Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ashokan M

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

32 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ashokan M MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
32 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Ashokan M
Dr. Ashokan M is one of the best General Physicians in Jagajeevanram Nagar, Bangalore. He has had many happy patients in his 32 years of journey as a General Physician. He is a qualified MBBS . You can meet Dr. Ashokan M personally at Bhagya Poly Clinic in Jagajeevanram Nagar, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ashokan M on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore, - 1986
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
karnataka medical council

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Ashokan M

Bhagya Poly Clinic

#13/4, D 4th Cross, Kempapura Agrahara, Magadi Main Road, 12th Main Road, Keshava Nagar, Binnipete. Landmark: Near Police StationBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ashokan M

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dear Sir/Madam, I am diabetic from three years now my Fasting Glucose is 140-150, while I am taking regularly Gluconorm SR 1 G after Breakfast and Dinner. Secondly my weight is 85 Kg and Height is 167 cm. Kindly suggest best option to control the blood glucose and reduce the weight to maintain the body needs. Thanks Harwansh Choudhary.

MD Biochemistry , PG Diploma in Health Science in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Cuttack
Dear Sir/Madam,
I am diabetic from three years now my Fasting Glucose is 140-150, while I am taking regularly Glucono...
First do a PPBS. Take gluconorm g 0.5 twice daily instead of gluconorm sr 1 gm. Exercise daily for 45 minutes. Avoid sweets and fried food, reduce rice and rotis by 20 percent to reduce weight. Take salads before meals to reduce the quantity of rice and rotis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering severe headache particularly in the evening since one year. Please suggest and prescribe some medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering severe headache particularly in the evening since one year. Please suggest and prescribe some medicine.
If you have recurrent attack of headache1. It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, depression inadequate sleep, low bp/high bp, migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error, chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2. Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5. Check for refractive error, sinusitis hemoglobin, bp 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7. Consult neurologist to rule out other causes of headache, if required take a ct scan of head to exclude any brain lesion 8. If it is migraine you have to take migraine prophylactic drug after consulting neurologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from thyroid and typhoid. Report detail thyroid- Thyroid stimulating hormone (tsh) CLIA 7.49iu/ml. 03-5.5. Typhoid report,- haematology eosinophil- 9 Rbc-3.33 HCl (hematocrit)-36.2 MCV. Meancrop volume-108fl MCH mean crop hb-37.2 IMMUNOLOGY-serology S TYPHO H ++++O- S TYPHO O+++++.report end SO PLEASE SUGGEST BETTER.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. TSH 7.49 mU/L is considered as sub-clinical hypothyroidism, this does not need any treatment. Only in special situations where patients have troublesome patients related to hypothyroidism, then treatment is advocated. As regards typhoid fever, please tell me after how many days of getting fever the test was done? Because Widal Test becomes positive only after 14 th day on wards. By that time it really has no value in treating the patient. As regards other blood cell related values have not much of a relevance to typhoid. Most important is ttal WBC count, which is not mentioned. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old. My penis is not open fully. In this condition sex is painful or not?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 20 years old. My penis is not open fully. In this condition sex is painful or not?
You have Phimosis, which in your age, the foreskin should still be forming so may be easy to treat. Stretching exercises, when erect just pull it back as far as it will go and hold for 5 mins. Do this a few times daily.. in the shower helps, and you should see results within days/weeks. Could also try, if its possible to pull back a bit, pull it back, grab the glans( top cap of penis) with two fingers and roll the foreskin up over the two fingers as far as it will go (when the ring of skin turns white). hold it there for 5 mins. Lubricant helps with this!. . It's fairly common, and this should help. Also try rubbing vitamin E around the top and inside the foreskin, which may help elasticate it. If it's more serious, you may need a preputialplasty (alternative to circumcision but with no loss of looks, senstivity or anything, and is less painful with a fast recovery rate. With a preputialplasty:they make a small incision vertically then horizontally in your foreskin, and stitch it up to have more space for your glans to appear without a total circumcision. But with exercise for 5 minutes daily it will be ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 40 years old last month I was suffering from typhoid, now its 30 days completed, can I drink alcohol please advice, one month I was in complete diet ple give me chart of what to eat and what not to.

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
yes , you can have alcohol in moderation if your liver functions are okay. there is no diet chart for typhoid, you can eat everything cooked with proper hygiene and cleanliness.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom has bad and chronic cough since 18 years, it comes and goes on its own, what ever medicines are taken its not going to cure her fully. She is in a teaching profession. Please suggest a remedy to overcome this problem completely.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
It may be due to chronic allergy. Give detail if she is taking any other medicine. Consult ent specialist for detail throat examination. Voice rest would be required at times.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I going to jim for 2 months I do excerisce but my belly is so large so my penis is very small.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Sir I going to jim for 2 months I do excerisce but my belly is so large so my penis is very small.
Increasing penis length, girth and enhancing overall appearance is quite possible. This is because the male organ consists of muscles and no bones. As you can develop your biceps, muscles can also be developed present in penis. However, for this, you need to nourish the male organ from both the sides; internally and also externally. There are many homoepathic medicine available. The muscles present in penis are very flexible and strong when they become straight and erected. They are otherwise flaccid in resting position. For this, you should do exercises advised and homoepathic medicines to nourish the entire structure.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor sir please suggest me about natural and permanent treatment for increasing my sex life with my partner.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Doctor sir please suggest me about natural and permanent treatment for increasing my sex life with my partner.
The best ayurveda herb for your case is Natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day surely you will get results, if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stubborn cough for around 1 and half months. It's dry cough only. I have taken ayurvedic and homeopathic medicine but its not cured. I feel some sensation in chest sometimes that causes coughing. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear lybrateuser, - Do steam inhalation twice a day - do warm salt water gargles thrice a day if there is pain & irritation in the throat - take tablet levocetirizine, 10mg, 1tablet in the evening - take syrup Chericof, 2 teaspoonful three times a day - avoid cold fluids, sour & junk foods - have more of warm fluids, water, tea, coffee, soup - mix 1/4 teaspoon of turmeric in a warm cup of milk & have twice a day - avoid exposure to cold weather, dust, pets, perfumes, sprays - if not much relief then do x- ray chest & consult a doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex after 14 days of periods, with protection, is their problem or not? And She is suffering from abdominal pain, what is it?

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
I had sex after 14 days of periods, with protection, is their problem or not?
And She is suffering from abdominal pai...
that is most fertile period, but if you used protection then everything should be fine, no chances of pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Rat ko nind nahi ati aur khana bhi thik tarah se kha nahi pa rahi hu, please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Rat ko nind nahi ati aur khana bhi thik tarah se kha nahi pa rahi hu, please help me.
1. You may be having anxiety or stress. Avoid stress. 2. You need 7-8 hours of sound sleep to remain healthy. 3. Go for regular exercise, Take part in games and sports, 4. Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind, control your emotion, relieve anxiety and improve concentration. 5. Adhere to a specific sleep time and regular schedule 6. Take light dinner. 7. Avoid taking tea/coffee at bed time. Have a glass of warm milk at bed time. 8. Don’t go to sleep immediately after dinner. Take a small walk after dinner and if possible take hot water bath before sleep. Read a light magazine or interesting book before going to bed 9. Avoid late night. 10. Don’t sleep in day time 11. Don’t take sleeping pill 12. If no relief consult doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have little fever every time and I cant recover from it and feeling tired everytime. what would I do?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Sir I have little fever every time and I cant recover from it and feeling tired everytime. what would I do?
-Dolo-650 mg twice or thrice daily can be taken to lower a fever . -Wear loose fitting clothes and don’t overdress. Overdressing can cause temperature to rise further. -Tepid water (85 F [30 C]) baths may help bring down a fever -The body should be cooled with a wet sponge. -Fever can cause severe dehydration. Drink plenty of fluids.. Have citrus fruits, particularly Vitamin C rich ones like mausami,Amla juice etc. -Take light and easily digestible home cooked meals .avoid outside food..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to loose my weight as I am suffering from PCOS. Kindly suggest me the ways and proper diet. Wat food cn b taken nd when. Please advice.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I want to loose my weight as I am suffering from PCOS. Kindly suggest me the ways and proper diet. Wat food cn b take...
Dear lybrate user, you should avoid carbohydrates from your diet. Take protein, salads, fruits fibre food etc. Drink plenty of liquids in a day. Avoid sugar and ghee.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 years old, I am a diabetic since 10 yrs, 2 years back I was diagnosed with demyelination, i went for ayurvedic treatment since then, now since 6 months I feel weakness in my legs, I can not concentrate on anything,Please tell.

DHB
Homeopath, Sagar
I am 43 years old, I am a diabetic since 10 yrs, 2 years back I was diagnosed with demyelination, i went for ayurvedi...
Dear demyelination is a disease of nerves it effects whole body and causes deficiency in sensation and movement. Homoeopathic treatment is directed mainly towards strengthening of immune system of body. If your immune system become strong further spread of disease can be stopped and if you have patience to continue homoeopathic treatment the disease can be reversed also please consult a experienced homeopath for treatment you may consult me also.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father was admitted two days in high fever in hospital. Doctor take some report but blood ,typhoid, malaria reports are normal but in this report dengue N1 report is positive and now my father is treat in hospital. Please suggest me for this problems.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My father was admitted two days in high fever in hospital. Doctor take some report but blood ,typhoid, malaria report...
Hello, your father should follow the treatment given in the hospital. Along with that he should drink plenty of water. Take Homoeopathic syrup Aguenil, 2 tsp thrice daily simultaneously. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 7 year old male they have high fever every evening last 3 days with cold suggest a good advice for my child.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My son is 7 year old male they have high fever every evening last 3 days with cold suggest a good advice for my child.
let him have one tsf of sinarest syrup three times after food Give him cold spoonging if the fever is high. If fever continues get him checked by child specialist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor, I have a problem of excessive gas. But I am having problem in belching and I also having problem in swallowing tablets. Kindly help me with this problem and suggest me a better diet that could take to reduce this gas problem. Thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Doctor, I have a problem of excessive gas. But I am having problem in belching and I also having problem in swallowin...
drink water before meals not after eat or drink slowly, if you eat fast or talk in between you'll end up taking air inside and that causes gas no junk, oily or spicy food. skip milk for few days eat light and small meals for few days. eat mostly boiled food. change the diet and use these habits for few days. for medicines consult
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have developed fungal infection on the penis It gets swollen and blue in colour along with white fungus deposits all over the tip and inside skin Kindly advise remedy.

Dermatology Backed Expert Skin & Hair Care Solution
Dermatologist, Nashik
I have developed fungal infection on the penis It gets swollen and blue in colour along with white fungus deposits al...
Hello Lybrate User Consult a skin specialist for correct diagnosis and treatment. Till then use Candid cream twice daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am suffering with heavy headache from past few days, can you please suggest me some medicine to reduce my pain. Thank you in advance.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi, I am suffering with heavy headache from past few days, can you please suggest me some medicine to reduce my pain....
1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet sos after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest If you have recurrent attack of headache 1.It could be a tension headache due to stress, strain,depression,agitation, Hypertension or migraine. 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, take adequate sleep for 7-8 hours daily 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache 7. consult for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

95%
(695 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(747 ratings)

Dr. Arun R

MD - Microbiology, MBBS
General Physician
SNH, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. K. P. Loknath Kumar

MBBS
General Physician
Respi Care, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(565 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship In Diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(341 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Health Cottage Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment