Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Asha

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

Dr. Asha Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Asha
Dr. Asha is a renowned Gynaecologist in Nagarbhavi, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Asha at Brinda Hospital in Nagarbhavi, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Asha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No. 4, 5th Block, 2nd Stage,, Nagarabhavi,Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Asha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My FSH is showing 20.13 and prolactin is 22.26 have reached menopause. Please tell.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Hi Your FSH and PROLACTIN levels are absolutely Normal if you have reached menopause. Please take High protein diet and do exercise to get rid of menopausal symptoms Thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/madam we are newly married couple and want a child my wife had noperiods more than ten days she had a pregnancy test but test is negative what is problem behind that.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Sir/madam we are newly married couple and want a child my wife had noperiods more than ten days she had a pregnancy t...
She is having delayed period bcz of the newly acquired physical and biological changes in herself, due to which there are variations in harmones, and that causes delayed period, also bcz she is now in new environment, new food habits etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking duoluton l tablets. So my period expected date was 10 days back. But yet not getting period why?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am taking duoluton l tablets. So my period expected date was 10 days back. But yet not getting period why?
If you have been taking the pills regularly then usually there is nothing to worry. But I would still advice you do a urine pregnancy test. If negative then continue with the packet this month as usual and then give a 7 day break, If still your periods don't come then you would need to consult a Gynaecologist for a prescription.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have an ovarian cyst. Is this a big problem? And is this the reason of weight gain?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
Wt gain and PCOD is connected. 'Aartav Shuddhi' is the Ayurveda safe procedure to address it. It is non surgical, non toxic, simple. Success rate is high. Takes four months generally
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the possible effects and side effects if one consuming the following dose combined of 15 drops twice a day for a period of 2.5 years Cistus Canadensis 1m HECLA LAVA 1m Conium 30.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
What are the possible effects and side effects if one consuming the following dose combined of 15 drops twice a day f...
Hello, to justify the medicines and its doses will depend upon the exact symptoms of menstrual disorder. Secondly, potency of 1m is not administered twice a day. However how do you feel after 2.5 years of tkg the medicines in this order, please. To care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

25 year female and 4 months pregnant. Vaginal bleeding since 2months. Fasting and ppbs sugar levels are 83, 99 resp. But gtt values are 170, 164, 120, 99 each taken at half an hour intervals. 15th week scan said placenta is 2cm above os. Does my sugar level variation cause vaginal bleeding or is it due to low lying placenta? please help me soon. I am worried.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
You have impaired glucose test. You check your thyroid profile also. Placenta is not too risky as per the report. It is not as easy task to control blood sugar in the desired normal range. Whatever we eat is metabolised to sugar in the body to provide energy for our daily activities. For the absolute control, one has to monitor his / her blood sugar at regular intervals (self-monitoring of blood glucose? smbg). Though difficult, this can be done by a glucometer and keep a record. Get an idea of fasting sugar (fbs) and 2 hours after food (ppbs) and check before dinner and after every major food. The basic idea is to reduce the food intake to 1/3 of what you take now. The dictum of sugar control is diet, exercise, diet + medicine and at later stage medicine+ insulin will be needed. For sugar control there is the need for regular advice and follow up. Just one time consultation or advice is not enough to guide a diabetic in scientifically & medically correct manner. For giving you regular follow up you ask me privately with all details like your daily eating pattern and medicines you take. I assure you a proper guidance. If you keep in touchly,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1) Period k kitne din bad ovulation date aati hain? 13 din bad ya 14 din bad 2) ovulation date k 2 din aage or 2 din bad sex karne se male pregnancy aaskti Hain? 3) ovulation date k din hi sex karne se male pregnancy aata Hain?

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
1) Period k kitne din bad ovulation date aati hain? 13 din bad ya 14 din bad 2) ovulation date k 2 din aage or 2 din ...
If our Mentrual cycle is of 28 days then ovulation day is exactly 14 the day but if is of 30 days then 16 the day is ovulation day. If we do sex only once just after future of Ovum then 90 % chances are of Male pregnancy because male sperms run very fast so fertilize available ovum first. But don't think like this Male or Female child both are equal to us. Any more quiry ask on line.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 trying to conceive since 5 years. AMH Level 1.51. All other tests normal? What should we do.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 31 trying to conceive since 5 years. AMH Level 1.51. All other tests normal? What should we do.
Hello, Your AMH is slightly on the lower side. I suggest you do not delay pregnancy. Also you seem to be very underweight. Pregnancy is difficult if nutrition is not adequate.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

You means newly married couples who don't want baby in first 3yr. What precautions mostly couple follow condoms or I-pills. As there are no other way to prevent 100% pregnancy. How much it is possible to prevent pregnancy by ejaculate out side vagina while having sex.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
You means newly married couples who don't want baby in first 3yr. What precautions mostly couple follow condoms or I-...
I pill is never used as family planning. It is only emergency measure. There are many family planning methods and one which has low success rate is condom. Ejaculation outside is called coitus interruptus and that is one which fails a lot. Meet Gynaecologist or family planning advisor learn about all methods and choose one which meets your needs with least failure rate.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor .i am 19 yrs. Old and I have done unprotected sex with my boyfriend in 6 months I have done 5 time unprotected sex and taken 5 time I pill. So my query is to you that I can be pregnant in future or not .means is there any problem with I pill taking too much. I can pregnant or not?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hello doctor  .i am 19 yrs. Old and I have done unprotected sex with my boyfriend in 6 months I have done 5 time unpr...
Hi Vatsala, since you had ipill 5times your uterine receptivity might have reduced. Uterus might be weaken. Please don't use I pill as routine contraceptive it is not that safe.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting periods for 18 or 21 days. Is it a problem? can I use any tablets to avoid this problem?

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Don't take medicines with minimum knowledge, n without consulting doctor. Its not only for the present c/o, I m suggesting u, but also in general. Moreover taking medicines for the periods sake, will harm in other way, in future you will get some more problems further. So dont try to take any medicine, unless you consult n take the specialist's opinion. If your periods are in general same in pattern, then you need not to worry. If you want to exclude any pathology, go n get checkup for tsh, hb, levels, scan for lower abdomen. For any pcod. If everything is normal, then there will be no problem at all. Then you need to take few supplements, like iron, b complex vitamin for few days, along with good, nutritious diet. Try to take til ladoo [made with til+jaggery, dry ginger}daily 1, which is rich in iron.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I missed my periods which was supposed to come on 10th july 2016, and had a home pregnancy test and it was negative. Then lighter flow of periods arrived on 20th july which continued for 2.

B.Sc,BHMS
Homeopath, Lucknow
I missed my periods which was supposed to come on 10th july 2016, and had a home pregnancy test and it was negative. ...
It may happen sometimes but after sometimes it recovers. There must be change in your life style and your mental level. For further discussion consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

5 cm chocolate cyst diagnosed doc said zoladex injection for one month and try to conceive ASAP for 3-6 months. Hope I will not get period for 3 months can I still conceive without getting period.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Karnal
5 cm chocolate cyst diagnosed doc said zoladex injection for one month and try to conceive ASAP for 3-6 months.
Hope ...
No, you can't concieve without having period. You'll have to get a serial ultrasound done after the zoladex treatment to see if endometrioma has reduced in size. If not then go for surgical removal of your chocolate cyst following which it would be easier to concieve.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My girlfriend experienced some yellow fluid from her vagina in afternoon and then she saw some blood around 2 drops from vagina in the evening. We had sex a day prior but I had condom on. It was the 1st time we had sex and I did not insert in her completely.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
It may be probably because of some injury or infection, that is very common after 1st sex. Ask her to observe and if it persists, take her to doctor for check up.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can girl get conceive/pregnant if she have no periods from last 2 year. Please advise.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
Can girl get conceive/pregnant if she have no periods from last 2 year. Please advise.
Yes if she does sex then she can become pregnant though chance is less. But she must do tests to know the cause of absent periods for 2 yrs.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my bf on 1 jan 2016. My date was 17 jan. Bt my periods yet not came. M worried. Please help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I had sex with my bf on 1 jan 2016.
My date was 17 jan.
Bt my periods yet not came.
M worried.
Please help me.
hi please do UPT[URINE REGNANCY TEST ] IT WILL GET AT ANY MEDICAL THAT CALLED UPT KIT ALL DIRECTION GIVEN ON THAT KIT DO THAT AND CONFIRM ...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old. I am suffering frm PCOD. Ans I have gained lot of weight because of it. Please adive me a proper diet to loose weight

Doctor of Homeopathic Medicine (H.M.D.)
Homeopath, Pune
As you know polycystic ovarian disease is a lifestyle disease and you have to manage it by multiple factor such as diet, exercise and medication. You can take homeopathy for the same to avoid side effects of allopathic medicine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am going to married, is there any safe birth control method except using condoms.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am going to married, is there any safe birth control method except using condoms.
Yes there are range of contraceptives available, you and your partner can select whichever suits best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why it is paining during intercourse. And it in not first time to be in coitus .It having so many time. But every period of intercourse it paining when I used to do sex with my partner. Please suggest me why it is paining.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Why it is paining during intercourse. And it in not first time to be in coitus .It having so many time. But every per...
Dear user. I can understand. Women can experience pain during or after sex, either in the vagina or deeper in the pelvis. Pain in the vagina could be caused by: an infection: thrush or a sexually transmitted infection (STI), such as chlamydia, gonorrhoea or genital herpes. the menopause: changing hormone levels can make your vagina dry. All these factors could contribute to the pain. I suggest you to consult a gynecologist for physical investigation. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

93%
(185 ratings)

Dr. Apoorva Pallam Reddy

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist
Dr Reddys IVF Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Renuka Devi

MBBS, MD- Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Motherhood - Sahakara Nagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Sireesha Reddy

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Motherhood - Sahakara Nagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Madhu Shree Vijayakumar

MBBS, DGO, MRCOG
Gynaecologist
Motherhood - Sahakara Nagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Sushmita K

MBBS, DGO, DNB - Obstetrics and Gynecology
Gynaecologist
Motherhood - Sahakara Nagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Motherhood

Speciality Birthing Care
Gynaecologist
Motherhood - Sahakara Nagar, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment