Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Arvind

General Physician, Bangalore

300 at clinic
Dr. Arvind General Physician, Bangalore
300 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Arvind
Dr. Arvind is a popular General Physician in Seshadripuram, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Arvind at 79 & Clinic Diagnostic in Seshadripuram, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Arvind on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.67, Railway Parallel Road,Between 5th & 6th Cross, Kumara Park West. Landmark: Near Shivanada CircleBangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi doctor I am 40 year old and I have diabetes from last 2 years. My sugar lavel becoming change up and down. Initially this was 370. And now 130 to 200. And as per my doctor my medicine is gimmer fort 3ds. But my other diagnosis are normal like cholesterol etc. Please advise how I can make my sugar level control.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Diploma in YOGA
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Please take a herbal medicine nutridiabe - 1 tablet a day. Check your bloodsugar weekly basis to adjust dosage. Nutridiabe is totally herbal medicine and very good for diabetics. Nutridiabe is totally herbal medicine and safe. For detailed discussion/suggestions about your blood sugar control, please send details privately. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful

Sir my mother's feet are swelled and she is also feeling pain in her feet. I think her uric acid levels are high. Kindly give me some advice on how to maintain her uric acid level in control.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir my mother's feet are swelled and she is also feeling pain in her feet. I think her uric acid levels are high. Kin...
Your mother needs to avoid pickles papads etc and eat only fresh food prepared at home. Tell her to increase vitamin c and e supplements in her diet.
1 person found this helpful

I have sex with my girlfriend before her period can chances of she will pregnant?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Go to local medical shop, buy preg. Color test, use first urine of morning time, result can confirm your doubt. Regards,
1 person found this helpful

Is there a new advancement in research for treatment of bladder neck obstruction in men.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Is there a new advancement in research for treatment of bladder neck obstruction in men.
Dear sir, we need to establish the cause of bladder neck obstruction, is it because of prostate enlargement, then to find out the cause of enlargement whether benign or malignant and then treat accordingly.
31 people found this helpful

I am 23 year female and I am suffering from chicken pox. My marriage is on 23 november. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Chicken pox is a self limiting disease and it will take its own course and you can prepare yourself for marriage because till that time you will be alright

Sir, I masturbate daily at night for about 10 years is there a problem after marriage in child birth.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir, I masturbate daily at night for about 10 years is there a problem after marriage in child birth.
Please Stop masturbation totally It is not good for health It decrease your oaz and saptadhatu creating multiple health issues It exhausts your urogenital system prematurely affecting future sexual and reproductive life Please control by. Avoid listening erotica, avoid sexual thoughts and fantasies, avoid porns Do meditation regularly before going to sleep.

Common causes and treatment for Leg Pain

Doctor Of Physical Therapy (DPT), Bachelor of Physical Therapy
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Our body is made such that a balance is necessary. Too much or too little exercises can cause pain in muscles especially leg and back. Tight hamstrings and calf muscles can cause pain at the back of the leg. Also it could be due to back issues like disc and joint problems etc, where pain is referred to legs because of low back. When nerve is irritated, it can cause sharp leg pain as in sciatica. Sometimes leg pain is due to vein problem.

Simple ways to control leg pain.

Get up and stretch the leg muscles.
Learn strengthening exercises to build muscle strength.
Do moderate exercise and walk daily for 30 minutes.
Keep good posture when sitting for prolong periods.
Join a community yoga or stretching class.

Check with doctor immediately to find root cause, If pain persists for more than few days or you notice any numbness or tingling.

Common causes and treatment for Leg Pain
6 people found this helpful

I have headache problem.what i can do?

General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have headache problem.what i can do?
Take crocin pain relief one sos. get your BP checked, get your eye sight checked.take rest and healthy diet. take good night sleep. it may be due to migraine. take stemetil one tab sos.

Yesterday I will was feeling head pain on the right side of my skull. It was really terribly hard for me. What might could have reason might be? How can I prevent it?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Yesterday I will was feeling head pain on the right side of my skull. It was really terribly hard for me. What might ...
Your head ache can be due to so many reasons such as indigestion, sleeplessness, cold or sinus, hot sun, excessive work, mental tension etc. Please try to identify and tell me reasons as you experience. Homoeopathy has a good treatment for this, which acts internally without adverse effects. To start with take belladonna 200 once in the morning and once in the evening for 4 days and give feedback.
1 person found this helpful

8 year old girl suffering from severe fever because of cold and cough and ommiting whole day. Which is best medicine for in this situation.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
You have to blood tests and see a doctor and for vomiting immediate relief can be got by emeset syrup.

I am suffering from throat infection what is your suggestions?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from throat infection what is your suggestions?
Hello. For sore throat, need to follow the points: - Avoid cold things, fried/ oily food. -Avoid excessive use of voice/ roughly using voice or else shouting. - Gargle with salt and warm water solution thrice daily. - Take Ginger tea. - Avoid excessive cold air or sudden change of temperature (like coming from heat/ sunlight to an A/C room). - Can cover your throat with a stole. Take homoeopathic medications - Schwabe's Alpha- CF/ 1 tab. And SBL's Stodal cough lozenges – all of them thrice a day daily- for 3 days. Revert me back.

I am diabetic since last 12 years, otherwise my overall health is o. K. My present age is 60 years and weight is 65 kgs. My fasting glucose level is normally 110-130 and pp glucose level is normally 150-180 but sometimes it goes upto 250 level. I am taking 1 tablet of volibo m 0.3 after lunch and dinner. I am also taking novomix 30 of 18 units each before lunch and dinner. I am regularly walking for 30-45 minutes. Please suggest if I have to change any medicine.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
You seem ok with these med. Except occasional spurts in sugar levels. I would sincerely advise you to get support of some herbal combo along with these med. If you get response in few weeks, you may continue. Uncontrolled and sustained dm will effect your helath by way of neuropathy and retinopathy and other problems. Your diabetologist must have cautioned you.
2 people found this helpful

I am suffering from early discharge ment problem. What is the medicine of premature ejaculation.

BUMS ( Mumbai ),H.E.S(pune),
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from early discharge ment problem. What is the medicine of premature ejaculation.
its premature ejaculation and it require a some medications and it will be cured. consult with me for further help.

I have fungus in one of my nails in right hand since 1 and half year I also take medicines bt it does not recovered.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
fungus infection of nail needs prolong treatment for 3 to 6 months... visit a nearby dermatologist ...also get your fasting blood sugar to rule out underlying diabetes
2 people found this helpful

I am college going student. I have some heart related issues. For example, my heart beat is sometimes get faster, I feel anxiety and often sweat heavily. During warm weather I feel heart burn. My palm also sweat sometimes. I can feel sweating on my palms. I have gone for ecg check. In which my heart rate is fast. But blood pressure ok. Will I have to go for some other test?

DNB (Medicine), MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am college going student. I have some heart related issues. For example, my heart beat is sometimes get faster, I f...
First of all you need to tell your exact problems in detail. Also I need to see your ecg. You might require an echocardiogram test. Consult me with more clinical details.
6 people found this helpful

What are the symptoms of malaria?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms of malaria?
Symptoms of malaria develop within 1-4 weeks following the infection. Like: high fever with shaking chills profuse sweating headache nausea/vomiting diarrhea/bloody stools anemia muscle pain seizures coma dragging heavy sensation in abdomen (enlarged spleen). Symptoms may appear in cycles. Episodes of symptoms may occur every 48 hours in infection with p. Vivax or p. Ovale. This cycle of symptoms is also one of the major signs that you are infected with malaria.

I am diabetic person for the last 12 years. For that I am taking Glycomet 500 BD and galvus 50 mg OD. My sugar level is normal since long with medicines. I have also erection problem since long and wants to cure immediately. When I take forzest 20 or caverta 50mg or tadafit tab. I feel no problem at the time of intercourse. But, how long I have to take these medicines. Can erection problem be cured permanently or not? If yes, please advice.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am diabetic person for the last 12 years. For that I am taking Glycomet 500 BD and galvus 50 mg OD. My sugar level ...
Mr Naveen, If sugar levels are normal and still your ED is persisting, then it is unlikely to be completely cured. ED occurs in diabetes as a consequence of microvascular damage due to high blood glucose. Damage once done will not be retraced. You have good sugar control now but earlier effect will continue.

My penis retracts every time I eat or do simple exercise or doing a a long walk etc. I understand that blood is diverted to other parts where it is needed. But I feel uncomfortable and can't do even simple exercise to reduce my body. If I start doing simple exercise, I leads to erection problem problem. How do I treat it.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My penis retracts every time I eat or do simple exercise or doing a a long walk etc. I understand that blood is diver...
For erection purpose I will suggest you to increase your self confidence and eat protein rich food and take tablet nurokind-more 1-1 for a month and revert after completion.
2 people found this helpful

I am 52years male. I cough very much with white mucous. I have pain on the sides of my chest (ribs)

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 52years male. I cough very much with white mucous. I have pain on the sides of my chest (ribs)
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicines 1. Kali bichrom 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for 3 days. 2. Kof aid syrup (bakson's) (1tbs) thrice a day with lukewarm water for 3 days and revert. Keep a gap of 15 - 20 minutes in both the medicines.
2 people found this helpful

I am suffering from fever, I don't have interest to take tablet, how can I get normal position within 1 or 2 days.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from fever, I don't have interest to take tablet, how can I get normal position within 1 or 2 days.
Take homoeopathic medicine belladonna 30 at hourly interval 3 times in the morning and arsenic album 30 at hourly interval 3 times in the evening for 4 days. Take light and easily digestible food and complete rest. Drink lots of water to hydrate and eliminate toxins from your body.
View All Feed