Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. B Girish

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

Dr. B Girish Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. B Girish
Dr. B Girish is an experienced Gynaecologist in Raja Rajeshwari Nagar, Bangalore. He is currently associated with RC Hospital in Raja Rajeshwari Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. B Girish and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

RC Hospital

No.484/A, Near ICICI Bank, 18th Main Road, Ideal Homes Township, Rajarajeshwari Nagar bangaloreBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. B Girish

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My cousin aarushi is 21 years old n she used abortion pills two weeks before .she is still bleeding. Anything that can stop this bleeding. please recommend any medicine that she can use.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi Kanisha, please get pelvic ultrasound done to rule out retained products of conception. Aarushi may have to undergo surgical procedure if their are retained products.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi week ago I had sex for the first time and my bf was here to visit me for only a week so we did it a lot, I don't known if that has anything to do with my problem but this wasn't happening while I was having sex. After he left, like the next day when I went to pee I felt this weird sharp slight pain like in my bladder. I don't know how to explain it but that happens every time I pee and I feel like I have to pee all the time and when I do it's like nothing. I have a friend who said she had that same problem but it went away I just want to make sure I'm okay.

M.B.B.S., F.I.C.A. (USA), P.G.D.I.H, F.C.G.P., D.C.A.H
Psychiatrist, Vadodara
This looks like urinary tract infection called as honeymoon cystitis because it happens after sexual intercourse. You need to go for urine routine and culture tests and directly contact online or in person for appropriate line of action and treatment. It will be absolutely alright. Move on its needed.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm getting spot bleeding. Last month I got my period on 24th. This month I didn't get my period. Im not sexually active n not married. Im a student. Is this because hormonal imbalance? Kindly tell me the reason n treatment.

BHMS, PGD PPHC, BMCP, TRAINING IN USG
Homeopath, Kolkata
It is due to hormonal imbalance. You are mentally tense, relax and have good sleep. Take food timely. It is easy to say but hard to practice. But practice it it will help and free to consult again.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

STDs - 10 Reasons Why You Consult Your Doctor Immediately

GAMS-AYURVEDA, MD-TCM
Sexologist, Faridabad
STDs - 10 Reasons Why You Consult Your Doctor Immediately

It is always advisable to practice safe physical intimacy, which helps avoid many complications including unwanted pregnancies and STDs. Talking of the latter, while some like herpes manifest shortly after contracting the disease, some may take months and years to show up and infections like chlamydia are extremely hard to detect.

So, if you think you could have contracted an STD from someone, be sure to watch out for the following signs and symptoms.

  1. Vaginal or penile discharge: If you are experiencing anything unusual in terms of discharge (color, consistency, or odor change) from your genital organs after unprotected sex, it is always advisable to get it tested. The risk is higher if you are not sure of your partner’s history.

  2. Vaginal or penile itching: This could again be one of the early signs of infection and therefore it will be good to get it checked.

  3. Sores or lesions on the genitals: Whatever the size, shape or color, if you are seeing sores on the genitals, especially after doubtful sexual relations, visit your doctor and have a frank chat.

  4. Vaginal bleeding: If there is abnormal bleeding which is not normal for you, it could be a warning sign of an STD and it is better to get it checked.

  5. Painful sex: Again, if this is abnormal for you, it is time for a checkup. Note that this would usually be combined with one or more of the above symptoms and would not be the only issue you are having.

  6. Testicular pain: Pain in the testicles which is not normal for you could be another indication of an STD. This would not be the only symptom and would be accompanied by other symptoms mentioned above.

  7. Pain in the lower abdomen: Most STDs in men and women also have lower abdominal pain, in the pelvic/scrotal area.

  8. History: If your partner has had a history of STDs in the last one year, then the risk of you developing an STD is  quite high. In such cases, it is always advisable to get it tested. This will help clear your doubt plus control the disease at an early stage.

  9. Inability to conceive: Some STDs can cause infertility and so inability to conceive may require ruling out STDs

  10. Manifestation of symptoms: For more severe conditions like HIV, the symptoms manifest after a long time and include general symptoms of immuno suppression like fatigue, tiredness and slowly develop specific symptoms like oral candidiasis and other infections.

When in doubt, do not hesitate to get yourself or your partner tested. There is no reason for embarrassment and avoiding tests in the early days can prove very dear if the disease progresses to advanced stages. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a sexologist.

5138 people found this helpful

I didn't have sex, but did other sexual stuff, on the fifth day of my period and then I took an ipill within a few hours. After 5-6 days, I bled for 3 days. My due period is late by 10 days now, and I'm having nausea. Can I be pregnant?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Do a Urine pregnancy test and confirm for pregnancy, most likely it would be Negative, and nausea could be due to some other reason.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex today and I am not sure that sperm is leaked or not into vagina, should I give my wife i-pill or not?

Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Not sure means may have leaked, so better to give. But remember i-pill like drugs are only for emergency not family planning method. Better to choose family planning method and use for long term.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm asking this question on behalf of my wife and child. Our baby is three months old and she is facing a nipple confusion due to which my wife is facing a low BM. We had our daughter on July. It was a c-section delivery. After tat our daughter was admitted in NICO for 5 days due to bilirubin. He's health became complicated and she lost weight. My wife was breastfeeding her but prid was not gaining much weight. So our pediatrician advised us to get her to bottle milk. (Similac advanced stage 1). Pls advice. What can be done to make sure our baby is breastfeeding again and is it possible to increase the BM. Cause she is really stressed and worried about the baby's health.

MD - Paediatrics, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), Postgraduate Diploma in Adolescent Pediatrics
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Introducing a bottle with nipple will lead to nipple confusion and breast refusal.The tension and anxiety to feed the baby will further interfere with mother's milk let down.First the mother should relax and feed the baby at her breast as often as is demanded.and stop using bottle and nipple.Use a katori and spoon instead.Slowly the baby will stop taking top milk and prefer to feed at the breast.It would be useful to take the guidance of a competent lactation consultant in your area.This is a slow but successful method.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the recommended frequency of having intercourse for couples. We are 38 and 36 and married for 11 years. We make love 2 to 3 times a week. Is this a healthy average for our age. Are we doing more or less?

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Hi lybrate-user, you should know one thing clear at any age love making is not a tailor making schedule. As the age increses if you do frequentlt the bonding between the couple increses.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it bad for health when we use medicine to postpone our means (period of girls)? Does it create some problems in future when we use such kind of medicine?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Using of medicine for postponing your periods have side effects it can cause breast tenderness nausea headache mood changes leg cramps acne bloating weight changes and, in some cases, pigmentation on the face. And in future you will be having painful periods.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife born 2nd baby on 25-11-16, after family pressure family planning has done through operation. But I want 3rd baby, how can I?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, If tubal ligation has been done then you can opt for a recanalisation surgery after 2 years through laparoscopy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As I am pregnant from last 3.5 month and I m not aware about it now I don't want to carry this child please suggest me the best solution to avoid the child from yesterday I had taken one medicine name emptkop kit to avoid the child so please suggest me is this right or not as soon as possible

Gynaecologist, Kolkata
The kit does not work beyond 9 weeks of pregnancy. Now, you have taken it. So, you should consult your gynaecologist to undergo MTP, if you want.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 years and suffering from cyst due to which I am having less bleeding during periods and cycle is for 2days and due to this I am fat. I am 97kg. please help to reduce weight and overcome problem of cyst.

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
You must be suffering from pcod, it is a hormonal disbalance which leads to irregular or reduced periods and weight gain 1. Eat less maida based items 2. Start some exercise like yoga or gym 3. Consult a gynaecologist and start hormone treatment for 9 months to one year 4. It is completely correctable.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My tym (periods) not come before 3 moths. I wanna to come my period. Tell me what can I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
Hi, Please mention the details of your cycle and how is the discharge ?What other complaints you have during your menses?So that accordingly medicines can be given.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Healthy Living

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Healthy Living

Do not eat too hot food. Too hot food and drinks may disrupt enzymes and injure the lining of the stomach. A useful thing to remember is that if it is hot in the mouth it is hot in the stomach. This includes tea and coffee. So, always wait for it to cool.

I am 26 old, I am 22 weeks pregnant low lying placenta. I am going office through my two wheeler. And walking what can I do.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
Low lying placenta with lots of physical activity n walking can provoke bleeding during pregnancy. Try to avoid bumpy two wheeler ride n too much walking. A car drive s preferred.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which test should I undergo to find out whether I am suffering from pcod. My periods are regular but have excess hair on chin which is one of the symptoms of pcod so wanted to know which test should I undergo. What r the natural ways to overcome pcod.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, Fellowship in Infertility
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
only one excesses hair on chin would not make u Pcos.. various other finding like sonography and hormonal profile are needed to come to a conclusion
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my parters last date was on 7 june, and we had unprotected sex yesterday 4 july, should I gave her contraceptive tablet, or is it safe because her periods date is close. please help as soon as possible with clear remarks.

Fellowship In Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Hi, if her periods r regular , (28to 30days cycles) then no need to take contraceptive tab , it's safe period.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Blood sugar level during pregnancy of 4 months is 135 after 2 hours of eating breakfast. Is it any problem for child?

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
Periodical testing of Blood Sugar Fasting , 2 hrs after principal meal and before dinner is necessary. HbA1c now will also help. Avoiding of free sugar, like sugar, jaggery, honey and sweet fruits for about a fortnight maintaining standard Body weight and then consulting a Diabetologist will establish possibility of Gestational Diabetes for which you need an expert advice. Present reading should be OK as of now.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She has thyroid hormone. But her period don't come since 35 days. So test by pregnancy test kit. It show positive. Should she go clinic for change tablet which is for thyroid? Is allows to travel by bus or bike or train if she need.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
It's not advisable to travel by any transport which gives jerks, during the first three months of pregnancy, so you may avoid ,and also get your TSH tested to see for any dose changes, now that she is pregnant.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Post-pregnancy Weight Loss

Masters in Dietetics and Food Service Management -, B.Sc.- Dietitics / Nutrition -, Reebok Instructor Course
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Play video

How to lose weight Post-pregnancy

3214 people found this helpful
View All Feed