Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. B. Pradeep Kumar  - Endocrinologist, Bangalore

Dr. B. Pradeep Kumar

MBBS, Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO)

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

28 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. B. Pradeep Kumar MBBS, Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO) Endocrinologist, Bangalore
28 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I?m dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I?m dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. B. Pradeep Kumar
Dr. B. Pradeep Kumar is an experienced Endocrinologist in Jeevanbheema Nagar, Bangalore. He has had many happy patients in his 26 years of journey as a Endocrinologist. He is a MBBS, Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO). You can visit him at Sai Karthik Clinic in Jeevanbheema Nagar, Bangalore. Don?t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. B. Pradeep Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Vijay Nagar Institute Of Medical Science - 1990
Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO) - Sidharth Medical College - 1995
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Karnataka Medical Council

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. B. Pradeep Kumar

Sai Karthik Clinic

#37, Shivalingaiah Colony, Murugesh Palya.Bangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. B. Pradeep Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Can I eat banana with type 2 diabetes my sugar medicine is going on! Is banana good for diabetes ad suggest me ayurvedic treatment or allopathic for more results.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Can I eat banana with type 2 diabetes my sugar medicine is going on! Is banana good for diabetes ad suggest me ayurve...
Yes, you can still eat bananas  even if you have diabetes.Bananas are a good source of fiber, potassium, and vitamin C, but they do contain carbohydrates. In fact, all fruit has some carbohydrate, so you need to count them in your diabetes meal plan. A homeopathic constitutional treatment will give you best results You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance and permanent cure without any side effects
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am deficient of calcium, B12 and Vitamin D with high Cholesterol. Is it because of my hypothyroidism? How can I get all these measures under reference range as I can not stop taking eltroxin.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am deficient of calcium, B12 and Vitamin D with high Cholesterol. Is it because of my hypothyroidism? How can I get...
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help, DO NOT STOP MEDICINES.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 yrs old and diabitic last 8 yrs. My pp sugar level is approx 240. I have taken glizid m before breakfast and before dinner. But my sugar level is not in control. What can I do ?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
You add glyciphage 1 gm twice daily along with what you take now and let me know it is not as easy task to control blood sugar in the desired normal range. Whatever we eat is metabolised to sugar in the body to provide energy for our daily activities. For the absolute control, one has to monitor his / her blood sugar at regular intervals (self-monitoring of blood glucose? smbg). Though difficult, this can be done by a glucometer and keep a record. Get an idea of fasting sugar (fbs) and 2 hours after food (ppbs) and check before dinner and after every major food. The basic idea is to reduce the food intake to 1/3 of what you take now. The dictum of sugar control is diet, exercise, diet + medicine and at later stage medicine+ insulin will be needed. For sugar control there is the need for regular advice and follow up. Just one time consultation or advice is not enough to guide a diabetic in scientifically & medically correct manner. For giving you regular follow up you ask me privately with all details like your daily eating pattern and medicines you take.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My weight is increasing due to thyroid. I have too much busy schedule. And i'm unmarried also. I'm also worried about thyroid. I'm taking pills of 12.5 mg for thyroid prescribed by a physician. please suggest me how can I reduce my weight and how can I lesser the problems of thyroid.

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My weight is increasing due to thyroid. I have too much busy schedule. And i'm unmarried also. I'm also worried about...
Take high fiber low fat diet. Drink lot of water everyday. Take small and frequent meals at regular intervals of 2-3 hrs. Avoid outside food completely. Ask me privately for customized diet plan for you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sugar 590 but having no pain in eys or other thing no weight loss what do now pls help.

MBBS, D.P.H
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have sugar 590 but having no pain in eys or other thing no weight loss what do now pls help.
YOU HAVE VERY HIGH BS HENCE REQUIRE ENDOCRINOLOGIST OPENING AND REGULAR CHECKING OF HEART, KIDNEY ,EYES AND PERIPHETAL NERVE MANAGEMENT OF DIET IS ESSENTIAL MANAGEMENT OF EXERCISE WITH MEDITATION, AND MORNING WALK IS REQUIRED READ HEALTH TIP ON DIABETES AT MY WEB SITE https://www.Lybrate.com/doctor/jagdishprasadmehrotra.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can you say a diet a plan for diabetic person. And what all thinks a diabetic should take and what they should avoid. Some what briefly.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Can you say a diet a plan for diabetic person. And what all thinks a diabetic should take and what they should avoid....
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Diet for a diabetic person can be given only when all his details like blood glucose levels, HbA1c%, weight, height, extent of daily exercise, present dietary pattern & current treatment with dosage are known. As regards foods to be avoided, following is the list: Sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, bakery items, all foods made from maida. Fruits to be avoided or taken in a very small quantity are: mango, banana, chikkoo, grapes. Fruits which can be taken about 100 g a day, with good blood glucose control are: apple, water melon, orange, sweet lime, guava, pomegranate, papaya, other melons. Refrain from alcohol and smoking. Total calories should be based on ideal body weight, extent of exercise done daily and blood glucose levels. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetes milletes

M.D homeopathy,MD - Homeopathy, M.Sc - Psychology
Homeopath, Salem
Diabetes milletes
In diabetes patients suffer from uncontrolled sugar level. This is because depends on diet. Patients didn't know what they have taken to control sugar level. But in homoeopathic treatment this irregularity of sugar level in the blood can be monitored and keeps them in stagnant level.
Dietary management:
1. Morning (break fast)
A. Millets with butter milk, raw onion
2. Lunch - rice with dhall, which includes compulsorily vegetables, green leaves, pulses on everyday with different varieties

3. Evening - boiled pulses, eggs.

4. Dinner- wheat items, this should be your 1/4 of your stomach. Not exceeding the limit and then take one cup of cow milk.

Avoiding factors:
1. Packed drinks: cola, pepsi etc, milks, tinned foods, bakery foods
2. Don't use refined oils. Use oly blended groundnut and gingely oil.
3. Avoid non veg regularly (pork, mutton, chicken, beaf). It taken monthly once. But diabetes patients can take fishes regularly. If patients having hypertension avoid sea fish.

Follow regulary:

1. Do physical excise at early morning running, jogging, walking up to minimum 45 min. Regularly
2. Take your food as per your physical work.
93 people found this helpful

Muzhe thyroid ki problem thi mai thyronorm 100 mg tab. Leta tha. 6 month liya abhi 15dino se lena band kar diya hu. Phir se mere chehre par halki suzan ho rahi hai kya muzhe yeh tab. Phir se leni paregi. 1st time tsh test me level 100 tha But 3 month bad mera tsh level 2.75 ho gaya tha.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. With TSH level of 100 mU/L, you had a very severe hypothyroidism. So the correct treatment was recommended by your doctor. This being a hormone deficiency disease, treatment has to be taken for whole life time. If you stop then all the symptoms return. With treatment TSH should be maintained at <3 mU/l, then only all the symptoms are in check. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If once insulin is started in type 2diabetic patient. Then that patient has to continue insulin or the patient can stop insulin & when he can stop insulin.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
If once insulin is started in type 2diabetic patient. Then that patient has to continue insulin or the patient can st...
That is not a rule. It all depends upon each individual case and how the body responds to the treament. The intension is to bring the sugar levels under control with least medications. If one tries to lead a very healthy lifestyle and be sincere in daily routine then the medicines required will be least. Daily exercise ( including yoga ) and eating in moderation ( eat healthy and balanced diet while avoiding refined and processed food and outside beverages ) can help in healing the body naturally. Please go for regular health check up as advised by the doctor. The decision to switch to insulin or stop it depends upon the prevailing condition of the body and it's response.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Very often irritation in throat leading to cough and spasm. A Bronchitis patient, allergic to cold, season change. Taking Montair LC and Foracort 200 inhaler. Suggest.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Very often irritation in throat leading to cough and spasm. A Bronchitis patient, allergic to cold, season change. Ta...
Mr. Lybrate-user, what is the query? you seem to have asthmatic condition probably due to allergy. The remedy for such a condition is to take prescribed drugs regularly, avoid exposure to known allergen and avoid excess physical strain as that also is likely to precipitate an attack. I have noticed in a few of my patients practicing pranayam (breathing exercises) regularly does help in overcoming the severity of the condition. The seven pranayams: bhastrika, kapalbhati, bahya, agnisar, anulom vilom, bhramari and udgit (om). Thse are really helpful.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Priya Mani

MBBS, Fellowship in Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment