first vaccination for my kitten.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hooghly
There are series of vaccines been given in every 3-4 weeks intetval upto age of 16 weeks. Which vaccine have to be given that decided by the veterinary doctor on the basis of age, medical history, environment etc. Soo you will hv to visit your veternary doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dog is passing yellow firm stools from past 20 days. She is not having diarrhea as stools are firm but they are yellow or mustard in colour. What to do.

MVSc
Veterinarian,
Does your pet stools contains worms or thread like think, does your dog has pot belly. Deworming your pet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello dr my dog barks at everyone and mostly bites evryone.How can we control its anger.It is 2 years of age and a female Pomeranian breed.

MVSC
Veterinarian, Hyderabad
Train the dog to be quite with the known persons, cover her mouth with the available mouth gags when not feeding. Check her closely whether her estrous cycles might have started. Take her near the male dog and see her response. Give her well balanced diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 7 years old labrador has been dull for the last 15 days, appetite normal, had blood in stool 2 days ago, blood test revealed low BUN at 7.24, elevated sgot at 69.63, elevated alkaline phosphatase at 107. Xrays and ultrasound revealed enlarged spleen. Stool test showed presence of pus cells, blood. He has had thyroid issue for the last 3 years for which we give him thyronorm 100 daily. What disease could he possibly have?

MVSc, BVSc
Veterinarian,
How are his platelets? bun could be low because of long term fasting or because of reduced generation by liver. In latter case, get him blood ammonia levels checked. Its a test to done immediately (within 1 hr latest) after the blood is drawn. I would not consider sgpo and alkaline phosphatase elevated at those levels, however laboratory standards are different everywhere. Discuss following things with your vet. 1) contribution of ammonia levels in dullness. 2) possible underdosing of thyroid hormone supplements. For which, you can sent his blood 4-6 hrs post tablet, to see if 100mcg dose is helping you to achieve normal blood levels. If not, you may need to increase dosing and make it twice daily, after discussing with your vet. Hope this is helpful.
16 people found this helpful
View All Feed