Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Arvind Reddy

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Arvind Reddy Endocrinologist, Bangalore
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Arvind Reddy
Dr. Arvind Reddy is an experienced Endocrinologist in HSR Layout, Bangalore. You can visit him at Narayana Clinic& Diabetic Centre in HSR Layout, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Arvind Reddy on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
karnataka medical council

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Arvind Reddy

Narayana Clinic& Diabetic Centre

#53/3, Shop No. 4, HSR Layout, 2nd Sector. Landmark: Opp. Power StationBangalore Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more

Family Clinic & Diabetic Centre

No 29, 24th Main Agara, HSR Layout. Landmark Near Hanuman StatueBangalore Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Arvind Reddy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 26 years old and married. Few months back I was detected with Hypothyroid with 6.48! Is it necessary for me to start the medication? Will it create complications during pregnancy even if I maintain my thyroid level to 3?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 26 years old and married. Few months back I was detected with Hypothyroid with 6.48! Is it necessary for me to s...
Thanks for the query. Diagnosis of hypothyroidism made when TSH is above 10 mU/L. Below that is sub clinical hypothyroidism. No treatment is advised. However, if you want to be pregnant, then it is necessary to control TSH around 2 mU/L. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr. I had hypothyroid in pregnancy last year but at present I feel same symptoms pls tell which thyroid test can be done To know about abnormal thyroid level?

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Hi Dr. I had hypothyroid in pregnancy last year but at present I feel same symptoms pls tell which thyroid test can b...
Please do thyroid profile once and take the doctor's opinion after a check-up. Being alert and taking good care of your health ( follow healthy lifestyle ) will help you to enjoy good health. Go for preventive health check up once a year. Please revert after that for further clarification or any information.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mother (aged 74 years) History: Diabetic, High BP, Thyroid, Parkinson, Kidney (swelling in legs). occasionally coughing (both dry and with phlegm). On Meditation. On 24th Mar, 2013, admitted to ICU, MKW Hospital (J Block, Rajouri Garden, New Delhi). Did not show much breathing problem but there was heaviness in stomach and rib side pain. Chest x-ray suggested fluid accumulation (Pleural effusion). First need extracted 1500 ml fluid, then tube inserted. Fluid continued coming (approx 6500 ml). Still coming till 28th Mar. Mother feeling better and is able to breathe without mask. However, on 27th late night, the tube was blocked and mother had breathing problem. Quick x-ray showed the blockage in tube which was corrected. On 27th, CT Scan was done. The finding is as under" IMPRESSION:Right side pleural effusion with subsegmental collapse in bilateral lower lobes. Chest tube noted on right side. Few subsentimeteric sized mediastinal lymph nodes seen. Patch opacities seen in right upper and middle lobe -?Infective [Tubercular] Mild to moderate ascites with mild diffuse wall thickening noted in caecum, terminal ileum and few small bowel loops with few subcentimeter sized mesenteric lymphadenopathy -- likely infective [? Tubercular. Since the CT Scan report was not conclusive, doctors suggested bronchoscopy. Not done so far. Based on above facts and findings, what could be suggestion (whether TB, cancer, lymphoma, any infection or another thing). Since volume of fluid is very large and is keep coming from the tube. It seems it is also keep accumulating very fast now? Otherwise, mother is stable, easily taking breathe and eating. Active in thinking, listening and speaking. Keep demanding for going back home.

M A Psychology, Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS), Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Aayurved Ratn
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Rajsamand
Mother (aged 74 years)
History: Diabetic, High BP, Thyroid, Parkinson, Kidney (swelling in legs). occasionally coughi...
You mother oxygen reduction may be, sunlight the lack of may. If the air-conditioned living room so in it to be close to. Diet mucus increase with substance close to. Sun low light in pranayama made. Four Basil leaves of tea morning evening to know. English drug which side effects of the lung weakened the medicine control of the info. Diet fried, stale, tomato, banana, onion, refrigerator water, yogurt, cheese, buttermilk, sour substance, highly the amount of water, coriander leaves, melted butter and banana all these diet to eat the blocked. You the mother of course healthy may be.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife aged about 60 yrs and diabetic patient since about last 5 yrs. Now she is suffering from sever ankle pain since last about 1 year. Kindl; y suggest solution to relief pain.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
My wife aged about 60 yrs and diabetic patient since about last 5 yrs. Now she is suffering from sever ankle pain sin...
Aayurvedic medicenes are - mahanarayana oil for massage 2-. Mahayograj guggulu 2-2 tab 3 times a day 3, tab-shallaki 1-1 tab 2 times a day for 1months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old male and I am suffering from thyroid from 2 years to get rid from this I am using a medicine named thyronorm. Bt still it is not giving relief to me my face always swells after waking from bed. I can not understand what should I do.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user, hypothyroidism has to be treated with thyroxine tablets as being done with you. However, it is important to bring tsh levels between 3 to 4 milli units /l, then only all the symptoms are well in check. So please check tsh and if the level is higher than mentioned above, dosage may have to be increased. Along with this you have to avoid soy beans, soy containing products, cabbage, cauliflower, radish, broccoli, peanuts, mustard and coffee. Plus take whole grain products, avoid refined flour (maida) made products. Consume great deal of green leafy vegetables and salads. Also eat good deal of fruits. Exercise regularly to keep weight in check. Thanks for the question.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter was diagnosed with hypothyroidism with tsh value of 7.7 against normal value of 0.2 - 5.5. She was taking eltroxin 50 mcg od. After taking this medicine for approx. 2 months, her tsh has dropped to a value of 0.03. Doctor may please advise the further course of action.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My daughter was diagnosed with hypothyroidism with tsh value of 7.7 against normal value of 0.2 - 5.5. She was taking...
HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consut doctor on time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have experienced that if you eat brown rice there sugar level come down almost normal is it good to eat brown rice everyday.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have experienced that if you eat brown rice there sugar level come down almost normal is it good to eat brown rice ...
Thanks for the query. Brown rice is better than white variety as it provides more fibers (3.52g) for 100 g, plus certain minerals like magnesium, phospherous, selenium, plus vitamins like B1, B6. Therefore it is good to consume. It is unlikely to bring down the glucose levels, but will help in reducing the surge. Again the quantity one takes is the main reason for glucose levels. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of diabetes & what are the cause and prevention measure are to be taken.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What are the symptoms of diabetes & what are the cause and prevention measure are to be taken.
Increased appetite and increased urine output are few symptoms of diabetes and We need to control sugar levels with medication exercise and following a diabetic diet
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. My mother is suffering from diabetes. She belongs to the age group of 45-50. Plzz give me the advise how to control it. She eats some medicine. If you want I can send the name of the medicine.

MBBS, DNB TRAINEE(General Medicine), Post Graduate Diploma in Healthcare Management (P.G.D.H.M)
Internal Medicine Specialist, Durgapur
Hello. My mother is suffering from diabetes. She belongs to the age group of 45-50. Plzz give me the advise how to co...
Weight and diet control, life style modifications and medications usually helps to keep diabetis under control. A regular followup with a physician is a must.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My TSH is 8.4. I have been prescribed Thyronorm 50 mcg. Before I commence medication, just wanted to confirm, is it okay to take this medicine?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My TSH is 8.4. I have been prescribed Thyronorm 50 mcg. Before I commence medication, just wanted to confirm, is it o...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. With TSh 8.4 mU/L there is no need for starting the medication. Because up to 9.9 mU/L the condition is considered as Sub-clinical. In that situation no treatment is advocated. However, if one has presence of troublesome symptoms then in some cases even with lower than 10 mU/L TSH, thyroxine is prescribed. Since there is no mention of any symptoms in your communication, I just stated the facts. Another point to consider for starting treatment even with low (less than 10 mU/L) TSH, if a person has Anti TPO antibodies in higher concentration, then also treatment is started. In that situation it is called as Hashimoto's Thyroiditis. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Priya Mani

MBBS, Fellowship in Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment