Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Arun Shervegar

General Physician, Bangalore

100 at clinic
Dr. Arun Shervegar General Physician, Bangalore
100 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Arun Shervegar
Dr. Arun Shervegar is an experienced General Physician in Laggere, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Arun Shervegar at Shruani Clinic in Laggere, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Arun Shervegar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#378, 17 Main, 2nd Cross, 4th Block, Nandini LayoutBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have fungal disease (ring worms) from few years, I applied many tubes like ring guard, 4derm etc, it gives temporary relief but after some days it again creates problem, it inches in the affected area (joints of both the legs) What should I do to get rid of it permanently? _ is there any home made remedy for the same? Can its mark be gone? Sorry for the length. Please help, thank you.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
You can apply candid b cream on it if you are sure it's fungal infection otherwise consult a dermatologist and get it checked and diagnosed when problem subsides completely then you can apply coconut oil on it to fade away the marks.

I'm addicted to sexual contents and I am seeing most of the ppl in a bad way. I knw its bad but I could not resist my mind to think like that. I watch porn everyday. And I am becoming lazy and all because of it. I really don't know what to do. And also my academics are also being destroyed by its addiction and to my time waste I am being so frustrated by it.

General Physician
Ask Free Question
I'm addicted to sexual contents and I am seeing most of the ppl in a bad way. I knw its bad but I could not resist my...
at this age there is sudden increase in sex hormones so there is development of secondary sexual features in body. we are attracted towards opposite sex and masterbation starts . its normal. only thing you have to do is give time to everything else like studies , hobbies . and fix and limit your time for sexual content too

Hi, Actually I need to know is it possible that if semen is ejaculated on the panty will lead to pregnancy or not. My bf ejaculated on my panty, and I am worried about that, not sure about whether semen (sperms) can travel through clothes or not. Please help.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Hi, Actually I need to know is it possible that if semen is ejaculated on the panty will lead to pregnancy or not. My...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. There are no chances that you get pregnant when your boy friend ejaculated on your panty. Semen has to be ejaculated within the vagina so as to make a woman pregnant when the female egg is ready to receive the sperm. Take care.

Eg I have mouth ulcer what should I do.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
use mouth gel zytee 1 to 2 drop in to mouth thrice a day.take cap. vit.B once a day for 7 days. drink cold fresh water. eat green veg.,gargle with gargle liquid i.e. betadine 5 ml in to 1 glass of water. avoid spicy foods, fast foods. avoid constipation, eat fresh foods and fruits only. eat vit.B12 and iron rich meals. if symptoms persist then do tests CBC, VIT.-B, and consult again . get well soon. with best complements.

My sister had open gall bladder removal and open cbd exploration a week before. She still have the t- tube. She do not have any kind of stomach ache but the thing that worries me is her fever which is almost constant from day one and is around 100 or more. The Dr. has prescribed medicine for that and says its normal as she had a big surgery. Is it really normal or something serious.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My sister had open gall bladder removal and open cbd exploration a week before. She still have the t- tube. She do no...
yes your treating physician or surgeon is correct its normal to have low grade fever due to some infection and that must have been covered by the doctor do not self medicate any change of antibiotics must be consultation with the treating physician or surgeon.it will be alright.

Nervousness is being felt by heart some times please give any suggestions to reduce it.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Nervousness is being felt by heart some times please give any suggestions to reduce it.
Dear lybrateuser, -do daily exercises like walking for 20-30 min daily -do meditation for about 10 min in the morning, also do deep breathing for 5-10 min these will calm your mind & build your confidence to face various situations daily -have a good nutritious diet, take meals on time -sleep well for 7-8 hrs at night.

I think I have s cervical problem and too much headache n eyes pain. So what should I do in that situation..

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I think I have s cervical problem and too much headache n eyes pain. So what should I do in that situation..
check your BP, check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief one sos for severe and unbearable headache. take rest and good sleep.avoid stress. inform if not ok.

I'm 24 years old male. I have a problem headache and sick. But I'm daily nightouts due to preparing the exams. Suggest any option to solve this problem please regards me.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I'm 24 years old male. I have a problem headache and sick. But I'm daily nightouts due to preparing the exams. Sugges...
You need complete evaluation Tell me 1.Do you have eye pain/ strain 2. Any ENT problem like cough/ cold/ blocked nose? 3.Stress/ anxiety Follow advices given below Adequate sleep 7 hr in a day Get check eyes for refractive error Get BP checked Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga Consult Physician/ me for further management

I am sleeping for many times and many hours in a day. Give some tips help to decrease my sleeping.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am sleeping for many times and many hours in a day. Give some tips help to decrease my sleeping.
sleep has some type i tell you 2 type 1.beta sleep = in which we are in dream if you take this kind of sleep it will not good even you take 8 hr 2.delta sleep=in which we sleep very deeply if you take this kind of sleep then 4 hr is also sufficient 3.if genarly you ask me we should 3 hr or 6 hrs or 9 hrs because our sleep cycle is complete in every 3 hrs so you should tkae sleep ik this then only you feel energetic ...

Hi I am 35 years old and have been diagnosed with diabetes and thyroid and high cholesterol levels. I have been taking a clove of garlic every morning since one month. This has reduced my cholesterol levels from 203 to 191. But still my triglycerides are on a high level of 391. My sugar levels are 134/172. TSH level is 12.63. My lever function test shows AST (SGOT) as 43 and ALT (SGPT) as 89. Does this high level of AST and ALT indicate some liver disease?

MD - Alternate Medicine, PGDIP.IN GERIATRIC CARE, Post Graduate Diploma in Holistic Healthcare
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hi I am 35 years old and have been diagnosed with diabetes and thyroid and high cholesterol levels. I have been takin...
Dear lybrate-user, you are suffering from dyslipidemia with diabetes. Don't take light the syndrome you are facing. Try to avoid sugar and control your cholesterol level with tg. Try to avoid alcohol, oily spiced rich foods. Take garlic as usual, and have physical exercise in morning and evening. Control your diet and have sugar level normal, then you will be ok.

I have fever for last five days I am suffering from house bleed as will tell me solution.

Ph.D, M.D in Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have fever for last five days I am suffering from house bleed as will tell me solution.
Prepare a decoction (kashayam) ardrak + tulasi & mix with one spoon of honey, take two times your fever will be cured. Ok.

I am 52 years old & I have sweet & slight regular pain on my chest at 11 o'clock 5 cm from left nipple since 3 years.

DM Cardiology
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
Dear , from the description, it looks like a muscular pain. Still I would advise you to undergo an echo and a tmt, and send me the reports.

I am 62 years old female in good health of late I seem to have got some kind of iching in my head and small boils filled with water or puss erupt. I keep my hair very clean using anti dandruff shampoo. Wash them every 3 days but some how the problem doesnot seem to be going. Please advise I have no bp or sugar or any other problem.

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), Fellowship in Dermatosurgery
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
I am 62 years old female in good health of late I seem to have got some kind of iching in my head and small boils fil...
Mam take azithral 500 mg tablets for 3 days daily night one. Apply t bact ointment daily night near your nose.

Dear sir/madam, I am 28 year old my stomach is not good. Potty bena cremaffin plus syrup bina peye nahi aati. Or nhi peu to peat ki bhut hi buri haalat ho jati hai. Haat pero or sir me gas ke vajh se pain hota hai. Or bhuik nahi lagti. Meri eas bemari ka koi solution jarur dei.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Dear sir/madam, I am 28 year old my stomach is not good. Potty bena cremaffin plus syrup bina peye nahi aati. Or nhi ...
Take lot of water approx 4 ltrs of water a day. Take salads. Use isabgol husk 2tsp twice daily with luke warm water continuously.

I am 24 years old, I got ulcer in mouth from 1 week, still its not reducing.what should I do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
use mouth gel zytee 1 to 2 drop in to mouth thrice a day.take cap. vit.B once a day for 7 days. drink cold fresh water. eat green veg.,gargle with gargle liquid i.e. betadine 5 ml in to 1 glass of water. avoid spicy foods, fast foods. avoid constipation, eat fresh foods and fruits only. eat vit.-B12 and iron rich meals. if symptoms persist then do tests CBC, VIT.-B, and consult again . get well soon. with best complements.

Hi Diabetes patient can go for gym or not.?

JUNIOR RESIDENT OF DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE, m.b.b.s
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Yes. Moderate cardio will be preffered. But you have to have a close look on your diabetic profile like fasting glucose and hba1c level. This is only indicated if you are type2 diabetic patient. In case of type 1 or early onset it is discouraged. Diet and medications should be adjusted as per your diabetic profile. Heavy lifting work is always discouraged as it may precipitate hypoglycemic attacks. Visit nearest doctor for screening your profile and diet plan.

I have gastric problem and also recently I came to know that I have stone near kidney. What should I eat in these conditions. Please tell me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have gastric problem and also recently I came to know that I have stone near kidney. What should I eat in these con...
Tips for removing kidney stones:: 1. Avoid tea, coffee, alcohol, cold drinks, pickles, fish, poultry, meat, spinach, and chocolate. 2. Avoid sour, heavy, and dry food. 3. Increase intake of liquids like water, juice, soup, lime water lemon soda etc. 4. Be sure to drink enough water each day. Usually 1 to 2 liters of water per day is adequate. 5. Drink more if you are perspiring heavily, working outdoors, the weather is hot, etc. 6. Increase the use of barley, horse gram (a type of bean), ginger, and brown rice or parboiled rice. 7. Avoid suppressing urges to urinate and defecate. 9. Boil 10-12 basil leaves in 1 cup of water for 15 minutes. Mix 1 teaspoon of honey in it and take twice a day. Pls send ur USG report becoz medication for stones depends upon size number and location of stones and can be given after USG.

I am a boy 18years old. I am addicted to masturbation. I do it twice a daily. My bones become weak it give sound and pain when I move my haNd or leg. Help me.

DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am a boy 18years old. I am addicted to masturbation. I do it twice a daily. My bones become weak it give sound and ...
bone pain & weakness is surely due to your habit of masturbation. stop your habit .monthly twice will be fine . but its not reccomended. 1) start 2 spoon ghee in glass of milk daily 2) drink natural fruits juice & have more fruits in your diet . 3) Do massage with warm sesame oil or suitable oil for 15 min., afterwards take hot fomentation for 10 min. 4) Start natural calcium supplement. 5) Do regular stretching exercise meditation will help you

Hello doctor I am ankit and I am 20 years old I have Fever and dry cough problem last 5 daya what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello doctor I am ankit and I am 20 years old I have Fever and dry cough problem last 5 daya what should I do?
1. Take one tablet of paracetamol 500mg sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily 2. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 3.. Take honitus syrup 2tsf thrice daily 4. You may have to take antibiotic along with it if no relief .5. consult for further advice

I am 60 years old suffering from sciatica pain in left leg since last 15 years. Please advise.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
As u hv mentioned sciatica pain do consult neuro physiotherapist or neurosurgeon for prescription of therapeutic exercises and management if pain reduces gradually continue the prescription therapeutic exercises.
View All Feed