Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. B A Prasanna

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

38 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. B A Prasanna MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
38 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. B A Prasanna
Dr. B A Prasanna is a popular General Physician in Phoenix Hospital, Bangalore. He has had many happy patients in his 38 years of journey as a General Physician. He has done MBBS . He is currently practising at Sri Rama Clinic in Phoenix Hospital, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. B A Prasanna and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - BMC BANGALORE, - 1979
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
(FPA) Family Physicians Association
Bangalore

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sri Rama Clinic

# 162, 17, 4th Main Rd, Sampangi Rama Nagar. Landmark: Near-Telephone ExchangeBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. B A Prasanna

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mother is surfing from typhoid What precaution should we take for her And what type of food is healthy for her.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Drink plenty of fluids as this helps to prevent dehydration which occurs due to high fever and diarrhea. Individuals, who suffer from severe dehydration, may have to receive fluids intravenously. It is also important to follow a healthy diet. Nutritional deficiencies can easily develop due to the illness and hence you need to consume high-calorie, nutritious meals. Home remedies for typhoid include honey and water. Add some honey to warm water and drink this, as this soothes the digestive tract. Honey also supplies energy to the body.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from sinus asthma problem nose blocking night time please suggest homeo medicine.

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Hey lybrate-user, The best solution for nose blockage is steam inhalation. You must take steam inhalation atleast twice a day and your nose blockage will be relieved.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 yes old and I have back pain since 7 days and head ache since 3 days so prescribe some medicine for that.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 18 yes old and I have back pain since 7 days and head ache since 3 days so prescribe some medicine for that.
Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Bhujang asana. Core strengthening exercises. Back stretching. Do the cat/cow stretch.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fever from 2 months Hb 8.3,tlc 3000, wbc normal, rbs 2.48,pcv 27.6, Mcv 111, mch 33.5,mchc 30, rdw 16, platelets 141000, iron 83, tibc (total iron binding capacity) 232 Please suggest what is this?

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Bangalore
Fever from 2 months
Hb 8.3,tlc 3000, wbc normal, rbs 2.48,pcv 27.6,
Mcv 111, mch 33.5,mchc 30, rdw 16, platelets
1410...
Your blood report seems within normal range but still shows value of platelets towards the lower limit. Also Hb is very low. I presume you are having a mild viral infection. If you could describe other symptoms, it would be easier to diagnose your condition.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 old, I have erection problem due to sex, so ask what is the problem from in my reproductive organ. And I am ask the problem type such as minor ,major.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am 24 old, I have erection problem due to sex, so ask what is the problem from in my reproductive organ. And I am a...
Erectile Dysfunction, or impotency as it is commonly known, refers to a man’s inability to obtain or maintain erection of the penis during sexual activity. Obesity, heart disease, smoking, tobacco use, alcohol consumption, diabetes, psychological factors like stress, anxiety and negative feelings, the use of anti-depressants — all these usually contribute a lot to Erectile Dysfunction. Homeopathic remedies provides natural cures for Erectile Dysfunction. Made of substances sourced out of nature and having zero side effects, Homeopathic remedies successfully treat Erectile Dysfunction.consult me for homoepathic treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has been suffering from sugar. Earlier it remains 150-160 (almost 1 year) but this time its 220 (all fasting). I want to know if he can take fruits in his diet? If no, which fruit should be avoided?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My father has been suffering from sugar. Earlier it remains 150-160 (almost 1 year) but this time its 220 (all fastin...
Lybrate-user, glucose levels mentioned are very high, showing he has uncontrolled diabetes. Ideally fasting blood glucose should be closer to 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg / ml& hba1c% <7. If such control is not achieved then over a period long term complications of diabetes set in. So it is essential to bring his glucose levels as close to the ones mentioned above. As regards eating fruits, normally fruits are advised to be taken when blood glucose level is in excellent control. Fruits permitted are water melon, pomegranate, orange, sweet lime, apple, pear, guava and papaya. Fruits to be avoided are banana, mango, grapes and chikkoo. Maximum daily recommended amount is 100 g a day that too when in proper control.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a swollen tonsil. I feel something like a lump in the left side of the roof of the mouth about twice in a month now. I consulted 2 doctors one of them wanted to observe my condition and the other said I have tonsillitis. I am suspecting throat cancer. What should I do?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, Lybrate buses, It might be swollen tonsil with a sensation of a lump adjoining glottis, please. You should drink lukewarm water. •Gargle, twice with hot saline water. •Tk, steam, twice. •Avoid, cold intake, exposure to cold climate, dust, smoke, junk food ,nicotine.•tk, homoeopathic medicine: @ Baryta carb 30-6 pills,  thrice •report wkly, your feedback matters for further follow up,  please. Tk,  care.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with unknown person without condom. Now not in touch with the guy. Will I get sexually transmitted disease? Pls help.

M.B.B.S, Post Graduate Diploma In Maternal & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bokaro
You have made a mistake but there is no point in worrying now. It would be better to wait for a week and watch if any urinary symptoms or skin rashes develop. In case there is an unusual symptom, it is advisable to see a physician or skin specialist without delay.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bp 130/85 Hight 5.6 Weight 65 family history all are good having tonsil first time only one time.what can i do?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Get your blood tested -cbc and throat swab culture and sensitivity. In the mean time do 1. Avoid exposure to cold 2. Take bath with little warm water 3. Do steam inhalation regularly at least once a day 4. Warm salt water gargles daily 5 no cold water / cold drinks / ice creams and so on 6. Take more warm liquids for medicine contact on private chat.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 Year Man. I Have A Sleepdisc Problem. I Want To Sleep Well So What should I Do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I am 24 Year Man. I Have A Sleepdisc Problem. I Want To Sleep Well So What should I Do?
Warm mustard oil or sesame oil (1 teaspoon) with 3-4 cloves of crushed garlic and 1 tsp of ajwain (carom) seeds until it roasts to a reddish brown colour. Ensure that it does not get burned. Massage this oil on your affected areas. After that do hot fomentation with salt potli (bag).
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor, am suffering from pcos since last 2 years. My periods arent regular. Also, I have acne on my skin, and am gaining weight and struggling to lose weight. I have mood swings too.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Dear doctor, am suffering from pcos since last 2 years. My periods arent regular. Also, I have acne on my skin, and a...
Hello, If fertility is not a concern then you should be placed on low dose oc pills with cyproterone acetate for at least 6 months to bring control of hormonal imbalance due to pcos.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Constipation problem Since 2 week. And Stomach pain also. I also used water in early bed.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Constipation problem Since 2 week. And Stomach pain also. I also used water in early bed.
A glass of lukewarm water in the morning on empty stomach Avoid tea, coffee Heavy breakfast around 8 am Moderate lunch around 1 pm Light and less spices in dinner around 9 pm Same glass of lukewarm water before hitting bed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How many times having a masturbation in a week is normal and has no bad effects on sexual life for 18 years boy.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
How many times having a masturbation in a week is normal and has no bad effects on sexual life for 18 years boy.
There are no such defined rules once or twice a week is good enough too much indulgence in it can distract you from your other important responsibilities.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 yes old, if I travel in noon time my head start paining. Pls. Give me suggestion.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 22 yes old, if I travel in noon time my head start paining. Pls. Give me suggestion.
Take paracetamol 500mg sos after food, drink plenty of water and take rest. Check for refractive error, BP and sinusitis. Consult doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has an asthma. What is the effect of using an asthma preventer for long term?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My father has an asthma. What is the effect of using an asthma preventer for long term?
Some people with asthma are prescribed a preventer inhaler. They help prevent asthma symptoms by reducing swelling and inflammation in the airways. There are several kinds of preventers. They usually contain a low dose of steroid medicine called corticosteroids. Taking your preventer inhaler regularly, usually twice a day, means you're less likely to have asthma symptoms, or asthma attacks. You should use it even if you're feeling well because the protective effect builds up over time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Problem of hypertonic urine even sufficient water is being consumed. Burning feel while urinating and sometimes stomach pain too. What could be the possible symptoms?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Problem of hypertonic urine even sufficient water is being consumed. Burning feel while urinating and sometimes stoma...
Dear , you may be thinking that you may not be actually drinking enough so increase your fluid intake till urine is almost watery white. If it does not help then get urine test done and also see that you are not constipated if you are passing hard toilet some times then put a greased finger in anus. If it is gripping and painful then you have fissure which is due to constipation and treat that. For that increase water intake, high fiber and high residue diet, emollient laxative like cremaffin plus 1 tsf at night, isabgol powder 3-4 tsf in 3oo ml of water at night and apply zincal cream inside anus before bowel action. Also increase physical activity in form of walking, games or exercises. Try this and let me know how you go.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got red bumps on penis. If I use medicine like onabet B it gets cured but after sex it comes back. Is there any permanent cure for it? Also I have started facing stomach problem, are they related.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I have got red bumps on penis.
If I use medicine like onabet B it gets cured but after sex it comes back.
Is there an...
Take Sulphur 30C one dose now and then take Cosmos 30C 3 doses (morning, evening, night) for 1 week. It will start getting better within 3-4 days... Still if you have any queries, please let me know... Take care :)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 49 years old male (weight around 61 kgs.) staying in the city of chennai, south india. I am a pure vegetarian. I am a glaucoma patient since 1983, when first diagnosed. I lost vision in my right eye by the time of diagnosis. Since 1983 I am using timolol maleate 0.5% eye drops twice daily for both my eyes and from the year 2001 my doctor suggested me in addition to timolol maleate to instill latanoprost for my left (has almost normal vision) eye at bed time to prevent any further damage. Now regular monitoring shows iop as very normal. Now my problem is not relating to eyes, but the timolol maleate I am using for past 32 years. As far as I could get information from the internet timolol maleate is beta-blocker and for the past 3 years my ldl & vldl levels are on the rise and hdl on the lower side for unknown reason though there is no major change in total cholesterol. I am not a diabetic (regularly monitored) nor hypertensive. Family doctor suggests to take drugs for the abnormal lipid profile. The other symptoms I am facing for the past 2 months are (1) total fatigue, (2) frequent cold with nasal discharge, (3) drowsiness, (4) shallow breath, (5) ringing sound in ears etc. I just wanted to know whether these symptoms are due to prolonged use of beta-blocker (timolol maleate eye drops), so that I can place before my ophthalmologist your observation and prevent any other future complications.Please tell.

MBBS, MS - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist, Kolkata
I am 49 years old male (weight around 61 kgs.) staying in the city of chennai, south india. I am a pure vegetarian. I...
These symptoms are unlikely to be caused by timolol maleate eye drops. It should not be used in cardiac or respiratory condition. Beside regular iop check get periodical glaucoma field examn. Your eye surgeon can monitor the optic disc cupping by funds exam. As you have only one eye on working condition. These tests should be done regularly to monitor the efficacy of the eye drops and at the same time keeping in mind about progression.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam doing daily hand job in home do I get any sex related or health related problems.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Iam doing daily hand job in home do I get any sex related or health related problems.
yes, but Natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day you can go for following remedy it will help you surely you will get results, if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having hernia I am taking homeopathy medicines is it ok or I have to go for surgery I do not have pain till now and when I sleep it goes inside no bulging can I continue homeopathy I am 63 yrs old male.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
If your hernia is small and isnt bothering you, I may recommend a watch-and-wait approach. Enlarging or painful hernias usually require surgery to relieve discomfort and prevent serious complications. In any case if you are overweight then reducing weight will help in preventing recurrence of hernia
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed