Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Basavaraj S H

BAMS

General Physician, Bangalore

10 Years Experience  ·  50 - 100 at clinic
Dr. Basavaraj S H BAMS General Physician, Bangalore
10 Years Experience  ·  50 - 100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Basavaraj S H
Dr. Basavaraj S H is a renowned General Physician in Nagarbhavi Circle, Bangalore. He has over 10 years of experience as a General Physician. He is a BAMS . You can consult Dr. Basavaraj S H at Lakshmi Clinic in Nagarbhavi Circle, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Basavaraj S H and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BAMS - Government Medical College, - 2007
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#19/39, 10th c Main Road,6th BlockBangalore Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more

#64, 10th Cross, Magadi Road. Landmark: Near Sheshadripuram CollegeBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Basavaraj S H

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

FOOD FOR SEXUAL HEALTH

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Delhi
FOOD FOR SEXUAL HEALTH
Try to take these foods in your routine life
Garlic
Almonds
Walnuts
Pomegranate juice
Carrot juice
Cashews
Onion
Red meat
Eggs
Milk & yogurt.
465 people found this helpful

I am not able to sleep properly as my head used to pain and legs from the thigh also gets pain how could I sleep .

DHB
Homeopath, Sagar
I am not able to sleep properly as my head used to pain and legs from the thigh also gets pain how could I sleep .
Dear lybrate-user you must get minimum 6-7 hours sleep daily. Lack of sleep affects very badly for your body and mental health take homeopathic medicine passiflora incarnata q 30 drops with some water at night, it will relive you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know about the side effect of Masturbation? How many times of masturbation in a week is right for health?

M. D. (Hom.)
Homeopath, Ahmedabad
I want to know about the side effect of Masturbation?
How many times of masturbation in a week is right for health?
There are no side effects of masturbation as it is the same act a person does by his/ her hand as the penis does in female genital during coition. You can do it as many times a week you personally feel comfortable. Proper nutrition is good help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having bleeding from rectum for 5 days associated with pain while defecation, I normally have constipation, I have had this complaint for 6 months on and off and have been treated for hemorrhoids in the past. I need to know the exact diagnosis and it's further management?

M.S, General Surgery, Bachelor of Medicine, Bachelor of Surgery (M.B.B.S.), Medicine
General Surgeon, Chennai
I am having bleeding from rectum for 5 days associated with pain while defecation, I normally have constipation, I ha...
Increase fibre in your diet, take isabgol powder 1-2tbs in water and milk every night and it will improve your constipation which is the primary cause of the problem you are facing.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I have headache from past few days but I vry hrd please give me some tips for me to gy wll soon please thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Doctor I have headache from past few days but I vry hrd please give me some tips for me to gy wll soon please thank you.
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest 4. Have adequate sound sleep in the night for 7-8 hours if you have recurrent attack of headache1. It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, depression inadequate sleep, low bp/high bp, migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error, chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2. Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5. Check for refractive error, sinusitis hemoglobin, bp 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7. Consult neurologist to rule out other causes of headache, if required take a ct scan of head to exclude any brain lesion 8. If it is migraine you have to take migraine prophylactic drug after consulting neurologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Headache on forehead Left head on middle of the head severely on afternoon beneath sun.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Headache on forehead Left head on middle of the head severely on afternoon beneath sun.
1.Take one tablet of crocin Advance as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take adequate rest 4.avoid exposure to bright sunlight
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sugar level cross 430. She feel very weakness. She is suffering from heart problem also. What should I do. For weakness . Nd please send me diet plan. Which food is good for him.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sugar level cross 430. She feel very weakness. She is suffering from heart problem also. What should I do. For weakne...
Lybrate-user, blood glucose 430 mg (fasting or pp not mentioned) is very high. If not controlled rapidly can cause various complications of diabetes. At that level a considerable amount of glucose is lost from the urine leading to much of the weakness. All the symptoms will come unde control once blood glucose is brought under desired level. Ideally fasting blood glucose should be closer to 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg may be up to 180 mg /100 ml & hba1c%<7. Therefore you will have to look at her treatment first and improve it. Then diet and exercise to be looked at simultaneously. She should exercise at least 1 hour a day, brisk walking is a very good option. As regards diet she should avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries and other bakery items, avoid sweetened aerated drinks (colas), sweet corn syrup containing foods, highly processed foods and high fat milk products. She should consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits about 100 g a day. If you have doubts please come back. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, my 7 year old younger brother was put hot water by mistakenly on his leg. Due to this skin of leg is burnt down and blood start flowing. What should I do doctor?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Apply Silver sulfadiazine cream(Silverx cream)locally. 2.Give her one tablet of paracetamol (250mg) after food for pain. 3.She has to take antibiotic 4. Consult doctor/me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have ringworm between my footfingers its been since my playwood time. I tried so many oingments but its still the same.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine r 82 (dr. Reckeweg) 10 drops in little water twice a day for 4 days and revert. Keep the affected area dry.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir I am nipur prajapati having a asthmatic problems from 20 year it get more acute in in weather change please provide me a best prescription.

B H M S, MD
Homeopath, Thrissur
Bronchial asthma is chronic disease seen in families, and with homoeopathic consultation which is aimed at removing the cause for it, can be a best permanent solution.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I m suffering from headache left side after done more physical work. Please suggest me affective medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir I m suffering from headache left side after done more physical work. Please suggest me affective medicine.
For headache take tablet paracetamol and Take a flow of steam (of plain water only ) over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler, eight hourly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BDS
Dentist, Gandhinagar
Eat healthy, get yourself hydrated and avoid crowded areas,to stay away from swine flu.
In case of any symptoms isolation and medical attention is necessary.

I am a 62 yrs old male and at times feel pain in the heel of one foot and sole in the other foot while walking. This has started happening from the last 6 months or so. What should be my next course of action?

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
I am a 62 yrs old male and at times feel pain in the heel of one foot and sole in the other foot while walking. This ...
Before going for a extensive check up of your health including angiography of legs, try this simple thing first. 1. Wear doctor chappals/footwear with high thick spongy heals (available in any shoe shop). 2. Foment your feet with dry heat like electrical heating pads. If that doesn't offer relief, then see a surgeon. This is a common ailment in senior citizens and simple treatment usually cures it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. Ling me bohot jalan rhti hai aur peshab peela ho rha 1 mahine se. Sir help me. Sir jawab hindi me de. Please THANKS.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir. Ling me bohot jalan rhti hai aur peshab peela ho rha 1 mahine se. Sir help me.
Sir jawab hindi me de. Please  TH...
1. It could be due to concentrated urine because of inadequate water intake 2. Drink plenty of water (8-10 glass) daily 3. Take citralka syrup 2 tsf twice daily with a glass of water 4. If no relief, get your serum bilirubin test done after consulting doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 year old male, 6 feet height, 104 kg weight, suffering from chest pain, dizziness, headache, some times heavy body pain. Major issue chest pain and heaviness, headache. Facing it from last 1 year almost. Consulted with many Cardiac and Gastro doctors but still not diagnosed anything bust still facing this issue. Sometimes I have diagnosed with high blood pressure. Currently taking medicine for blood pressure from last 1 month. Need your suggestions. Why I am having such issues.

MD - Clinica Biodicity, MBBS
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am 30 year old male, 6 feet height, 104 kg weight, suffering from chest pain, dizziness, headache, some times heavy...
First of all lose weight. If cardiac and gastro doctors have evaluated your problem and found no pathological condition, please get to a healthy lifestyle. If no family history of heart problems, then eat nutritious food, more salads and fruits along with other medium diet. Regular exercise is important and get atleast 7 hrs of sleep daily. If bp medicine has been advised take it and get back to your physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir maine pahli baar running kiya aur mujhe typhoid fever bhi tha jisse mere joint se just neeche dard rhta hai. 10 days se running bhi band kr diya hu lekin dard bilkul bhi thik nhi ho rha h.

MD, MBBS
General Physician, Noida
Sir maine pahli baar running kiya aur mujhe typhoid fever bhi tha jisse mere joint se just neeche dard rhta hai. 10 d...
It may be Chikungnya rather than typhoid. Anyway don't take strong pain killers for pain Only take paracetamol &/or nimesulide.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 3 years & 5 month old, she can, t speak clearly, me and my husband both are working she stay with baby sitter in day, what we will do for her?

Master of Hospital Administration, Bachelor of Audiology & Speech Language Pathology (B.A.S.L.P)
Speech Therapist, Gurgaon
Sufficient speech stimulus is needed for speech lang development of the child. Talk, chat with her as much as possible. N do give time for her. Coz child imitates the speech of her familiar person quikly rather thn any other" s. So keep that in mind, this is the crucial age of speech lang development.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have blister all around groin, around anal, on penis. What is this? is it std? Please advise.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
It can be std or some other infection or simple boil or alergy. Get it checked by doctor and get cure.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I need help from an sexologist. I feel very scared of sex. I have married from last 10 months but dnt allow my husband for sex because of pain. Really scared of pain.

M.B.B.S., F.I.C.A. (USA), P.G.D.I.H, F.C.G.P., D.C.A.H
Psychiatrist, Vadodara
I need help from an sexologist. I feel very scared of sex. I have married from last 10 months but dnt allow my husban...
Once you know the things about sexuality, you will feel much better. You need to move quickly, as your marriage and relations are at risk.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last two weeks I am feeling that I am suffering from malaria So please tell me what are the symptoms of malaria.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
From last two weeks I am feeling that I am suffering from malaria So please tell me what are the symptoms of malaria.
Symptoms of malaria are chills, fever and sweating, usually occurring a few weeks after being bitten. You have to do do a blood test to diagnose.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed