Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. B V Sandhya

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. B V Sandhya General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. B V Sandhya
Dr. B V Sandhya is one of the best General Physicians in Sarjapur Outer Ring Road, Bangalore. She is currently practising at Sandhya Clinic in Sarjapur Outer Ring Road, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. B V Sandhya on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sandhya Clinic

#14, 7th Cross, Agara Main Road Near Maruthi VidyalayaBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. B V Sandhya

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My penis foreskin is very loose. I feel pleasure while I masturbate. But its very loose. Is it good to have a loose foreskin or bad?

BHMS
Homeopath,
My penis foreskin is very loose. I feel pleasure while I masturbate. But its very loose. Is it good to have a loose f...
Dear lybrate user, loose foreskin indicates that you are devoid of phimosis. It is really good for sex as the loose foreskin will enable the penis to enlarge upto its maximum size during erection.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have constant itching in upper part of leg. On treatment it gets cured but after someday it starts by itself. It is from past 4 years. What protection I should take.

Diploma in Cardiology
General Physician, Kolkata
I have constant itching in upper part of leg. On treatment it gets cured but after someday it starts by itself. It is...
Most probably its secondary to fungal infection, so keep your body clean, daily bath with change of clothes is mandatory, put anti fungal powder twice daily. Use anti fungal non flaky soap.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Its regarding ejaculation. Am only having a time less than 3 minutes. So I would like to know how I can improve my time and last long on bed.

MD, MBBS
General Physician, Noida
Its regarding ejaculation. Am only having a time less than 3 minutes. So I would like to know how I can improve my ti...
Yes you can increase it to 15-60 minutes You have to do pelvic exercises, holding practices, psychological learning to delay ejaculation, physical termination of ejaculatory urge. There are also medicines to delay ejaculation but they should be coupled with above methods for good response.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes for last 4 years I take allopathy treatment and I have some side effects like tingling in legs so I would like to looking some other treatment like home remedies.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have diabetes for last 4 years I take allopathy treatment and I have some side effects like tingling in legs so I w...
Mr. Lybrate-user, tingling and numbness these are symptoms of diabetes causing peripheral neuropathy, not because of diabetes treatment. If the symptom is trouble some then get tested for presence of neuropathy and if need be take some drugs for that. Thanks for the question.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel pain and burning during urinating also few drops of blood in urine what should I do.

MD - Alternative Therapies, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I feel pain and burning during urinating also few drops of blood in urine what should I do.
Hello Ravi , Your symptoms indicate urinary tract infection as you have not mentioned any uneasiness or pain in the region of kidneys. Get a urine routine test done for proper diagnosis and treatment. Drink plenty of water and barley water can also be consumed. Revert back after reports are available. Regards, Dr. Heena
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 49 year old suffering from all joint paining and generally fatigue in health. Getting sleep at morning ten hours due to fatigue.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
get a ra factor dine and consult further for detailed management... Dr surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have very itchy red spots only on inner thigh since 5 days and not groin region, most probably because of unclean undergarments. Itch gourd doesn't seem to heal it. Any other ointment with better results?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have very itchy red spots only on inner thigh since 5 days and not groin region, most probably because of unclean u...
It is due to fungal infection.Apply candid ointment,avoid using soap in affected area, keep the area dry and sweat free.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He has a penis size of 5 inch and He worries a lot of satisfaction of his wife.he wants to know that if he can increase his size and he has problem of ED.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
He has a penis size of 5 inch and He worries a lot of satisfaction of his wife.he wants to know that if he can increa...
as per your concern i would suggest you to have following remedy Take one table spoon of untamed rose hips, add a pair of glasses of boiling water, boil it for ten minutes and let it sit for 2-3 hours. Take 1/4 - 1/2 of the extract 3-4 times each day with honey. Mix one a part of fresh raw juice with one part of honey. Take 1/4 glass of the combination three times on a daily basis. this is very helpful, if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is almost 55 years old. She have pain in her foot due to bone growth. What is to be done?

Doctor of Naturopathy & Natural Medicines, DM - Clinical Haematology
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Agra
Firstly get her uric acid checked. There is much you can do at home to manage the symptoms of bone spurs. Your first goal is to reduce the associated inflammation. Apply a cold pack to the affected area. Heat packs raise temperature and increase blood circulation, so they are counter-indicated in situations where inflammation exists. Cold therapy with ice, on the other hand, reduces swelling and pain by constricting blood vessels which helps relieve the inflammation. This age is of menopause, if your mother is not suffering from kidney and gallbladder stone, than she can eat 1 gram lime stone (choona) in 100 grams dahi everyday, this problem is of vaat (vaat pit kaff), avoid refined oil, use only pure mustard oil or cow ghee, or olive, vaat diseases becomes worst if you use refined or double refined, infact everybody in your home should abolish refined oil.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm male 38. I'm positive for hiv with 5000 rna Viral load and after taking treatment for 2 years now I'm negative from hiv DNA Pcr qualitative and quantitative test. My question to you is am I hiv positive or negative at present. I did my test before 3 months it came negative DNA and before 3 days when I did again it came DNA negative. So please reply me at this present stage am I hiv positive or negative?

MBBS, Ph. D - Medicine
HIV Specialist, Chandigarh
I'm male 38. I'm positive for hiv with 5000 rna Viral load and after taking treatment for 2 years now I'm negative fr...
Dear lybrate-user, Once an individual is diagnosed with HIV and is positive for HIV antibodies, use of ARV drugs will not cause the ELISA test for HIV antibodies to become Negative. With effective ARV combination, HIV viral load becomes undetectable in around 24 weeks of taking ARV and remains undetectable in the blood if medications are being taken regularly. This doesn't imply that the person is HIV Negative. Reaching an undetectable levels of viral load is the key goal of ART. It simply means that the viral load is so low to be detectable. You should continue to take ART to remain healthy and keep your viral load undetectable. Hope your query is answered, but if you have any other question please revert. Best wishes!
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has an asthma. What is the effect of using an asthma preventer for long term?

DNB(Respiratory Diseases), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Jabalpur
Using high doses of inhaled corticosetoids for prolonged periods have theoretical risk of osteoporosis, cataract, high bp, diabetes, skin lesions, weight gain etc. But practically these risks are rarely seen and occur only in those who have taken very high doses and that too for a long long time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the flu and it's effect What is currentlyemptyeffective Give suggestions about title Of flu What is hic aids Where is clinical Where is hospital?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What is the flu and it's effect
What is currentlyemptyeffective
Give suggestions about title
Of flu
What is hic aids
...
Fever with cough and cold with leucopenia are few symptoms of flu and it is caused by infleunza viruses.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 years old and suddenly since early morning 4 am have severe pain in the left shoulder. Could it be heart attack ?

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician, Hyderabad
If pain is local it could be arthritis / muscle spasm If the pain is radiating to whole arm, / and if there is sweating / vomiting sensation / diarrhea-it is clear indication of heart problem Any how sudden pain in left side is always needs evaluation by the cardiologist and by tests like ECG and ECHO
1 person found this helpful

Is repeated thrush harmful in teens? What are the consequences of repeated thrush?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Is repeated thrush harmful in teens? What are the consequences of repeated thrush?
Yes it has many effects.. and should be treated by a good medicine... as it will affect future married life... Consider taking homoeopathic treatment for permanent solution and without complications...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cervical for the last 08 years. What is the remedy. What type of physical exercise is recommended.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Kindly show me a photograph & digital X RAYS of affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit.D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. SPRING BEDS, FOLDING BEDS OR THICK MATRESS ARE HARMFUL Use no pillow under the head. DO HOT FOMANTATION. Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab OD x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. Do reply back for detailed treatment plan. Do not ignore .It could be beginning of a serious problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of night fall. I totally trouble with its. I take many medicine but no results so I want to relief with it. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I have problem of night fall.
I totally trouble with its.
I take many medicine but no results so I want to relief wit...
Occasional night fall is Nirmal you need not do anything for it only thing is don't become too anxious about it as that itself can increase this problem
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What medicine to take for the pain in the lower ear and difficulty in swallowing.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
What medicine to take for the pain in the lower ear and difficulty  in swallowing.
take 1 tab Levofloxine 500 od and 1 tab Sinarest at night for 5 days. Additionally steam inhalation, saline (salt water) gargles will help. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age-21 after breakfast pain in my tummy always. Why? Only in morning gas is made up and pain will increase.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
My age-21 after breakfast pain in my tummy always. Why? Only in morning gas is made up and pain will increase.
May be due to digestive disorder. Observe the following to improve your digestive system---*Diet –Avoid fried, spicy and sour foods. *Maintain food timings-neither stomach should be empty nor heavy, frequent small helpings may be ok. *Prefer – whole grains, milk, curd, greens, fruits and such items which suit you. *Have timely and adequate sleep. *. Drinking lots of water is good.*Be relaxed and avoid tension *. Daily jogging or such exercise to ensure good blood circulation which helps digestion, dissipation of gases and nutrients reaching the body *Increased blood circulation, in turn, takes away toxins from the system making you more active agile and fit. Digestive disorder and flatulence bloats your abdomen causing pressure on other adjacent organs. Homoeopathy has good treatment for stomach pain acidity and flatulence without adverse effects. Take Nux vomica 200 in the morning and in the evening for 6 days and give feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed