Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. B P Suresh

Ayurveda, Bangalore

Dr. B P Suresh Ayurveda, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. B P Suresh
Dr. B P Suresh is one of the best Ayurvedas in Seshadripuram, Bangalore. You can visit him at Avashya Non Herbal Care in Seshadripuram, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. B P Suresh on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Ayurvedas in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#174, 1st Main, SeshadripuramBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. B P Suresh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dysfunctional Uterine Bleeding

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
Dysfunctional Uterine Bleeding

Dysfunctional Uterine Bleeding refers to abnormal vaginal bleeding caused due to an imbalance in hormone levels and hormone signals. The affirmation of such a disorder is attained following the method of elimination. Ruling out factors leading to vaginal bleeding helps confirm the condition of Dysfunctional Uterine Bleeding. A proficient medical practitioner or a gynecologist so to say, will check if the bleeding is caused during pregnancy or due to a miscarriage, if there is a bacterial infection in the vagina or uterus and if bleeding is the result of a disease like cancer or a disorder like development of fibroids. When all these doubts are answered in negative, you know you are suffering from anovulatory bleeding; another name for the condition in concern. Dysfunctional Uterine Bleeding is also starkly set against incongruities resulting from systemic disorders, inflammation of the skin of your cervix and frequent consumption of oral contraceptives.

What triggers Dysfunctional Uterine Bleeding:

Doctors say that Dysfunctional Uterine Bleeding could possibly be the effect of your ovaries not releasing an egg. The frenzied interaction of hormone signals might make you bleed very heavily during menstruation. Menstrual blood is likely to contain clots. Also, menstruation in this case could either be premature or delayed.

Clinical ways to examine the presence of this disorder in a woman

  1. An ultrasound may be used to detect problems in the pelvic region or in the uterus.
  2. Hysteroscopy gives a detailed and clearer view of the uterus.
  3. Hormone tests such as thyroid function tests are also useful.
  4. Some doctors even make use of Pap smear for diagnosis.
  5. A pregnancy test can identify signs.
  6. Biopsy is used to check for cancer or precancerous cells.

Commonly observed symptoms:

Some of the symptoms of Dysfunctional Uterine Disorder are the same as that resulting from hormonal issues;

  1. Hirsutism or excess hair growth on the face, chest and limbs.
  2. A kind of tenderness felt in and around the vagina.
  3. Sudden outburst and mood swings.

Other symptoms characteristic of an ovulatory bleeding are:

  1. Bleeding or spotting from vagina between two consecutive periods.
  2. Prolonged and disabling periods: Menstruation for some might last for more than eight to ten days.
  3. The duration between periods keeps altering every month.
  4. Heavy blood flow during periods and passage of clots could be worrisome.

Dysfunctional Uterine Bladder needs careful medical assistance and prompt treatment. Delaying the process can make you anemic and severely prone to endometrial cancer.

4679 people found this helpful

I am 23 now and I have night fall prob. Please suggest any remedies to eradicate this. Is this normal. Is this related to hair loss or not.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
I am 23 now and I have night fall prob. Please suggest any remedies to eradicate this.
Is this normal.
Is this relate...
Hi lybrate-user 1) avoid oily, spicy, junk, fermented and stale foods, 2) sleep upto 10-10.30 pm, 3) avoid coffee and tea, A) Eat 30-40 black currants and 1 tsf of jiggery during meals, B) Take 200 ml of fresh butter milk with pinch of saindhav lavan after meals, C) take 30 ml of aamla juice along with 15 ml of honey in morning on empty stomach, D) take fresh juice of beet or pomegranate in morning instead of breakfast, E) do yoga and anuloma-viloma pranayam regularly for 20-30 minutes do all these things for 15 days…gives you good result…THANKS.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from left knee pain its beginning from morning when I wake up and when I sit.

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am suffering from left knee pain its beginning from morning when I wake up and when I sit.
Ice therapy would definitely help to reduce the inflammation. We also advise you to use knee cap which would help to prevent the knee from damaging further and also to maintain the quadriceps muscle tone. Simple Knee Exercises would help to strengthen the quadriceps muscles which is the key muscle. Specific knee exercises will also help ie. Keeping ball underneath the knee and keep pressing it. That's the simple exercise which will help you to strengthen the knee. We also advise you to use knee cap which would help to prevent the knee from damaging further and also to maintain the quadriceps muscle tone.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a skin entangled at my neck , Wat do I do . To understand better I want to send a photo but m not sure how do I do it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have a skin entangled at my neck , Wat do I do . To understand better I want to send a photo but m not sure how do ...
Hello, consult privately a good physician of your choice then only you would be able to send your pictures. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi am 19 years old boy my height is 5.8 weight 60 I want to put on some weight how can I do that plzz answer.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
Hi am 19 years old boy my height is 5.8 weight 60 I want to put on some weight how can I do that plzz answer.
Hi gain weight you need to combine a balanced eating pattern with regular physical activity. You should be eating at least 6 small meals a day, rather than sticking to 3 square meals. You could divide it as 3 main meals and 3 snacks. You need to be eating every 2-3 hours. Space out snacks during the day so you don't spoil your appetite. Bread, cereal, rice, whole wheat, dalia and pasta: biscuits, and corn-bread are good sources of carbohydrates. Fruits: dried fruits, fruit nectars, and large quantities of fresh fruits vegetables: include, potatoes, peas, corn in your diet. Meat, poultry, fish, dry beans, eggs, and nuts: beef, pork, lamb, poultry, salmon, omelets, nuts, peanut butter, kidney beans, chickpeas will help you gain weight. Include dairy products like milk, yogurt, and cheese: milk, fruited yogurts, hard cheeses, ice cream, puddings, custards, milkshakes. -nuts and seeds make a healthy option for snacks. -roasted channas and peanuts are good -peanut butter on the sandwiches are a great mid-meal choice. -you must know that cereals actually contain some healthy calories. Stay hydrated: drinking plenty of water and other fluids like juices, milk, soups etc, will work in your favour. Do not drink water before a meal and in between the meal as it may make you lose your appetite, thus calorie intake suffers. Sleep: at least 8 hours of sound sleep is a must. Since your body is actually building up muscles, while you rest. Weight gainers have long term side effects.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Homeopathic medicine awakens and stimulates the powers of the whole body by communicating a current/pattern/frequency of energy, which acts as a catalyst to set healing into motion and jump start the body
2 people found this helpful

My nephew's age is 24 but his height is not grow very well. I wanna know that. His height can increase. approx his height 5.8inch his.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My nephew's age is 24 but his height is not grow very well. I wanna know that. His height can increase. approx his he...
Hello, Medication will not help at this age, you should try Exercise like stretching Swimming regularly Yoga like Tadasan and Sarvang asana. Play Basket ball regularly. Take proper balanced nutritios and protein rich diet. *Mix two tablespoons of ashwagandha powder in a glass of warm cow’s milk. 1. Add sugar or jaggery according to your taste and mix well. 2. Drink it every night before going to bed at least for 45 days to increase your height. I suggest you to follow these exercises on regular basis in order to get result.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 19 years old male. I have black skin tone and small holes on my cheeks. What I have to do to get result.

Certificate Course in Fitness Management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Faridabad
I'm 19 years old male. I have black skin tone and small holes on my cheeks. What I have to do to get result.
Hello, Try the following home remedies: TEA TREE OIL: Use tea tree oil facewash twice a day followed by tea tree toner and an oil free moisturizer. LEMON JUICE: Apply fresh lemon juice on your face with a cotton ball. Leave it on for around 10 minutes then rinse with cool water. APPLE CIDER VINEGAR: Mix equal parts of apple cider vinegar and water and use the mixture as a toner. Apply on your face with a cotton swab. ALOE VERA: Aloe Vera has burn-relieving properties and can promote healing, fight infection, and even reduce scarring. Scrape out the gel from an aloe plant with a spoon, and apply to your face. HONEY AND CINNAMON: Add half teaspoon of cinnamon powder with 1 tablespoon of honey and apply on face. Leave it for an hour, or if possible leave it overnight. Then wash off. CHAMOMILE STEAM: Make 2 cups of chamomile tea and add fresh rose petals to it. Then take this soothing steam while it is still hot. (Put a bath towel over your head to prevent the steam from escaping) BAKING SODA: Take equal parts of baking soda and water and mix them to form a thick paste. Massage with light hands in circular motion then rinse thoroughly with warm water, pat dry, and moisturize. ORANGE & HONEY MASK: This mask provides a high bleaching effect. To prepare it, grate the zest of one orange and mix it with one tablespoon honey. Apply this paste on your clean skin. This mask not only whitens your skin, but it cleans the outer layer from dead skin cells. Hope this helps.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have knee problem which constantly gives clicking sound. It often pains a lot. Did mri scan and x-ray but everything shows normal. Suggest what should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have knee problem which constantly gives clicking sound. It often pains a lot. Did mri scan and x-ray but everythin...
Hello, take Bryonia 30 , 3 drops twice daily and BC No, 19 5 tabs thrice daily. REvert after 7 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 yrs male suffering from diabetes for past 3-4 years and currently take jalra 50 od & pioz mfg2 bd. Since begining a white type substance accumulates in the innerside of the penis and due to this I face problem in stretching down my upper skin of the penis and when the accumulation is high it itches then I have to somehow clean it. It is very embarrassing, please help me in recovering from this disease. Also I feel that when my sugar intake is high this happens very fast.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Mumbai
I am 40 yrs male suffering from diabetes for past 3-4 years and currently take jalra 50 od & pioz mfg2 bd. Since begi...
Dear, first you need to control your diabetes, your observation is right you will face this issue more if your sugar is high. The problem is you are over weight and that is also one of the reasons of your diabetes. You need to loose around 10 kgs minimum and control your calorie intake. The problem is due to accumulation of smegma which is a natural secretion of the skin oil glands along with the dead skins which get accumulated in the foreskin area. Diabetes and related conditions increase it. I suggest you need to wash it twice a day and if possible just take savlon lotion on a cotton and clean it. For managing your diabetes and weight a proper consultation is needed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not getting proper diet. And I don't feel the same as I do lots of work in day. Pls tell me what to avoid and take.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am not getting proper diet. And I don't feel the same as I do lots of work in day. Pls tell me what to avoid and take.
You hav cup have a full balanced diet with carbohydrates proteins fats minerals vitamins etc and yo get all these in your daily intake eat plenty of fresh vegetables and fruits cereals pulses milk nuts and non veg etc if you eat that.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My nose is getting dry again n again and blood is there with mucus. What is the reason for this and what should I do?

General Physician, Guntur
Hi lybrate-user, this is mainly due to nose pricking. It is common problem in summer. If you feel dry do regular face wash it will help u.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever. Because my haemoglobin very down (point-8) so. I feel weakness. And blood pressure low rahta h jisse m study nhi kr pati. Concentrat b nhi kr pati hu. I request you ki aap mujhe kuch suggest kijiye. Thankiu.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from fever. Because  my haemoglobin very down (point-8) so. I feel weakness. And blood pressure low ra...
To increase your Heamoglobin value apart from medication eat green vegetables, jaggery, carrots , beet etc and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I don't feel active whole day, I sleep late and woke up also late. What should I do ?

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetes
General Physician, Delhi
I don't feel active whole day, I sleep late and woke up also late. What should I do ?
Have proper sleep timings, eat plenty of fruits and drink plenty of liquids. Also get few tests done as well.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi! I'm 18 years old I have small boils on my face which are red in colour and they are leaving marks. Please suggest what to do. Thank you.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hi! I'm 18 years old I have small boils on my face which are red in colour and they are leaving marks. Please suggest...
Hello- >try this ayurvedic treatment- 1) apply this paste over the spots and pimples to make the face clear- masoor dal powder+mustard seeds powder+chandana powder make paste by adding milk to it and thn apply it over the affected area. 2) use mahamanjisthadi kwath 2 tsp twice daily. 3) avoid non-veg diet fast foods and spicy foods. 4) increase the amount of dairy products in your meals. 5) wash you face three to four times a day.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been diagnosed with chronic pelvic inflammatory disease (may be abt 6 months, uti and kidney stones 3 mm. What is the treatment for PID? What to do to prevent it from affecting fertility? Unmarried 28 years old.

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
I have been diagnosed with chronic pelvic inflammatory disease (may be abt 6 months, uti and kidney stones 3 mm. What...
Go for virechan karma followed by karma vasthi at a panchakarma centre near u. The problem will be resolved. Check your dietary habits. Have light & easily digestible meals.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, I jz want to know the way how can I reduce my belly fat as m working person of 25 years old and my job profile is sitting work only.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmedabad
Hi sir, I jz want to know the way how can I reduce my belly fat as m working person of 25 years old and my job profil...
Visceral fat is hardest fat to dissolve. And according to your sedentary lifestyle its difficult for you to do any workouts. But a small trick can help you even if you r at work sit straight n take deep breath and try to pull your stomach in for some secs. This will help you tighten your belly muscle. And so can boost your metabolism rate. Practice this as many times as you are free and increase your contracting ratio slowly. Hope it will help you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from hyper pigmentation on my face and neck I have been using la shield spf 40 for the past one year I think its making me darker kindly suggest a good spf my skin is very oily I stay in Jaipur which place ud very sunny.

M. Ch. (Plastic Surgery), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Delhi
I am suffering from hyper pigmentation on my face and neck I have been using la shield spf 40 for the past one year I...
Ms. lybrate-user Pigmentation can be treated through creams, laser or peels. But you need to consult a good cosmetologist for proper analysis of your skin and then only go ahead with the treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a Burning Sensation in my Underarms. I have to keep my hands on upside. So please give me solution regarding it.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Pune
I am having a Burning Sensation in my Underarms. I have to keep my hands on upside. So please give me solution regard...
It may be because of excessive sweating keep proper hygine. Use good ayurvedic Ubatan at the time of bath. But if burning worsen with itching, pimples or reddish discoloration, consult a doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed