Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Babu

General Physician, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Babu General Physician, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Babu
Dr. Babu is a popular General Physician in Chickpet, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Babu at Babu Clinic in Chickpet, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Babu on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Babu Clinic

#73/74, Binny Mill Road, Cottonpet Cross, Chickpet. Landmark: Near Supperdex TheaterBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Babu

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What should a patient do to get rid of 10 years old cough. .patient has gone through many medications but yet no improvement is noticed. And the other problem is there's a pain in all parts of body specially neck portion except the left leg. While treatment it was found that it was arthritis. .4 saal se dawa chali to thik tha ab jab dawa band hui to phir se chalu ho gaya h.the medicines were very costly. What should she do?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
What should a patient do to get rid of 10 years old cough. .patient has gone through many medications but yet no impr...
Take pranacharya kasantak syrup 2-2 tsf in hot water twice a day. Take sitopaladi. Praval and tankan bhasm churna with honey 3-4 times a day. Take ginger black pepper and basil leaves tea. Gargle with hot water (salted) avoid milk. Cold drinks. Take hot water steam.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 14 years old she has constipation from many years now she goes toilet once in a week all things has try but fail there is any syrup for her that she can go continue toilet she has other problem is that she has eczema what she have avoid like food makeup item.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
My daughter is 14 years old she has constipation from many years now she goes toilet once in a week all things has tr...
The first line of treatment that almost everyone resorts to is that of taking laxatives. It is likely to be any of the most frequently advertised one bought over the counter. It may even be something recommended by an elder in the family. The biggest disadvantage of such laxatives is that they are habit forming. Once you start takingthem, you cannot leave them. Otherwise, you will not be able to evacuate your bowels in a satisfactory manner. Here, Homeopathy offers the biggest advantage. The homeopathic medicines do not work as laxatives. This means that you should not expect them to work as short term quick fixes. Rather, they work to improve the digestive system which has lost its proper and smooth functioning. The peristaltic movement of the intestines, which is responsible for pushing out the waste matter is often compromised in patients who are constipated. Homeopathy  intends to cure the root cause of constipation. It is therefore natural that these medicines are going to take some time to get things going. Ultimately, it is effective at restoring this peristaltic movement to the normal self You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance and permanent cure without any side effects.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma Yoga
Ayurveda, Jaipur
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
• sir go for a complete detox of ur body with the help of ayurveda's Panchakarma therapy. It includes Abhyangam (Massage with medicated oils) n medicated steam bath. this wud rejuvenate ur body - improving ur work efficiency and bettering ur sleep. It will also strengthen ur nerves and muscles. These procedures will take out the harmful toxins out of ur body - cleansing ur body. Also take Shirodhara which would completely take the stress out of ur body and u will feel light, fresh and full of energy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I use to have sweat on my hands the whole day my hands are sweaty. I Feels shame when I use to do handshake with my frnds. My hands and my feet are sweaty only nothing else what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, take single dose of calcarea carb. 200, 5 drops once in a week for 2 weeks. Azadirachta 1x, 2 tabs twice daily. Revert me after 15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from stomach ace since 3 months I have done all test e. G. stomach ct scan ultrasound endoscopy liver test all are normal I have taken pentaacid and other gastric acid medicine but yet I have not relief. Pain in the stomach in left side and centre stable I have a gaspass constipation problem also kindly advise me thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir I am suffering from stomach ace since 3 months I have done all test  e. G. stomach ct scan ultrasound endoscopy  ...
Its a good thing that all the reports are normal and now we need to concentrate on what we are eating daily. I will advise you to not eat spicy, nonveg, masalas, fried - food items atleast for a month. And for one week eat only curd rice or khichdi and high fibre diet for a quick recovery.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor My Uric acid is 6.5 (range 3.5 to 7.2)I am having joint pains wrist sometimes pain is shifting I am a vegetarian south indian hyderabad. Can some recommend diet for me with dos and don'ts. I am 76 age and diabetic.

MBBS, Diploma in Cardiology, DTM&H(Diploma Tropical Medicine & Hygiene, PGD PPHC(Post graduate diploma in Preventive and promotive health care
General Physician, Kolkata
Doctor My Uric acid is 6.5 (range 3.5 to 7.2)I am having joint pains wrist sometimes pain is shifting I am a vegetari...
Avoid-Asparagus,mushroom,spinach,bringal,peas,beans,cauliflower,custard,chichoos,tomatoes,nuts,wine,spice condiments Allowed-Rice,white,cornflakes,bajra,oats. suji,noodles,mixed vegetables, double tonnes milk,some fruits,egg white,black cherry juice, celery seed extract etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can a person who is burned severely be given a first aid and what to do after first aid?

MBBS
General Physician,
It depends on degree of burn and area involved one should clean the area with plain clean water runing water from tape and evacuate the pt to nearest hospital. As early as possible because open burn injury is very difficult to treat outside and very vulnerable ti infection. Preferably in the medical centre where proper burn care is available.

I am student of the class 12th. Our board exams are ongoing and I'm suffering from severe headaches. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
I am student of the class 12th. Our board exams are ongoing and I'm suffering from severe headaches. What should I do?
You are too tensed up about your exams try to sit on a chair where no body will disturb you sit in chair hands on your lap close your eyes and take a few deep breath and then breath normally all the time tell yourself relax this will help you thro all the best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doc, My age is 23, I want to control my sex feelings how can I control that feelings please help me.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hi doc,
My age is 23, I want to control my sex feelings how can I control that feelings please help me.
Hello- A high sex drive is not necessarily a bad impulse, if you can find a way to make it work in your life. Talk to your doctor about your sex drive. ... Consider your reasons for wanting to lower your sex drive. ... Avoid sexual stimulation. ... Engage your body in sports, exercise or yoga. ... Do not masturbate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi am suffering with PE. Could you please suggest best medicine to get rid of this problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Delhi
Hi am suffering with PE. Could you please suggest best medicine to get rid of this problem.
Kegel exercise on daily basis Perineal exercise- While urinating stop the flow of urine, start again, stop.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have more masturbating from last few years. Now I feel weakness in my pennis. Pennis is moved in the left side from its end & not so strong. And right ball goes up. What the meditation to normal it.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Hisar
I have more masturbating from last few years. Now I feel weakness in my pennis. Pennis is moved in the left side from...
Masturbation is safe. Penis on left side and one testis ball higher is absolutely normal. Stop worrying about masturbation.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I developed pain in the right side of my throat, just below my jaw overnight. Before sleeping there was an itch inside my right ear which progressed to this area. I have pain while swallowing but not while speaking. Kindly tell me what this problem is.

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Surat
I developed pain in the right side of my throat, just below my jaw overnight. Before sleeping there was an itch insid...
Its throat infection, do hot water gargles with salt 4-5 times/day and steam inhalation, avoid spicy food and cold water,take hot beverages like tea coffee and take plenty of plain water
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from sleep paralysis while going to sleep frequently and sometimes after going to a deep sleep I maintain a healthy time and I do yoga this sleep paralysis bothering me a lot because of this disturbance is occurring in my daily life.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am suffering from sleep paralysis while going to sleep frequently and sometimes after going to a deep sleep I maint...
Hello- most people need no treatment for sleep paralysis. Treating any underlying conditions such as narcolepsy may help if you are anxious or unable to sleep well. These treatments may include the following: improving sleep habits -- such as making sure you get six to eight hours of sleep each night using mental tonics like saraswataristha to help regulate sleep cycles treating any mental health problems that may contribute to sleep paralysis treating any other sleep disorders, such as narcolepsy or leg cramps.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mera sex krte samy 2 mint me fall ho jata hai abi mai mentally stressed me hu Meri wife b khush ni ho paati pls sir help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Sir mera sex krte samy 2 mint me fall ho jata hai abi mai mentally stressed me hu
Meri wife b khush ni ho paati pls s...
The pause-squeeze technique is one of the best natural remedies for early ejaculations. The procedure is simple. When you're ready to ejaculate, ask your partner to squeeze the end of your penis. The point where the head of your penis joins the shaft is the point your partner needs to squeeze for several seconds.  When your urge to ejaculate passes, wait for 30 seconds and start again with foreplay. Your penis will become erect once you're sexually aroused. You can repeat the same when you're about to ejaculate. Doing this as many times as possible will help develop a sense of controlling your ejaculation and you won't need to use the technique any longer. This technique will help you tune your head to change the old pattern of quick orgasm.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old male daily 8 to 10 hours worked in front of the system have neck pain, What should I do?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
do neck exercises for 15 min every hourly basis.take regular breaks every hour..stand up and go for a short walk ..drink plenty of fluids
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to do anal with my boyfriend is it safe to do so I m gay please any one suggest?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
The recepient will have problems of anal region and might suffer pain and bleeding while passing stools
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a chronic diabetes, i am taking insulin 22 units in morning 14 units at night, problem I feel unconscious some times in afternoon.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
May be you suffer from sudden hypoglycaemia due to insulin. Consult doctor under whose guidance you are taking insulin.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have speaking problem there is little stop occur while speaking from 3-4 years. Please give me solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
One of the main reasons for speech disorders and stammering is fear and anxiety. Reduce your speed of speech for now, thus the stammering would decrease and fluency of your speech would become better. When fluency of speech reaches normal, then you gradually increase speed of speech, thus the overall speech can become as original. Because stress and anxiety increases stammering, you should also do transcendental meditation. How meditation affects health? it has been scientifically proved that meditation not only helps the mind but also body because controlled mind and purification of consciousness leads to better lifestyle and improved habits of food, sleep etc which in turn leads to better overall health. Most diseases have their roots in uncontrolled mind and impure consciousness. So do transcendental meditation by finding and reading iskcon books, either from internet and/or from your nearest iskcon center. Hope this helps.
1 person found this helpful

I have fever and cold last 2 day what I can do I already consult nearest hospital but till not recover.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I have fever and cold last 2 day what I can do I already consult nearest hospital but till not recover.
You take homoeo medicine belladonna30 (6 to 8 pills) --3 times (hourly) in the morning and arsenicum alb 30---3 times (hourly) in the evening for 4 days. Take complete rest and have easily digestible light food. Drink plenty of water as this will eliminate toxins.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed