Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ashwath Kumar A.C

General Physician, Bangalore

0 at clinic
Dr. Ashwath Kumar A.C General Physician, Bangalore
0 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Ashwath Kumar A.C
Dr. Ashwath Kumar A.C is one of the best General Physicians in Ramakrishna Hospital, Bangalore. You can visit him at Ramakrishna Super Speciality Hospital in Ramakrishna Hospital, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ashwath Kumar A.C and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#806, 15th Cross, Jaya Nagar 3rd Block. Landmark: Near Vijaya CollegeBangalore Get Directions
...more

#806, 15th Cross, 3rd Block, 11th Main Road, Jayanagar. Landmark: Near Madhavan Park.Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a suffering from diabetic from last 2 years and taking tab Vobose M twice a day. After physical activities and stop to take tab from last 1 week my BG is 85/135. Can I stop tab permanently.

MD - Alternate Medicine, PGDIP.IN GERIATRIC CARE, Post Graduate Diploma in Holistic Healthcare
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am a suffering from diabetic from last 2 years and taking tab Vobose M twice a day. After physical activities and s...
Hello, Diabetes, also called diabetes mellitus, is a chronic nutritional or metabolic disorder in which a person has high level of glucose in the blood, either due to inadequate production of insulin or poor response of body’s cells to insulin or sometimes both. These days, the number of diabetic people is increasing rapidly due to widespread consumption of junk foods, sodas and colas and leading an unhealthy lifestyle. Whether you are a diabetic or pre-diabetic, the best way to combat diabetes is with the help of simple and effective home remedies. Take medicine do not stop. But cut the dose. Take at home You can also make hot or chilled teas, smoothies and porridge with cinnamon powder or stick added to them. This will not only enhance the taste of your meal but will also help to control your blood glucose level. Cinnamon is also available in supplement form. The recommended dose of cinnamon for diabetes is one gram each day.
1 person found this helpful

I am 57 I am diabetic person and blood pressure can I take alcohol if yes what to drink and quantity.

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Drinking alcohol any amount is harmful. This is the recommendation of american heart association and fda. Diabetes and htn is a combination where you need to adhere to healthy lifestyle if you want to remain health. Drinking alcohol do not go with healthy lifestyle.
2 people found this helpful

I was suffering from tinea versicolor. But now I am fine. Tinea versicolor is an fungal infection and I heard that chances are that fungal infection may return. Is it correct? If it is correct then please suggest me what to do to prevent its recurrence. Isn't there any safe and natural way prevent it's recurrence? And any diet related suggestion to prevent this? Does the treatment of this has any long term issues?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I was suffering from tinea versicolor. But now I am fine. Tinea versicolor is an fungal infection and I heard that ch...
At bedtime wash the lesion with soap and water and apply micogel ointment for a month and take cp candiforce 200 mg at night for two weeks and wear cotton clothes and see to it that there is no increased perspiration etc

I am a diabetes patient since 2013 and my present sugar levels are 146 for fasting and 215 PP after 2 hours and HB1ac is 8. I am on medication of glycebet and beplex Forte. Please suggest. I walk daily 5+ km.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am a diabetes patient since 2013 and my present sugar levels are 146 for fasting and 215 PP after 2 hours and HB1ac...
Mr. lybrate-user, If one is on proper treatment and blood glucose is in control then FBG should be closer to 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c%,<6.8. Therefore, looking at the details mentioned that is not the case. There needs to be a relook at the treatment, dietary intake and exercise schedule. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful

My platelets are 41 (150-450) and my RBC count 5.76 (4.50-5.50).both are not in normal condition what should I do? Is there any serious problem? Can I overcome with these effects for whole life. Please suggest me what will be the right solution?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My platelets are 41 (150-450) and my RBC count 5.76 (4.50-5.50).both are not in normal condition what should I do? Is...
Take caripill (papaya leaf extract) to raise platelets twice to thrice daily. Hospitalise yourself. Take iv fluids. Check for dengue by ns1 test and dengue antibodies test. Please see a physician for further follow up.
1 person found this helpful

How can I increase my red cell in my body? How can I remove weakness from my body?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
1.Take good nourishing diet like milk, cheese, paneer,egg, fish, mutton, chicken,pulses,soybean 2. Fresh green leafy vegetables,tomato, pumpkin,beans,spinach 3.Fruits like apple,dry fruits like dates, khajoor,kismiss 4..Drink plenty of water, 5.Go for regular exercise, 6.Take adequate rest, 5..Avoid physical and mental exertion. 7.Take Haem up syrup 3 tsf twice daily before food 8. Monitor your hemoglobin 9.consult me for further advice
1 person found this helpful

Mom has headache for 3 days now. What should I do.

General Physician
Ask Free Question
Mom has  headache for 3 days now. What should I do.
Take crocin pain relief one tab if headache is more and unbearable. check your BP. check your eye sight. take rest and proper sleep, avoid anxiety and stress.consult if not ok.

Is it compulsory to become an impotence after the age of 37 yes? I'm 37 yes old. I want to sex more but my penis don't help. It seems that I have got impotence because it got too small when not erect and the balls are also like a little child. Please tell me how I can increase the non erected size and the balls size. Some time before I have taken some commando cap and some medicine from lucknow. Now it has gotten like impotence. Please help me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Is it compulsory to become an impotence after the age of 37 yes?
I'm 37 yes old. I want to sex more but my penis don'...
1. First, there are a few lifestyle changes that shall help:         Lose weight if you are overweight.    Quit smoking.    Cut back your alcohol consumption, especially before sex.    Don’t use illegal drugs.  Exercise regularly.    Reduce stress. 2. Start doing Kegel Exercises
3 people found this helpful

Hi doctor, Am a 33 years old men working as an engineer in gulf for 5 yrs. Reasonly married a girl having 26 yr. From the college time started the masturbation and pan masala or same like till the time. When I am with my family nothing those habits. After marriage intercourse happened regularly but result was negative 2 times of her period, after 40 days leave I came to gulf. Annually only 30 days leave I have. Actually we wish for a baby but faith. My daily routine is also not in a track, no proper time for food and sleep, sometimes no food. Anxiety and stress with my job and future. In those situation am getting relaxed with porn and masturbating, the same time using pan masala or same like anything. After that always am taking decision in future am not do this, want to stop all these, but till the time I can't. Before once a day done masturbation but nowadays its 2 times. I want to stop all these and I need a good and happy life with my family. How can I prepare self for having a baby. Now I hope my semen quantity is very less. Kindly help me as soon as possible. Thanking you.

M.S. Counselling and Psychotherapy
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Hi doctor, Am a 33 years old men working as an engineer in gulf for 5 yrs. Reasonly married a girl having 26 yr. From...
Dear lybrate user, I understand that you are in a very difficult situation. I see that you are worried about your family life and your own habits. All human beings need love and care. Since you are staying away from your family, I guess you picked up these habits (maturbation and pan masala) because probably you were feeling lonely and needed some bodily pleasures. Please understand that pan masala can be addictive and a prolonged use may cause cancer. Masturbation is healthy when it is done to relieve your intense sexual urge. But maturbation as a habit or when done under compulsion, is harmful. If you do not control you mind, you will start maturbating more frequently but may not have the same pleasure everytime. Once you get used to the self pleasure, when you come back on leave you will not be able to enjoy sex with your wife. Hence, please try to control maturbation - initially reduce it to once a day, then may be once in 2 - 3 days and later on only when you have intense sexual urge. Watching porn is also very harmful for your marriage. What is shown in porn videos is not true in real life. If you expect similar sexual acts in your bed room, it is not possible. Sex is a physical need. And for human beings, when two partners are physically and emotionally connected, sex is pleasurable. Over exposure to violent sexual acts will make you disinterested in sex later on. It may also cause guilt and shame and aversion to sex. So to avoid both these habits try to do some activities which are healthy, like start some physical exercise, go for walk, cycling etc. If possible learn some yoga/pranayama. This will help you in relieving your physical and mental stress. If you have faith in your religion then start some rituals that you believe in. More importantly, please try to understand that this job is keeping you away from your family and you are deprived of some basic needs like love and care. You also mentioned that you live without food sometimes. In such situation, you may think about other job options in india. There are so many people who work here. Try to find out jobs suitable for your skills. May be you can just start something on your own. I understand that you are very keen to have a baby. But it is a huge responsibility. So first, make a good emotional connect with your wife, have some future plans together. Your child will need his/her father, please remember that. So think rationally. Take care.
9 people found this helpful

My question is I am suffering from fever 2 month what should I do.?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My question is I am suffering from fever 2 month what should I do.?
Kindly get your cbc done and review with report avoid exertion, take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days, lot of fluids to be taken, take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc avoid wearing synthetic and tight cloths.

I have sneezing and coughing problems if I wake up early in the morning. What should I do?

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
If symptoms are sneezing, running nose, blocked nose 1. Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. Take proper home made diet. 3. Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days frequent/ continuous cough cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ent problem like dns polyp sinusitis 2. Low immunity 3. Allergic condition so you need to consult ENT doctor for proper examination and further management There are some supplement available that can be start after personal consultation and these supplement can reduce severity and no. of episodes of this problem
2 people found this helpful

Everyday after having lunch in office, I feel like so much sleepy and tired even after taking proper sleep at night for minimum 6 hrs. It is something like very unusual thing happening from last 2-3 months. Please suggest.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Everyday after having lunch in office, I feel like so much sleepy and tired even after taking proper sleep at night f...
These are personal habits you need to change your lifestyle may be 6 hrs sleep is not enough for you take a short break after lunch and take a small nap if your work profile can allow it otherwise increase your sleeping hours in the night to give proper rest to your body
1 person found this helpful

How to get a rid from a constipation.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
How to get a rid from a constipation.
Take 2-tab. Charcol at night before bed. Syp. Livoluk 10 ml at night.This can help cure in constipation. take green veg., salaad in meal.grapes at night,one apple daily in morning. Banana in morning, juice,whole grain ,oats,more fiber meal,digestive foods, plenty of water during day and 1 glass of water before meal, avoid bad habits...stress ,alcohol, smoking, non-veg.,avoid fatty meal,oily foods. To confirm cause of constipation you may go for tests stool r/m, stool c/s,lft,blood sugar,cbc,usg whole abdomen ,x ray barium meal for examination for rectum,sigmoid, best tests is endoscopy for large intestine . Do not eat papaya if you diabetic. go for walk daily in morning.

I am 19 years old male and I have been suffering from cold two months and pls suggest me some medicines for me because I want to be a healthy person?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi. Take homoeopathic medicine - schwabe's alpha-nc and alpha-cf - both thrice daily for 4 days. Use bakson's nasal-aid spray/ 1-2 sprays after every 4 hours. S management: - avoid cold drinks and fried food, take healthy food. -avoid exposure to air-conditioner or cold air. -take steam-inhalation once before going to bed. -take enough sleep and rest. Get your blood test for cbc, esr, aec done.

Why can't I get erection as and when I required as I only use to get only at early morning is there and medicine for it which does not have a side effect.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Why can't I get erection as and when I required as I only use to get only at early morning is there and medicine for ...
These kinds of issues can happen at any time and to any man. Causes mainly include: fatigue stress relationship issues performance anxiety alcohol consumption. 1. Do daily exercise 45 min. 2. A diet rich in fruit, veggies, whole grains, and fish, and with fewer servings of red meat and refined grains, decreases the risk for ed. 3. Take 8 hrs sleep, poor sleep patterns can be a contributing factor for erectile dysfunction4. Quit smoking. 5. Limit your alcohol. If you want better result consult me.

I am suffering from cold fever from last 2 days please help me what medicine I prefer?

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Yog and Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from cold fever from last 2 days please help me what medicine I prefer?
Dear Lybrate user, you might be suffering from a simple viral infection. Generally they are self limited to 1 week. Still you can take honnitus syp 15 ml thrice day. Do remember it's important to consult a doctor if your fever gets high (100° and above).

Doctor I am suffering from fever. And rested for 4 days Please Help Me please and the nose is filling with bulgum.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Doctor I am suffering from fever. And rested for 4 days Please Help Me please and the nose is filling with bulgum.
1. Take paracetamol 500mg, one tablet sos upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2. Cold sponging sos 3. Drink plenty of water 4. Take rest 4. If no relief do blood examination like esr, cbc, widal/ typhidot test, blood for mp/malaria antigen and dengue antigen (ns1) test after consulting doctor 5. Consult me for further advice 6. For cold, do steam inhalation wiyh karvol plus inhalant capsule.

Hi, My grandfather is suffering from itching from past 6 months, it happens all around the body, he has dry skin. Can you please suggest any local application solution.

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
Hi, My grandfather is suffering from itching from past 6 months, it happens all around the body, he has dry skin. Can...
Apply olive oil r coconut oil to ur body 1 hr before bath Use good moisturising soap Immidiately after bath apply moisturiser to entire body Repeat application of moisturiser whenever he feels dryness of skin Take anti itching tablets also
2 people found this helpful

My father aged 55 years was suffering with chyluria. Please provide needful information about this.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Presence of chyle in urine due to blockages of lymph channels causes white urine and can be treated.
1 person found this helpful

Doctor, My son is suffered from Skin Allergies. Will there be any perfect remedies to overcome this problem.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Doctor, My son is suffered from Skin Allergies. Will there be any perfect remedies to overcome this problem.
Hello, For skin allergy, give him homoeopathic medicines - Schwabe's Rhus Tox. 30 and Urtica Urens 30 - both thrice daily for 4 weeks. Revert back after that.
View All Feed