Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Arun Shah

General Physician, Bangalore

280 at clinic
Dr. Arun Shah General Physician, Bangalore
280 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Arun Shah
Dr. Arun Shah is a popular General Physician in Mathikere, Bangalore. He is currently practising at Shah Diagnostic Centre in Mathikere, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Arun Shah and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shah Diagnostic Centre

No. 70, 9th Main, Opp. SBM, HMT Road, MathikereBangalore Get Directions
280 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Arun Shah

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello. I want to reduce my stomach size. Also after doing work for about 20 minutes I feel tired. And a lot of sweat is coming out of the body. What can be done to reduce this. Pls help.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Hello. I want to reduce my stomach size. Also after doing work for about 20 minutes I feel tired. And a lot of sweat ...
You have to follow strictly the following 1. No alcohol 2. No smoking 3 diet- a. No ghee / butter, take small quantity of mix of veg oil- mustard, til, ground nut olive oil b. No sugar, no potato, no rice c. Take green leafy vegetables. Fruits like guava, anar, water melon papaya d. Avoid constipation - take syp lactulose 3 spoon at night if required e. Take plenty of water during day and take 2/3 glasses of warm water first thing in the morning even before rinsing your mouth f. No tea /coffee 4. Physical activity- minimum 30 mts brisk walk in the morning 5.6- 8 hrs of sound sleep at night 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation for min 10 mts daily 8. Donot lie down immediately after meals. 9 raise your head while sleeping you can contact any time for further guidance good luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai this is arjun I have a small dout still who to get prevent who can I do who to release sperm I want dout in that can you plzz help me for this any answer for this.

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
Hai this is arjun I have a small dout still who to get prevent who can I do who to release sperm I want dout in that ...
Body produces sperm regularly so it ejects out from time to time, its normal. If you want to know anything else please elaborate your question so that I can help.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have itching in my ear which reaches to my throat. Earlier it was only confined to night, now I have started facing this problem in the day to. What to do?

MBBS, MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Ahmedabad
I have itching in my ear which reaches to my throat. Earlier it was only confined to night, now I have started facing...
The typical character of ear is more you scratch worse is itch. You will have to control yourself from scratching first. Get thyroid and diabetes checked drink sufficient amount of water. Use single drop of baby oil or mineral oil twice or thrice a week. Apply good moisturizer with fingertip in ear daily. This should help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Its been 5 days passed I am feeling pain when urination. I am taking oral solution name as uriliser contains potassium citrate n citric acid. I am drinking sufficient water now. I am taking minoxidil 5% from last one month to grow moustache n beard. Why it is happening. Please give a solution.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Its been 5 days passed I am feeling pain when urination. I am taking oral solution name as uriliser contains potassiu...
Frequent urination/Fever with chills/burning or pain while urination suggest Urinary tract infection we have to investigate to confirm infection in urine so kindly get Urine R/M done and consult again with reports and follow advises given below: 1.drink lot of water 2. maintain hygiene 3.Avoid synthetic undergarment and prefer cotton consult physician/me for further management as we need to start antibiotic after personal consultation
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Eating raw egg is good for health? If good what are the benefits? If bad what is the reason? Please tell me.

M.B;B.S
General Physician,
Eating raw egg is good for health? If good what are the benefits? If bad what is the reason? Please tell me.
Eating raw egg is not good for health. The raw egg yoke is difficult to digest for human intestines, it also blocks the absorption of othe vitamins present in food, so better to avoid raw egg.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I get cold, headache mostly then from my eyes water will comes out more frequently. Why? How can I decrease it?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
When I get cold, headache  mostly then from my eyes water will comes out more frequently. Why? How can I decrease it?
take crocin pain relief one sos, check your BP. check your eye sight. take good sleep and rest. take healthy diet. consult again if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the main cause of constipation ?how to cure from constipation even after taking 3 to 4 ltr water per day.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
What is the main cause of constipation ?how to cure from constipation even after taking 3 to 4 ltr water per day.
Dear constipation is due to many factors, it just doesn't improve if you take more water, you should add fibre in your diet, eat more of salads, cut down coffee n tea if you r addicted to it n junks too. Homoeopathic medicine nux vomica 200 4 pills 4 times 4 days will help u.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old I have allergic problem. I usually keep on sneezing without any reason, dust is not only the reason, please suggest.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
Start tab. Montair-l daily at bed time and flomist nasal spray 2 puffs twice a day for 2 weeks. Do steam inhalation also twice a day.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have leg pain from 7 days I am suffering with fever from three days headache from six days with cold and cough.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I have leg pain from 7 days I am suffering with fever from three days headache from six days with cold and cough.
Hello, from the symptoms you sketched here I think you are just suffering from viral fever. Do not be worried.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Today I have read the article related to cooking oils and want to know about the mustard oil usage in cooking - is it good or bad, please explain if possible.

msc in nutrition and dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Jaipur
Today I have read the article related to cooking oils and want to know about the mustard oil usage in cooking - is it...
well it's always recommended to have alteration/variation in oils.in every 15 days have different oils(change the seed of oils).or use combination of two oils.some examples are soya bean,rice bran,mustard etc.hope you get my point sir.nd if need any other hlp feel free to ask.take care sir.hav a gud day!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pain in back neck right and side right hand arm since 3- 4 days no relief from ointment etc.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Pain in back neck right and side right hand arm since 3- 4 days no relief from ointment etc.
physiotherapy treatment and stretching exercises and isometrics exercises. avoid computer work and heavy weight
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri fasting ke sugar 102 thi uske baad mane 1 bowl rice liya, 1 glass milk with proteinix ,phir uske 2 hr baad check ke 139 aaye kya mujhe diabites hai agar hai tho kya mesicine le please pescribe me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Meri fasting ke sugar 102 thi uske baad mane 1 bowl rice liya, 1 glass milk with proteinix ,phir uske 2 hr baad check...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Following are the criteria to decide if one is normal or otherwise: 1) Normal: Fasting Glucose: 70 to 110 mg, PP:<140 mg & HbA1c% <5.9 2) Pre-diabetes: FBG: 108 to125 mg, PP: 141 to199 mg, & HbA1c% 5.9 to 6.4. 3) Diabetes: FBG: 126 mg and above, PP: 200 mg and above, HbA1c%:6.5 and above. Your blood glucose levels are absolutely normal. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel burning after passing urine for some time. This is happening frequently .I have severe gastritis from one year nd not able take spicy r sour food. Taking very delicate food as digestion also very week .please suggest solution. 2.i have joined Vlcc for weight loss program. Though I am following diet restrictions specified by them nd with regular exercise, I am not able to lose weight. Want to know the reason. Thanks.

BAMS, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I feel burning after passing urine for some time. This is happening frequently .I have severe gastritis from one year...
Dear Lybrate User , As you mentioned your condition it might be due to blood sugar level. so do your hba1c and rbs . For any further clinical assistant kindly revert back to me. Thanking You.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my husband liking my ass during sex. Am also enjoined that but after sex am very nervous. How am stop pls do need you r guidance.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, This is typical post orgasm anxiety which can be alleviated naturally after taking deep breaths and a glass of cold water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected Sir, Twice or Thrice in a Day I have sex with my Girlfriend at Night and then again I masturbate when she is asleep. I work at MNC company for 9 hrs & after returning home still I manage to have sex and at Midnight I masturbate while she is taking a nap beside me. Is this a Sex Addiction for me? Is this Harmful for me in future. Please help.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Respected Sir, Twice or Thrice in a Day I have sex with my Girlfriend at Night and then again I masturbate when she i...
Hello- Definitely, if you are having urges to masturbate even after sex, it is a sexual addiction. It can be harmful due to over exhaustion of genitals associated with it. It will affect your sexual performance in longer run. Its better to start meditating to keep your mind calm, avoid sexual contents and porn, as it corrupts the thought process the most, include your wife every time you feel to have sex. These small changes can have a big impact in your recovery, so start following them.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am age is 33 married 5 years one child but sexual problem he and she not satisfied.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Sir I am age is 33 married 5 years one child but sexual problem he and she not satisfied.
1. First, there are a few lifestyle changes that shall help: · Lose weight if you are overweight. · Quit smoking. · Cut back your alcohol consumption, especially before sex. · Don’t use illegal drugs. · Exercise regularly. · Reduce stress. 2. Start doing Kegel Exercises.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 yrs old female I have constipation problem and urine infection problem what can I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 29 yrs old female I have constipation problem and urine infection problem what can I do?
Hello, I am giving you some tips to prevent constipation: 1. take 6-8 glass of water in a day 2.Regular Physical activity Keeping mobile and active will greatly reduce your risk of getting constipation. Ideally do at least 150 minutes of physical activity every week. 3.You should have about 30 g of fibre a day. You can increase your fibre intake by eating more: I am giving you list of some fibre containing food fruit vegetables wholegrain rice whole wheat pasta wholemeal bread seeds oats 4.Toilet habits Never ignore the urge to go to the toilet
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Huge amount of acid and gas is forming in my stomach after jaundice, so plzz advice me to get out of this?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Huge amount of acid and gas is forming in my stomach after jaundice, so plzz advice me to get out of this?
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine carbo veg 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and revert. Avoid fried and spicy food. Drink lot of water. Tea/coffee should not be taken in excess. Include fruits, raw vegetables and fresh vegetable juices in your diet.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not passing motion correctly from the past 5 months little bit I am passing. What may be the reason.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Your digestion in not proper or your eating time is not according to your hunger it is when you get time for eating food your food intake may be in more quantity than body requires your eating habits may be wrong eg sweets fruits needs to be eated first in meals while aachar soups papad etc should be eaten at the ending of food etc drink luke warm water only during this winter season correct your irregular eating sleeping habits which may be root cause for your problem for more details and medication consult privetly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed