Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Basavaraj S H

BAMS

General Physician, Bangalore

10 Years Experience  ·  50 - 100 at clinic
Dr. Basavaraj S H BAMS General Physician, Bangalore
10 Years Experience  ·  50 - 100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Basavaraj S H
Dr. Basavaraj S H is a renowned General Physician in Nagarbhavi Circle, Bangalore. He has over 10 years of experience as a General Physician. He is a BAMS . You can consult Dr. Basavaraj S H at Lakshmi Clinic in Nagarbhavi Circle, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Basavaraj S H and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BAMS - Government Medical College, - 2007
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Lakshmi Clinic

#19/39, 10th c Main Road,6th BlockBangalore Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more

Abhinav Hospital

#64, 10th Cross, Magadi Road. Landmark: Near Sheshadripuram CollegeBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Basavaraj S H

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What Makes One Lose Control of the Urinary Bladder?

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, DNB (Urology)
Urologist, Ghaziabad
What Makes One Lose Control of the Urinary Bladder?

What you should know about urinary incontinence.

Urinary incontinence is the inability to hold urine in the bladder because of loss of control of the bladder. The severity may range from temporary to chronic, depending on the cause of this disease. Urinary incontinence is more common in women than men and can be categorized into three types.

Types and symptoms of urinary incontinence

Stress incontinence: this incontinence may occur while participating in any physical activity such as a sudden cough, laugh, sneezing or exercising. The stress here refers to the sudden physical pressure that a person experiences, leading him/her to urinate involuntarily.

Urge incontinence: a sudden, involuntary contraction of the muscular wall of the bladder causes an urgency to urinate. This urgency can be formed by a sudden change in position or sex.

Overflow incontinence: this is more common in men with prostate gland problems, damaged bladder or blocked urethra. The person has an urge to urinate frequently but in small amounts.

Causes of urinary incontinence

There are a number of causes of urinary incontinence ranging from aging to cancer and physical damage to the neurological disorder.

1. Aging: with age, the bladder muscle weakens and the chances of incontinence increases.

Damage: since the pelvic muscles support the bladder any damage to it (surgery or any procedure to remove the uterus) can lead to urinary incontinence.

2. Enlarged prostate: enlargement of the prostate gland in older men may give rise to this condition.

Cancer: urinary incontinence may be associated with untreated prostate cancer, which is a side effect of treatments for it.

3. Menopause: estrogen is a hormone that keeps the lining of bladder and urethra healthy. After menopause the production of estrogen is decreased, increasing the chances of urinary incontinence.

4. Prevention: urinary incontinence is not preventable but some steps can be taken to reduce the risk of it. Maintaining a healthy lifestyle, avoiding smoking, practicing pelvic floor exercises, avoiding caffeine and acidic foods and eating more fiber to prevent constipation can help decreasing the risk of it.

'consult'.

Related Tip: Common Symptoms of Urinary Tract Infections Every Woman Should Know

3835 people found this helpful

I am 72 years old male and have gone through CABS and mitral valve repair about 3 yrs. Back I have to extract my broken wisdom tooth Pl let me know what precautions should I take. I am on following drugs atorfit10 clopidogrel and atorvastatin, amlog and seloken75. Mg please let me know what precautions should I take before and after the surgery.

BDS
Dentist, Kolar
Consult your cardiologist who'll give detailed instructions regarding stopping n restarting of your certain daily medicines before n after surgery. Additionally you'll b given antibiotics too. However oral prophylaxis is mandatory before you undergo cardiac surgeries. Take cardiologist written consent before you visit dentist for any dental procedures. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from continuous nightfall situation from past few months. It occurs in between one day or two day gap. I'm feeling so much weakness. Please help me to overcome from this problem. And suggest me any of the calcium tablets. I am 22 years old.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
With frequent nightfall for many months or years you will definitely experience fatigue, low desire for lovemaking, problems related to erections and also premature ejaculation. Along with these problems others like back pain, testicular pain, burning during urination, irritated behavior and anxiety can also creep up. homoepathic treatment for nightfall in men not only stop nocturnal fall but also alleviate side effects of the problem.  HOMOEOPATHY prove best and safe method of treatment in order to cure night fall. Consult me for permanent cure by homoepathic treatment without side effects.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 year old I bothering left side headache since last one year some times it is saviour and some times normal.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.It could be a tension headache due to stress and strain or migraine. 2.Avoid stress. 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, BP and sinusitis. 6. Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache. 7. consult for further advice. 7. consult for further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from lower abdominal pain/discomfort from last 2 weeks. Whatever I eat, it is forming gas in stomach. I'm passing stool once in every 2-3 days and amount of stool is also less. Is it colitis or something? What medicine should I take and for how long?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello,take homoeopathic medicines 1. Carbo Veg 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for 7 days. 2.Nux Vom 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for 7 days and revert. Keep a gap of 15-20 minutes in both the medicines. *If overweight,loose weight. *Make a habit of 8-10 glasses of water daily. *Avoid spicy and fried food *Include fruits, fresh vegetable juices in your diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to control my dry coughs? Last 2 years I faced coughs problem. So pleased help me.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
-Gargle to keep from getting a sore throat. -Use saline nasal sprays or nasal irrigation. -Tablet nasorest-p once/twice daily may ease breathing. -Do steam inhalation once or twice daily -Cough- For dry cough.Take syrup Alex-D for a dry cough.(1 tsp thrice daily)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 years old. During my last health checkup I was found to have hypertension. However, tests like EEG, ECG, Tread mill were found OK. My BP varies from 104/64 (taken 2 hour after dinner and consuming 120 ml of scotch) to 190/105 (after exercise). Please inform whether I am alright!

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician, Delhi
Your BP reading varies, it has got increased after exercise, it is normal, you should take, at least 10 readings of your BP, especially in morning, and get back to me
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor my age is 43yrs, In my face the skin around the mouth is very drying, why this happened to me doctor Is this any vitamins deficiency doctor.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. It could be due to vitamin deficiency 2. Take one capsule of multivite woman daily 3. Apply calamine lotion 4. Drink plenty of water (8-10 glass daily) 5. Consult physician, if no relief.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a boy heavily addicted to masturbation from 3 years. I do it regularly 3-4 times a week from past 3 years and trying to stop it from previous 6 months but failed every time. I am also depressed, not happy. Also avoid people and try to live alone all the time. More than half of my hairs have turned grey at 21 age and due to masturbation upper thighs skin has become dark which is also from more than a year. Also seen many motivational videos but none could help me.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
It seems like you masturbate a lot to avoid the outside world and live in your own world only. This way you will become more depressed. Please do not consider masturbation as an escape of life. Start exercising, meditation, yoga and take a very healthy diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffered with minorly of hepatomegaly please suggest what treatment and diet should I take. I have normal abdomen pain from last 20/days but now I am quiet normal.

BHMS
Homeopath, Howrah
Take chelidonium q (sbl) 7 to 8 drops in 1/4 cup of water daily twice before food. Consult after 5 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir I am married first night with my wife she wasn't bleeding let me me now she's virgin or not please answer me.

SLE, Fellowship In Diabetology, Diploma In Psychology Mental Health And Illness, PLAB (MANCHESTOR, UK), FAGE, MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
As you are aware that virginity is a expensive issue. Most women tend to trade their virginity for material benefits. Althogh many men marry earlier unmarried women many do not turn out to be virgins. Many use medical hormones to fake bleeding on first night. Just a little bit of blood and a difficult penetration into the women because she is tightly holding her pelvic muscles does not mean she is a virgin. Many women are using these 2 techniques to fake virginity to many men over and over again. Even women who have delivered children are faking virginity in some instances. Many women also pretend to be playful and act like they are having sex for the first time to fake virginity. All in all the sex industry involves big money and influential people. Not every time you get what you are told and not everybody tells you what you are getting into. It s a mafia that rules the sex industry. The more you get involved in it the difficult it is for you to get out of it. Also remember that most women have a number of previous sex partners with whom they continue to have contact. They will time and gain want to resestablish sexual relationships with these women. Thus, you will time and agiain have to take the trouble of dealing with the womens previous sex partners. Please call me feel free to contact me in private section for more details.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi dr, I have itching sensation close to the tip my penis foreskin and also the scrotum. My penis foreskin and glans are always dry. I don't indulge in any sexual activity except masturbation. Please advise.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Maintain Hygiene Avoid tight and Synthetic undergarments avoid tight jeans You can apply Surfaz SN ointment once a day after cleaning for 3 days consult skin specialist for further managment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I having masturbation's daily in 4 or 5 times since 4 years! There is any disadvantage in future? How I will cure it.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Panchkula
There will be no defect in future. But it is too much. Try to control yourself. Aitjough it may not be physically harmful but it may have psychological effects.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sugar type 2 and I take daonil tablets. 5 mg and please tell me that how many times do sugar test in a month.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Depends. If your sugar control is good you may do it less frequently. If your dietary control is at par. Your daily routine like exercise etc. Are regular. You observe on an average your sugar levels at different occasion are fairly the same you may reduce frequency. Take different samples like fasting (should be around 120. Random (should be around 200) and pp (should be around 140-150. Check your hba1c once in 6 months and it should be around 6.5-7.00. With danila (glibenclamide) the problem of hypoglycemia is high. It may be better if you change over to similar group if drugs like glimeperide that is less likely to have this risk. Consult your treating physician to get his advice on this.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During First time sex I have bleeding from penis. This is normal ? And why bleeding?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
It could be due to tear of frenulum. Apply tight pressure, give cold compression. Bleeding will stop. If it continues, consult doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 32years old married male. I am non smoking non drinker don't have any habits. Eat both veg and non veg. Just want to know is there any way to increase the size of penis both length and thickness. Or at least thickness. Are there any medicines to delay ejaculation permanently. I have tried himalaya confido. What to try to gain libido n strength stamina permanently. Please suggest something that works saw many adds but no use. Any oil from morphen will help?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Pen is size can not be changed it is normal like any other part of your body and your sexual performance including erection and ejaculation depends basically on your sexual excitement the more it is the better is the performance unless there is some physical or psychological problem for which you will have to consult a physician to get clinically checked and diagnosed on your own you just improve your life style with good foods lots of activities and exercises and a positive approach to sex.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I usually get chronic pain in my neck. Sometimes it worsen to sprain. The pain gets so bad dat I cant even look down or move my head. And once the pain starts I evn get fever. Is it somthng serious? should I go fr x -ray?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Kindly show me photograph& the x rays of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Kindly take biod3 max 1 tab dailyx10 paracetamol 250mg od & sos x5days do back (spine)/shoulder/knee exercises make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take do not ignore it. It could be beginning of a serious problem. Contact me again, if needed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 yrs old and I have constipation problem continuously and having digestion problem too.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Take 2-tab. Charcol at night before bed. Syp. Livoluk 10 ml at night.This can help cure in constipation. take green veg., salaad in meal.grapes at night,one apple daily in morning. Banana in morning, juice,whole grain ,oats,more fiber meal,digestive foods, plenty of water during day and 1 glass of water before meal, avoid bad habits...stress ,alcohol, smoking, non-veg.,avoid fatty meal,oily foods. To confirm cause of constipation you may go for tests stool r/m, stool c/s,lft,blood sugar,cbc,usg whole abdomen ,x ray barium meal for examination for rectum,sigmoid, best tests is endoscopy for large intestine . Do not eat papaya if you diabetic. go for walk daily in morning.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Age 30 Sex male Height 5/6 Weight 68 kg I am suffering from fever n cough since 15 days Dr. advice for cbc n Ear As my cbc and palates count are proper but my ESR level is high 50 (ref range 0 to 20) Should I need medical attention or its not to worry about Pls help.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Your esr is high. Do an mantoux test, take x ray chest and consult with doctor for advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed