Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Arvinda J

MBBS

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Arvinda J MBBS Endocrinologist, Bangalore
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Arvinda J
Dr. Arvinda J is a renowned Endocrinologist in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. He studied and completed MBBS . He is currently practising at Suguna Hospital in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Arvinda J and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Arvinda J

Suguna Hospital

#1a/87, Dr Raj Kumar Road, Rajajinagar 2nd Block. Landmark: Near Yamaha Show Room and Sujata TheaterBangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

Suguna Hosptial

1A/87, Dr Raj Kumar Road, 4th N Block, Near Yamaha Show Room & Sujata Theater, Rajajinagar, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560010Bangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Arvinda J

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 35 years old and have gone through hBa1c test last week. I got 6.3 which says I have good control over Diabetes. But I don't take any Diabetes medicine. Do I have Diabetes?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 35 years old and have gone through hBa1c test last week. I got 6.3 which says I have good control over Diabetes....
Mr. lybrate-user Thanks for the query. HbA1c% 6.3 suggests you are in a pre-diabetic state. Which means in the near future you are likely to develop diabetes. When HbA1c% crosses 6.5 % and above diabetes is diagnosed. Pre-diabetes is a state which alerts one to take necessary care and prevent future progression to diabetes. So if you maintain a healthy modified lifestyle with proper balanced diet, regular exercise and weight control, you can prevent getting diabetes. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. I am suffering from high tsh level last one year. Taking tablet 75 mcg eltroxin it's become down 18 to 7.15. Kiya mujhe ye tablet long life le ni hogi Kiya.

B.H.M.S ( Mumbai) (Silver Medalist), Certificate In Gyn and Obstetric
Homeopath, Noida
Dr. I am suffering from high tsh level last one year. Taking tablet 75 mcg eltroxin it's become down 18 to 7.15. Kiya...
Hello Jitender, YES, Hypothyroidism, also called underactive thyroid disease, is a common disorder. With hypothyroidism, your thyroid gland does not make enough thyroid hormone.If you have hypothyroidism, your doctor will prescribe a synthetic (man-made) thyroid hormone T4.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is suffering from Thyroid and she is getting fatty continuously. She have to stitch the clothes monthly because of it.

Bachelor of Naturopathy & Yogic Sciences (BNYS), M.Sc. - Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
My mother is suffering from Thyroid and she is getting fatty continuously. She have to stitch the clothes monthly bec...
Gh protein and low carbohydrate diet will be useful. Take 6-7 small meals rather than 3 big meals. Avoid sweets, fried foods, fast foods like pizzas, burgers, fried mixtures, cookies, maida biscuits etc. Have a high fibre diet like whole grain/multigrain chappatis/brown/multigrain bread, green leafy vegetables, whole pulses, full fruits (instead of fruit juices. In vegetables avoid potato, yam, colocassia, in fruits avoid mango, banana, cheeku, avocado (butter fruit)
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Madam, I am a vegetarian, nonalcoholic, but since 2009 a diabetic as per doctor advise, I have been taking glimisave 1mg since 2009 till last 3 months months back, and during my sickness checkup with manipal hospital, I was asked to take M1 instead of img glimisave by Dr. Pankaj. Which I am taking regularly once a day in the morning one hour before bf/lunch - I take lunch in the morning as is my habit since birth. I am 57 now. Can you guide me if I can go into ayurveda products for control, elimination of diabetics now, which I am to believe is more better than alopathic intake.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Madam, I am a vegetarian, nonalcoholic, but since 2009 a diabetic as per doctor advise, I have been taking glimisave ...
Hi subramanian., Tahnku for writing into Lybrate. Ayurveda helps a lot to maintain your sugar level but alreday you are on allopathy medication so suddenly we cant stop allopathy medicine so we have to see your reports and life style and foodhabits, based on that we can prescribe ayurveda medication along with allopathy medicine initially. later slowly we can reduce your allopathy medicine and you can be on ayurveda medicines. once your sugar level maintains then slowly we can withdrawn ayurveda medication also then you have to maintain with regular diet and exercise. Please provide us detailed history and attach your recent reports and brief history of your food habits and life style.Then we can asist. Thank you, Dr Yamuna.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old having Hypothyroid problem before 2 months I have taken antibiotic course 3 times because my chest and neck was filled with cough. But somehow I came over with that problem but after that I started gastric problem so much that after every meal I almost vomit little bit. I consulted to gastroenterology my reports are normal so he has given me 1 week medicine, problem is reduced but I still fell uneasy from evening to night.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 29 years old having Hypothyroid problem before 2 months I have taken antibiotic course 3 times because my chest ...
Gastric upset (probably hyperacidity or mild gastritis) following earlier treatment, should be settling down in a few days. The unease can be corrected by taking small meals more frequently. Plus avoiding remaining hungry or on empty stomach for long time. Avoiding excess tea or coffee also alcohol and aerated sweetened drinks like colas. Keep away from bakery items and pastries. It is better to exercise daily for over 1 hour, even brisk walk itself is fine, certain yogasanas also help. If symptoms are persistent, then it is better to consult your doctor or come back here. Using PPI to reduce excess acid is beneficial. Thanks.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a diabetes mallitus from birth because my mom also have it, wat treatment I should take to treat my self well?

MBBS
General Physician,
I have a diabetes mallitus from birth because my mom also have it, wat treatment I should take to treat my self well?
You are suffering with type 1 daibetes for this insulin intake is the only treatment. You have to take insulin injcetns as per your blood sugar levels. And you have to follow restrict diabetic diet.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good afternoon sir, I am 50 years old & since last 5 years I have been diagnosed as diabetic. But I have not started with medicines for it. Just with 6 kms brisk walking a day I was trying to control it. I am hypertensive also & for it I am on Telma 40H since last 5 years & B.P. Is, well controlled but unfortunately my post. Meal sugar is bit high always. Today I checked my post meal sugar it is 195 and creatinine is 1.2.I was advised to start with metformin 500 mg BD. Way back in 2012 apr. please advise me what should I do & is my creatinine level normal. Waiting for your reply.

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Visakhapatnam
Good afternoon sir, I am 50 years old & since last 5 years I have been diagnosed as diabetic. But I have not started ...
Dear Lybrate User, I should appreciate you for the fact you believe that diabetes can be controlled by lifestyle modifications. Yes that's true, though it's not irreversible. Good that you have concentrated on physical activity , do concentrate on your diet as well. Make flaxseed, drumstick leaves, curry leaves powder and sprinkle 30 gm daily on all the foods you consume throughout the day. Also sprinkle wheat bran and germ daily 30gm throughout on all foods you consume. Consume lot of leeks and lettuce smoothie which is high in fibre content. Also you can consume raw lady's finger water soaked overnight for your diabetes condition.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It's been 5 months after delivery of baby and I have checked my thyroid 3rd generation test, it has came out to 2.8 without medicine, should I need to continue medicine for thyroid (thyronorm), if yes then how much mcg .as my body is feeling a bit swollen these days.

B.A.M.S, MD (Ayu.) Kayachikitsa
Ayurveda, Shimla
Dear As thyroid value vary from lab to lab thus your lab may have a different range for what's normal for the value you have provided comes in normal range, value for TSH in most lab is between 0.4- 4.0mU/L [so 2.8 is in normal range], so please check with an endocrinologist regarding the dosage [if he deem necessary] and to exclude any other hidden cause of swelling.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 54 years old male, diabetic, I have to urinate frequently at night, so I can't complete my sleep. Is there any solution?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), M.D in Ayurveda, Ph.D
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
As an Ayurvedic super specialist Doctor I can suggest anAyurvedic medicine , but let me know your blood sugar ie Fasting , pp, & HbA1c. to my Email:-drvsrao58@gmail.com.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Priya Mani

MBBS, Fellowship in Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment