Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ashok K Chavan

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

8 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Dr. Ashok K Chavan MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
8 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Ashok K Chavan
Dr. Ashok K Chavan is a renowned General Physician in Yelahanka, Bangalore. He has had many happy patients in his 8 years of journey as a General Physician. He studied and completed MBBS. He is currently practising at OM SHAKTHI Nursing Home in Yelahanka, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ashok K Chavan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Lugansk State Medical University - 2008
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ramaiah Building, I.A.F Post, Dwaraka Nagar, Yelahanka. Landmark: Near Bagalur Cross.Bangalore Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 39 year old tetotaller male I have no problem during intercource but I am facing lack of sexual desire from last 1 year. I am non diabetic and have controlled bp only taking nebicard 2. 5 in morning, I have no other medical problems, my tsh levels are normal, what should I do

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
It' s good that you don't have diabetes or thyroid problem. Now, low libido can be caused by other diseases too. We have to find out the disease, if any and then you need a simple counseling. Drugs are needed in few cases only.

Hello, My father is suffering from uric acid problem since last 2 years. We had taken medication but didn't get the result. Just want to know is that possible to reduce the problem or a permanent treatment. please reply.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello,
My father is suffering from uric acid problem since last 2 years. We had taken medication but didn't get the r...
Normal level are 2.4-6 mg/dl in male and in female and 3.4-7 mg/dl. High uric acid can cause gout, arthritis, kidney stone. If your uric acid level is more 1. Avoid protein rich diets like mutton, egg, fish, sea food (sardines)/prawn 2. Avoid pulses, lentill, mushrooms, green leafy vegetablles like broccoli, cauli flower, cabbage, spinach, beans, peas 3. Take fruits like apple, banana, orange, black cherry, lime etc 4. Drink plenty of water (8-10 glass) daily 5. Avoid alcohol and caffeinated drinks, excess sweets cakes/cookies 6. Reduce weight if overweight 7. Take medicine after consulting physician.

Can aids be cured? My frnd is 43 years old. She has tuberculosis and aids. Can she be cured or will she die.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Tb is definitely curable by proper treatments and also the aids. So consult a medical specialists for further assessment and management.

I had acne on my stomach and back. doctor suggested minocyclic diavaine 50mg tablet and soap. i have pigmentation on my face and nose also become fat. These above conditions r developed during 7th month of my pregnancy. i had c section 5 weeks before. shall i use minocyclic tablet during brest feeding

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), Fellowship in Dermatosurgery
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
Hi, Minocycline can cause staining of teeth and infant diarrhea. Usually it is not advised during breastfeeding. And there are other safer options for acne.

Hello sir/m'am, I am 21 years old male and hav a problem of foreskin. When my penis is erect the foreskin dosent go back but remains and is stuck to the head. How can I cure that.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello sir/m'am,
I am 21 years old male and hav a problem of foreskin. When my penis is erect the foreskin dosent go b...
Hello lybrate-user, skin of penis if not going back then it's not a problem, just apply coconut oil and manually move back thrice in a day, continue it for 4 weeks. It will be smooth and easier. Thanks.

I am 22 years student and I am suffering from severe headache while playing! What should I hv to do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 22 years student and I am suffering from severe headache while playing! What should I hv to do?
check your BP. check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief if headache is unbearable. take rest and proper sleep. avoid stress. inform if not ok or consult physician.

May I know the best medicine for tri glyceride

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Homoeopathic medicine cholestrinum 3x (dr. Reckeweg) chew 2 tab twice daily for 2 month nd report with latest blood triglyceride report.

My age is around 20and I always feel weak and dizzy though I am foods enough but still I always remain hungry I do have a an average sleep for around 6 -7 hrs what will you suggest me to do.

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Your feelings of laziness and hunger could possibly be linked to depression, or more rarely another mental health issue such as attention deficit disorder. It may be worth seeking professional help. Always remember 3 D’s: Discipline, Determination & Dedication. And yoga of course! Please engage yourself in some productive work, productive here doesn't mean earning money, but on the other hand you can do social service, help others, learn new activity, learn new sport, etc, set realistic helpful achievable small goals in life, have a drive, purpose, and reason to live, know your instinct and lead your life for a better purpose and be an inspiration to others, rather than setting a bad example of yourself to all. Good life!

I am 52 years male, sugar 180, hb1lc 8.1 all other reports normal. I am taking currently glucored forte 850 & for bp nibicard h. Bp is normal. Give your comments.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 52 years male, sugar 180, hb1lc 8.1 all other reports normal. I am taking currently glucored forte 850 & for bp ...
I will suggest you to change anti diabetic drug to tablet diabetrol before lunch and before dinner and do only fbs after five days and revert back with reports.

Sir mai masterbution bed par let kar penis rub karta hu ise koi problem hai hota hai kya.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Sir mai masterbution bed par let kar penis rub karta hu ise koi problem hai hota hai kya.
Masturbation twice per week is healthy excess leads to side effects. Some of the after- effects of masturbation are: a. The nervous system is affected the most. B. Besides the heart, the digestive system, the urinary system as well as the other systems are adversely affected and consequently the whole body becomes the museum of diseases with profound weakness. C. The eyes become sunken, the cheek bones protrude and there is a black rim round the eyes. D. Continuous headache and backache. E. Dizziness and loss of memory. F. Palpitation of heart on lightest exertion. G. Nervousness. H. Unable to perform any heavy physical or mental work. I. The person dislikes any company and activities and rather likes to sit in seclusion and suffers from weakness. J. All the senses are impaired. K. Vision becomes dim, the tongue begins to stammer and ears tend to become deaf etc. L. Lastly T.B. Or insanity or some other serious disease catch hold of the victim to lead his life to a close. M. Impotency/ erectile dysfunction / premature ejaculation ,reduced penis size, hardness etc Therefore, young men are advised to consult a qualified and honest homoeopathic practitioner for his expert advice and effective treatment instead of wasting his money with quacks. Further, those young men who are or have been engaged in the regular habits of masturbation should not ignore the necessity to consult the qualified homoeopaths to avoid sexual embarrassment at the time of marriage.

Sir I am taking Armotraz, siphene -m and Ferteez m for enhancing male fertility can I take lrzin forte along with it for better effect or it will cause any negative effect by increasing estrogen kindly explain and do the needful.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir I am taking Armotraz, siphene -m and Ferteez m for enhancing male fertility can I take lrzin forte along with it ...
There is no harm in taking irzin forte but it's better not to mix all the tablet together at the same time.

Is there any ayurvedic medicine for piles which is most effective..

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Definitely. But I need more details. Do you have constipation? is it associated with bleeding? how long have you been having this problem? for now try pilex ointment from himalaya. Apply it externally twice or at least once daily.

Is doing vaginal sex daily is good or bad for both in doing vaginal sex there is any risk plzz a brief explain doctor.

MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
There is no harm in doing vaginal sex daily if there is desire for sex daily. Daily vaginal sex is good if you have a desire for it.

I have cold for over 3 days what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello, If symptoms are sneezing, Running nose, blocked nose 1.Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. and Take proper home made diet. 3. Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days,

I have itching near to my lower part area. I had used itch gourd. But its not finish yet. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have itching near to my lower part area. I had used itch gourd. But its not finish yet. What should I do?
Hi, take croton tig 30, 3 drops once daily . Apply topi Azadirachta on the lower part area. Revert me after 1 week.

I am a 27 year old, healthy (enough) male who has been getting intermittent, irregular and infrequent chest pains on and off for around 10 years.  During an'attack' the pain can be quite severe and sharp - I guess a bit like being stabbed. The pain is localised to the left side of my sternum and feels fairly deep (i. E. It cannot be palpated).  Attacks can last anywhere from a few seconds to a day or so, and tend to come in'clusters' that can be present for up to a week. There can be months between each cluster of attacks (if you get my drift!). Pain can sometimes be exacerbated when leaning forward, coughing, lying on my side or raising an arm (seems to always vary - and can sometimes not have any stimulates). During a'cluster' period and between attacks I can often feel a mild, underlying ache in my chest. This is easy enough to ignore however. I have had ECGs and chest xray that have all been fine, and am not affected at all during exercise - I can happily go out and run 10k with ease. Doctors have in the past ruled out gastro reflux as there was no tenderness on palpation of my stomach area, although I have sometimes thought that attack can follow a big meal and be accompanied by burping (although this may be my mind tricking me).  musculoskeletal problems have been mentioned, but why would attacks come in clusters and seemingly out of the blue?

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am a 27 year old, healthy (enough) male who has been getting intermittent, irregular and infrequent chest pains on ...
There is sterno costal joint where a rib joins sternum. There could be arthritis of the joint. Arthritis presents normal x ray, normal ecg. Test to determine arthritis is check for tenderness. Press the joint with single finger. If it pains with medium pressure, it's arthritis. Another test is to take aspirin 2 tabs of 500 g three times a day for 3 days after food and with ranitidine, pain disappears. See an orthopedic doctor for full treatment.

Does masturbation loose your power?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Does masturbation loose your power?
People often wonder about the normal amount of masturbation. Each person must decide for himself or herself how much to masturbate. Professionals agree that there are no physical or mental implications for frequent masturbation, unless it is symptomatic of an obsessive/compulsive disorder (OCD). Symptoms of OCD are repeatedly performing a behavior to the extent that it interferes with daily functioning, professional responsibilities, or personal relationships. Behaviors that are performed to reduce stress or alleviate tension, including masturbation, are not considered symptomatic of a disorder unless they interfere with a person?s daily personal or professional life or hinder a person from fulfilling their responsibilities and commitments Side-effects of Masturbation Other than an immediate need for a towel or tissue, the effects of masturbation upon the male body were: Fatigue. Feeling tired all the time Lower back pain Thinning hair / Hair Loss Soft / Weak Erections Premature Ejaculation Eye floaters or fuzzy vision Groin / Testicular Pain Pain or cramp in the pelvic cavity or/and tail bone For treatment and any queries ask privately.

I am 50 years old, when I go for sex I am getting tired. What should I do to avoid tirdness?

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
You need to do blood tests hb, tc, dc, fasting sugar and ecg. Is your blood pressure normal? Take some multivitamins.

I'm suffering from fever for 5 days. Also I'm feeling pain in my back bone. Please help what to do.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I'm suffering from fever for 5 days. Also I'm feeling pain in my back bone. Please help what to do.
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your blood checked for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports

How to stay away from diabetes?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Walk as much as you can every day. You'll be healthier -- even if you don't lose any weight go veggie more often consider red meat a treat -- not something to eat every day. Start your day with yoga, meditation, or a walk. Reclaim your sundays as a day of rest or fun with your family, relaxing, worship, etc. Try to avoid spending the whole day on obligatory errands such as mowing the lawn, grocery shopping, or catching up on work.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors