Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ashwin S

MBBS, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition

Cardiologist, Bangalore

13 Years Experience  ·  350 - 400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ashwin S MBBS, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition Cardiologist, Bangalore
13 Years Experience  ·  350 - 400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Ashwin S
Dr. Ashwin S is a renowned Cardiologist in Basavanagudi, Bangalore. He has been a practicing Cardiologist for 13 years. He has done MBBS, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition . He is currently practising at Shekar Hospital in Basavanagudi, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ashwin S on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Hosmat Bangalore - 2004
Diploma in Clinical Nutrition - Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore - 2008

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shekar Hospital

Bull Temple Road, Basavanagudi. Landmark:Opposite Base Coaching CentreBangalore Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more

Shekhar Hospital - Basavanagudi

No. 81, Bull Temple Road, Basavanagudi. Landmark: Near HP Petrol Bunk, BangaloreBangalore Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more

Shanthi Nursing Home

679, 11th Main Road, 36th Cross, 4th T Block, Landmark : Opp to Post OfficeBangalore Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ashwin S

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello sir I am a patient of heart disease. There was a operation in October 2015, a stent fitted in my one veins because of blockage, so now its suitable to my health if I drink whisky. Actually I drink whisky a month ago so I am asking this question please help me out.

MBBS, DMCH, DEM
General Physician, Jaipur
Hello sir I am a patient of heart disease. There was a operation in October 2015, a stent fitted in my one veins beca...
As per your question, your Angioplasty was done in 2015, at 29 yrs. of age, Now to remain healthy & fit through out your life , Life style modifition is recmmonded, whisky has no nutrition value. usally derange liver functions.So never good for anyone, specially for a patient Take nutrious balanced diet as suggested by your doctor.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Telma Beta 25 prescribed once a day to me. I took my daily fose at 8 pm last night but by error I took another tablet at 1 am. This is the overdose, which l realized after few minutes of swallowing the tablet. Now over one and a half hours since l took that overfose. Is it harmful to my health? What is the antidote? Please help.

PhD - Psychology, LLB, DM - Child And Adolescent Psychiatry
Psychologist, Chennai
Telma Beta 25 prescribed once a day to me. I took my daily fose at 8 pm last night but by error I took another tablet...
This medicine is used for the lowering of high blood pressure and relieving chest pain caused due to reduced blood flow to the heart. It is also used for treating other complications associated with heart and blood vessels. However I would like to understand the circumstances under which the medications was prescribed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
GARLIC AND CHOLESTEROL A NEW FINDING

Some preliminary studies suggested that garlic might lower blood cholesterol levels slightly. But one study on the safety and effectiveness of three garlic preparations (fresh garlic, dried powdered garlic tablets, and aged garlic extract tablets) found no effect on cholesterol levels.

I get pain on left side around my heart it a knockg pain, comong and going, sometimes in the center on chest between ribs, could it be heart pain?

MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Bangalore
Hi, at your age and for the symptoms described by you the first thing that has to be checked is whether it is heart or not. My advice for you is first get ecg done and revert back.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year old male how to control our blood pressure And I have headache from morn And I had take medicine also. But my headache is not going then control headache what should I do now.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 23 year old male how to control our blood pressure
And I have headache from morn
And I had take medicine also. B...
1. Do regular aerobic exercise like brisk walk for 30 minutes every day 2. Reduce your weight if overweight 3. Reduce salt intake 4. Drink plenty of water 5. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, junk saturated fat and cholesterol rich diet. Take plenty of green leafy vegetables, fruits, 6. Stop smoking and consumption of alcohol, tobacco, 7. Avoid stress, anxiety, physical and mental exertion 8. Do yoga, meditation, and deep breathing exercise 9. Monitor your bp regularly and consult physician for treatment 10. Have adequate sleep for 7-8 hours daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Some people say that peanuts are good for health and that it do not raise cholesterol level. But the other school of thought is just the opposite! What is the truth?

Fellowship in Cardiology, MD, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Some people say that peanuts are good for health and that it do not raise cholesterol level. But the other school of ...
No worries. Pent is good for health. You can use peanut butter it's perfectly safe. Don't follow the old myths.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been undergone with multiple about eluted angioplasty 3 years ago (Sept 2013) as proactive treatment based on periodic medical report including report of angiography .After angioplasty Now I am around 60 years old taking prescribed medicine regularly as prescribed by cardiologist. quarterly consultation with cardiologist along with lipid blood test report.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have been undergone with multiple about eluted angioplasty 3 years ago (Sept 2013) as proactive treatment based on ...
Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and follow up with findings and I will suggest you to do suryanamaskar daily as per your capacity for a minimum of six months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my cholesterol level 200 mg/dl hdl 43 mg/dl and ldl 141, triglyceride level is 197. I'm non diabetic and my age is 49 years blood pressure 140/80 weight is 75 kg. I have been advised to take rozavel f 5 mg for three months. Please advice me if the medicine I'm taking is good. I am also taking nebistar sa for blood pressure.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sir, my cholesterol level 200 mg/dl hdl 43 mg/dl and ldl 141, triglyceride level is 197. I'm non diabetic and my age ...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. For your lipids you may need just a statin like Rosuvastatin 5 mg. There is absolutely no need for fenofibrate, (F) as TGL value is just 197 mg. Unless TGL go beyond 500 mg there is no need to worry about. Properly balanced healthy diet plus regular exercise will be more than sufficient. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am on medication for hypertension. With one coversyl plus a day, the result is 80/145. I sometimes feel giddiness. I am told it is because of medication. Is there any other way?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am on medication for hypertension. With one coversyl plus a day, the result is 80/145. I sometimes feel giddiness. ...
If it is due to medication than you must change the medicine with the help of dr and record your BP at different timings and follow your drs advise
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I and 43 yrs old. Suffering from obesity & hypertension. Please advice suggestions for me.

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
What's blood. Pressure? which medicines r you taking for it? weight? lipid profile report - cholesterol level? revert back with these.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my mother age is 60, and weight 70 she is having no BP and sugar, Recently due to leg pulling and burps and chest tightening and fatigue. I consulted gastroenterologist, He did Abdomen scan and in that it's how a Gall bladder sludge is found. Can you please suggest what to do to get rid off it, is it dangerous? Thanks in advance.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi my mother age is 60, and weight 70 she is having no BP and sugar, Recently due to leg pulling and burps and chest ...
no it is not dangerous. avoid fatty meal and increase intake of water. take medicines prescribed by doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tips for Healthier Heart!

PGDM In Cosmetology, Trichology & Weight Managmen, MD, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Tips for Healthier Heart!

Do’s:       

  1. Lose weight if overweight or obese.      
  2. Drink plenty of water.       
  3. Exercise regularly for atleast 30mins.        
  4. Increase the intake of fruits, vegetables and whole grains.       
  5. Choose low fat dairy products over the high fat dairy products.        
  6. Have small frequent meals.      
  7. Include proteins like fish, lean chicken but in baked, boiled or grilled.

Don’ts:·       

  1. Don’t smoke.      
  2. Don’t drink alcohol.        
  3. Reduce the intake of salt and can use herbs, lemon.      
  4. Avoid sugary and processed foods.        
  5. Avoid fast food and fried food.     
  6. Avoid saturated fats.       
  7. Don’t take stress.
7 people found this helpful

What Should You Know About Hypertension and High Blood Pressure?

Multi Speciality Clinic
Multi Speciality, Gurgaon
What Should You Know About Hypertension and High Blood Pressure?

High blood pressure is a condition which occurs when the pressure of the blood flow through the arteries increases, resulting in intense pressure. Hypertension occurs when the systolic pressure (pressure at which the heart pumps blood) and the diastolic pressure (pressure at which the heart relaxes) is more than 140 and 90 respectively.

Symptoms of high blood pressure are: 

  1. Shortness of breathIf you have high blood pressure, then you may experience regular shortness of breath.
  2. HeadachesYou may experience headaches on a regular basis.
  3. Weakness of the heart muscles: Hypertension results in a weak heart which may not be able to pump blood properly.
  4. Narrowing of blood vessels: Narrowing of blood vessels may lead to other complications such as failure of the kidneys, heart, and brain.
  5. Vision problems: It may lead to vision problems as blood vessels in the eye may be affected.

The various causes of blood pressure are: 

  1. Tobacco: If you smoke on a regular basis, you put yourself at an increased risk of getting affected by blood pressure.
  2. Lifestyle: Not exercising regularly, eating a sodium-rich diet are all factors which can increase the chances of hypertension.
  3. Age: The chances of getting affected by hypertension increase as you age.
  4. Weight: Being excessively obese also increases your risk of getting affected by hypertension.
  5. DiabetesBeing diabetic makes you more prone to getting affected by diabetes.
  6. HyperthyroidismIf you have an overactive thyroid gland, then it may result in hypertension.

Hypertension may result in various health complications in the body such as:

  1. Aneurysm: This is a disorder of the blood vessels which causes the blood vessels to bulge and weaken.
  2. Heart attackHigh blood pressure causes the arteries to harden and thicken which may lead to a heart attack.
  3. Metabolic syndrome: This syndrome refers to a group of complications such as high bad cholesterol levels and insulin levels in the body.
  4. Impaired brain functioning: It may also impair your ability to learn and impact your cognitive skills. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can ask a free question.
5770 people found this helpful

Cholesterol: Good and Bad of It

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Internal Medicine Specialist, Delhi
Cholesterol: Good and Bad of It

Over the last few decades, the word cholesterol has assumed a different connotation. It has come to be known as a silent killer that spells doom for health. However, what we need to realize is that a certain amount of cholesterol is essential for the proper functioning of the body. The liver produces about 85% of the cholesterol that is required by the body normally. The ever changing food habits have introduced a lot of processed foods that are loaded with saturated fats. Along with this, reduced physical activity has led to accumulation of cholesterol in the blood.

The types of cholesterol are based on the density and we have 2 types of density that is Low Density Lipoprotein (LDL) and High Density Lipoprotein (HDL). LDL is more dangerous than HDL, called as bad and good cholesterol respectively. In addition, the triglycerides and lipoprotein are also critical indicators of overall cholesterol levels. Depending on a person's age, height and weight, normal levels are derived for each of these four.

Because of their density of the cholesterol molecules, as they are circulating in the blood stream, they tend to get sluggish and settle down along the walls of the blood vessels, referred to as plaque. This plaque attracts more and more cholesterol from the blood and the layer gets gradually thicker. This reduces the thickness of the blood vessels and in severe cases even completely blocks blood flow to important organs like the brain and heart, leading to severe conditions like stroke and heart attack respectively.

However, it is not always that all cholesterol is bad. It is one of the essential things for the proper body functions with the main functions listed below:

  1. Each cell in the body requires it to form the cell membrane, the protective layer around the cells
  2. Synthesis of vitamin D is done with the help of cholesterol, which is very essential for skin health
  3. It also helps in hormone formation. In addition to steroids, other hormones like testosterone, estrogen, cortisol require cholesterol as a main ingredient
  4. Formation of neurotransmitters and overall nerve function requires cholesterol. This ensures optimal neurological functioning.

So, as noted above, there are, both good and bad aspects to cholesterol. It is not all that dangerous a thing that it is made out to be. The trick is to maintain a good level of cholesterol so that the body's requirements are met, and at the same time, the harmful effects are kept at bay. Some important parameters to manage, include the percentage of bad cholesterol in the blood and the ratio of triglycerides to HDL in the blood. These are considered fair indicators of heart health and if need be, lifestyle changes and/or medications can be undertaken to manage overall health and reduce risk of heart disease and stroke.

4477 people found this helpful

Home remedy to reduce fats from body and even cholesterol without exercise and gyming or workout?

MBBS, M.S, M. Ch, F.I.A.C.S
Cardiologist, Chennai
Home remedy to reduce fats from body and even cholesterol  without exercise and gyming or workout?
Sorry. There is only one way to reduce fats: avoid trans fatty acids. Avoid ghee dalda vanaspathi exercise exercise. Exercise plenty of vegetables and fruits see your doctor. May need rosuvastatin.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 25 years old and I think my heartbeat is really going I fast and I feel like exhausted all day.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I m 25 years old and I think my heartbeat is really going I fast and I feel like exhausted all day.
at 25 if you feel some thing is related to heart , you must get basic tests for heart- halter,echo,lipid profile and blood sugar, complete blood picture to know status of Hb & infections.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi..My age is 30, male,and I have just done some blood test. Yesterday. In my report Ldl and triglycerides come high i.e. 108 and 241 respectively. Hdl low-34. Homocysteine 54. Low vit D- 19 B12-303 Bp borderline 140/90. And Hb1c rft, lft,cbc are within normal range. I have consumed lots of junk food in last two months. please plz help me on it to come out from this.

MD
Yoga & Naturopathy Specialist, Delhi
Hi..My age is 30, male,and I have just done some blood test. Yesterday.
In my report Ldl and triglycerides come high ...
You know the answer. Stop junk foods. Once attacked it becomes cumbersome to get rid of such problems. Go to Bapu Bhawan on Tadiwala road in Pune or go to Urli Kanchan Nature cure center near Pune for a few days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors. my problem is sometimes I have pain in my heart and I notice that my heart beats very fast. Recently I left smoking I was a chain smoker. please suggest.?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
It's better to get checked at cardiologist to exclude sa node hyperactivity causing tachycardia. To then please take safe ayurveda herbals: 1. Cap arjuna 1 bd 2. Sitopaladi 2 gm + prawal pishti 250 mg bd with honey. 3. Arjunarishta 15 ml bd + equal water bd after meals. 4. Tarunikusumakar kusumakar chooran 2 tsp at night with warm water once a week to clean gut. Continue for four weeks but report after 2 weeks course too.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed