Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ashwin Kumar

MBBS

Gastroenterologist, Bangalore

0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ashwin Kumar MBBS Gastroenterologist, Bangalore
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Ashwin Kumar
Dr. Ashwin Kumar is a renowned Gastroenterologist in Chandra Layout, Bangalore. He has completed MBBS . He is currently associated with Gurushree Hospital in Chandra Layout, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ashwin Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gastroenterologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Gurushree Hospital

#No.1558, Vijaynagar. Landmark: Opp. to Chandra Layout Bus StandBangalore Get Directions
...more

Gurushree Hospital

#No.1558, Vijaynagar. Landmark: Opp. to Chandra Layout Bus Stand.Bangalore Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ashwin Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, I am suffering with stomach bloating. Working on night shift. Sleeps only 5 hours a day. Is this my symptoms.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi,  I am suffering with stomach bloating. Working on night shift. Sleeps only 5 hours a day. Is this my symptoms.
It is due to hyperacidity.Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast,have bland diet,avoid spicy food,excess tea or coffee,avoid smoking.Take home made food,avoid food from outside. Drink plenty of water.Don't skip or postpone your meal.You need 7-8 hours sleep to remain healthy.Consult for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife 25 and myself 28 having major acidity problems. What are the reasons and what should we do?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
My wife 25 and myself 28 having major acidity problems. What are the reasons and what should we do?
Hi, Inadequate sleep, untimely intake of food, intake of very hot and spicy food, mental worries and tensions, excessive usage of pain killers and antibiotics are all causes of acidity. Please follow these tips apart from taking medicines to avoid recurrence: - Do not keep your stomach empty for long durations, - Eat in small quantities frequently. - Avoid hot, spicy and oil fried food - Drink plenty of water in between your intake. - Keep away from mental stress and tensions, - Perform physical exercises daily and meditation helps to relieve mental stress and tensions. - Consume lot of fibre like raw vegetables, oats, fruits, sprouts, etc - Avoid excess intake of coffee or tea , intake of medicines on empty stomach. - Be careful about the food while eating outside. - Carry a small pack of biscuit or some fruits along with you for emergency. - Whenever you suffer from acidity, take the medications prescribed by the doctor for 2-3 weeks continuously until the wounds in the stomach gets healed completely. - Sleep at least for 8 hours a day. - Restrict the usage of pain killers and antibiotics frequently.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36, male, working in firm. 1. Every now and then I get gastric problem and stomach becomes like baloon. 2. Dandruff, my scalp is dry always and I cant use oil due to allergy.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
I am 36, male, working in firm.
1. Every now and then I get gastric problem and stomach becomes like baloon.
2. Dandr...
Limit the amount of white bread, sugar, meat, junk food and milk products (cheese, milk, butter, cream.) and increasing fresh fruits, veggies, water and fiber (beans, oats,) also yogurt really helps due to the probiotics. Maybe you could do a food diary for a period, eliminate a couple of items at a time and build up until you have added enough other of good items to make the stools loose. Oatmeal helps out tremendously. Figure out the diet and once you've added enough good things, slowly pull back on the laxatives and pay attention as you go. This could be a food allergy, do some research, usually its lactose (dairy), nuts, sugar, food coloring, preservatives. Try to avoid boxed and processed foods which have more preservatives, calories, fat, high carb. Treatment is available, safe and without side effects in biochemic system of medication, consult me in private.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 year old female. Unmarried. I am suffering from external hemorrhoids. Not bleeding, only itching from last 30 days. Lumps near or around the anus. I am taking Pilex tablet from yesterday. Let me know how I get rid of hemrroids. How many days it will take.

MBBS, DNB (General Surgery)
General Surgeon,
I am 27 year old female. Unmarried. I am suffering from external hemorrhoids. Not bleeding, only itching from last 30...
Get your examined to rule out other diagnoses. I would suggest fybogel powder as stool softener for a month plus general lifestyle changes for lifelong which include having plenty of green leafy vegetables 2-3 litres of drinking water regularise your bowel movement schedule avoid excessive straining a during stools avoid excess meat and meat products. Avoid food that causes constipation in you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have acidity problem nd also digestion problem what can I do for solve the problem.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma Yoga
Ayurveda, Jaipur
I have acidity problem nd also digestion problem what can I do for solve the problem.
it may gas distention trouble due to indigestion. have simple bland food (Khichadi) for next few days avoiding junk, oily, spicy fried and deep-fried food items. drink lot of water. Reduce intake of tea – coffee. Instead u can have green tea. U may drink milk (room temperature). dont lye-down or sit immediately after having meals. have a walk instead. maintain good bowel habits. for gas some herbal medicines might also help you but after proper history taking. For that u may consult me privately over Lyberate. Please update with ur valuable feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fatty liver is 3.1 (normal range is 3.0) & 3 months AVG sugar is 7.0 sometimes twice a week fresh blood comes in my stool only in the beginning. Pls advice is it because of fatty liver or piles or something else?

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
My fatty liver is 3.1 (normal range is 3.0) & 3 months AVG sugar is 7.0 sometimes twice a week fresh blood comes in m...
Yes, it is beginning of fatty liver, piles and diabetes. Switch to Ayurveda medicines and avoid progression of diseases.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I want to know what are the symptoms of diarrhoea. How can we keep and at ourselves from it.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, The symptoms of diarrhoea are as follows: - loose stools - stomach pain - tiredness - dry tongue - thirst - chills (may or may not be) Regarding precautions, drink clean and purified water, maintain personnel hygiene, avoid roadside eateries, wash hands before eating, keep the prepared food always covered with a lid, avoid eating cut fruits and drinking fresh fruits juices prepared in the shops.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Homeopathic treatment for ulcerative colitis

Homeopathic treatment can relieve the bleeding and diarrhea and can shorten flare-up`s duration. It can also bring about a long-term remission and prevent new attacks. Ulcerative colitis may be an autoimmune disease and a virus or bacterium may trigger the disease. Homeopathic treatment reinforces the immune system and helps the body`s defense against infection. Homeopathy is compatible with conventional treatment and you can take homeopathic medicines when you are on other medications too. Homeopathic therapy is natural and has no side effects.
Stress is one of the triggers that can set off a flare-up. Homeopathic medicines are very effective in ulcerative colitis because they balance the immune system, treat the intestinal symptoms and also relieve stress.
12 people found this helpful

How to control gastric problem when I do nite duty that week fully digestive problem I faced.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bijapur
How to control gastric problem when I do nite duty that week fully digestive problem I faced.
Dear Lybrate user due to irregular life pattern digestive system will impair. Take 1tsp triphala choorna with 30 ml warm water 2tms. Take easy digestible food during night. Have adequate sleep. Follow regular exercise and meditation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gastric problem since last year. I take aciloc tablet to get relief. Please suggest me how can I cure it permanently. What should I do?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have gastric problem since last year. I take aciloc tablet to get relief. Please suggest me how can I cure it perma...
Minor alterations in diet and lifestyle can help u in dealing Gastric problem. Eat smaller meals frequently than heavy meals. Eat fresh food. Avoid carbonated drinks and spicy food. Drink plenty of liquids. Avoid fatty foods. Hope this helps u.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Advise me treatment. My vitamin12 level and vitamin level is very low. Due to that my digestion is very poor and I fell tired Ness and fell depression in life.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Jaipur
Advise me treatment. My vitamin12 level and vitamin level is very low. Due to that my digestion is very poor and I fe...
Dear you can take supplements for vitamin deficiency by the consultation of a physician and in diet you can include fruits (whole) green leafy vegetables sprouts milk bran.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir. I am suffering from constipation. Not having easily digestion. Has gas problem and spicy feeling in neck also. What should I eat for easily digest and for free motion.

Diploma In NAturopathy & Yoga, Diploma In Panch Karma, B.A.M.S.(Alt. Med.)
Ayurveda, Delhi
Hello sir. I am suffering from constipation. Not having easily digestion. Has gas problem and spicy feeling in neck a...
Dear Mr. Lybrate-user, do as below mentioned: 1. Gro-app syrup (salveo company) - 2 teaspoonful thrice daily 30 minutes before food, this will improve appetite and digestion. 2. Pepsto syrup (salveo company) - 2 teaspoonful thrice daily 30 minutes after food, this will relieve acidity. Drink sweat or sour butter milk alternate day. Take fiber rich diet, green leafy vegetables, cucumber, water melon, etc drink 2 liters of water daily. Do not drink water immediately after having food, keep 30 minutes gap. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year old male. I am suffering my gastric problems from 2 days. Tried few things but nothing worked out. Even I do suffer from mouth ulcer very often. please help.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I am 24 year old male. I am suffering my gastric problems from 2 days. Tried few things but nothing worked out. Even ...
Boroglycerine aplication locally. Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the small hemangioma in right robe of liver. Is it fine or not. It found after my ultrasound.

MBBS, D.P.H
General Physician, Gurgaon
What is the small hemangioma in right robe of liver. Is it fine or not. It found after my ultrasound.
Usually hemangioma is asymptomatic sometimes ulceration may occur if deep may bleed also and some complication may result.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is having problem of hyper acidity cos of which she cannot breathe properly and some times feel stomachache and unable to sit also.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
My friend is having problem of hyper acidity cos of which she cannot breathe properly and some times feel stomachache...
Hi, Take cap. Stomotone 1-1-1 after food for 2-3 weeks and Himcocid syrup 2tsf 3 times daily before food to control burning sensation in the stomach and chest Take. Madiphala Rasayana 2tsf 3 times a day to stop vomitting. Avoid hot and spicy food. Eat small quantities frequently. Drink plenty of water. Never miss your breakfast. Avoid excess intake of coffee and tea.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years female having 20 years of urine frequent problem and stomach upset (acidity, loose motion with body ache). Suggest remedy.

MD
General Physician, Delhi
At 50 year of age, frequent urination could be a sign of diabetes, or also could be due to bladder weakening. Kindly see a doc for routine investigation and proper management. Consumption of probiotics can improve stomach condition.

Chest pain (heart side) from last ten days .done lipid profile test HDL is 42 LDL is 139 rest parameters are normal. Also suffering from gastric. Please guide is this angina pain or gastric pain.

MBBS, Diploma in Cardiology, DTM&H(Diploma Tropical Medicine & Hygiene, PGD PPHC(Post graduate diploma in Preventive and promotive health care
General Physician, Kolkata
Chest pain (heart side) from last ten days .done lipid profile test HDL is 42 LDL is 139 rest parameters are normal. ...
Hi lybrate-user, I do upper GI endoscopy. Probably you have GERD. U can take Pan IT 1 Cap daily for 3 weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a stomach health problem in a weekly and I don't eat chocolate or any fast food also. How can I cure this.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have a stomach health problem in a weekly and I don't eat chocolate or any fast food also. How can I cure this.
Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gastro problem. My endoscopy report is positive. Detect gastritis duodinitis. I take ppi for six months. But I cant recovery my problem. What can I do? Please advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have gastro problem. My endoscopy report is positive. Detect gastritis duodinitis. I take ppi for six months. But I...
Avoid spicy and nonveg food in your diet and also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and take cp velozD once before breakfast
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having high acidity and breathe problem so I have to use pump for normal breathe so I wanna solution to relief from it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am having high acidity and breathe problem so I have to use pump for normal breathe so I wanna solution to relief f...
Homoeopathic treatment- bio combination no 25 -4 pills 3 times digestone syrup 2 spoonful 3 time. Helps relieve acute/chronic acidity with heart burn, flatulence, nausea, regurgitation of food and pain or pressure in stomach. For 8 days and revert back.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed