Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Arvind

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Arvind MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Arvind
Dr. Arvind is an experienced General Physician in Jayamahal, Bangalore. He has completed MBBS . He is currently associated with Bangalore Medical Centre in Jayamahal, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Arvind on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Bangalore Medical Centre

# 30, 1st Main Road, Gandhi Nagar,. Landmark:Opp To Girias ShowroomBangalore Get Directions
...more

Maiya Multi Speciality Hospital

#34,10th Main Road, Jayanagar,1st Block. Landmark: Near Ashoka PillerBangalore Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Arvind

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from allergy of noise when I do some work of house cleaning the seezning will start automatic so please give some treatment to this energy.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from allergy of noise when I do some work of house cleaning the seezning will start automatic so pleas...
Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day. 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Avoid milk. Cold drinks. Take hot water steam.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My body develops dizziness gradually throughout the day. I don't know the reason 9f this. I take regular diet and do not have any type of depression. I have some tendency of feeling unwell and fear of getting unconscious during daytime. Please guide me how to tackle with this fear and why this happening to me.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Delhi
My body develops dizziness gradually throughout the day. I don't know the reason 9f this. I take regular diet and do ...
Hi, dizziness could be caused due to spondylosis, anaemia, dehydration, high or low blood pressure, or low sugar levels in blood. In your case, I assume you have ruled out bp, diabetes, and anaemia. Drink plentyful of water, (around 3 litres) specially if you are working in a heated environment and see the difference. If not better, go to your physician for further investigations. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having chest pain from the last 5 months. I am a smoker for the last 10 years. Please suggest what I need to do. Do I quit ?

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
I am having chest pain from the last 5 months. I am a smoker for the last 10 years. Please suggest what I need to do....
Very bad dear you are smoker. Smoking can make you suffering with cold,(chronic obstructive lung disease), asthmatic, even to lung cancer, tuberculosis of lung, plural effusion. Please check cbc esr tec x ray chest sputum for afb and malignant cells study blood sugar crp test. Please discuss after investigations.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, iam Abdul 38 yr old, I have grey spots on my private parts which is itching always. Which ointment or cream or tablet should I use?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi, iam Abdul 38 yr old, I have grey spots on my private parts which is itching always. Which ointment or cream or ta...
It could be a fungal infection.Apply P anderm plus ointment twice daily,avoid using soap in affected area,keep it dry and sweat free. Use loose cotton undergarments instead of synthetic one
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I have tension. There will be starting ache in my stomach. What is the solution, sir?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
When I have tension. There will be starting ache in my stomach.
What is the solution, sir?
This problem can be solved within week, by meditation i can give you address of Rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost) Tell me name your city than i will give you address of centre
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain on my neck and back. I got medicines but that is not much effectable. What should I do? Please help me.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have pain on my neck and back. I got medicines but that is not much effectable. What should I do? Please help me.
Hello, kindly follow advises given below 1. Avoid using computers continuously, take rest for 5 min after working for half an hour 2. In pain free interval do neck exercise (kindly learn exercise by registered trainer) 3. You can use thin pillow while sleeping so that normal posture of neck can be maintained 4. Maintain proper posture of body while watching tv/ studying kindly go for cervical x ray ap and lateral and review with reports consult orthopeditian for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, when I go to latrine some amount of blood passing through the Ass with slightly pain give me solution please tell why it's happening.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir, when I go to latrine some amount of blood passing through the Ass with slightly pain give me solution please tel...
Dear Lybrateuser, - Your problem could be due to hemorrhoids or anal fissure - avoid constipation & straining at stools - have more of fibrous foods like fruits & vegetables, whole grains, beans, lentils, pulses, sprouts, nuts -have 8-10 glasses of water per day for proper hydration & digestion - take one tablespoon isabgol powder in a warm glass of water & have one in the morning & one in the night one hour before bedtime - do sitz bath (sit for 10-15 min in warm water twice a day) - apply smuth gel before & after defecation - do regular exercise like brisk walking, jogging, swimming, also do yoga to keep you fit.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old. My head starts paining from some days and I use to wear specs. What should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I am 20 years old. My head starts paining from some days and I use to wear specs. What should I do?
Headache is a symptom rather than a disease and may be caused by high blood pressure, insomnia, weak eyesight, sinusitis, hunger, anemia, listening to loud music, studying in improper light, emotional strain, overwork, constipation, and flatulence. Apply a paste of ground clay or sandalwood powder mixed with rose water for relief in burning sensation with headache. Grind 10-12 grains of black pepper and 10-12 grains of rice with water to make it a paste. Apply this paste on affected area of the head for 15-20 minutes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold and fever please suggest me good advise for improving my health.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from cold and fever please suggest me good advise for improving my health.
1. Do steam inhalation by steam inhaler 2-3 times daily with karvol plus inhalant capsule. 2. Put otrivin nasal drop 1 drop thrice daily 3. Take one tablet of sinarest 2-3 times daily after food 4. Drink plenty of water
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometime during morning time i have itching on my right hand palm. There is also a light black spot there. Just need to know why its itching? thanks.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Sometime during morning time i have itching on my right hand palm.
There is also a light black spot there. Just need ...
you can do gentle olive oil massage Avoid using Hard Soap/ Hand wash You need Physical examination kindly consult me/ Physician for further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor I hope you fine I want medicine for long time sex my timing is very small before every thing good but know I have sugar so I am not do sex long time.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MS-Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
Hi Doctor
I hope you fine I want medicine for long time sex my timing is very small before every thing good but know ...
You need a specific combination of Ashwagandha, Shatavari, Musali and Akarkara. These pure herbs with no side effects. For details have private consultation.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I just had a small doubt. few months before around in December while having sex with my wife accidentally i had cut over penis skin. I heard that the skin on penis should be removed for future purpose and tried to had sex again with my wife but is hurting me a lot. now please suggest me is it necessary to remove the skin on penis or not.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hello doctor, I just had a small doubt. few months before around in December while having sex with my wife accidental...
Hi. Lybrate-user. It is good for sex if skin over penis removed. If it hurting / pain during intercourse then it is better option that plan for remove this skin by a small operation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is safe sex? What is safe period sex? Explain When can I sex without protection?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, Safe period is from day 2-10 and then day 22- till menses in a 28-30 days cycle when chances of pregnancy are minimal and one can have unprotected sex without much fear of pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi My seven years daughter she has suffer itching at summer period. Kindly advice us what do for this .

M B B S, M. D (Internal Medicine)
General Physician, Nellore
It could be simple prickly heat. Powders can be used for that. Otherwise, observe whether she gets allergic rash or when she has the itching when she goes near a plant etc which blooms in the summer period.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I sex with my Wife my penis is very paining. So give some advice and medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
When I sex with my Wife my penis is very paining. So give some advice and medicine.
Please apply some vaseline on penis and then perform sex. Also you can keep a gap of 2 days (if possible) and then perform sex.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, M feeling swollen on my body, face, back on neck .i don't know the reason can I take dytor 5 mg tablet?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Dytor is a diuretic given specifically when the there is edema due to known causes such as hypertension or any kidney related issue. In your case no reason is known. So I can not say that you should take that drug. Please get your thyroid function test done, because hypothyroidism also causes fair amount of edema. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having severe headache in the morning after I get up And before I sleep Not able to sleep properly.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am having severe headache in the morning after I get up
And before I sleep
Not able to sleep properly.
You may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache follow advises given below: You can take (If No drug allergy: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4.We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is thyroid patient and her cough is going on increasing day by day as she had eaten crud day before yesterday, she had also taken two times oxygen due to breath problem, she is also have a blood pressure. Please tell me how she will be cure and tell me the best medicine.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Avoid curd and cold. Try azowin 500 1tab/day for 3 days for acute problem.You have not mentioned cause of breathing and need for oxygen.For thyroid and BP she need to cont. Med. Life long
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How Ayurveda can help manage diabetes? Recently detected with it. Hb1ac at 8. And triglycerides are high too.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
How Ayurveda can help manage diabetes? Recently detected with it. Hb1ac at 8. And triglycerides are high too.
Abhraka Bhasma (Sataputa: Useful in diabetes and excessive urination. This can be used in several diseases with different adjuncts. DOSAGE: 1g = 4 doses. For excessive heat and dry cough, add equal quantity of sithopaladichurna and use one dose both morning and evening with sugar. But personally I feel allopathy mesicines are best for treating diabates.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed