Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Asha Laxmi Desai

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

250 at clinic
Dr. Asha Laxmi Desai Endocrinologist, Bangalore
250 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Asha Laxmi Desai
Dr. Asha Laxmi Desai is a popular Endocrinologist in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. You can visit her at Arogyavardhini Heart Health Diabetic Centre, in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Asha Laxmi Desai on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#88/A, 22nd Cross, 2nd Block, Rajaji Nagar. Landmark: Behind Navarang TheatreBangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a borderline diabetic at 116/156. I am told banana is to be avoided. Want to know if all bananas are to be avoided or one can choose from Nendiran, Poovan, Chhevall, Matti (hill banana - very short just 2" long, Rasthali or any other. Can I take Banana Chips instead to get daily potassium?

DNB (Medicine), MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am a borderline diabetic at 116/156. I am told banana is to be avoided. Want to know if all bananas are to be avoid...
Banana is a rich source of pottasium. It can increase the sugars too. That's why they would have told you to avoid it. But you can have it sometimes. I do not know if there is any significant difference between all the varieties.

My fasting sugar levels are in the range of 100 to 120 n post is 110 to 140 & when i got my hba1c test done,result was 5.8 n ABG was 120.With these results i wanted to know am i diabetic?

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Dear, Diabetes is often called the silent killer. Diabetes, is a metabolic disease in which sugar does not get metabolized properly in the body. This means that the blood sugar levels continue to be high, threatening the normal functioning of the body. According to Ayurveda There are 20 forms of Diabetes : 4 are due to Vata, 6 result from Pitta, and 10 are caused by Kapha. But Diabetes (MADHUMEHA) is.Mainly kapha dosha disease. Poorly managed diabetes can lead to a host of long-term complications like :- Heart attacks, Strokes, Blindness, Nerve damage, Amputation of Limb. Impotency in men.Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com

She is suffering with diabetes and it is not in control even though she is maintaining perfect diet so please can you give any suggestion to my grandmother.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
She is suffering with diabetes and it is not in control even though she is maintaining perfect diet so please can you...
Avoid sugar, junk food, fried food and fruit juices. Exercise regularly and take medicene perscribed by your doctor regularly.

I am 25 yr old girl suffering from hypothyroid bcoz of which I only got access 44" of waist and belly. Other parts are fine. Nothing works over medicines and excercises I do but no effects.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am 25 yr old girl suffering from hypothyroid bcoz of which I only got access 44" of waist and belly. Other parts ar...
In hypothyroidism:-- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consut doctor on time.

Hello, My Dad got high sugar level from last year, now it is been quite under controll But from that moment onwards he is suffering from Knee Joint pains regularly, soo many consultations done but not much improvement, one of my friend suggested me to give him omega-3 capsules. Can i go with this ?

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
You can continue with omega-3 capsules.This problem is not related to diabetes. It could be OA knee which can be confirmed with X-ray of the knee joint.

What one should do to make diabetes under control ?

Diploma in Diabetology, Master of Hospital Administration, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What one should do to make diabetes under control ?
Preventing or managing diabetes requires clinical interventions as well as lifestyle changes. Medication is only one small part of managing diabetes. The major changes come from self-care activities. There are five essential self-care behaviours that have good outcomes. 1. Diet – Consume a low-fat, high-fibre diet helps. Eat lot of fruits, vegetables (at least 4-5 helping a day) along with whole meal, cereals and lentils 2. Exercise for at least 30 minutes a day, 5 days a week. 3. Medications – Be compliant with the dosages. 4. Testing - Monitoring blood sugar and screening for complications 5. Psychology – Acceptance, coping and problem solving skills

I am 35 years old, having high uric acid. Please suggest my diet chart. I am having high bp and fatty liver too.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am 35 years old, having high uric acid. Please suggest my diet chart. I am having high bp and fatty liver too.
A high uric acid level can be caused when your body either produces too much uric acid or your kidneys don't eliminate uric acid rapidly enough. A high uric acid level may cause increasingly frequent attacks of gout, or it may never cause problems. A high uric acid level may also cause some people to develop kidney stones or kidney failure. And some people with a high uric acid level also develop high blood pressure, heart disease or chronic kidney disease, but it's often unclear whether this is a direct cause or merely an early warning sign of these conditions. Factors that may cause a high uric acid level in your blood include: Diuretic medications (water pills),Drinking too much alcohol,Genetics (inherited tendencies),hypothyroidism (underactive thyroid),Immune-suppressing drugs,Niacin, or vitamin B-3, obesity,psoriasis, Purine-rich diet — organ meat, game meat, anchovies, herring, gravy, dried beans, driedpeas, mushrooms and other foods Renal insufficiency — inability of the kidneys to filter waste Tumor lysis syndrome — a rapid release of cells into the blood caused by certain cancers or by chemotherapy for those cancers,Also, you may be monitored for high uric acid levels when undergoing chemotherapy or radiation treatment for cancer. Avoid protein diets, avoid more milk products. bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day. Take tab. Bencid 500 mg once a day. Tab. Ulracet sos for pain in joints. Doctor may be give corticosteroid oral or inject direct in to joint.

When should I do the screening test for diabetes mellitus if I have strong predisposing factor?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
When should I do the screening test for diabetes mellitus if I have strong predisposing factor?
Yogaji, if you want to check out, do it any time now. A fasting and after food glucose test will give an idea. Fasting sugar level of 70 to 110 mg and after food <140 mg / 100 ml levels are normal. Fasting >126 mg pp >200 mg /100 ml is diabetes. Fasting 100 to 125 mg is impaired fasting glucose. Pp 141 to 199 mg is impaired glucose tolerance also called as pre diabetic condition.

I am suffering from diabetes for the past one year may I get solution for it?

BSc
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Yes you take NONI sy 10-10 ml in a glass of water 30minuties before murals for 3 to6month note test after each bottle consumes. NONI available with me.

I am 29 Year Male, I am having pain in my both leg while walking for around 1 Km and above, I observed that the nerves between my knees and toes got swollen up and the blood circulation disrupted resulting in tremendous pain. I have hypothyroidism discovered 2 years back and when I consulted doctor recently he increased my thyroid tablet thyronorm from 100 mcg to 125 mcg, even after that I have got no relief while walking. Please suggest. Thanks

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am 29 Year Male, I am having pain in my both leg while walking for around 1 Km and above, I observed that the nerve...
Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Drink more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Tests every 3 to 6 months.

Best medicine to control type 2 diabetes.

Md-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Ideal medicine for dm is yet to be found out. But we can provide some ayurvedic along with your regular to make easy your disease and avoid further complications of sugar like renal damage. Eye problems etc etc. Consult if possible.

Daibities control medicine.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Daibities control medicine.
There are many medicines that can control diabetes. For t1 dm only insulin injections are given as in those patients there is no insulin at all. In t2 dm oral anti diabetic drugs are given like glimepiride, metformin, voglibose, nataglinide, pioglitazone etc. Plus insulin in those where the control is difficult with oral drugs.

I am 20 year old female hypothyroid. Suffering from IBS from past 3 years and taking normaxin drug. But my symptoms are recurring and want to know my future rignisus and treatment?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am 20 year old female hypothyroid. Suffering from IBS from past 3 years and taking normaxin drug. But my symptoms a...
You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, for ibs:-you cut out such items as carbonated beverages, vegetables — especially cabbage, broccoli and cauliflower — and raw fruits.Fiber supplements. Taking fiber supplements, such as psyllium (Metamucil) or methylcellulose (Citrucel), with fluids may help control constipation. Fiber obtained from food may cause much more bloating compared with a fiber supplement.

I have diabetes what should I do? Please advise.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have diabetes what should I do? Please advise.
Drink meethi water empty stomach early in the morning (1tsp meethi dana soaked in 1 glass of water for overnight)

What is the main reason of increasing uric acid in our body, and what are the main side effects of it?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
What is the main reason of increasing uric acid in our body, and what are the main side effects of it?
Mr Gobindo, Uric acid increase in the serum is caused by a number causes such as : Genetic defect- deficiency of an enzyme Hypoxanthine Phosphoribosyl Transferase which eliminates uric acid, this build blood levels of uric acid. Renal insufficiency leading to reduced excretion of uric acid. Diuretics, excess alcohol intake, presence of hypothyroidism, immune suppressant drugs, obesity, psoriasis. Purine rich diet - organ meats,red meat, high fat milk products,poultry, certain fishes like sardines, trout, herrings, scallops, mushrooms and mussels etc. Even long fasting increases uric acid level. Excess uric acid in blood if not cleared, gets deposited in and around smaller joints causing severe pain and swelling (Gouty arthritis) especially in n great toe and other joint pains

Iam 35 yes old and iam getting addicted of eating more sugar how to get reed of it.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Iam 35 yes old and iam getting addicted of eating more sugar how to get reed of it.
Try taking dates, dried figs, raisins, apricots whenever you have a sweet craving. It will help you to get rid of your sugar cravings.

Am 62/m. Blood sugar level 85/110 and in the pm around 106. Three months results show non diabetic. I feel tired very often.

Diploma in Diabetology, P.G. Diploma in Health Science (Diabetology), Certificate Course in Evidence based Diabetes Management -, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Am 62/m. Blood sugar level 85/110 and in the pm around 106. Three months results show non diabetic. I feel tired very...
Dear lybrate-user, your weakness isn't related to your blood sugar levels. At your age ageing, poor heart function, muscular atrophy, nutritional insufficiency and mental stress or depression are common but overlooked causes of weaknesses. Visit a doctor in your area, get necessary tests done and treat the cause. Don't worry. Regards.

My name is sonal I have thyroid t3 is 2.57 t4 is 0.93 tsh is 3.20 is normal but TPO level is 688.8 and TG is 155.4 and I have obesity problem my weight is 96 I keep on increasing even I have cholesterol problem so pls suggest good diet and do's and don't for the said.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My name is sonal I have thyroid t3 is 2.57 t4 is 0.93 tsh is 3.20 is normal but TPO level is 688.8 and TG is 155.4 an...
Lybrate-user, with anti - tpo abs being high (688.8) you are having hashimoto's thyroiditis (ht), which has caused hypothyroidism. Tsh may be normal, but there is hypothyroidism. That is the reason for increasing weight or being unable to reduce it. So you need to start treatment with thyroxine tablets right away. Thanks. If you have any doubts please come in a private conversation where I will be able to guide specifically. In usa ht is the main cause of hypothyroidism. It will be good if you go through a note on ht written by me in the medical tips, that will give you an idea about the condition. Thanks.

I have diabetes from many years recently in my legs their is swelling from one week and hb level is 7.7 but now some injections taken and thereafter hb level is 8.7 . So my question is that is their any problem in liver .

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I have diabetes from many years recently in my legs their is swelling from one week and hb level is 7.7 but now some ...
Hello, with hb being so low there is a possibility swelling in the lower limbs. Very low hemoglobin can lead to multiple problems. It is essential to raise the level to at least 12 g/100 ml. 8.7 g is still very low. It does not suggest problem with the liver, but iron deficiency anemia. You will have find out the reason why anemia of such severity has occurred. Usual reasons are inadequate food intake, very low iron content in food taken daily, or some bleeding occurring which may have gone unnoticed, like occult blood loss through stools. Sometimes bleedin peptic ulcers also lead to such a condition. There may be hook worm infestation etc. So you may have to get some investigations done to see why such low hemoglobin has occurred. Thanks.
View All Feed