Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. B Rajashekar

MBBS, MD - General Medicine

General Physician, Bangalore

31 Years Experience  ·  0 - 400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. B Rajashekar MBBS, MD - General Medicine General Physician, Bangalore
31 Years Experience  ·  0 - 400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. B Rajashekar
Dr. B Rajashekar is one of the best General Physicians in Ulsoor, Bangalore. He has over 31 years of experience as a General Physician. He has done MBBS, MD - General Medicine . He is currently practising at Health Cottage Hospital in Ulsoor, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. B Rajashekar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore - 1987
MD - General Medicine - Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore - 2006
Awards and Recognitions
icu trained consultant physician
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. B Rajashekar

Health Cottage Hospital

#289, 1st Cross, Cambridge layout, Ulsoor, Landmark: Near ESI HospitalBangalore Get Directions
...more

Six Face Clinic

No.858, 5th Cross, 1st Stage, Landmark : Near KFC Signal, Behind Kotakbank 100 Feetroad , Opposite MTR Hotel , Indane Gas Road, BangaloreBangalore Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

Cloud 7 Healthcare

#3155, Srinivasan Towers, HAL 2nd Stage, Landmark: Opposite ESI Hospital, BangaloreBangalore Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

Health Cottage Hospital

289, 1st Cross, Cambridge Layout. Landmark : Near Sangeetha MobilesBangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. B Rajashekar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I suffer from cold & cough. Nose almost block. What should I do relief from this situation?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I suffer  from  cold & cough. Nose  almost  block. What should I do relief from this situation?
if you nose blocked you can use nasal spray otrivin . take tab. flucold twice a day.it control both cough and cold .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffering from fever since last night and I feel so cold. What should I do?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I have suffering from fever since last night and I feel so cold. What should I do?
* Take full rest & do not do any work at all. *Check your temperature twice a day. If the temperature is 100°F then take a tablet of Crocin (Paracetamol). *Do not take any antibiotic in starting. * Take 5 leaves of Tulsi and small piece of ginger. Crush them & boil in a glass of waterfor 2-3 minutes. Drink it twice a day to treat the fever. * If the fever do not lower down after taking crocin, then put the cloth/ bandage soaked in tap water and put on forehead and change it after 2-3 minutes. Do that until the temprature lower down. Do not use ice cold water for this. *Eat only light and easy digested food only. Avoid fried foods, meat, eggs, cheese. *If the fever do not lower down even after 3 days, then go to nearest hospital and test the blood for Malaria, Typhoid, Dengue and viral fever. Avoid from sudden change in temperature. Do not stay in Air condition, wear full sleeve clothes and cover your body on rest.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am suffering from constipation for the last one week. Please advice me what I have do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hi,  I am suffering from constipation for the last one week. Please advice me what I have do?
You can take 2 tab. Charcol at night. syp. Aristozyme 10 ml after meal. avoid fast/oily foods,alcohol,smoking,junk foods,fatty foods, take plenty of liquid diets.dalia,green veg.,fiber meals,juice,lassi, if not cure then go for few tests .i.e. stool r/m, stool c/s, cbc, blood sugar,lft,and endoscopy of large intestine. Do yoga/go for walk.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor i'm venu _age 28, ,male my fasting blood reports are 126 mg so I have diabetes?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello doctor i'm venu _age 28, ,male
my fasting blood reports are 126 mg
so I have diabetes?
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Fasting blood glucose 126 mg and above is diagnostic for diabetes. But if it is just a single reading, then it is better to do one or more readings plus do fasting, after food and even HbA1c%, before confirming the diagnosis. Fasting 126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above & HbA1c% 6.5 and above, all confirm diabetes. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am doing more masturbation (in past daily). Now weekly 3 times. Please tell me how to stop this. I think I am fully addicted. Due to this my memory lose is happening. I am unable to concentrate in study. My remembering power is decreased. So please suggest what to do?

Diploma In Family Medicine, M.Sc - Psychotherapy
Sexologist, Pune
I am doing more masturbation (in past daily).
Now weekly 3 times. Please tell me how to stop this. I think I am fully...
Do you not have any job or education to pursue ? Get more social, start exercising on daily basis, concentrate on your job/education.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want some treatment for eye infection Could you please suggest me to do something for it?

DNB Ophtalmology, MS - Ophthalmology, MBBS, Fellowship in Medical Retina, Fellowship in IOL & Cataract Microsurgery
Ophthalmologist, Faridabad
I want some treatment for eye infection Could you please suggest me to do something for it?
An eye infection is best treated after consulting an eye doctor...There r chances u may misdiagnosed ur eye disease and end up with major problems.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from chickenpox. I want to know complete treatment process with all prescriptions.

MBBS
General Physician, Kolkata
I am suffering from chickenpox. I want to know complete treatment process with all prescriptions.
anti viral for 7 days. if u not start the anti viral immediately then rash will be more. and for rashes many ointments are there. can take paracetamol for bodyache.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/Madam, My Penis is around 14cm in length. Now, how to keep my penis healthy and hard so that I can satisfy my partner?

PG Diploma in YOGA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Sir/Madam,
My Penis is around 14cm in length.
Now, how to keep my penis healthy and hard so that I can satisfy my par...
The size of 14 cm is good enough. Herbal Supplements are good for improving Sex power & stamina. It helps getting faster & harder erection and also prolongs sex duration. Please send details via private question, so that I can suggest you best herbal supplements. Thank you
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problems. Of leg side when I walk then s Cramp it. What can i? Bvbb bv bb Do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
It could be due to a)peripheral neuropathy muscle strain, dehydration,over exertion, b)compression of nerve as in lumbar stenosis c)mineral deficiency(calcium,Magnesium,Potassium), d)medicine like diuretics as in hypertension, e)Old age due to atherosclerosis,Diabetes, liver, thyroid disease Treatment 1.Take good nourishing diet with plenty of green leafy vegetables and,fruits 2.Drink plenty of water with electral/ORS powder 3.Take multi vitamin supplement like one capsule of polybion daily 3. Massaging cramped muscle,Take pain killer like one tablet of crocin 500ms sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets per day 4.Hot fomentation by heating pad, warm water bath 5. stretching exercise etc 6. Take adequate rest and avoid over exertion
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I wanted to know what are the symptoms of moto neuro disease. What are the treatment available for it.

DM - Neurology
Neurologist, Rajkot
Symptoms range from weakness of limbs, slurring of speech, difficulty in swallowing, flickering movements over skin known as fasciculations. Currently treatment is physiotherapy and a medicine called riluzole.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(341 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Health Cottage Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(695 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
UPHC, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Suprabha P

MBBS, M.Sc
General Physician
Cosmo Clinic & Diagnostic Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(565 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, Fellowship In Diabetology
General Physician
Kare Scanning Center, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(304 ratings)

Dr. Dwijendra Prasad

MBBS, MD , DiP DIAB, FACP
General Physician
Life Care Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment