Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ashok M N

MBBS

Cardiologist, Bangalore

16 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ashok M N MBBS Cardiologist, Bangalore
16 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Ashok M N
Dr. Ashok M N is a renowned Cardiologist in Laggere, Bangalore. He has been a successful Cardiologist for the last 16 years. He studied and completed MBBS . You can meet Dr. Ashok M N personally at Jaya Clinic in Laggere, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ashok M N on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - - 2001
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Jaya Clinic

#400/9, 2nd Cross, 17th Main, 4th Block, Nandini Layout. Landmark: Near Achary Sri Mahapragya High School, and Near Ganapathi TempleBangalore Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ashok M N

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from heart ache and other problem of fat l am sufferings from fat stomach so please give me treatment and medicines.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Gandhinagar
I am suffering from heart ache and other problem of fat l am sufferings from fat stomach so please give me treatment ...
Hi lybrate-user. According to your symptoms I can say that you have gastritis. It occurs due to many reasons including over eating, eating junk food, oily food, spicy food and bacterial infection. If its bacterial infection then you have to start antibiotics. I would like you to discuss more about your symtoms to help you out. Thank you.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have no problem but some time rapid heart beats that happens just for 2 second twice or thrice in a day on weekly and feel weakness sometimes when I do not take proper diet, I am working person. Last year I had miscarriage as well.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have no problem but some time rapid heart beats that happens just for 2 second twice or thrice in a day on weekly a...
Dear lybrateuser, -Your problem may be due to weakness because of improper dietary habits -do not skip breakfast , even if you do not have much time have a fruit & milk with supplement protein powder or whole grain cereal it will provide you energy for the whole day, try to have meals on time , include more of fruits & vegetables especially green leafy vegetables, non-veg , fish, chicken if you take, nuts -have sufficient fluids 7-8 glasses per day for proper hydration as even mild dehydration causes weakness & lethargy -get investigated for blood cbc, tsh, t3, t4 & sugar levels & consult a doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom age is 52. Her weight is 74 kg (overweight. She has problem of piles. 10 year ago she has started BP medicine after some year she has piles problem. She has also constipation. She has hard to go latrine. There is any ayurvedic or homeopathic medicine which has no side effects for piles?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
My mom age is 52. Her weight is 74 kg (overweight. She has problem of piles. 10 year ago she has started BP medicine ...
The best ayurveda herb for your case is 1. Crush some ginger (1 inch piece) and make a paste 2. Crush a handful of mint leaves and make a paste 3. Take 1 tsp ginger paste 4. Add 2 tsp mint leaves' paste 5. Mix well 6. Press the paste on a sieve and extract its juice 7. Add 2 tsp lemon juice to it 8. Add 1 tsp honey 9. Mix well 10. Consume 2 times a day surely you will get results. Your problem is permanently cure by ayurvedic treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, My mother had pneumonia when she was in her teens. But now she is 55 n she feels pain in her veins and chest also. She told me that it started after phenomena. When she covers her body with blanket, then the pain stops due to warmth. Can you please tell that what could be done?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello doctor, My mother had pneumonia when she was in her teens. But now she is 55 n she feels pain in her veins and ...
Give her a dose of pneumovac- 23 vaccine to prevent another episode of pneumonia. The pneumcoccus is a normal inhabitant bacteria in our throat area but may cause disease when immunity is low. She had suffered once. So she had that susceptibility. Otherwise it is recommended for everyone above 65 years. Coming to her present symptom it is difficult to connect with her past affliction. Please get her checked by your family physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam suffering from Blood pressure my age 25 approx the bp is 160/80 Since one year iam not yet using bp tablets and I hope seeing it come to normal please suggest me what I do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Noida
Iam suffering from Blood pressure my age 25 approx the bp is 160/80 Since one year iam not yet using bp tablets and I...
Follow regular routines of getting up earlier in the morning, drinking 1-2 glass warm water boiled with ginger and tulasi leaves, go for a walk for one hour. Rest and finish your daily routines. Practice yoga and meditation. Avoid hot spiced and oily or junk food. Use fresh fruits and green vegetables and sprouts.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got my lipid profile checked a week ago. Cholesterol 208 Triglycerides 503 HDL. 34 What can I do to reduce Triglycerides and increase HDL? Please help.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I got my lipid profile checked a week ago.
Cholesterol 208
Triglycerides 503
HDL. 34
What can I do to reduce Triglyce...
Dear lybrate user, avoid mutton, chicken, yellow part of a boiled egg, ghee, butter etc. Walk at least 1 hour in a day without any interval. Also you can take homoeopathic mother tincture fucus vesiculosus q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fathers echo report says his heart function is 30-35%. So doctor suggested to do Angiography but he is not physically fit for angio till heart pumping will be normal 55-60%. Is there chances of blockages in angio report?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My fathers echo report says his heart function is 30-35%. So doctor suggested to do Angiography but he is not physica...
Just becoz ef is low is not an indication for angioplasty. If there is no chest pain and no rwma on echo and ecg is normal then angio is not needed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem hand or chest eczema I oral gris odt abd ointment derobin use but no improvement please information I wait.

MBBS, Diploma in Venerology & Dermatology (DVD)
Dermatologist, Delhi
I have problem hand or chest eczema I oral gris odt abd ointment derobin use but no improvement please information I ...
Eczema treatment has four main goals: Control the itch. Heal the skin. Prevent flares. Prevent infections. The right treatment for you depends on your age, medical history, how bad your symptoms are, and other things. You’ll probably need to use a mix of remedies to get the best results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is acute pain in chest while breathing heavily. What should I do? What could be the symptoms of being a heart patient?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
There is acute pain in chest while breathing heavily. What should I do? What could be the symptoms of being a heart p...
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52years male. I cough very much with white mucous. I have pain on the sides of my chest (ribs)

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 52years male. I cough very much with white mucous. I have pain on the sides of my chest (ribs)
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicines 1. Kali bichrom 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for 3 days. 2. Kof aid syrup (bakson's) (1tbs) thrice a day with lukewarm water for 3 days and revert. Keep a gap of 15 - 20 minutes in both the medicines.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband suffers hypertension from 2002. He is 42 years old .but medicines don't effect. All tests done r normal. Wat to do.

MBBS, Dip.Cardiology, Fellowship in Clinical Cardiology(FICC), Fellowship in Echocardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
My husband suffers hypertension from 2002. He is 42 years old .but medicines don't effect. All tests done r normal. W...
You need to understand about high blood pressure.  Normal range of blood pressure is between 90/60 to 140/90, anything above or below is is abnormal. Many factors can affect blood pressure, including: 1) The amount of water and salt you have in your body 2) The condition of your kidneys, nervous system, or blood vessels 3) Your hormone levels 4) your lifestyle - smoking, drinking, exercise  You are more likely to be told your blood pressure is too high as you get older. This is because your blood vessels become stiffer as you age. When that happens, your blood pressure goes up. High blood pressure increases your chance of having a stroke, heart attack, heart failure, kidney disease, or early death. DASH stands for Dietary Approaches to Stop Hypertension. DASH lowers high blood pressure and improves levels of cholesterol. This reduces your risk of getting heart disease. The DASH Diet Emphasizes vegetables, fruits, and fat-free or low-fat dairy products. Includes whole grains, fish, poultry, beans, seeds, nuts, and vegetable oils. Limits sodium, sweets, sugary beverages, and red meats. Along with DASH, other lifestyle changes can help lower your blood pressure. They include staying at a healthy weight, exercising, and not smoking. My advice to you would be 1) Keep a BP daily record for at least one week 2) Basic tests should be one to rule out cardiac / kidney issues 3) unless any recent evaluation has been done I would advice these test ECG ECHO Lipid Profile TSH KFT  Renal doppler  Get back to me with a detailed history and  old / new records for a better individualized advice.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I angry. My heart is beating speedily. And I take long long breathing. So please sir/mam help me.

PGDMCH, MBA( CHA) , MBBS
General Physician, Gurgaon
When I angry. My heart is beating speedily. And I take long long breathing. So please sir/mam help me.
Dear lybrateuser, whenever a person is angry the heart rate goes up. Pl get your blood pressure checked and avoid anger. Whenever angry take a glass of water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How is Health & what Precautions required? Serum Chol.(TC) 184, S. Triglycerides (Tg) 136, HDL ZA-C Direct 41, LDL Chol.(LDLC) 116, VLDL Chol. (VLDLC) 27, LDLC/HDLC Ratio 2.82, TC/ HDLC Ratio 4.48 Blood Glucose Fasting 117, PPBS 172, Urine Glucose Absent.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
How is Health & what Precautions required? Serum Chol.(TC) 184, S. Triglycerides (Tg) 136, HDL ZA-C Direct 41, LDL Ch...
# Your cholestrol levels are OK. # Your FBS indicates you are in Pre-Diabetic stage. It means- if you control your diet now + lose weight by 5-7 KGS, you can get your Sugar levels down. But if you can not control, your sugar can increase and you may get full diabetes. Take care now - be healthy and be fit.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 year old teen I am suffering from low blood pressure what to avoid to eat and can I consume carbohydrates and vitamins.

Diploma in Anesthesia, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Low blood pressure on its own will not cause any problem for your wellbeing. so you need not worry much about it. at the most you may feel giddy when you sit up from bed and stand up from sitting position. to avoid that, those two movements should be gradual and not suddent. as for food, any type of food which is normally cooked in the house is good enough. you increase your salt intake. no need for any extra salt. as it is Indian cooking contains more than sufficient salt, so no need for any addition. Good luck
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 61 years old male, Lipid Profile Tests have revealed cholesterol in high range 256 (>240), LDL 169 (160-189) and Triglyceride 223 (200-499). Any medication needed? Any diet restrictions?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 61 years old male, Lipid Profile Tests have revealed cholesterol in high range  256 (>240), LDL 169 (160-189) an...
Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain foods, Use GARLIC in foods daily ,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . cap. ecosprin gold-10 at night. one important that is take 1 glass of water before bed at night. Because it protect from heart fail during sleep at night.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of heart attack? What can I do if suddenly someone attacked by this cardiac arrest?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What are the symptoms of heart attack? What can I do if suddenly someone attacked by this cardiac arrest?
Dear Lybrateuser, - The symptoms of heart attack are pain, heaviness, tightening feeling in mid chest, pain can move to back, left shoulder, neck, jaw, profuse sweating, tiredness, headache, giddiness, nausea, vomiting - if there is cardiac arrest then you have to give the person CPR (cardiopulmonary resuscitation) & try to rush the person to the nearest hospital continuing with CPR along the way.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He snore a lot while sleeping is there any problem will arise due to this, will it affect to heart or its due to aging ,is daily exercise is ok or have to do any thing more, any homemade solution is there?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
He snore a lot while sleeping is there any problem will arise due to this, will it affect to heart or its due to agin...
As per your concern i would suggest you to do following remedy 1. Take 1 glass warm water 2. Crush some cardamom seeds to get ½ tsp cardamom powder 3. Add it to the water 4. Mix well 5. Consume every day at bedtime Causes: • During sleep, muscles in the mouth relax • At times, the tongue falls back • This obstructs the passage of air which leads to snoring • External factors which cause snoring are: o Physical exertion o Consuming alcohol o Certain medicines surely you will get results
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/madam. I have a kind of pain and sensation in my left hand some times on the chest but my left arm pain and heaviness stays the whole day and I am got irritated of it. Some times my hands got so light (not so heavy as normal) and I feel uncomfortable. I have pain in legs sometimes also. Please help me.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hello sir/madam. I have a kind of pain and sensation in my left hand some times on the chest but my left arm pain and...
Hot Fomentation. Gentle Shoulder Stretching. Core Strengthening Exercises. Gentle Neck Exercises. Avoid sleeping on affected side.. Warm up and cool down is a must.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

my lipid profile report is Sr. cholesterol Total 248.9Sr. HDL cholesterol 62.4Sr. LDL cholesterol 134.9Sr. VLDL-cholesterol 51.6Sr. triglyceride 257.6. I want to know how can I bring my cholesterol under control.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
my lipid profile report is Sr. cholesterol Total 248.9Sr. HDL cholesterol 62.4Sr. LDL cholesterol 134.9Sr. VLDL-chole...
you can take tab. atorvas-10 at night after meal for 30 days. You can control cholesterol / hdl / ldl/t.g. and obesity by using following flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take . green veg., whole grain foods, spicy foods, Use GARLIC in foods daily ,. Cod liver oil. Low sugar foods, low calories foods. Change own life style . do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily in morning and evening, do any one physically activity daily i.e. play any game., Avoid fast foods, oily foods, alcohol,smoking, fatty foods, non-veg., avoid stress, take plenty of water in day time. These are helful also reduced obesity. one important that is take 1 glass of water before bed at night. Because it protect from heart fail during sleep at night. Welcome in lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter whose personal details I ve filled up, sometimes her heartbeat increases a lot .this happens almost once three four months. Today morning when she woke up she had a little food poisoning so she started vomiting n after that she said that her heartbeat had increased again. The vomiting issue is not related to that because it was because of something she had eaten but I am worried about the increased heartbeats it comes down after some time though.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My daughter whose personal details I ve filled up, sometimes her heartbeat increases a lot .this happens almost once ...
Dear Lybrateuser, -The normal heart rate is 60-100/min, if it is more at rest then has to be investigated -your daughter could be having anxiety disorder & problem increases if she gets anxious or stressed by some event -she should do regular exercises like walking, jogging, play team games, yoga & deep breathing for 5-10 min which will be beneficial for her problem -also get her blood hb%, thyroid hormone level, ecg done to rule out any other problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed