Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Arvind

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

0 at clinic
Dr. Arvind MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Arvind
Dr. Arvind is an experienced General Physician in Jayamahal, Bangalore. He has completed MBBS . He is currently associated with Bangalore Medical Centre in Jayamahal, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Arvind on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# 30, 1st Main Road, Gandhi Nagar,. Landmark:Opp To Girias ShowroomBangalore Get Directions
...more

#34,10th Main Road, Jayanagar,1st Block. Landmark: Near Ashoka PillerBangalore Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from Diabetic since last 2 years, till date not taken any English medicines, Neem Karela juice , Pranayam.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am suffering from Diabetic since last 2 years, till date not taken any English medicines, Neem Karela juice , Prana...
Mr. Lybrate-user, following are the criteria for deciding whether a person has diabetes: 1) normal: fbs 70 to 100 mg, pp <140 mg, hba1c% <5.9 2) pre-diabetes: fbs 108 to 125 mg, pp 141 to 199 mg, hba1c% 5.9 to 6.4. 3) diabetes: fbs 126 mg and more, pp200 mg and more, hba1c% 6.5 and more. A person with pre-diabetes can remain free of diabetes if he reduces weight, exercises regularly and takes a restricted diet, avoids junk food, pastries and deep fried food. Once a person gets diabetes it is absolutely necessary to start treatment, otherwise there can be serious complications. Please remember only modern medicine can help control diabetes. No other drugs can help. Plus diet control and exercise are a must. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a severe headache since a week. I am in a dilemma what to do? My eyes are also paining.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am having a severe headache since a week. I am in a dilemma what to do? My eyes are also paining.
take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP. check your eye sight . take healthy diet. take rest and proper sleep. consult if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from fever since three weeks taken antibiotics amoxicillin potassium clavulanate had relief to some extent but fever is persisting and there is pain in the throat. Also consuming tea causes dizziness and unconsciousness please advice.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Suffering from fever since three weeks taken antibiotics amoxicillin potassium clavulanate had relief to some extent ...
Hello, take rest for 2/3 days drink semi hot water for week drink vegetable soup / steam vegetable /salad tab neem guard n garlic pearls 1 in morning n 1 evening for week stay healthy- naturally.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been experiencing white patches in the mouth (under the tongue) and throat discomfortability for 8 years now. Aslo a cough with expectoration what could be that?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
I have been experiencing white patches in the mouth (under the tongue) and throat discomfortability for 8 years now. ...
Can be fungal infection. Need throat swab examination for fungus. To know cause. Can also due to auto immune disease. Can consult a dentist/ rheumatologist for opinion.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have millia on face from last 15 years. But now they have spread a lot. What is the best treatment for milia.

CCH (Wa.,DC), BHMS
Homeopath,
Milia are tiny pearl like eruptions usual around eyes. Constitutional Homeopathic treatment might prove beneficial in this regard. Thanks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am raviteja. 2 years back marred but no children's I have test for sperm count. My sperm count low 20 so please help me doctor.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hello doctor I am raviteja. 2 years back marred but no children's I have test for sperm count. My sperm count low 20 ...
Dear lybrate user, firstly you need to know that increasing sperm count is not a rapid process. A sperm takes about 4 months to get fully matured inside the human body before it is ejaculated. So you have to take medicines for minimum 6 months. Take the following medications as described:- 1) mix 5 drops of homoeopathic aurum met 1m with 5 drops of homoeopathic zincum met 1m along with 5 drops of homoeopathic selenium 1m in a cup of water and drink it early morning before brushing your teeth daily. 2) mix 1 tablespoon of ayurvedic dhatuphoushtik churna in a glass of lukewarm milk and drink it after breakfast daily. 3) take 30 drops of homoeopathic sterlin-m (repl company) in a cup of water after lunch daily. 4) after dinner mix 4 pills of unani jiriyani with 1 tablespoon of unani majun arad khurma in a glass of lukewarm milk and drink it daily after dinner. Start this medication immediately.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In the gym , during cycling or treadmill my heart rate is at 185 . Is it good or bad ? How can I reduce it ? How can I gain more stamina . Please help me in this.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
In the gym , during cycling or treadmill my heart rate is at 185 . Is it good or bad ? How can I reduce it ? How can ...
Dear lybrateuser, -your heart rate is within the range of 50-88% of your target heart rate when you are exercising, since you achieve the target heart rate it is beneficial for your heart & overall health, if you feel tired after exercise then reduce your pace & the rate will come down -along with aerobic exercise you should do moderate weight lifting at least two days in a week, also do stretching & yoga -have a well balanced, nutritious diet with fruits & vegetables & proteins, eggs, milk, yogurt, paneer, cheese, beans, soyaproducts, nuts-almonds, walnuts, pistachios, cashews, peanuts -have 8-10 glasses of water in a day or more if you exert & sweat a lot.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 year old, I have a problem, after eating I have a vomiting sensation for last 1 month. What is the reason for the vomiting sensation. I am not carrying this is for your information. Why I feel vomiting sensation please tell about the above problem. Thanking you.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
I am 32 year old, I have a problem, after eating I have a vomiting sensation for last 1 month. What is the reason for...
Take homoeopathic medicine arsenicum album 200 4pills every 4 hrs once till vomiting stops, just due to this do not stop eating, you ll become weak, eat properly, still if you feel nausea sensation I ll surely help u.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/Madam I have a whole body pain especially at upper back bone and fatigue at the foots, Recommend me the food by which I can overcome from above problems Thank you.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Sir/Madam I have a whole body pain especially at upper back bone and fatigue at the foots, Recommend me the food by w...
Supplements and healthy diet heat fermentation for upper back pain and avoid toward bending lifting heavyweight, do stretching exercise of both limbs.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What precautions should I take to avoid diabetes?

Diploma in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
What precautions should I take to avoid diabetes?
Hello , good that you are health conscious. You need to maintain optimal health tipes as beow. 1. Good nutritional values food. 2. Must and should physical exercise. 3. Adequate rest. 4. Peace of mind. If you wanna add food supplements for nutritional values, I can help you with that. Let me know have a nice day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have unable to sleep from approx one month. Will you please tell me what is the problem?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have unable to sleep from approx one month. Will you please tell me what is the problem?
1.You may be having anxiety or stress. Avoid stress. 2.You need 7-8 hours of sound sleep to remain healthy. 3Go for regular exercise, Take part in games and sports, 4.Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind, control your emotion, relieve anxiety and improve concentration. 5.Take light dinner. 6.Avoid taking tea/coffee at bed time. 7.Take a small walk after dinner and if possible take hot water bath before sleep. Read a light magazine or interesting book before going to bed 8. Avoid late night., and don’t sleep in day timeDon’t take sleeping pill. 9. If no relief consult doctor
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kindly suggest whole wheat bread is good out of white, whole grain and other atta breads. So far as barley and oat bread, are not easily available in the market. Is all bread contains "Potassium Bromide" or with out Potassium Bromide baking of fine breads are not possible.

MBBS
General Physician, Panchkula
Kindly suggest whole wheat bread is good out of white, whole grain and other atta breads. So far as barley and oat br...
Dear sir with your age and weight so more imp is to look for salt conent. A report on tv channel reporeted that almost all brands have 10 time more salt in breads so look on. Better go for home made chapatis. Should have writeen about your bp and diabetic status. Almost every packed food have lots of salt so take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctors My doctor told me to do at least 5iui before going for ivf .Due to I have pcos prob and hubby sperm count low (varicose vein in testicles left side) and one relative told me to do acupuncture to regulate period and 'll conceive soon suggestions about this method please.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Hi doctors My doctor told me to do at least 5iui before going for ivf .Due to I have pcos prob and hubby sperm count ...
Hi i understood your concern First of all, Its true that you should go for at least 5-6 cycle of IUI before going to IVF. And ya there is a no proven evidence that accupuncture and etc techinique will regulate period. If you have PCOS than best is exercise and at least reduce 10% of body weight that will definately help. Regarding LOW semen count of husband if its very low means less than 10 milli/ml than directly go for IVF/ICSI. Success rate with IUI is low in such condition. happy to help you Thanks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't sleep for 2 days and I had a headache, pain in eyes and body and having high fever can you please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I haven't sleep for 2 days and I had a headache, pain in eyes and body and having high fever can you please help me.
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest 4. Avoid stress and anxiety.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 28 years old woman and has a low BP and her hemoglobin is just 9.4 what can her do.

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi dear noted all your details the condition your wife is suffering from is called ORTHOSTATIC hypotension Orthostatic hypotension — also called postural hypotension — is a form of low blood pressure that happens when you stand up from sitting or lying down. It can be because of anemia also, try to correct the cause of her rectal bleeding I would suggest her drinking enough fluids, such as water; drinking little to no alcohol; avoiding walking during hot weather; elevating the head of your bed; and standing up slowly. Compression stockings and garments or abdominal binders may help reduce the pooling of blood in your legs and reduce the symptoms of orthostatic hypotension. Try to find out the cause of rectal bleed and treat the anaemia thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was married last year but am unable to do sex because of premature ejaculation please suggest.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I was married last year but am unable to do sex because of premature ejaculation please suggest.
I would recommend you to follow the following home remedy natural home remedy using almonds, cow's milk, ginger powder, cardamom and saffron: saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning this will help with your concern.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There are remedy of back pain as well as erectile dysfunction with short minimal urethra stricture for a young man? If yes, how long will be the period for treatment and how much its remedial cost?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
There are remedy of back pain as well as erectile dysfunction with short minimal urethra stricture for a young man? I...
For erectile dysfunction and back pain,you need to take treatment for two months.and for urethral stricture,you need to go for surgical options.The cost is around ?500 to ?1000 for erectile dysfunction and back pain.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 26 year old girl. I have fever for every months and sometimes once or twice a weak what is the reason of fever. Please tell me.

M.P.H, B.H.M.S
Homeopath,
Consult with a homeopath, detailed case taking is required to find the cause and cure you permanently.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir my right side testicle are pain. I want to know why pain here. And two times I have take medicine'but no result. So what can I do. I do not about which doctor treated this. So which department doctor will see this.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Dear sir my right side testicle are pain. I want to know why pain here. And two times I have take medicine'but no res...
Just take Sulphur 6C daily in morning and evening for 5 days. It will start reducing. And avoid touching it. Still if you have any query. Please feel free to ask. Take care. :)
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed