Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Balqhis Jahan

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

29 Years Experience
Dr. Balqhis Jahan MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
29 Years Experience ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Balqhis Jahan
Dr. Balqhis Jahan is one of the best General Physicians in Yeshwanthpur, Bangalore. He has been a successful General Physician for the last 29 years. He has done MBBS. He is currently practising at Park View Health Clinic in Yeshwanthpur, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Balqhis Jahan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Banglore Medical College - 1987
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#40,1st Main Road, B.K.Nagar,YeshwanthpuraBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 23 years old man. I am suffering from dengue from past few weeks. I want to know some treatments to cure as fast as possible. I have exam from 13th Oct. Please help.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 23 years old man. I am suffering from dengue from past few weeks. I want to know some treatments to cure as fast...
Take adequate rest. Drink plenty of liquids eg juices, coconut water etc. Take paracetamol for fever. Tepid sponging can be done for high grade fever. Eat healthy diet. If rashes, do platelet count test monitoring. Hope this helps u.

What medicine I will take instead of Zocon tablet. please tell me the medicine to replace it

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Better to consult that doctor who suggested you. As it has a lot of side-effects. And anti-fungal treatment are not supposed to be taken lightly. So better consult your doctor.

What are the symptoms of typhoid ?

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Fever, that starts low and increases daily, often to as high as 103 or 104 f (39.4 or 40 c) headache weakness and fatigue dry cough loss of appetite abdominal pain diarrhea or constipation rash.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Think about actual versus perceived reality. Does said cheat meal ACTUALLY taste that good or is your mind merely PERCEIVING that it does? Isn't the goodness of said cheat meal heightened and exaggerated in your mind versus in actuality?
1 person found this helpful

What are the symptoms for dengue fever?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms for dengue fever?
The principal symptoms of dengue are: -high fever and at least two of the following: -severe headache -severe eye pain (behind eyes) -joint pain -muscle and/or bone pain -rash -mild bleeding manifestation (nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: -severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting -red spots or patches on the skin -bleeding from nose or gums -vomiting blood -black, tarry stools -drowsiness or irritability -pale, cold, or clammy skin -difficulty breathing
1 person found this helpful

Hi, My wife is 6 month pregnant and always have pain in lower stomach or cramp on his stomach from last few week she also have slowing in his leg. The doctor whom I consent says that it is symptom of pregnancy. Please suggest any home remedy for this problem.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi, My wife is 6 month pregnant and always have pain in lower stomach or cramp on his stomach from last few week she ...
To answer your question I need to know few things. Is she is having pain through out the day or during urination. Or pain intensity reduces after passing stool. What is the status of her blood pressure.
3 people found this helpful

What's the best remedy to get rid of noise leaking and cold. And little throat pain.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
What's the best remedy to get rid of noise leaking and cold. And little throat pain.
Hi, take arsenic alb. 30, 5 drops thrice a day.Alpha cf 2 tabs, thrice a day. B. c. no. 06, 4 tabs every 4 hourly.Take Alpha WD, 20 drops with water once daily. Drink warm water at short intervals.
1 person found this helpful

My wife is pregnant with TWINS, she is 22 weeks pregnant There is no medical problem, everything is fine. Can we have sex, if yes then what shall be frequency and in which position?

MBBS ,DGO ,DNB
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
If the placenta is not low lying, and there is no complication, you can very well do it. No contra indication.

Hi I have urticaria skin disease I've taken Allegra twice a day after consulting to a Dr. is but swelling ain't stop.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi I have urticaria skin disease I've taken
Allegra twice a day after consulting to a Dr. is but swelling ain't stop.
Take homoeopathic medicine Urtica urens 1M 4times 4pills 4days n give a gap of 1 week n repeat for 4 days n don't apply any local application...Take care..n if its too itchy or irrtative add pinch of asafoetida to warm water n drink at night before sleeping..
1 person found this helpful

At an age of 12 or 13 I started masturbating occasionally. As I grew older, without knowing its ill effects I started doing it more frequently. In the early stages I used to do it thinking that it would stop my nocturnal emissions. When I was 16, 17 & 18 I started feeling very weak after regular masturbation. As a consequence the frequency of nocturnal semen emissions increased further. By this time I lost concentration and started performing badly in studies and simultaneously I got used to watching adult fims. This addiction has grown ever since. I have taken shilajit for few months. The medicines have helped me and I have stopped masturbating but once I watch an adult movie I invariably feel weak. My physical condition is such that I feel weak all the time and my Knee joint feels weak. I have a lower back ache which increases when I masturbate. My energy level is very low. There is a weakness in my legs also. I have also developed an uneasiness in my head, im not sure if its relevant. I want to become a good man and want to be fit when I start working. Kindly suggest how will I be able to rejuvenate my body ache and sexual health and gain my childhood energy.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
At an age of 12 or 13 I started masturbating occasionally. As I grew older, without knowing its ill effects I started...
Physical weakness do not have direct relation with masturbation unless it is excess. Avoid watching porn, adult movies. Concentrate on other creative activity. Exercise regularly. Take good diet. Sleep on time. Take revital tab daily at night for a month. It contains multivitamins, minerals and ginseng which will energize you. If problem still persists consult for medication.

I have smelly whitish layer under foreskin of penis, what is that? How to get free from it? N how it occur?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have smelly whitish layer under foreskin of penis, what is that? How to get free from it? N how it occur?
Its fungal infection. Garlic is one of the best ways to treat yeast infection naturally. Simply eat a clove of garlic 2 or 3 times each day to start killing the yeast bacteria in your system. Use coconut oil by applying it directly to the infected areas on your skin to stop symptoms like itching, burning, and irritation. The coconut oil will also help heal any cracks or scratches on your foreskin caused by the yeast fungus. Apply some raw aloe vera gel to the infected areas on your penis or skin. The gel will quickly give you relief from symptoms and consistently using the gel will completely get rid of your yeast problem.
19 people found this helpful

Dear DoctorGreetings! My Daughter Pranjana Age 4.5 Years is sometimes having a problem of vomiting in late night. She also suffers from cold and fever in case of even a minor changes in the climate. Also to inform you that this is a premature baby in 7.5 Months only. Request you to kindly advice; would be preferred if an homeopathy prescription is advised. Regards. Pradeep Saraswat.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Dear DoctorGreetings! My Daughter Pranjana Age 4.5 Years is sometimes having a problem of vomiting in late night. She...
Ocassional vomiting at late night may occur either over eating late in night or going to bed immediately after meal. Some children are prone to cold with change of climate. Since she is now 4.5 years, prematurity is nothing to do. I am sorry, i can not advise Homeo since i am Allopathic pediatrician.
1 person found this helpful

I am having fever and that makes me feel uneasy. I am not coughing or anything else. Just having headache and too much fever this time and body is also having little bit pain. Help me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am having fever and that makes me feel uneasy. I am not coughing or anything else. Just having headache and too muc...
take tab dolo 1tab sos, get cbc, complete urine exam. Platelet count, mp slide, widal test, back with report so that i can help. Welcome.
2 people found this helpful

What are the symptoms of swine flu?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms of swine flu?
Symptoms of swine flu are:- cough, sore throt, stuffy or running nose, bodyache, headache, chills, fatigue, fever ( but not always), nausea/vomiting, diarrhea, these symptoms are with in 1 to 3 days. welcome

My testosterone level is 241 is that normal or low? If low suggest me how to increase test level. N I have male breast (gyno) from last 3 years how to get rid of gyno any natural treatment or medicines?

MBBS,MD(medicine), PGDS(sexology), Fellowship in sexual medicines
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
My testosterone level is 241 is that normal or low? If low suggest me how to increase test level. N I have male breas...
Hellow, yes your testosterone level need to be raised for your sexual health and to correct male breast also. We from many years treating the many low testosterone candidates ,with special blend of medicines to boost up completely testosterone levels in body to have a sexually healthy life in future.
1 person found this helpful

What is best home remedy for headache?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine, PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
What is best home remedy for headache?
1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Take sootshekhar ras. Shirshuladi vajra ras. Kaparda bhasm. Godant bhasm. Mix it and take it with honey 3 times a day. Pranacharya no tens cap 1-1 twice a day. Avoid tea. Coffee. Junk food. Fermented food. Spicy and oily food. Noodles. Azinomoto chemical. Eat green vegetables. Fruits. Juices. Massage your scalp with good ayurvedic oil like bhringraj oil. Massage your back with prasarini oil. Do it for 15 days then inform me.
1 person found this helpful

I am 24 yr old and have dust allergy. What's the best solution?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Take homeopathic bacillinum 1 m & influenzinum 1 m one dose alternate day pattern at morning for 15 days. Please also check your ige level blood test & reply I wish to inform that your problem is curable with concept of modern homeopathy cure in complete, permanent, easy, safe, fast & costeffective mode. This would be permanently resolved, dont worry.

I have been sweating profusely when kind of excited, what should I do to.?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine, PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day. And pranacharya sheetal syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. Avoid tea. Coffee. Junk food. Spicy food. Fermented food. Walk for atleast 30 minutes a day. Do pranayama early morning. Avoid alcohol consumption. Drink 8-10 glasses of water per day.

I am suffering from sinus I am suffering a lot I am student Soo exams are Soo near so get some treatment.

MD-Pulmonology
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
Steam inhalation as many times as you can you can also use saline nasal drops easily available on chemist shops 4 to 6 times a day that should help.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors