Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ashokan M

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

30 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. Ashokan M MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
30 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Ashokan M
Dr. Ashokan M is one of the best General Physicians in Jagajeevanram Nagar, Bangalore. He has had many happy patients in his 30 years of journey as a General Physician. He is a qualified MBBS. You can meet Dr. Ashokan M personally at Bhagya Poly Clinic in Jagajeevanram Nagar, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ashokan M on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore, - 1986
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
karnataka medical council

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#13/4, D 4th Cross, Kempapura Agrahara, Magadi Main Road, 12th Main Road, Keshava Nagar, Binnipete. Landmark: Near Police StationBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

He is becoming HIV positive??what should we do for him.

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
Do not discard him socially, do not change your behavior towards him, do not try to un-necessarily sympathetise. Just behave like before. Advise him to take medical consultation and tell me about precautions to be taken by him to prevent spread of illness to his partner. I wish him all the best.

I am suffering from diabetes from last 12 years. Nowadays my fasting is234 and PP is 350. My medicines are zoryl mp2 one tab per day, and BGR34 FROM last few days,

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from diabetes from last 12 years. Nowadays my fasting is234 and PP is 350. My medicines are zoryl mp2 ...
Hello, you should take homoeopathic medicines also along with your recent medication. Take sygyzium 1x, 2 tabs twice dailt before meals, morning and night. 1. Take karela jamun ras from swadeshi brand. 2. Powdered cinnamon has the ability to lower blood sugar levels by stimulating insulin activity. It contains bioactive components that can help prevent and fight diabetes. 3. Soak two tablespoons of fenugreek seeds in water overnight. Drink the water along with the seeds in the morning on an empty stomach. Follow this remedy without fail for a few months to bring down your glucose level. Another option is to eat two tablespoons of powdered fenugreek seeds daily with milk. **cut down your sugar and salt intake.**
1 person found this helpful

There is some pain in my right side chest as I have gone through plural tapping. I am taking medicine since 1 month and there is some pain while breathing deeply. Please suggest what to do as I am TB patient.

MBBS, M.S, M. Ch, F.I.A.C.S
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
There is some pain in my right side chest as I have gone through plural tapping. I am taking medicine since 1 month a...
O. K tapping for pleural effusion. Rule out t. B and find the cause for fluid collection. Pain will disappear take tremadol.
1 person found this helpful

How to gain vitamin D. By report known that D3, B12 and calcium level is below than required, which cause muscular and joints pain. Heard about RO water is a reason, is it true? What lifestyle, food, daily activity, habits should be to improve vitamin D. Please suggest. Thanks and regards.

B.Sc.- Food & Nutrition, M.Sc- Food Science & Nutrition, NET (LS)
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
How to gain vitamin D. By report known that D3, B12 and calcium level is below than required, which cause muscular an...
Diet- Include shiitake mushrooms, fatty fish, whole egg daily Sunlight exposure- Between 12-2 pm for 10-20 mins Supplementation- cod liver oil tablet, B 12 injection.

My Son is 8 months old. From past 3 days he is peeing 6,7 times after waking up in morning and today it happened in evening. He is normal otherwise, no Fever and no difficulties in peeing. Consulted doctor, he has given antibiotics saying that it is urinary infection. All urine tests are normal and we have given sample for culture test which is awaited. Any suggestions on what to be done?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My Son is 8 months old. From past 3 days he is peeing 6,7 times after waking up in morning and today it happened in e...
I would suggest to wait and watch and not to give anymore antibiotics. Normal intake of fluids is fine. 3 days is too short a period to jump to any major conclusion and start medicines. Pls stop antibiotics. Normal food and normal intake of fluids. No need to give juices. Wait for few days and revertback.
1 person found this helpful

Hello, I am 34 y old male and I have a dry mouth for last 4 months. When I drink water after 30 minut I need to water. What should I do?

Ask Free Question
I wud like to know if u have dry eyes also along with dry mouth??as far as dry mouth is concerned,keep sipping water thru out d day..use Wet mouth from ICPA pharmaceuticals

Which medicine works proper in stomach problems occur in monsoon during diarrhea?

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Which medicine works proper in stomach problems occur in monsoon during diarrhea?
I am giving you general tips for diarrhoea/loose motion 1. Avoid food from outside, and fatty, fried spicy, heavy food 2. Lot of fluid to be taken 3. Start ors (dissolve one packet in one liter of clean drinking water and to be consumed in whole day) 4. Take freshly prepared home made light food like moong dal, chapati, dalia, khichdi report near by physician if symptom persist or new symptoms like vomiting, abdominal pain, fever, blood in stool appear.
1 person found this helpful

Hi let me brief abt my problem. I've been suffering from dandruff and serious itching from the last 2 years. Some kind of erosions coming from my scalp. Nd I used to scratch my head all d day nd I addicted for dis to get relief from itching a doctor suggested me to use 8x shampoo, candid b lotion, ketoconazole 200 mg, levocetirizine 5 mg. So let me know the uses nd side effects of dese drugs. Nd if you feel any other solution will make a better impact. Thanks in advance.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi let me brief abt my problem. I've been suffering from dandruff and serious itching from the last 2 years. Some kin...
Hello, I am suggesting you the homoeopathic medicines which are effective and work without side effects. Take thuja 200, 5 drops in the morning, once in a week. Take arnica q and cochleria arom. Q in equal amount, mix with equal amount of coconut oil, and apply this on your scalp, thrice a day. Wash your hair with b&t anti- dandruff shampoo. Home remedies are as follows:- coconut oil helps eliminate dandruff due to its antifungal properties. It also moisturizes dry scalp and provides relief from itching. Take some coconut oil and mix half the amount of lemon juice in it. 1. Rub it on your scalp and massage for a few minutes. 2. Wash your hair after at least 20 minutes. 3. Follow this remedy two to three times a week. Revert me after 1 month.

Hi Doctor, I do have lots of skin tags on my neck. Kindly suggest some medicine to remove the same.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine thuja 200 (4 drops in little water) every morning for a week and revert.

uska ka ling bahot chota our patla hai age 24 saal ki he to use jayda our bada kaisa kar sakte hai please bataiye koi to upai hoga.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
uska  ka ling bahot chota our patla hai  age 24 saal ki he to use jayda our bada kaisa  kar sakte hai  please  bataiy...
There is no natural or unnatural way to increase your penis size after you have achieved adulthood.The length of your penis is directly connected to the genes you acquired from your parents..

What is the the symptom of dengue and what is the treatment and how danger it is?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What is the the symptom of dengue and what is the treatment and how danger it is?
The principal symptoms of dengue are: -high fever and at least two of the following: -severe headache -severe eye pain (behind eyes) -joint pain -muscle and/or bone pain -rash -mild bleeding manifestation (nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: -severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting -red spots or patches on the skin -bleeding from nose or gums -vomiting blood -black, tarry stools  -drowsiness or irritability -pale, cold, or clammy skin -difficulty breathing There is no specific medication for treatment of a dengue infection. -Use analgesics with acetaminophen (crocin or dolo -650 mg) and avoid those containing ibuprofen, naproxen, aspirin or aspirin containing drugs. -Take rest, drink plenty of fluids like coconut water, lime water etc.to prevent dehydration. -Avoid visiting heavily populated residential areas, if possible. -Use mosquito repellents/mosquito nets when indoors.  -When outdoors, wear long-sleeved shirts and long pants tucked into socks.

I am suffering from diabetes for last 2 month please give me some treatment about this deasies.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from diabetes for last 2 month please give me some treatment about this deasies.
The right thing for you is visit a doctor in person. There are many options to control and manage diabetes. Before you start on any treatment, correct your diet and lifestyle. Take up activity, yoga or any kind of exercise. Take time for yourself and find out what could have triggered your diabetes. In 99% of cases, some stressful event triggers onset of diabetes in a person. It is true for any disease for that matter and it has been proved each and every time in our clinics. Resolve that problem if you can. After having tried and tested various combinations of the above, if yet your sugar levels ars high, you can try homeopathy. We have been able to reverse the symptoms and reports and patients have gone back to no medicines - both allopathy and homeopathy. Give it a thought!

I am suffering from some allergic problems due to dust and humidity. I want to know the cause.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Allergies can be seasonal (worsening during certain times of the year, such as pollen allergies in the spring) or perennial (occurring year-round). Common allergens include weed or grass pollen, dust mites, animal dander, mold, insect stings and a variety of food types, such as eggs, shellfish, nuts and grains. What really causes allergic reactions is your immune system. It mistakes innocent things in your surroundings for a serious threat and attacks them. The symptoms you get are the result. Your odds of developing an allergy start in your genes. While specific allergies are not inherited, a tendency toward having allergies is. Children with one allergic parent have a 33% chance of developing allergies. With two allergic parents, it's a 70% chance. Even so, the circumstances have to be just right for something to trigger an allergic reaction. Other things may also be involved. For instance, if you come into contact with an allergen when you're weak, such as after a viral infection -- you might be more likely to develop an allergy to it. T begins with exposure. Even if you've been around a trigger (or “allergen,” as your doctor calls it) many times before with no trouble, your body may suddenly see it as an invader. If this happens, your immune system studies the allergen and makes antibodies against it, in case the same situation happens again. Then, the next time you come across that allergen, your immune system takes action. The antibodies recognize it and turn on special cells called mast cells. The mast cells burst open, releasing chemicals such as histamine that cause symptoms such as swelling. Swelling in your nasal passages might cause a runny nose. Swelling in the airways could cause asthma symptoms. Keep in mind that the amount of exposure can make a difference. If you're allergic to strawberries, you may have been able to eat one or two without symptoms. But once you eat three or four, you suddenly break out in hives. There's a tipping point -- or threshold -- for people with allergies. You can handle some exposure, but too much launches an immune system attack. The problem is that you can’t predict how you’ll recover. So if you have a food allergy, you should avoid your trigger foods completely.

I am 40 yrs. Man. Having these problems - having inching inside ears - eyes - inside neck & lot of sneezing.

MS , MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Yours is clear cut case of allergic rhinitis for which you need to take some tablets like antihistamine with immune modulator and intra nasal steroid sprays.

I am 61+ age, good health, having sugar, BP & cholesterol in limit with medicine, Recently a month back I found there is inflammation of left thyroid gland. Blood test report is normal of hormone balance, usg test confirms gland inflammation FNAC does not detect, retest is advice. Is there any homeopathy medicine to get cured.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 61+ age, good health, having sugar, BP & cholesterol in limit with medicine, Recently a month back I found there...
Homoeopathic medicine calcarea iod 3x (dr reckeweg) chew 1 tab 3 timess daily for 2 months and report thereafter.

I don't sleep at a right time in shot I sleep late at night plzz help me I feel lazy n sleepy.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I don't sleep at a right time in shot I sleep late at night plzz help me I feel lazy n sleepy.
1.You may be having anxiety or stress. Avoid stress. 2.You need 7-8 hours of sound sleep to remain healthy. 3.Go for regular exercise, Take part in games and sports, 4.Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind, control your emotion, relieve anxiety and improve concentration. 5.Adhere to a specific sleep time and regular schedule 6.Take light dinner. 7.Avoid taking tea/coffee at bed time. Have a glass of warm milk at bed time . 8. Don’t go to sleep immediately after dinner. Take a small walk after dinner and if possible take hot water bath before sleep. Read a light magazine or interesting book before going to bed 9. Avoid late night. 10. Don’t sleep in day time 11. Don’t take sleeping pill 12. If no relief consult doctor.

Hello sir. I khan ahmed sir I have urine problem mens whiten some minutes we go to wash room. I was very upset. In night 2/3 time we go to washroom in that case I was not sleep proper. I have consult urologist also. But ther not fine any thing. So pls tell me what can I do.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello sir. I khan ahmed sir I have urine problem mens whiten some minutes we go to wash room. I was very upset. In ni...
Excessive Urination for your age could be due to 1.Drinking lot of water/ excess tea/ coffee/alcohol 2.Urinary Tract/bladder Infection 3. Bladder stone causing a blockage in ureter/bladder, 4.stone in urinary tract, cystitis, interstitial nephritis 5.medicine like Diuretics 6..diabetes mellitus/diabetes inspidus, hypertension Rule out above diseases after consulting physician, ,
1 person found this helpful

I have a chutiya friend named Bipin. He is suffering from fever from four days. What he have to do.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have a chutiya friend named Bipin. He is suffering from fever from four days. What he have to do.
Give your friend homoeo medicine belladonna 30 (6 to 8 pills) --3 times (hourly) in the morning and arsenicum alb 30---3 times (hourly) in the evening for 3 days. If the fever continues after 3 or 4 days, have a check-up with local doctor.

I got appendix operation before 3 months ago. But I still get pain. What can I do to get rid of this stomach pain.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I got appendix operation before 3 months ago. But I still get pain. What can I do to get rid of this stomach pain.
For stomach pain take tablet Meftalspas-Ds and Avoid spicy food in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water
4 people found this helpful
View All Feed