Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. B.k.krishne Gowda

Veterinarian, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. B.k.krishne Gowda Veterinarian, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. B.k.krishne Gowda
Dr. B.k.krishne Gowda is a trusted Veterinarian in Basaveshwara Nagar, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Chethana Vterinary Clinic in Basaveshwara Nagar, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. B.k.krishne Gowda on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Veterinarians in India. You will find Veterinarians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Veterinarians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. B.k.krishne Gowda

Chethana Vterinary Clinic

426/A, 2Nd A Cross, 6Th Main, 3Rd Stage, 3Rd Block, Basaveshwara NagarBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. B.k.krishne Gowda

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I was bitten by my pet dog near my mouth, I did not got vaccinated after bitten by my dog, bt my dog has been vaccinated, so do I still have a chance of getting infected by rabies?

M.V.Sc (Surgery)
Veterinarian, Mohali
Normally if your pet dog is vaccinated, then no need to for vaccination. You have to make sure your pet dog is vaccinated in last one year.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello! I had bought an new one and half month old puppy. It was sleeping always and some times only active and not eating well too. Please tell what is the reason for it.

MVSc, BVSc
Veterinarian, Secunderabad
Hi lybrate-user, deworm your dog with skyworm syrup @1 ml/ kg body wt. Adopt to puppy weaning diet / puppy starter diet. Play with it at home. It will become active.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My (dog) is 27 months old. Suffering with testis pain (infection) can not even stand properly. And I am using immune syrup two spoons a day. But still pain increasing. Wat is the solution for this and this is the second time facing same problem in two months. Could you pls help our pet. Thanks.

MVSc
Veterinarian, Mumbai
You need to see vet asap there may be infection which will need to be treatedwith antibiotics by registerd veterinarfy practicaql Done self medicate dogs Immune syrup is for something else it will not help reducing infection Kindly see nearest vet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my pet dog just ate a lizard and vomited all it ate, sir he is only 2 months old and I heard that it is very harmful for them, sir pls aay what can I do to help my pet?

MVSc (Ph.D)
Veterinarian,
Sir my pet dog just ate a lizard and vomited all it ate, sir he is only 2 months old and I heard that it is very harm...
If your dog has vomited it is fine, no botheration, our domestic lizards are harmless,& cats eat them & even some human beings also do eat that I have noted it does not matter any thing to your dog, be tension free, of course there are poisonous lizards also, even after eating the contents should go to blood to see the symptoms, if your dog has lose motion, give antimalarial medicines, do not worry,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My labrador puppy is 0.8kg at the age of 6 weeks. In what amount I should feed him to make him healthier? Please help.

M. V SC & A.H. (Veterinary Medicine
Veterinarian, Delhi
See normal diet as must hv been advised to you by your vet. One thing you should remember as a thumb rule for all pets whtever food you give, make it a point that pet runs atleast 1-2 kms each day which is its normal need. If you donot provide the pet this opportunity, it will develop lethargy, become obese and will get risk of suffering from metabolic disease like human. Then your purpose of keeping a pet will b defeated.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MBA (Healthcare), MVSc, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Bidar
Its winter time, keep your pets warm and provide sufficient nutrition to avoid hair loss.
5 people found this helpful

MVSc, BVSc
Veterinarian,
Preventive Health care: As pets age faster than humans, a year is a long time in a dog's life. We all know that preventing disease or catching it in its early stages is far better than treating it once it has had time to progress to a more severe stage. Preventive health care on a regular basis will help you do just that, and save you and your pet from needless suffering and a larger financial burden.
It is recommended that every pet should receive a general health evaluation once in 6 months. A preventive health visit should cover following aspects:
• Vaccination status
• Parasite control for intestinal parasites, ear mites, ticks and fleas.
• Dental health – care you give at home; any mouth odours, pain, or other signs of disease you may have observed
• Nutrition – including what your dog eats, how often, what supplements and treats are given, and changes in water consumption, weight, or appetite
• Exercise - how much exercise your dog receives including how often and what kind; and any changes in your dog's ability to exercise
• Ears and Eyes – any discharge, redness, or itching
• Stomach and intestines – any vomiting, diarrhoea, constipation, gas, belching, or abnormal stools
• Breathing – any coughing, shortness of breath, sneezing, or nasal discharge
• Behaviour – any behaviour problems such as barking, changes in temperament, any obsessive behaviour, urinary accidents
• Feet and legs – any limping, weakness, toenail problems
• Coat and skin – any hair loss, pigment changes, lumps, itchy spots, shedding, mats, or anal sac problems
• Urogenital – any discharges, heats, changes in mammary glands, urination difficulties or changes, Neutering - if it has not already been performed
• Blood tests – especially for geriatric dogs, those with medical problems, and those who are receiving medications
6 people found this helpful

Cherry Eye in Dogs

B.V.Sc
Veterinarian, Ballia
Cherry Eye in Dogs

Cherry eye is a disorder of the nictitating membrane (nm), also called the third eyelid, present in the eyes of dogs and cats. Cherry eye is most often seen in young dogs under the age of two. Common misnomers include adenitis, hyperplasia, adenoma of the gland of the third eyelid; however, cherry eye is not caused by hyperplasia, neoplasia, or primary inflammation. In many species, the third eyelid plays an essential role in vision by supplying oxygen and nutrients to the eye via tear production. Normally, the gland can evert without detachment. Cherry eye results from a defect in the retinaculum which is responsible for anchoring the gland to the periorbita. This defect causes the gland to prolapse and protrude from the eye as a red fleshy mass. Problems arise as sensitive tissue dries out and is subjected to external trauma. Exposure of the tissue often results in secondary inflammation, swelling, or infection. If left untreated, this condition can lead to keratoconjunctivitis sicca (kcs) and other complications.

2 people found this helpful

My 7 years old labrador has been dull for the last 15 days, appetite normal, had blood in stool 2 days ago, blood test revealed low BUN at 7.24, elevated sgot at 69.63, elevated alkaline phosphatase at 107. Xrays and ultrasound revealed enlarged spleen. Stool test showed presence of pus cells, blood. He has had thyroid issue for the last 3 years for which we give him thyronorm 100 daily. What disease could he possibly have?

MVSc, BVSc
Veterinarian,
How are his platelets? bun could be low because of long term fasting or because of reduced generation by liver. In latter case, get him blood ammonia levels checked. Its a test to done immediately (within 1 hr latest) after the blood is drawn. I would not consider sgpo and alkaline phosphatase elevated at those levels, however laboratory standards are different everywhere. Discuss following things with your vet. 1) contribution of ammonia levels in dullness. 2) possible underdosing of thyroid hormone supplements. For which, you can sent his blood 4-6 hrs post tablet, to see if 100mcg dose is helping you to achieve normal blood levels. If not, you may need to increase dosing and make it twice daily, after discussing with your vet. Hope this is helpful.
16 people found this helpful
View All Feed