Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Basher Ahmed

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. Basher Ahmed General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Basher Ahmed
Dr. Basher Ahmed is a popular General Physician in HAL, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Get Well Clinic in HAL, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Basher Ahmed and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#285, 6th Main Road, Hal 3rd Stage, Lic Colony, Jeevan Bhima NagarBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Basher Ahmed

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What is the problem in increased wbc count?

MD
General Physician,
Any infection in body can raised wbc. How much is your count and do you have fever or any other associated symptoms.
You found this helpful

What is the remedy for muscle cramp & nerve problem in leg?

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist,
Kindly show me digital x rays ofls spine. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days bio d3 max 1tab od x10 do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. Do reply back for detailed treatment plan. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 49 year old suffering from all joint paining and generally fatigue in health. Getting sleep at morning ten hours due to fatigue.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
get a ra factor dine and consult further for detailed management... Dr surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I abort my baby last month due to brain not developed properly. From that time I'm facing leg pain very badly. Please suggest.

MD Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Ahmedabad
Abortion and the leg pain does not seem to be related. maybe you are having some B COMPLEX deficiency and VIT E defiecieny.. try to take a b comples and vitamin e tablets . pl also see there is enought salt and sugar in ur diet
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

ARUFA are my wife. She is feeling some sexual problem. When she sex with me then she feels uncomfortable and unhappy about intercourse so please give me one more suggestions for this problem.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
ARUFA are my wife. She is feeling some sexual problem. When she sex with me then she feels uncomfortable and unhappy ...
Dear user. I can understand. I suggest you talk to your wife and understand her. Understand why she is dissatisfied. The problems could be anything like vaginal pain. I suggest counseling or sex therapy. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 61 years my diabetes is under control pls let me know what blood tests are required in routine.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
I am 61 years my diabetes is under control pls let me know what blood tests are required in routine.
Blood sugar every month, kidney function test, lipid profile once in six months. Hba1c every three months. Eye check up every year.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not awake in early morning. so please give some suggestions about awake in early morning.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am not awake in early morning. so please give some suggestions about awake in early morning.
avoid day time sleep. avoid tea coffee in late evening and after.8 hours sleep is ok.10 pm to 6 am is good timing. avoid stress.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm facing problem of erectile dysfunction from last month. Please suggests me right treatment. So that I will overcome this problem as soon as.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I'm facing problem of erectile dysfunction from last month. Please suggests me right treatment. So that I will overco...
Please use -- natural aphrodisiacs which can improve your libido and prevent premature ejaculation. This would include carrots, fennel seeds, celery, bananas, garlic, onion, ginger, shellfish, lettuce etc. - including these foods in your daily diet will ensure that you remain free from sexual problems, including premature ejaculation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She has a problem since 10 years of corn at her ball of foot. Also operated 1 time and removed 2 times with the help of corn cap. But it comes again within few weeks.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
THis comes again as the corn cap is used if she does and electrocautery by a dermatologist , it will go permanently
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a sitting job and I have hepatitis C problem tell me how I can save of life from this disease.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I have a sitting job and I have hepatitis C problem tell me how I can save of life from this disease.
Hepatitis c is the no. 1 cause of liver cancer and liver transplants. It's brought on by a virus that you can catch if you come into contact with contaminated blood. You could get it from an unclean tattoo needle, for example. Sometimes, it spreads during sex. It can be cured. But doing so hasn't always been easy or comfortable. For decades, you needed painful shots of a medicine called interferon and a pill called ribavirin. These drugs didn't target the virus making you sick. Instead, they amped up your immune system, so you'd fight it like you do when you get sick with the flu. But the treatment didn't always remove the virus from the body. Cure rates hovered around 50%. And, people who stuck with the year-long treatment -- not all did -- had to live with chemo-like side effects. These days there's a revolution underway in hepatitis c virus (hcv) treatment. More and more people are being quickly cured by simply taking a pill, at home, for just a few weeks. Several injection-free options have been approved since 2014, and that list is growing fast.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to gain weight and I am not able to sleep at night. I gradually sleep morning and at night I can't able to sleep. you want the solution for this n the reason. Thanks in Advance.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
How to gain weight and I am not able to sleep at night. I gradually sleep morning and at night I can't able to sleep....
Follow the following tips:- · Pay attention to your health and food intake. · To increase your appetite, have a glass of lime water or 1 cardamom (elaichi) before your meal.  · Have minimum 4 meals in a day. · Drink 1 glass of milk twice a day. · Try to enjoy your meals and gradually increase the quantity you eat every time. · A balance diet should have all essential nutrients in it. Breakfast is the most important meal of the day. It should include combination of Both Carbohydrates and Proteins for e. G. Oats with Milk or Poha/ Upma with a glass of milk. If you do not like milk have 1-2 egg whites in the morning along with your breakfast. · You need to focus on your protein intake: Increase your protein intake e. G. Milk, dairy products- cheese, paneer, lentils (dals), nuts (soya, peanuts, dry fruits), pulses e. G. Rajma, chole, kidney beans etc. Sprouts. If you are a non-vegetarian, then you can have proteins by also eating eggs, chicken, fish. Make sure you are including at least 2 serving of any of these in your daily meal. · Lunch and dinner again should be a combination of Proteins, Carbohydrates and Fats which could have dal, roti, sabji/chicken, salad.  · Please do have minimum 4 almonds or a small bowl of peanuts every day. · Please ensure that you drink at least 3 litres of water every day.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my neck in every 2to3 days.

General Physician,
apply volini gel . do warm fomentation. do neck muscle exercise. avoid high pillow consult if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello . Because of heat there's difficulty in normal toilet and I don't feel hungry and there is gastric problem also because of this. What can be done?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Hello . Because of heat there's difficulty in normal toilet  and I don't feel hungry and there is gastric problem als...
* firstly take your meals with proper chewing and do not be hurry in taking meals to avoid acidity after meals. * take less spicy food & avoid chilly in meals. * try to avoid stress. If you feel unable to avoid stress & extra thinking then follow meditation techniques. Sit in a calm & well airy room & do long breathing. Concentrate on your breathing. Do it for atleast 3-5 minutes twice a day. You can do anulom - vilom pranayam in the morning. It calm down your mind and lower the gastric irritation. * put 1 teaspoon of fennel seeds (saunff) in a glass of water in night and drink this water in morning everyday to cure gastric problem. * take few leaves of mint (pudina), coriander leaves (dhania), pinch of rock salt & pinch of black pepper. Crush them well and make paste. Take 1 teaspoon this paste (chatni) with meal in morning & evening.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a very old n acute problem of bleeding piles with o large fissure n other small ones i have tried allopathic and homeopatic medicines over the years but to no avail please suggest a good remedy

Ayurveda, Korba
Triphala guggulu kaisore guggulu saptavimshatik guggulu arshkuthar ras aarogyavardhini vati pancha tikta ghruta guggulu all equal quantity powder them all n take 2 tsf after meals and abhayarista 15 ml bd with equal water after meals jatayadi tel 5 ml to be put inside anal canal do ganesh kriya at least twice a day. M specialist for ano rectal disorders so believe me u will get relief
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Dad is Diabetic, Cause of that his creatinine is always above 5, need to lower the same and some advice.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My Dad is Diabetic, Cause of that his creatinine is always above 5, need to lower the same and some advice.
Hello, if diabetes is is not in proper control and patient has persistent hyperglycemia, then kidney function is severely affected. That is probably the reason for his high creatinine level. So primary need is to have a stricter control on blood glucose level. Secodly his protein intake also has to be around 0.6 g per kg as creatinine is high. There is need to give a relook at his anti-diabetic treatment, diet and extent of daily exercise. Thanks.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS, Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS)
Homeopath, Vadodara
आयुर्वेदिक कूकिंग

आज कल कूकरी शोज़ की और रेसिपीज़ की भरमार है . पर हम खाना पकाने में आयुर्वेदिक सिद्धांतों की पूरी तरह से अवहेलना कर देते हैं , जिसकी वजह से आज स्वास्थ्य सम्बन्धी कई समस्याएँ आ रही है .अगर कोई ऐसी बिमारी है जो वर्षों से ठीक नहीं हो रही तो खाने में ये आजमा कर देखे .

- सूप बनाते समय उसमे दूध नहीं डाले .
- दही खट्टा हो तो उसमे दूध नहीं डाले .
- ओट्स पकाते समय उसमे दूध दही साथ साथ न डाले .
- चाय कॉफ़ी में शहद ना डाले .
- पूरी , भटूरे , मिठाइयां डालडा घी में ना बना कर शुद्ध घी में बनाए .
- नमकीन चावलों में , सब्जी की करी में दूध न डाले .
- खट्टे फलों के साथ , फ्रूट सलाद में क्रीम या दूध न डाले .
- दही बड़ा विरुद्ध आहार है .
- 4 बजे के बाद केले , दही , शरबत , आइसक्रीम आदि का सेवन ना करे .
- आटा लगाने के लिए दूध का इस्तेमाल ना करे .
- गर्मियों में हरी मिर्च और सर्दियों में लाल मिर्च ला सेवन करे .
- सुबह ठंडी तासीर की और शाम के बाद गर्म तासीर के खाने का सेवन करे .
- पकौड़ों के साथ चाय या मिल्क शेक नहीं गरम कढ़ी ले .
- फलों को सुबह नाश्ते के पहले खाए . किसी अन्य खाने के साथ मिलाकर ना ले .कच्चा सलाद भी खाने के पहले खा ले .
- दही वाले रायते को हिंग जीरे का तडका अवश्य लगाएं .
- दाल में एक चम्मच घी अवश्य डाले .
- खाली पेट पान का सेवन ना करे .
- खाने के साथ पानी नहीं ज़्यादा पानी डाला छाछ या ज्यूस या सूप पियें .
- अत्याधिक नमक और खट्टे पदार्थ सेहत के लिए ठीक नहीं .
- बघार लगाने में खूब हिंग , जीरा , सौंफ , मेथीदाना , धनिया पावडर , अजवाइन आदि का प्रयोग करें
2 people found this helpful

Hello I am 20 years old suffering from PCOD. Due to which a small lump has occurred beneath my left breast. Dr. says it is a fibroma and not a cancer lump still I face chest pain regularly. please suggest me some do's & do not's to get rid of these problem.

R.M.P (Homeopathy)
Homeopath, Purulia
Hello I am 20 years old suffering from PCOD. Due to which a small lump has occurred beneath my left breast. Dr. says ...
Hello lybrate user. Thank you for your query. Actually physical and physiological problems need wise treatment. Merely knowing dos and don't s will not help you get out of the problems. So be serious arrange for a consult and get treated. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a prblm in my ear. There is a sound coming from my right ear. I have checked it. There is a pin drop hole in it doctor said. I want to overcome this prblm. Wat will I do to overcome this prblm.

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
I have a prblm in my ear. There is a sound coming from my right ear. I have checked it. There is a pin drop hole in i...
Hi lybrate-user, do you have any infection in ear, first treat that, then automatically it heals on it own and hole closes. If not it should be operated. Do once audiometry and revert me back with report. Based on the functioning of tympanic membrane and extent of damage we can proceed with treatment. Tc.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

my head is paining. please tell me the solution for this pain.

General Physician,
my head is paining. please tell me the solution for this pain.
Take crocin pain relief one tab if headache is more and unbearable. Check your bp. Check your eye sight. Take rest and proper sleep, avoid anxiety and stress.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Solution for normal fever because I am ill for previous 2 days I am very frustrated please send me suitable answer.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Solution for normal fever because I am ill for previous 2 days I am very frustrated please send me suitable answer.
Take homoeo medicine belladonna 30 (6 to 8 pills) --3 times (hourly) in the morning and arsenicum alb 30---3 times (hourly) in the evening for 3 days. If the fever continues after 3 days, have a check-up with a doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed