Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. B.h.nikhila

Ayurveda, Bangalore

Dr. B.h.nikhila Ayurveda, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. B.h.nikhila
Dr. B.h.nikhila is an experienced Ayurveda in Bannerghatta Road, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. B.h.nikhila personally at Brahmi Ayurvedic Center in Bannerghatta Road, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. B.h.nikhila on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# 48, 2nd Cross, Syndicate Bank Colony, Arakere, Bannerghatta RoadBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. B.h.nikhila

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I am 20 years old. I have done unprotected sex after 3rd day of my period. I got period on 25th september and I have don sex on in 1st september. I have taken I pill also after 8 hrs of having sex. After that some white discharge is coming from my vagina and on 7th october my period also have started. And its too early for my period. Soo wht does this mean. Am I pregnant. Pls reply as soon as possible.

BHMS, Certified in Aesthetic Skin Treatments, Certified in Applied Behaviour Analysis
Homeopath, Mumbai
Hi I am 20 years old. I have done unprotected sex after 3rd day of my period. I got period on 25th september and I ha...
Dear lybrate-user, If you got your periods you are not pregnant. To confirm pregnancy, please take a home pregnancy test. Its a very easy and private way to know whether you are pregnant or not. All home pregnancy tests come in easy to use kits, but you must follow the instructions carefully. The human chorionic gonadotrophins (HCG) hormone found in pregnant women's urine helps in detection of pregnancy. As soon as the fertilized egg is implanted in womb, the HCG can be found in women's urine from approximately 6 to 14 days post fertilization. Your feedback matters. Thankyou.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mostly I am getting bad smell from my mouth. Please suggest what can I do? I have cavity in my mouth no pain in chronic format.

BDS
Dentist, Vadodara
Mostly I am getting bad smell from my mouth. Please suggest what can I do?
I have cavity in my mouth no pain in chron...
you need to get the cavity filled for bad breath you need to get full mouth scaling and use antibiotic mouthwash
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should I do for bad breath. I brush daily I clean my teeth also but the after some time it happens again.

BDS
Dentist, Ghaziabad
What should I do for bad breath. I brush daily I clean my teeth also but the after some time it happens again.
Along with teeth cleaning ,you need to clean your tongue as well flossing is also required daily do rinse your mouth with water after every meal sometimes constipation and acidity also causes bad smell increase your water intake visit your nearest dentist to check if hard deposit that is calculus is present in your teeth in that case dentist will do scaling and polishing.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex during the second day of my periods and after that there was no bleeding? Why is it so.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DGO
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I had sex during the second day of my periods and after that there was no bleeding?
Why is it so.
I don't think it's something to be worried about. Just maintain a menstrual calendar for 3 months and observe the cycle.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 years female and I have few problems with my monthly periods. Sometimes the bleeding is heavy for few days and later and then with little flow it goes on till 10 to 12 days and before my periods by breast becomes hard pls advice.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 46 years female and I have few problems with my monthly periods. Sometimes the bleeding is heavy for few days an...
Its due to hormonal imbalance and there can also be possibility of menopause in few months if you are suffering from hot flashes
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My body is to slim and week what I do to make it healthy and fit. Give me some congestion.

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
My body is to slim and week what I do to make it healthy and fit. Give me some congestion.
Hi! If you are slim then it is ok but if you are slim and weak then don't ignore. Eat eggs, nonvegetarian, milk and dry fruits like cashews and almonds Eat ghee based home prepared sweets Add cheese and paneer to your diet Drink water( 4 to 6 glasses) Join gym you can improve your fitness. Some people that have high metabolic rate they don't gain weight how much ever they eat. If you fit in to that category please don't worry But don't go for any weight gaining pills or tonics etc they are very dangerous in the long run. If you are healthy and free of diseases then be great full for that Don't worry about the rest
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hiii I have a problem of dandruff and hairfall please suggest me measure to control both.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Hiii I have a problem of dandruff and hairfall please suggest me measure to control both.
For real obstinate cases of dandruff where regular anti-dandruff shampoos don’t work, include zinc and essential fatty acids which guard against dandruff and a dry scalp. Foods such as whole wheat, oats, pumpkin seeds, peanuts, cashews, soybean and vegetable oils are good sources of zinc and essential fatty acids."
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Felling lazy from last one year and my weight increased 10 kg in last year what should I do please suggest me.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
take interest in your daily activity, do things you like, go for a morning walk for 1 hr daily , do exercise daily, it will help you. thanks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have no beard on my face. Which was became most difficult to stand in front of my frnd. It was so big problem in front of me. Nw what should I do for growing hair on my face.

MBBS, MD - MD- Skin & VD
Dermatologist, Ahmedabad
I have no beard on my face. Which was became most difficult to stand in front of my frnd. It was so big problem in fr...
You are still young and can wait. If there is a deficiency that is restricting your growth, go for regular checkup for b12, iron, iodine copper. Apply cow's fresh butter on the areas. If nothing works, it might be hereditary. Later you can go for hair transplant. Do not take the problem so seriously, it's okay and many people face this problem, it is very common.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was diagnosed PCOS few years ago by USG and my doctor advised to exercise daily. Previously I could not exercise but recently I started and after 1.5 week I feel pain in my lower abdomen and nipples. It did not happened previously. Is it any bad signs?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, the pain in lower abdomen and nipples is likely to be the start of your pjs symptoms indicating that you are nearing your menses.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pain in and around my navel. The pain is not a spasm but as if I was operated. Pls suggest me advice.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am having pain in and around my navel. The pain is not a spasm but as if I was operated. Pls suggest me advice.
Fennel seeds can give you relief from other indigestion symptoms like gas and bloating, too. •Add one teaspoon of crushed fennel seeds to a cup of hot water and let it steep for eight to 10 minutes. Remove from heat, allow it to cool and strain it. Add a little honey and drink it slowly. Also take Colocynth 30 - one dose for pain when required.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 yrs old male and my height is 5 feet and have dust alergy. What should I do for growth of my height?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
We have a lot of homoeopathic medicines and will give you 80-90% growth of height by our homoeopathic medicines. But the cost of treatment will be a little bit high. If you agree with this term,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere heart ke side kabhi kabhi bahut pain hota hai itna ki lagta hai ki ab Jaan nikal jaye to Mujhe Kya karna chahiye and dard kaise theek hoga

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
Mere heart ke side kabhi kabhi  bahut pain hota hai  itna ki lagta hai ki ab Jaan nikal jaye to Mujhe Kya karna chahi...
Hi, Take Tab Biochemic 25(SBL) 4tabs to be chewed thrice a day for 15days Nux vomica200 4pills to be sucked twice a day jyada tikha aur tala hua food mat khayiye Pani din mein 3-4 liter/ day pijiye
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am soo fatty, I am not having time to do exercise, how can reduce my fat.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am soo fatty, I am not having time to do exercise, how can reduce my fat.
Hello sir, you can take homoeopathic treatment for reducing the fat. Please provide your height, weight including any other health complaints if you suffer.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had my lipid profile done and LDL C is 139. My question is whether high LDL C indicates any damage done to arteries already ?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I had my lipid profile done and LDL C is 139. My question is whether high LDL C indicates any damage done to arteries...
High levels of ldl may cause the deposit of ldl on arterial wall & may lead to - * hypertension * early fatigue * shortness of breath * high risk of cardiovascular disease * increased chance of fat accumulation in liver (fatty liver)
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can any one tell the side effects of chemical peel .Am afraid of doing that as it has chemicals?

MD - Dermatology
Dermatologist, Vadodara
Can any one tell the side effects of chemical peel .Am afraid of doing that as it has chemicals?
Hello lybrate-user Chemical peels are absolutely safe as long as a qualified Dermatologist does it. Even though it is called chemical peel, it contains fruit acids.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms for dengue fever.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
What are the symptoms for dengue fever.
The principal symptoms of dengue are: -high fever and at least two of the following: -severe headache -severe eye pain (behind eyes) -joint pain -muscle and/or bone pain -rash -mild bleeding manifestation (nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: -severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting -red spots or patches on the skin -bleeding from nose or gums -vomiting blood -black, tarry stools -drowsiness or irritability -pale, cold, or clammy skin -difficulty breathing
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I remain alone most of the time and not able to take decisions like what to do next? I want to know if anyone can die from cannabis? I am very worried please help me.

MA In Clinical Psychology
Psychologist, Pune
I remain alone most of the time and not able to take decisions like what to do next? I want to know if anyone can die...
Hi I think you should not worry to die try to quit it as early as possible. If you need I can help you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am 17 years old and I cannot put on weight I am just 40 kg even though I have proper diet please help me to cope up with it And what's my ideal weight should be.

Certification in Diabetes Educators Program, Post Graduate Diploma in Sports Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hello I am 17 years old and I cannot put on weight I am just 40 kg even though I have proper diet please help me to c...
Weight gain is muscle gain. In your condition your energy requirement is very high so whatever you eat is used as a source of energy and you do not make muscle. To gain muscles you will have to eat at least 6 meals (high calorie) in a day at a regular interval with a proper ratio of proteins and carbohydrates. Proteins will help you gain body mass while carbohydrates will help you give energy. Protein foods are eggs, fish, chicken, milk and milk products, meat and dals. Carbohydrate foods are roti and rice, potatoes, sweet potatoes. You have to eat vegetables and fuits and use healthy and good fats for cooking like ghee, cold pressed mustrad or til oil. You will also have to do some weight training exercise to help you build mass into the body. Also drink enough water to keep you hydrated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed