Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Asha

General Physician, Bangalore

at clinic
Dr. Asha General Physician, Bangalore
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Asha
Dr. Asha is an experienced General Physician in Shivaji Nagar, Bangalore. You can visit her at Divine Speciality Hospital in Shivaji Nagar, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Asha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#110, 6th Main, ITI Layout, Bensontown, Shivajinagar Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Jab koi khatti chiz khane me ati he to badan me khujli hoti he aur muje montayarl lc dava leni padti he .Koi auyurveda me eska koi permanent solution bataien

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
You need blood inv. Then I suggest you take haridra khan granules (dabar. 2 tsf with water. Morning and evening).

I am 20 years old, I can't sleep at night early but in the day time I fall asleep why?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 20 years old, I can't sleep at night early but in the day time I fall asleep why?
If you will sleep at night properly, you won't feel sleepy in the day.. 1. avoid caffeine found in coffee,tea , chocolate,cola,and some pain relievers.[four to six hours before bedtime.] 2. quiet, dark, and cool environment can help promote sound sleep. . [Use heavy curtains, or an eye mask to block light, and also keeping computers, TVs, and other work materials out of the room will help promote mental bonding between your bedroom and sleep] 3. Avoid stressful, stimulating activities like doing work, discussing emotional issues. Physically and psychologically stressful activities can cause the body to secrete the stress hormone cortisol, which is associated with increasing alertness.

I have a pain in my stomach sometimes It may be orbitary but very fast which is out of control give me the right solution please.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have a pain in my stomach sometimes It may be orbitary but very fast which is out of control give me the right solu...
hi for abdomen pain, first of all you should follow some basic thing 1.avoid=hot and cold at time 2.less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3.dont drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4.avoid late nght sleep take fomllowing medication 1.shankha vati 1 tab before lunchand dinner 2.triphala kadha 4 tsp before lunch and dinner

I am suffering from cough from last five weeks. Which tonic should I use to get rid of it?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
1. Do a complete blood examination like cbc, esr, mantoux test, x ray chest, sputum examination for afb (3 samples) to rule out tuberculosis 2. Consult chest physician with report. 3. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily, 4. Avoid smoking if you smoke.

I am smoke addicted n also a patient of asthma please suggest me if it is gud fr my health.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Dear Lybrate User, *Avoid smoking and exposure to dusty and cold air. *Drinking herbal teas or sipping lukewarm water with honey is helpful. *To avoid ama formation, have freshly prepared warm meals at regular intervals. *Eat less than the full capacity of the stomach. *Heavy foods like dairy products, fried foods, pickles, cold foods, rice, beans and legumes should be avoided.

I have a sound production in my ears. The disease name is tinnitus. What can I do for that to cure it.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hii, take homeopathic. Medicine lycopodium 1m 3 doses, kalimur 30 twice a day. And revert back after 7 days.

Hi I'm Irshad want to know how I control my sugar level bcoz I have diabetic patient.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Hi I'm Irshad want to know how I control my sugar level bcoz I have diabetic patient.
I recommend to control your sugar level 1) have regular meals. Divide your meals into 5 to 6 times. 2) one teaspoon of methi seeds soaked overnight in 100 ml of water is very effective in controlling diabetes 3) good fats such as omega-3 and monounsaturated fats (mufa) should be consumed as they are good for the body. 4) diet should be high in fiber. Let whole grain cereals & flour, salad vegetables, green leafy vegetables & fruits be an integral part of your meals.

Hello sir/madam Several days ago I had asked a question regarding masturbation. I am 20 years old. 4-5 years ago, I used to masturbate 2-3 times a day. Sometimes upto 5 times a day! Fed up of the addiction, I made a strong mind one day and decided to give up the masturbation and never to masturbate in my whole life! From past 3 years, I have only masturbated for like 3 times! Now my question is that, I am super horny 24/7! Every single time I will be thinking of sex. Whenever I see a beautiful girl walking in a street, I immediately start fantasizing in my mind. Every morning when I wake up, the very first thing I do is thinking about sex. By this, my penis will be always dripping wet. Everytime I think about sex, it gets erected within a second and after some minutes, starts oozing out a sticky watery liquid (no white sperms). I have skinny-fat' body. My arms are thin and bones and little visible at my shoulders but I have a beer bottle body. I have a wide ugly love-handles and fat belly! I look like a girl from behind. I am always self conscious about my body and I am very depressed about my ugly. I have read somewhere that a lot of masturbation leads to muscle loss. The reason for my body to be like this is because I masturbated a lot in the past? Now that I never masturbate but my penis will be oozing that liquid all day long because I always think about sex, will that be equivalent to masturbation? I have really tried all the means to get my mind off the sex and have cultivated several habits but still I can't help but to think about sex all the day. If I stop thinking about sex, will my body start developing muscles? Please help me.

Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hello sir/madam
Several days ago I had asked a question regarding masturbation. I am 20 years old. 4-5 years ago, I u...
If this condition still present you should take medicine immediately. Central nervous system will be weak and lost immunity. For getting medicine you can consult with me. Thanks.

Hello Sir, I'm suffering from body ache and fever from last 4 days, my doctor has done the blood test for dengue, malaria smear and typhoid. All tests are negative. He told me that it seems to be viral infection. So it will take again 4-5 days to recover. My platelet count is 153000 (150000-450000) and wbc is 4600, please tell me this platelet counts are normal? Because it seems to be on boundary. Please your reply will be valuable for me. Treatment is ongoing.(azithromycin, calpol 650 and omez d and injections- match, monocef and saline water)

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, DNB Endocrinology, MNAMS, Speciality Certificate (Endo. & Diab.) (MRCP, UK), Fellow of American College of Endocrinology (FACE)
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Hello Sir, I'm suffering from body ache and fever from last 4 days, my doctor has done the blood test for dengue, mal...
Dear lybrate-user, your platelet counts are normal. Nothing to worry. The entire clinical picture is suggestive of viral fever only. You are receiving too many medicines which has covered all possible infections. You should relax, eat good food. You should be fine in a few days inshahallah.

Dr. I was feeling headache only either side of head and body pain after little bit extra activity in sun or any normal day as well so, I carried out a test -vitamin b12, vitamin d3the result was shocking. Vitamin b12 was 190 (just touching the lower side of normal range). And d3 was less thn 10 (extremely low). I want to know. How could Suddenly these two deficiencies came. And What could be the reason for this deficiency. 1.I was taking novophane plus tablet for hair during that period and 2. Sometimes raw or boiled egg. 3.little bit exercises in gym. I avoided theses above 3 activities After the reports Dr. suggest me calcirol sachet once in a week for 8 weeks.

MBBS, MD - Anaesthesiology, FIPM
Pain Management Specialist
Ask Free Question
Dr. I was feeling headache only either side of head and body pain after little bit extra activity in sun or any norma...
Domt worry viatmin deficiencies are quite common in indian population. Vitamin b12 deficiency is common in vegans. Take supplements for it and incorporate vitamin b12 rich food. Vitamin d deficiency occurs due to inadequate dietary intake of vitamin and less sun exposure. Calcirol sachet as prescribed should be continued. Your headache on sun exposure could be due to migraine too. Continue healthy diet and exercises. Eggs will not cause such deficiency. If headache persists consult again.

My digestion power is very weak due to which I am underweight and have other problems of feeling uncomfortable. During breakfast I feel very heavy in my stomach and I can not eat properly and it disturbs my whole say. Give me ayurvedic remedy for it or any other.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
My digestion power is very weak due to which I am underweight and have other problems of feeling uncomfortable. Durin...
No smoking and alcohol. Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2 hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.

My stomach is not feeling well from 15 days & I had dysentery for 8 days but it is OK now but I don't want to eat anything & feels like vomiting while eating what to do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My stomach is not feeling well from 15 days & I had dysentery for 8 days but it is OK now but I don't want to eat any...
take meftal spas if pain abd, tab pan 40 empty stomach daily morning for 15 days, drink 3-4 litre of water daily, isabgol in a glass of water at night, if required get u/s whole abdomen done and back with report it will help. thanks

What is omega-3? And how it helps? I want to know about the benefits of fish oil.

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
What is omega-3? And how it helps? I want to know about the benefits of fish oil.
Omega 3 is essential fat. Found in all fish oil helps in improving overall health and good for skin.

I am 44 years old last one year arises neck pain with my backbone, I am also went to doctor for suggestion they told me a minor surgery doing their. I am not mentaly prepared for surgery, please suggest some therapy or yoga/exercise then I relief the pain.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
It could be due to cervical spondylosis this is quite a common condition rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Any way take caldikind plus (mankind) 1tab odx10days paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days do neck & back (spine) exercises contact me again if need be. Use of cervical collar will give you relief. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take.

I have pain in my tongue while eat something since last 10 days. I try continue hot water wash of tongue daily but still no profit.

oral implantology, BDS
Dentist
Ask Free Question
For the treatment we need to know about the reason for pain. it could be due to ulcers or any cut in that region. go for thorough check up and treatment accordingly. by the time start with multivitamin therapy and local anestgetic gel for symptomatic relief

Sir I have a problem on my head regularly it's paining sometimes its stop paining but after some time again Start paining please what can I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir I have a problem on my head regularly it's paining sometimes its stop paining but after some time again Start pai...
1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet sos after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest If you have recurrent attack of headache 1.It could be a tension headache due to stress, strain,depression,agitation, Hypertension or migraine. 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, take adequate sleep for 7-8 hours daily 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache 7.consult me for further advice

My father (56 years old) was suffering from chest pain and arms pain sweating shortness of breath 1.5 months ago. Then he was diagnosed with CAD. N angioplasty was done 1 month ago. Doctors have advice to take low cholesterol diet. His height is 5'8" and weight 75 kg. I want foods list what he can eat and what he should avoid? And can he eat saag?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My father (56 years old) was suffering from chest pain and arms pain sweating shortness of breath 1.5 months ago. The...
He should avoid bad fats and take only good fats in little amounts , he can have green seasonal vegetables and fruits as much as he wants , lemon and oranges and bananas are good sources of potassium , which is good for heart patients . eat little but more frequently . Bad fats are all tras fats present in biscuits , namkeens , cakes , street food etc. do not reheat the oil at home also , use any heart friendly oil and my personal choice is musturd oil for our style of cooking and soy oil for frying occassionally. Good fats are desi ghee and butter- 5 grams per day + a katori of dry fruits like soaked , peeled almonds , cashews , wallnuts- 5 to 6 pieces each and peanuts , one can make modifications depending on availability , otherwise peanuts are as good as others. fresh lemon juice taken with a spoon of honey with warm water taken on empty stomach in morning helps to purify blood.

I have pain in my forehead for last 2 weeks what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have pain in my  forehead for last 2 weeks what should I do?
Hello, You may be having Headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem kindly follow advises given below you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error again to see if no. is changed 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis

My stomach is so much paining when I eat oily food and sometimes loose motions took what can I do for that.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My stomach is so much paining when I eat oily food and sometimes loose motions took what can I do for that.
Dear, * avoid spicy foods, maida related foods. * drink plain butter milk with crushed little ginger. * chew little ginger for every 3-4 hour this will reduce your stomach pain and improves digestion. * curd with rice will helps to stop your loose motion.
View All Feed