Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Arvind

General Physician, Bangalore

300 at clinic
Dr. Arvind General Physician, Bangalore
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Arvind
Dr. Arvind is a popular General Physician in Seshadripuram, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Arvind at 79 & Clinic Diagnostic in Seshadripuram, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Arvind on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

79 & Clinic Diagnostic

No.67, Railway Parallel Road,Between 5th & 6th Cross, Kumara Park West. Landmark: Near Shivanada CircleBangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Arvind

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am always having running nose not because of cold. Even in normal days I am having this problem from my childhood. Feeling so guilty about this. Please advice.

Post Graduate Diploma In Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ludhiana
I am always having running nose not because of cold. Even in normal days I am having this problem from my childhood. ...
Have foods which have vitamin c like mausabi, orange,etc or have almonds walnuts pista rasins etc to build your immune system strong.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere back main last 10 years se bahut chote chote Lal Lal Dane hain. Bahut itching hot Rahti hai too much of dryness. Bahut treatment karaya but no result. please help.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Mere back main last 10 years se bahut chote chote Lal Lal Dane hain. Bahut itching hot Rahti hai too much of dryness....
Use homoeopathy, urticaurens- mother tincture 10drops with half cup of water 3 times a day for 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir. Myself Bikash. My uncle has met an accident and he has injured his head and one of his leg is broken into two pieces. Due to minor blood clot Dr. has advised to keep him in observation. And kept the leg operation on hold. Is he doing right?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Before doing any kind of surgery on leg we have to stabilize your uncle and hence first priority is to treat the clot in brain with supportive treatment for leg
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend asked me about his problem so im seeking information he asked me that he masturbates and can handel his ejaculation for 45 secs to 50 secs does he have premature ejaculation problem please do assist me so that I can give him the right solution. And if he has so what medication can you give him to fix his problem.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My friend asked me about his problem so im seeking information he asked me that he masturbates and can handel his eja...
Hi Soak 10 almonds over night in water. On the next day, peel off the skin, and blend the almonds in a blender with 1 cup of cow hot milk (or crush them in hot cow milk) and add a little bit of saffron, ginger and cardamon to it. Drink this every morning. Take pranacharya heman syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take pranacharya heman capsule 1-1 twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have constipation problem I tried some medicine but didn't relief please suggest me some effective medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
I have constipation problem I tried some medicine but didn't relief please suggest me some effective medicine.
To correct constipation eat well no dieting lots of fibrous food water cultivate a habit of drinking two large glasses of warm water early inthe, orning and walk about for a few mins you will have the urge.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother have acidic problem 2days onwards but breathing problem occurs. There is tight position in chest to have breath.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
My brother  have acidic problem 2days onwards but breathing problem occurs. There is tight position in chest to have ...
Try the tips for acidity.. sometimes acidity causes breathing problem:: 1. Drink 100-500 ml of tender coconut water twice a day for relief from hyperacidity Mix equal parts of powdered fennel, licorice root, basil leaves and coriander seeds. Have ½ teaspoon of this mixture with ½ teaspoon of powdered rock candy (or unrefined sugar) 15 minutes before lunch and dinner. 2.Make a powdered mixture of equal parts of rock candy (or unrefined sugar), fennel, and green cardamom. Whenever you feel heartburn, mix 1 teaspoon of the mixture in a glass of cold milk and drink. 3.Avoid tea, coffee, and carbonated or alcoholic beverages.Especially stop drinking bed tea. 4.Avoid using garlic, ginger, onions, tomatoes, and vinegar in cooking. 5.Curd should be strictly avoided at night. 6. Practice Yoga and Pranayama such as Vajrasana, Bhujangasana, Salabhasana, Bhastrika Pranayama,Shitali Pranayama and Shitkari Pranayama. 7.Drink plenty of fluids and water. 8. Avoid constipation. 9. Revert back after 10 days. Take Care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from severe headache from completely at center from one end to another end.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am suffering from severe headache from completely at center from one end to another end.
You may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ent problem or may be migraine headache follow advises given below: you can take (if no drug allergy): 1. Tablet crocin (paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ent evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get bp checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir/mam I am female my age is 20. I am suffering alot from tinnitus in my two ears I can't sleep nd can't study I had test of ears at ent hsptl but my two ears are normal but in one ear secretion of wax is more nd ring sound in two ears plzz help me out I am not finding any treatment am suffering alot :(plzz prescribe me here becoz I can't afford to cum. please plz am Reqstng uh to solve my prblm

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Please note the following in respect to your queries: Holy basil is a good natural remedy for treating tinnitus. Its antibacterial properties can kill the bacteria that may be causing the problem. Plus, this herb can give you relief from ear pain. 1.Put a handful of basil leaves in a blender to make a paste. 2.Put the paste on a strainer and press with a spoon to extract the juice. 3.Warm the basil juice slightly. 4.Using a dropper, put two or three drops of it in the affected ear. 5.Repeat twice daily for three or four days Also take Pulsatilla 30 - thrice daily for next 7 days Give me a feedback thereafter.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

May I know the symptoms of jaundice. Now a days I am getting urine in yellow colour and my eyes are burning. So please tell me the symptoms.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
May I know the symptoms of jaundice. Now a days I am getting urine in yellow colour and my eyes are burning. So pleas...
HI, The symptoms of jaundice are: - Fever - Vomitting - Tiredness - Loss of appetite - Abdominal pain - Yellowish discolouration of the conjunctiva, tongue, nail beds, skin and urine. - Whitish stools. - Body itching - Enlargement of the liver and spleen
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the basic precautions to be taken to not get diabetes and what we should do if I am already affected by diabetes and I am getting severe leg pains?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
What is the basic precautions to be taken to not get diabetes and what we should do if I am already affected by diabe...
Tk proper medicine of diabetes and do strength exercise of legs like quadriceps exercise ya cycling best for you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have the problem of uric acid. This is on 7 leave. I have also the problem of constipation with this. My hp (hemoglobin) is 10. Dr. suggest me febotex 40 twice a day. Please help me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have the problem of uric acid. This is on 7 leave. I have also the problem of constipation with this. My hp (hemogl...
Mr. Lybrate-user, usually 7 mg uric acid as such may not be problematic. Because there are large number of people with increased level. However, every one does not get gout or joint pains. So if there are no complaints then really no reason to worry. Even taking treatment is only needed on having joint related issues. I am sure you have been already informed about which foods to avoid like- certain sea foods sardines, salmon, herring, haddock, scallops, trout, anchovies, mushrooms, mussels etc, organ meat, red meat, alcohol, sweetened aerated drinks & high fat containing products. Should consume green leafy vegetables, milj products, fruits & whole grain products. Constipation can be relieved by vegetables, fruits and fiber containing foods.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
Dear, These are some instructions & methods for good sleep: • Frequent oil massage of head with oil relax your mind and enhances sleep. You can also do foot massage daily it destress you. * Eat food with a bowl of curd and after that off the light and go to sleep because after eating meal our brain become relax and sleep comes. • Drink a glass of milk at night daily. * Avoid the excess use of laptop and phone during night. They also cause sleeplessness. • Do not take caffeine, tea & alcohol in excess and these are stimulant,(activate) your brain result in lack of sleep. • Avoid drinking alcohol & smoking. • Do not take stress. Do long breathing pranayams to relax the mind.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 64 years old. My uric acid is diagnosed on higher side (9.8) for over last 35 years. If I take two Zyloric of 100 mg in a day, it reduces to around 5. How safe is to take Zyloric on regular basis? I normally give a gap of 4 weeks after about 6 weeks of medicines. Is it advisable to take one tablet of 300 mg every day. Do we have to taper down the dose or we can stop as soon as it is within limit. I am also taking 1000 +1000mg of Metmorfin + Telma AM+ Ecosprin75 daily.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
if you have now uric acid level is 5..you can reduce your dose of zyloric 100 mg od from 200 mg. how are you taking 1000+1000 mg of tab. metformin ..you should be take only 1000mg of tab.metformin .. continue take telma AM and ecosprin 75.. avoid fat diet.junk food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please explain the health benefits of fenugreek and what is the ideal dose of fenugreek for regular intake and method of using daily daily.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Please explain the health benefits of fenugreek and what is the ideal dose of fenugreek for regular intake and method...
Fenugreek is taken by mouth for digestive problems such as loss of appetite, upset stomach, constipation, inflammation of the stomach (gastritis). Fenugreek is also used for diabetes, painful menstruation, polycystic ovary syndrome, and obesity. It is also used for conditions that affect heart health such as" hardening of the arteries" (atherosclerosis) and for high blood levels of certain fats including cholesterol and triglycerides. Fenugreek is used for kidney ailments, a vitamin deficiency disease called beriberi, mouth ulcers, boils, bronchitis, infection of the tissues beneath the surface of the skin (cellulitis), tuberculosis, chronic coughs, chapped lips, baldness, cancer, parkinson's disease, and exercise performance. 5-50 grams of powdered fenugreek seed added to one or two meals daily for 4 days to 24 weeks has been used. A dose of 1 gram daily of an extract of fenugreek seeds has been used.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years old and single yet. I have habit of masturbations since last 14 years. It will harm adversely on my sexual health after marriage.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
I am 31 years old and single yet. I have habit of masturbations since last 14 years. It will harm adversely on my sex...
Masturbation is not really bad; it is the addiction to it that is bad. Not even the number of years is a problem but the frequency and compulsiveness to do it is to be considered for its ill-effects. At your age you may feel it difficult and it can become addictive if you have alone time, if you obsess about it, and if you are not into relationships. The problem with addiction to this is that you may go on to prefer masturbation to heterosexual contact, even when you are married. That obviously would be an insult to your wife and will lead to a lot of conflict. Heterosexual contact is very wholesome and the physiology is made exactly for penile and vaginal contact. You will instead enjoy a poor replica of this and not know or care for the difference. The second thing that can happen with addiction is that it will become compulsive and will have no boundaries or limits, since it can be done all by yourself, whenever, wherever, and however too. The big problem a lot of children get into is the guilt around this. A useful way to discharge the energy is to get into contact games, or exercises, or even hobbies to channelize it. Also you should not spend too much time alone, and you need to keep your mind occupied with other interesting things and a lot of socializing. Even if you are not interested in marriage, for whatever reasons, it will help you to get into a friendship with a girl and enjoy the relationship where there will be a lot of excitement when you fall in love. Right now your hormones may be very active and your physiological apparatus is primed and ready for sexual stimulation. But because of your age and even otherwise it is important to develop good control and not feed into your impulses. Keeping yourself occupied and living a healthy social life are the keys to manage your sexual drives.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood sugar is suddenly 190 and I am very worried. No history of sugar in family. Huge stress last one month. Irregular eating timings. Please advise how to get this issue eradicated in a war footing.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My blood sugar is suddenly 190 and I am very worried. No history of sugar in family. Huge stress last one month. Irre...
Mr. Lybrate-user, bllod glucose 190 mg, is it a fasting or pp level? if fasting then it is too high. If pp then it is not such a serious problem. Please get fasting, pp blood glucose test & hba1c% done. Then let us look at it. Following are the criteria for diagnosing diabetes: 1) normal: fbs 70 to 110 mg/100 ml, ppbs <140 mg? 100 ml & hba1c%<5.9 2) pre-diabetes: fbs 108 to 125 mg, pp 141 to 199 mg, hba1c%5.9 to 6.4. 3) diabetes: fbs 126 mg and above, pp 200 mg and above, hba1c % 6.5 and above so get the test done then we will look at it and then I can suggest some remedies. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

DEAR Sir/mam, Please tell me how we can enhance our sexual power/timing naturally and permanently is any medicine available if yes then please name that Thanks.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Greater Noida
DEAR Sir/mam,
      Please tell me how we can enhance our sexual power/timing naturally and permanently


is any medi...
Dear you may take some side effect free ayurvedic medicines and balanced diet. You may seek consultation in private for prescription. Are you married? you have not mentioned your height and weight to get the overall idea about your physical health. Kind regards
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed