Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Banu Murthy

Ayurveda, Bangalore

Dr. Banu Murthy Ayurveda, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Banu Murthy
Dr. Banu Murthy is an experienced Ayurveda in Chamarajpet, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Banu Murthy at Kalikari Shri Amba Ayurveda Aushadhalaya in Chamarajpet, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Banu Murthy on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# 153, 8th Cross, Between 3rd and 4th Main, Chamrajpet Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Banu Murthy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Grapes to lower Obesity Risk

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Grapes to lower Obesity Risk

Consuming Grapes combined with a diet rich in saturated fats can lower obesity risk as well as improve gut bacteria a Study has found.

It may also help counter the negative effects of a high-fat diet including heart disease hypertension and diabetes.the findings showed that the unique and diverse composition of Antioxidants called polyphenols can help reduce the percentage of body fat subcutaneous and visceral fat deposits markets of inflammation in the liver and improve glucose tolerance.

4 people found this helpful

My hands shivers consistently, due to which I am unable act anywhere. May I know why it is so?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Ensure you maintain a normal salt level in your body. You can also start with multivitamins and minerals earliest.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am 27 years old male. I am suffering from insomnia and had back ache from last 2 yes. I work in nights. Is it because of my job? please help.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Hi. I am 27 years old male. I am suffering from insomnia and had back ache from last 2 yes. I work in nights. Is it b...
Do have proper timely schedule in sleep diet and exercise activities do learn and practise strengthening and stretching exercises from neuro physiotherapist use firm hard and even mattress for sleep best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please suggest me some good tan remover. My hands & foot are too dark compare to my face. Looking for Ayurvedic cream/ lotion.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please suggest me some good tan remover. My hands & foot are too dark compare to my face. Looking for Ayurvedic cream...
Please Wear full sleeves cotton garments Apply elovera spf lotion regularly before going in sunlight Take Lohasav 10 ml twice a day for 3 months Mahamnjishtadi kadha 20 ml twice a day for 3 months Use Soundarya soap by Patanjali regularly Can apply milk and turmeric regularly at night.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am very lean. How can I increase my weight. Give me some food instructions to increase weight.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
I am very lean. How can I increase my weight. Give me some food instructions to increase weight.
Soybeans are jam-packed with high calories, proteins, calcium, fiber, vitamin b and iron. It is enormously delicious and nutty. It holds all the amino acids, which a human body cannot produce, so it is considered to be a complete protein element. However, soybeans are beneficial for both people who either want to lose or gain weight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem in body my mussels are not gud. I wanna gud mussels and grow up my body size how could I?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I have a problem in body my mussels are not gud. I wanna gud mussels and grow up my body size how could I?
Dear, You can get a healthy muscular body by following methods: - 1. To gain muscular body, your digestion should work properly For proper digestion - take 10 gms powder of carom seeds (ajwain, 10 gm powder of cumin (jeera), 10 gm of rock salt. Mix them well and take 1/2 teaspoon (3-5 gm) of mixture daily after meal. 2. Take a diet rich with proteins and fats. You should take high calorie food that increase your muscle mass and induce growth in bones. Follow The diet chart in your daily life to fastly gain weight * In morning, take a glass of milk added with 2 teaspoons of protein powder with breakfast. * In lunch time, take 1 bowl of curd or 100 gm of cheese, a bowl of vegetable, with chapattis. * • In the evening eat a bowl of boiled soyabean (daal) and after that eat an apple. * In night, take a bowl of careals (daal, a bowl of salad with chapattis. 3. In morning, get up early and take awalk for 10-15 minutes and exercise light weight exercises for at least 30 minutes at home or gym. 4. For proper weight, proper sleep is very important. So you should sleep for 6-8 hours daily. 5. Avoid smoking & alcohol drinkg completely. 6. You can try protein powders like milk powder, soya protein for weight gain by taking 1 tea spoon added in milk once a day. I assure you that you definitely gain weight fastly by following them. Be Healthy
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have eosinophilic of 16 and low hdl of 31. Rest normal. Please suggest. Thanks!

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi I have eosinophilic of 16 and low hdl of 31. Rest normal.
Please suggest. Thanks!
Hello, Lybrate user, Tk, homoeo medicine, @ Bacillinum 1000-6 pills, wkly, Drink Luke warm water, Inhale steam twice. Your diet be easily digestible on small intervals. Avoid, coffee,junk food, alcohol,nicotine cold intake, exposure to cold climate. Report wkly, Your feedback is solicited. Tk care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I started sex then quickly finished please tell me any medicine for stamina ?

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Nashik
When I started sex then quickly finished please tell me any medicine for stamina ?
Male and female differ widely in terms of of sexual responses, male gets quickly aroused and female takes longer time to get aroused, male reaches climax quickly, its physilogical and normal, but not ideal, to prolong sex duration man has to work hard, he has to slow down mentally, by diverting mind from situation, and learn ways how to delay his reflexes. One idea is to stimulate the partner by foreplay to near orgasm sate and pentrate. Count number of strokes if it is less than 45plus minus 15. Means (30 to 60) then seek medical advice.
18 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband have high BP problem. His age is 31 year. And weight is 94 kg .he is taking medicine seloken xl 50 but still BP is 140/90 some time 150. What should we do for this.

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
My husband have high BP problem. His age is 31 year. And weight is 94 kg .he is taking medicine seloken xl 50 but sti...
Hi lybrate-user betablockers are not the first line medicines for hypertension, shift him from beta blockers to calcium channel blockers or at 1 antagonist like losartan. After taking seloken xl if bp is 140/90 its a matter of concern, as his age is just 31. A 2 d echo can also be done to rule out any associated left ventricle hypertrophy. You have not mentione his smoking and alcoholic habits severe life style modifications should be tried for 3 months you can read about it in my health tips thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What medications are best for the treatment of asthma patient? What are their side effects?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, bronchitis/ asthma can be treated well with homoeopathic medicines completely, only need to be regular with the medication and avoid those foods/ things to which you are allergic to for sometime. Keep taking your already on going medication, reduce it gradually and slowly once homoeopathic starts acting. Take bakson's astha-aid drops/ 10-15 drops in 1/2 cup water/ thrice d day for 1 month. There is no side-effects of this medicine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is increasing her weight day by day. Way to do in order to decrease her weight. She is having irregular menses. any problem.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My friend is increasing her weight day by day. Way to do in order to decrease her weight. She is having irregular men...
She needs to see a doctor and get a few blood tests done as there are many causes of weight gain. Overeating, lack of exercise, hormonal problems like thyroid disorder/ cushing's syndrome/ diabetes to name a few. So seeing a doctor for face to face consultation and actually checking her weight, height and blood pressure amongst other things is required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor sahab namaste- I am 28 years old my spleen is greater then 10mm -50mm so please give me advice for this disease and Please suggest any ayurveda medicine

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Gwalior
Doctor sahab namaste- I am 28 years old my spleen is greater then 10mm -50mm so please give me advice for this diseas...
Sabse pahle aap apna khaan paan sahi kare. Oily spicy junk & fatty food avoid. Aap apni mujhe reports and present. Past &personal history send kre uske baad hi me aapko ayurvedic treatment bata paunga.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am suffering from fever and cough at nights but fine at daytime from few days. What should be the problem and please do suggest remedy.

DAA, DNB
Pulmonologist, Bangalore
Hi. I am suffering from fever and cough at nights but fine at daytime from few days. What should be the problem and p...
Hi. I understand your concerns. You might be having viral infection. Try betadine gargle and steam inhalation. If persists then you will need to undergo a detailed examination. Hope your questions were answered. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel I have problem of acidity. When I eat food. Instant forming gas in stomach. And sometime need to go to toilet.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
I feel I have problem of acidity. When I eat food. Instant forming gas in stomach. And sometime need to go to toilet.
hello Vijay, this may lead to IBS Avoid outside food strictly drink only purified water . avoid oily spicy food . u need medicines for best results. ayurvedic medicines have good results in this.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Very tiredness my body condition. So you given some tips then very heat my body how to cool? Some problems can affect me example acidity, weight loss and then what food is taken daily.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Very tiredness my body condition. So you given some tips then very heat my body how to cool? Some problems can affect...
hello, take well balanced nutritious diet and drink plenty of water. Take Natrum phos 6x , 5 tabs thrice daily before meals. BC NO. 27 , 5 tabs thrice daily. Revert me after 7 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doc! So there are a lot of problems that I am facing at the moment. I’ll move ahead step by step. 1.Delayed period- I am 8 days late on my period, though I am not sexually active. 2.On and off anxiety and pain in different parts of body, eg: wrist, thighs knees and sometimes swelling in hands & feet. 3.Puffiness under eyes & face. 4.I feel tired and lethargic many times even if I have taken proper rest. My Background: I have a desk job, I do not exercise regularly. 10-15 minutes of walk is all that I do. I have normal diet, but I eat out 2-3 days every week. I sleep late at night & sometimes I have to force myself to sleep at night. I have been suggested that I may have high thyroid, for which I got my complete blood and urine test done. I am attaching my reports. Please take a look & suggest what is causing all this? Is it anything serious? Do I need to take medications or just a healthy life style could mend it. Please give me a detailed answer. Thyroid report: TT3: 1.53 TT4: 7.94 TSH: 18.65 Lipid Profile: Non HDL Cholesterol 145.3 Cholesterol/HDL Ratio 7.6 0.0 - 4.0 Calculated LDL / HDL Cholesterol Ratio 5.2 Cholesterol/HDL Ratio 7.6 0.0 - 4.0 Calculated LDL / HDL Cholesterol Ratio 5.2 Cholesterol - Total 167.2.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello Doc! So there are a lot of problems that I am facing at the moment. I’ll move ahead step by step. 1.Delayed per...
assuming point no 1 is having top priority. Medicine German reckeweg natrum mur 1M, single dose (4-5 drops in mouth) morning. sbl mag phos 6x/ 6 tabs 3 times a day. buy medicine from good homoeopathic shop. food mixed fruit juice daily evening. please continue treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am just 21 years now. But my weight is 90 kg I just want to lose my weight.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Sir, I am just 21 years now. But my weight is 90 kg I just want to lose my weight.
hi, I am both a registered dietitian and a doctor who will help you in losing your weight as well as solve your other health problems through a dietary therapy. Let me know your food intake details. The best diet is one which is healthy and well balanced with foods from all the food groups, and one which is varied and that you can stick to weight loss on some diets can be dramatic in the short term, but there's more of a chance of rebound weight gain. Set yourself a realistic target and aim to lose between (0.5-1.0kg) a week I being a registered dietitian strongly accommodate the patients own preferences without the patient feeling that they are on a diet not compromising the weight management goals. Don't fall for self dieting or fad diets availiable online they have harmful effects in the long run, if you lose a lot of weight very quickly, you may not lose as much fat as you would with a more modest rate of weight loss. Instead, you might lose water weight or even lean muscle tissue, since it's hard to burn that many fat calories in a short period. I will need to carry out detailed assessment in your case, after assessing your personal challenges to weight loss, I will recommend a strategy to gradually change habits and attitudes that have sabotaged your past efforts. Also the overall objective should not be to drastically reduce weight but doing it gradually and help rebuild body tissues and to maintain ideal body weight. I being a both a registered dietitian (rd) and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their problems through a holistic approach using customized therapeutic diet and medications. I will also suggest home remedies. Do reply back for private consultation for rx.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my father was suffering with diabetes for the last 15 years. His age was 47 years now. Recently he was affected with boils they are becoming big and more painful and he was getting a pain below the left side of abdomen so please give me the proper solution for this.

MBBS, CCEBDM
Diabetologist, Bangalore
Sir my father was suffering with diabetes for the last 15 years. His age was 47 years now. Recently he was affected w...
Hi Recurrent boils needs to be best managed with strict control of diabetes, antibiotics and drainage of the boil if it is big. The pus needs to be cultured. He can take paracetamol for his pain but draining the boil would give him more relief. Pain in the left lower abdomen in men can be from the testes, please see if he has any infection there. If its crampy pain it can be because of diarrhea, gas, indigestion.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My aunt is suffering from high blood pressure what are the measures to be taken to reduce it.

MBBS, M.S, M. Ch, F.I.A.C.S
Cardiologist, Chennai
My aunt is suffering from high blood pressure what are the measures to be taken to reduce it.
Low salt diet. Less then 2 grams salt per day. Plenty of fruits and vegetables. Avoid junk food. Keep diabetes under control. Check blood lipids. ----keep them at normal levels. Exercise. Meditation. Take medicines regularly. Make regular visits to your doctor.
60 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed