Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Balaji

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

35 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Balaji MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
35 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Balaji
Dr. Balaji is a popular General Physician in HAL, Bangalore. He has over 35 years of experience as a General Physician. He is a MBBS . You can visit him at Balaji Clinic in HAL, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Balaji and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - west bengal - 1983
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Balaji

Balaji Clinic

No.14Anand Theatre Complex Next Police Station Devarjeevanahalli Bangalore - 560045Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Balaji

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 64 years old male, have under gone cabg 12 years back. On regular medication for bp, blood thinning etc. For 2/3 months having erectile dysfunction and penis is bend on left side. Getting discharged without full erection. Please advice solution.

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Erectile dysfunction and discharge without full erection at this age signal hormonal insufficiency. Some medications for blood pressure also cause erectile dysfunction. We need ayurvedic tablets to restore the balance of hormones. These tablets increase blood supply of penis so that erection can sustain for longer time and discharge is delayed. Just let me know your height and weight and blood pressure medications so as to arrive at perfect prescription.

HI, I am 32 years old. I have erection issues from last two days only. Previous it used to grow and hard in or less than 1 minute. But, now I have to put more effort to make it grow and hard. Although its not getting hard. What is the reason please advise?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine & Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
HI,
I am 32 years old. I have erection issues from last two days only. Previous it used to grow and hard in or less t...
Hello- Since it is rather uncommon, youth impotence is particularly unsettling for young men who should be at the peak of their virility. The condition is characterized primarily by an inability to achieve a hard erection. Of irony, a potential cause of the disorder is over masturbation. Reduce your masturbation. Eat a healthy, well-balanced diet. Consumption of fatty foods leads to the production of plaque that clogs arteries and blocks the flow of blood to the heart. This plaque can also block the arteries leading to the genitals, interfering with the ability to achieve an erection. Include pumpkin seeds, bee pollen or royal jelly in your diet. Avoid alcohol, especially before sexual encounters. Be sure to maintain a regular exercise regiment.

High lipid profile, high uric acid 9.4, sugar fasting 134. Hb-1ac-1=5.7 sgpt/shot is also high. Age-28+

MBBS
Urologist, Kolkata
High lipid profile, high uric acid 9.4, sugar fasting 134. Hb-1ac-1=5.7 sgpt/shot is also high. Age-28+
My friend. Each of these levels in blood has immense long term impact on your system. And if the blood reports are correct, then you definitely need medications. If you can not control the level of these components in your blood but you are gonna have serious complications in later life. My general advice would be, firstly stop smoking and drinking immediately if you have any of these addictions. Reduce junk food and fatty food to a minimum. Avoid meat, especially mutton. Along with these you also need quite a few medications. Consult with your doctor or feel free to consult me privately via lybrate so that I i can prescribe you the medications after thorough assessment of your condition. Will be happy to help.
1 person found this helpful

I am 55 years Male single, suffering from CKD, High BP, and overweight - due to spine operated in 2009 as tuberculosis, My Creatinine is very 3.1 and have swelling in left leg. My weight is 145 kg want to reduce weight also can you recommend effective an long lasting medication.

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
I am 55 years Male single, suffering from CKD, High BP, and overweight - due to spine operated in 2009 as tuberculosi...
Due to ckd avoid any medicine that loses weight. Just follow our diet charts to reduce weight effectively.
1 person found this helpful

I can't sleep up to 2: 00 am every night. What should I do so I can sleep early daily?

BSc
Ayurveda, Ujjain
I can't sleep up to 2: 00 am every night. What should I do so I can sleep early daily?
Try to go early to sleep. Fix time to sleep this time you should not miss. Do pranayam, yoga, go for morning walk or evening as per your times. Avoid over eating in night. Take 2 hours before dinner to go sleep. You take sarpgandha vati 1 tablet before going to sleep for 5 days than stop fix time in 5days.[tablet mfg. By shree dhanwantary herbales ]

I am 20 year old male and I have been suffering from fever last 2 days. What to do?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 20 year old male and I have been suffering from fever last 2 days. What to do?
Fever is not considered medically significant until body temperature is above 100.4 F (38 C). Fever serves as body's natural defences against bacteria and viruses which cannot live at higher temperatures. Also, the body's defence mechanisms seem to work more efficiently at a higher temperature -Fevers of 104 F (40 C) or higher may be dangerous and demand immediate treatments like: -Acetaminophen (dolo-650 mg) twice or thrice can be used to lower a fever . Aspirin should not be used for fever in children/ adolescents or during a viral illness. -Wear loose fitting clothes and don’t overdress. Overdressing can cause temperature to rise further. -Tepid water (85 F [30 C]) baths may help bring down a fever  -The body should be cooled with a wet sponge. -A fever can cause severe dehydration. Drink plenty of fluids.. Have citrus fruits, particularly Vitamin C rich ones like mausami, Amla juice etc.  -Take light and easily digestible home cooked meals like sprouts.avoid outside food -Wash hands frequently with soap and water especially after returning from public places or public transport.  -Further therapy depends on the cause of fever like urinary infection/typhoid or malaria/dengue infection and the accompanying symptoms that need to be investigated and treated accordingly

Hi, My food is not digest properly. Digesting problem is since last 4 year. Many types of test is done for me like colonoscopy, vitamin D, vitamin B12, and many more test. Except vitamin December and B12, all the test are normal. Vitamin D and B12 are different. My hair is also falling since last 3 years. Today the condition of hair is very bad and rapidly the hair falling is going on.

MSc Applied Biology, Diploma in Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Delhi
Hi, My food is not digest properly. Digesting problem is since last 4 year. Many types of test is done for me like co...
The reason for your bad cause may be HORMONAL imbalance /Vit D /B to some extent .....But main reason may be the nutritional deficiency .,,,,,, Lot assessment treatment would depend on SEX AGE Profession ....consult for details ....improvement may be stat as daily if 100 hair fall they grow but in your case they are not compensated !!

I have essential tremor due to which I sometimes find problem in writing in my office specially while signing or writing nos. What to do? please advice me on this.

M.Ch - Neuro Surgery, MBBS
Neurosurgeon, Erode
Sir, if you have any stress kindly avoid it. Relax yourself. Have good sleep and take healthy diet. If still your problem persists kindly consult. Thank you.
8 people found this helpful

Grape sized lump seen on the scrotum, please let me know why it is coming and what should I do to cure from it?

MD(MEDICINE), MBBS
Nephrologist, Chandigarh
Grape sized lump seen on the scrotum, please let me know why it is coming and what should I do to cure from it?
Depends upon whether the lump is inside the scortum related to the structures like testicles or epididymis or in vas deference or the wall of the scotum like infected cyst or boil etc. You should get yourself examined by your doctor or get ultrasound of the scortum done to determine the cause of the lump and treat accordingly.
44 people found this helpful

I am 32 year old diagnosis with diabetes in 2016. My blood sugar is very high & taking insulin every day novorapid 3 times in day & basalog for night. Still my blood sugar is not controlled, still in high after having food. Please advise.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am 32 year old diagnosis with diabetes in 2016. My blood sugar is very high & taking insulin every day novorapid 3 ...
It needs continuous monitoring and evaluation, so kindly go for regular follow up with your doctor. Sometimes it takes time for the positive changes to happen. You can enhance the treatment by adapting a disciplined and healthy lifestyle. Read from the internet about healthy lifestyle changes and slowly adapt the good habits. Your doctor can evaluate again after sometime. Your consistency in following the healthy habits will help in optimization of the treatment plan. You can update the details afterwards for further guidance. You can also add Homeopathy which is safe and gentle and helps in improving the immunity and the metabolism. You can contact me for further details.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

92%
(100 ratings)

Dr. Vishwanath B L

Doctor of Medicine (M.D.), MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
General Physician
Apollo Specialty Hospital, 
349 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(315 ratings)

Dr. Dwijendra Prasad

MBBS, MD , DiP DIAB, FACP
General Physician
Life Care Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(730 ratings)

Dr. Prakhar Singh

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician
Prakhar Singh Clinic, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(56 ratings)

Dr. Neelkanth Kote

MBBS, MD, Certificate Course In Diabetes Management
General Physician
Bhoomi Diagnostic Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(20 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Shashidharan

MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician
V2K Diagnostics & Speciality Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(763 ratings)

Dr. Arun R

MD - Microbiology, MBBS
General Physician
Shekhar Nursing Home, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment