Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ayesha Taranum

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

0 - 100 at clinic
Dr. Ayesha Taranum MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
0 - 100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Ayesha Taranum
Dr. Ayesha Taranum is a trusted General Physician in BTM Layout, Bangalore. She is a qualified MBBS . She is currently associated with Spurthy Hospital in BTM Layout, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ayesha Taranum and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.22, Ist Main Rosd, Chocolate Factory Road, BTM Layout Ist Stage, Landmark: Near Tavarkere Bus StopBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more

22, 1st Main, Chocolate Factory Road, BTM 1st Stage Landmark : Near Tavarkere Bus StopBangalore Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I want to loose my weight as I am suffering from PCOS. Kindly suggest me the ways and proper diet. Wat food cn b taken nd when. Please advice.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I want to loose my weight as I am suffering from PCOS. Kindly suggest me the ways and proper diet. Wat food cn b take...
Dear lybrate user, you should avoid carbohydrates from your diet. Take protein, salads, fruits fibre food etc. Drink plenty of liquids in a day. Avoid sugar and ghee.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sinus problems when I sleep lately I can't sleep my eyes are very pain pls Sir help me.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have sinus problems when I sleep lately I can't sleep my eyes are very pain pls Sir help me.
Hello, Lybrate user, Tk homoeo medicine/ @ Sangunaria nit 200-6 pills, thrice. @ Kali bichrome 30-6 pills, thrice. Avoid, junk food, scorching Sun, dust,smoke, alcohol,nicotine, Cold intake, exposure to cold climate. Inhale steam twice. Try to drink Luke warm water. Report,wkly, Your feedback b solicited for further follow up. Tk care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My head going very pain during everyday evening I can't sleep freely after that in night what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
My head going very pain during everyday evening I can't sleep freely after that in night what should I do?
Take nux vom 30 - once daily at night for some times. Homeopath can give good solution of that problem using proper homeopathic remedies consult for homeopathic treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 58 Years old woman. My Weight is 85 kgs. I am suffering from vitamin B12. My vitamin B12 is only 133. (normally 211 to 911).

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
I am a 58 Years old woman. My Weight is 85 kgs.
I am suffering from vitamin B12. My vitamin B12 is only 133. (normall...
Hi lybrate-user tips for weight loss follow a balanced diet. Eat more homemade food. Have 3 servings of vegetables a day start a day with healthy breakfast like a king. Drink more water. Add a meatless meal once a week. Eat a whole grain. Switch from full-fat dairy to low-fat. Eat good and healthy fat. Have healthy snacks.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from anemia than I should smoke cigarette or not m taking iron tablets n m smoking very light cigarette n m taking only 2 cigarette a day my hemoglobin was 8 suggest me how can I my hemoglobin to its normal count 13.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from anemia than I should smoke cigarette or not m taking iron tablets n m smoking very light cigarett...
To increase your Heamoglobin value apart from medication eat green vegetables, jaggery, carrots , beet etc and it's better to avoid smoking
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from zoster herpes that apear on my left ear after cure of herpes my neck facing problem to take food i cant eat food without water please suggest me what Should i do ?

Dear please go to the ENT doctor near by to check your trachea and oesophagus .Sometimes it affects inner parts .Or hiatus hernia may be the condition ,you need to go to gasroscopy . Thanks
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father 51 years old suffering from low b. P and depression since last three years. He is very weak due to this. Please prescribe?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My father 51 years old suffering from low b. P and depression since last three years. He is very weak due to this. Pl...
there is no medicine for low bp. increase salt intake, coffee,drink 3-4 litre of water daily. consult psychologist. thanks
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor. Am 24. I have one problem of my penis. Its tight foreskin. I have pain erect time. I can open fully. But its paining. How to solve this problem. Any ailments used that place? Please help me.

EMDR, FRCOG (LONDON) (Fellow of Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists), MFSRH , Diploma in psychosexual therapy, Medical diploma in clinical Hypnosis, Diploma in Evidence Based Healthcare, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Pune
Dear doctor.
Am 24. I have one problem of my penis. Its tight foreskin. I have pain erect time. I can open fully. But...
Thank you for your question. I am sorry that you are suffering. It appears that your tight foreskin is causing considerable problems. You know this when you cannot withdraw the foreskin completely during your bath or shower to clean underneath. It may also cause pain when masturbating. If you leave the problem it generally worsens and can progressively cause problems with passing urine. The solution is to visit a surgeon who will remove the foreskin (called circumcision. This is a very common and simple operation done under anaesthesia and will completely relieve your discomfort. There is no pressure to get it done in a hurry but please see a surgeon in your area and discuss all your concerns before deciding. The surgeon will decide what kind of procedure you need and talk to you about it. There is no medicine or cream that treats this condition. Best wishes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from fever from 10 days so suggest me a good medicine so that I can become good as soon.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Sir I am suffering from fever from 10 days so suggest me a good medicine so that I can become good as soon.
Fever may be due to many reasons. Specially due to any infection in your body like bacteria, virus and fungus. So first you should get CBC with ESR tests and widal test done. You can take homoeopathic medicine bell200-for fever only. But don't get any medicine without proper Sharing your complete Medical history.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cough for last three days. What should be done. There is no previous history.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
If there is no recurrent history of cough then you can use one spoon ginger juice with 1spoon honey mix it well. Use it two times in a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is 53 years and 4 months before diagnosed sarcoidosis. He never drinks and smokes. His sugar level is in border line. He has no health issues earlier. Kindly suggest diet for him.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My husband is 53 years and 4 months before diagnosed sarcoidosis. He never drinks and smokes. His sugar level is in b...
Hello, Sarcoidosis is an inflammatory disease. No specific cause is identified, hence treatment is also mostly symptomatic. In most patients it subsides on its own. In few treatment is needed. Usually steroids are a mainstay of the treatment. There is no special diet, however, fruits, green vegetables etc should be included in the diet. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of dengue fever?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
What are the symptoms of dengue fever?
The principal symptoms of dengue are: -high fever and at least two of the following: -severe headache -severe eye pain (behind eyes) -joint pain -muscle and/or bone pain -rash -mild bleeding manifestation (nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: -severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting -red spots or patches on the skin -bleeding from nose or gums -vomiting blood -black, tarry stools  -drowsiness or irritability -pale, cold, or clammy skin -difficulty breathing
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have erection dysfunction. I am diabetic but always in control. Sugar level always under 95.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have erection dysfunction. I am diabetic but always in control. Sugar level always under 95.
Mr. lybrate-user, long standing diabetes mellitus even when under good control does damage small blood vessels, due to which many complications result, erectile dysfunction is being one of those. If there is uncontrolled diabetes then it can lead to ED much earlier. Ideally blood glucose should be FBS closer to 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% <6.8, to say diabetes is is in very good control. To treat ED one can use PDE-V inhibitors as a temporary relief. These drugs help erection. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last week my creatine was 1.1 for years, 6 days back test was performed and came to be 1.1 again but today I have noticed it is elevated to 2.0, My uric acid is 9.4, today I ate red meet and drank alcohol 3 hours prior to test.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Last week my creatine was 1.1 for years, 6 days back test was performed and came to be 1.1 again but today I have not...
Red meat is probably the most well known foods high in uric acid causing purines. Try to avoid beef, lamb, venison and mutton and instead replace them with white meats such as chicken or duck, which don't contain as many purines but should be eaten only occasionally. Even better replacements are vegetarian alternatives. Also alcohol. Repeat test after fasting overnight.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I am unmarried More time hand pumping 10 year My penis weaknesses what can i do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Hello sir I am unmarried More time hand pumping 10 year
My penis weaknesses what can i do.
Please note the following in respect to your queries: Please use -- Natural aphrodisiacs which can improve your libido and prevent premature ejaculation. This would include carrots, fennel seeds, celery, bananas, garlic, onion, ginger, shellfish, lettuce etc. - Including these foods in your daily diet will ensure that you remain free from sexual problems, including premature ejaculation. Also take a dose of Acid Phos 1M/single dose and revert after 2 weeks. Avoid watching porn. Limit masturbation to once/twice a week only. Continue treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old, last week I had sex and from the third day I am having so much itching, redness and irritation in my vagina. What should I do. And if it seems to be any infection plss tell me what kind of infection it is.in detail please.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am 19 years old, last week I had sex and from the third day I am having so much itching, redness and irritation in ...
If you want to know what kind of infection is ther you have to culture a swab taken from vagina. It will depend on the infection which your partner had.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My throat getting sicked once in every one week. Please advise.

MS , MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist,
You may be having chronic pharyngitis or tonsillitis and only on examination one can diagnose your problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When she tenses too much blood just starts coming from her nose, is there anything to be afraid of.

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Vijayawada
not normal, so go to ent doc, meanwhile use sylate500,2/day+don't blow nose.apply pressure on nose for 2mts at active bleed time+put ice cubes on nose.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai I am Ashik I have a feeling of burning in my stomach. Mostly in the morning and after having breakfast.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hai I am Ashik I have a feeling of burning in my stomach. Mostly in the morning and after having breakfast.
Take tablet Pan-D before breakfast on empty stomach for three months and always to take a gap of a week before starting it again only if necessary and Avoid spicy food items and not to eat junk food and we also need to avoid peanuts and potatoes in our daily diet.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sleeping Well

DPM, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Bhopal
Sleeping Well
  • Avoid napping during the day. It can disturb the normal pattern of sleep and wakefulness.
  • Avoid stimulants such as caffeine, nicotine, and alcohol too close to bedtime. While alcohol is well known to speed the onset of sleep, it disrupts sleep in the second half as the body begins to metabolize the alcohol, causing arousal.
  • Exercise can promote good sleep. Vigorous exercise should be taken in the morning or late afternoon. A relaxing exercise, like yoga, can be done before bed to help initiate a restful night's sleep.
  • Food can be disruptive right before sleep. Stay away from large meals close to bedtime. Also dietary changes can cause sleep problems if someone is struggling with a sleep problem, it's not a good time to start experimenting with spicy dishes. And, remember, chocolate has caffeine.
  • Ensure adequate exposure to natural light. This is particularly important for older people who may not venture outside as frequently as children and adults. Light exposure helps maintain a healthy sleep-wake cycle.
  • Establish a regular relaxing bedtime routine. Try to avoid emotionally upsetting conversations and activities before trying to go to sleep. Don't dwell on, or bring your problems to bed.
  • Associate your bed with sleep. It's not a good idea to use your bed to watch TV, listen to the radio, or read.
You found this helpful
View All Feed