Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Arun Raghavan

Anesthesiologist, Bangalore

Dr. Arun Raghavan Anesthesiologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Arun Raghavan
Dr. Arun Raghavan is a popular Anesthesiologist in Old Madras Road, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Arun Raghavan personally at Rashmi Nursing Home in Old Madras Road, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Arun Raghavan on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Anesthesiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Anesthesiologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Anesthesiologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Plot No. 190, Double Road. Landmark : 5th Building From Nagarjuna Hotel And Diagonally, Oppo to Cauvery SchoolBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Arun Raghavan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

1- all body pain (muscular + bones) with heart pain. 2- I have constipation. 3- damaged sexual power. 4- blood pressure: 110/150. 5- sleeping problem. 6- itching 24 hours, I take 20 mg levocetirizine tablets per day. I was an addict for 9-years by painkillers & codeine phosphate syrup. At beginning I take 40 to 50 (spasm-proxyvon) capsules per day. But now I almost recovered. Just 4 to 5 capsules per day for getting potty. Sir please help me.

MBBS, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Lucknow
1- all body pain (muscular + bones) with heart pain.
2- I have constipation.
3- damaged sexual power.
4- blood pressu...
Consult a rheumatologist. Some blood tests for evaluation may be required. Control of blood pressure is necessary. Arthritis profile test shall determine which disease modifying anti inflammatory drug can be used for pains. Take livoluk 30 ml at bedtime and isapgol husk with milk at night for constipation Mild tranquilizer prescribed by doctor shall help, like clonazipam etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cartilage Damage - Causes And Treatment

M.Ch - Orthopaedics - , MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Cartilage Damage - Causes And Treatment

Cartilage is a fine, rubbery elastic tissue that acts as cushion between the bones in the joint spaces. It is a connective tissue and enables the joints to move freely and smoothly. It acts as a shock absorber and reduces the friction between the joints. This cartilage could either be damaged as a result of injury or degeneration as part of normal ageing process. Either of this causes friction during joint movement, causing painful, stiff movements and in some cases, even swelling of the joint spaces.

There is also a covering around the joints known as synovium. When there is a cartilage damage, this synovium is irritated, leading to increased secretion of synovial fluid, which can cause swelling in joints. There is also reduction in the range of motion of the affected joint.

Most commonly affected joints include knees, hips, shoulders, elbows and ankles. Other than degeneration that happens with ageing, cartilage damage is mainly caused by injury or trauma including fall/impact, joint dislocation, infection, ligament tear, meniscus tear, and inflammation (gout, arthritis, etc.)

Read on to know some of the most common causes for cartilage damage and ways to manage it.

Causes:

Age and trauma are the main reasons for cartilage damage.

  1. Direct blow: A heavy blow directly to any joint leads to damage (accident, sports injury, etc.).

  2. Ageing: With constant wear and tear, joints that are under constant stress are prone for damage.

  3. Obesity: This is also a common cause leading to chronic inflammation and breakdown of the joints.

  4. Limited mobility: For whatever reasons (including sedentary lifestyle), lack of movement can cause cartilage damage.

Diagnosis:

The presenting symptoms of a person with any affected joint would be pain, discomfort and stiffness with movement. In addition to history and physical examination, MRI and arthroscopy can be used to confirm the diagnosis.

Treatment:

Start with a conservative approach and gradually switch to more advanced treatments. Conservative approach includes a combination of pain killers, steroid injections, and exercise (at a clinic or at home). If these do not work, the following surgical options are available:

  1. Debridement: The affected cartilage is smoothened and the loose edges are removed to prevent rubbing and irritation. It is done using a shaver.

  2. Marrow Stimulation: Using the marrow cells, more cartilage production is stimulated. Using tiny drills, holes are drilled to form a blood clot, which triggers formation of new cartilage.

  3. Mosaicplasty: In areas of localized damage, healthy cartilage from an unaffected area is placed.

  4. Autologous Chondrocyte Implantation: Cartilage that is grown in a lab for one to three months are placed into the knee or affected joint to allow for healthy tissue growth. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor and ask a free question.

4382 people found this helpful

Hello, I am 45 years female having a overweight problem. (5ft / 70 kgs) have gone through hystectomy operation in 2012. Currently my throid level is 4.16 and doctors have asked me to reduce the weight because I am suffering from knee pain recently. Can I get the solution / guidance to loose weight so that I can have my throid controlled as I have started walking daily as an exercise. My job profile is alsways at the desk. Also I need a solution for my knee pain problem. Currently I am taking calcium supplementary called glucosamine tablets.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, I am 45 years female having a overweight problem. (5ft / 70 kgs) have gone through hystectomy operation in 201...
Your BMI is 30.30kg/m2 which is showing you are obese. The ways to reduce weight are mainly two 1) reduce the food intake, 2) exercise and burn extra calories. There are drugs like orlistat tabs which does help in reduction of weight (about 6 kg in a year), but has certain side effects. Since you complain of knee pain, can try some stretching exercises and abdominals which do not put strain on knees. Also alternately join yoga classes learn asanas that help. Set a target of reducing 2 kgs per month, that can be achieved by cutting down 550 calories from your daily intake. Your caloric intake daily should not exceed 1000 calories and exercising has to continue. Glucosamine is not calcium supplement, it is supposed to help cartilage building but evidence is not there. Calcium tabs can tab veba plus daily one for a few months.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have knee pain what should I do and what are the precautions. I have this since long and I am not getting relaxed by any Dr. Medicine.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Kurukshetra
I have knee pain what should I do and what are the precautions. I have this since long and I am not getting relaxed b...
Hi. You have knee pain. Most probably because of body weight. Anyways there is no use of any medicine for permanent cure. Best physiotherapy is the only way to get cure permanently. Well with proper treatment. Precautions are must. Do not do cross leg. Do not squat. Do not use stairs. Do not stand prolong or walk. These are common precautions and it depends on your condition as well. My recommendation is to go with precautions and do hot water fomentation twice a day. With all these you will get little bit relief and try to find a good physiotherapist where you need ultrasonic, ift and laser treatment (if available)
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from back pain since two weeks and I could not sleep well. Please suggest me what should I do?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am suffering from back pain since two weeks and I could not sleep well.
Please suggest me what should I do?
Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from knee pain for the last 1 month. Vitamin d3 report normal. My age 28 years. Sugar & thyroid report normal. Pls suggest what I do.

MPTh/MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I am suffering from knee pain for the last 1 month. Vitamin d3 report normal. My age 28 years. Sugar & thyroid report...
There might be some tissue injury get your knee checked by a physiotherapist or you might be having flat foot.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
PAIN MANAGEMENT
Follow principle of ICE.
I mean ice pack application. C stands for compressions and E stands for elevation of painful part.
For pain relief take only paracetamol sos.
Even single tab of pain killer can damage kidneys.
Alcoholic should avoid pain killer.
In case APD,even single tab of pain can cause gastric bleeding.
Better use local ointment for pain relief.
In new pain or unusual pain,better to consult your doctor.
4 people found this helpful

Hi I am suffering from lower back pain, thigh pain and calf pain my right area. I am working as IT professional. Seems like it is sciatica. Can u suggest some remedies which will cure it completely?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Coimbatore
Absolutely since you are into sitting job it happens i can give you guidelines for a god ergonomics and treatment plan and plan for preventing recurrence contact privately to have a detailed discussion and solution
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from severe leg pain from last few weeks can you suggest what to do.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am suffering from severe leg pain from last few weeks can you suggest what to do.
Keep your leg raised while sitting or lying quadriceps strengthening exercises- quad clenches: lie flat on your back or sit upright on a chair with leg kept horizontally on another surface. Now, tighten the muscle on the front of the thigh by pushing your knee down. You should feel your thigh muscles clench, hold for 3 secs. Repeat 10 times twice a day. Short arcs: lie flat on your back or sit upright with your leg placed horizontally on a flat surface like a chair or bed. Place a rolled up towel under the knee. Pull your toes towards you and clench you thigh muscles. Slowly lift your foot up off the bed until your knee is straight (keep your knee resting on the towel). Hold for 3 secs and slowly lower them on the chair. Repeat 10 times twice a day. Straight leg raise: lie flat on your back. One leg and knee will be straight and other leg should be bent. Pull your toes towards you and tighten/clench the muscle on the front of the thigh, locking your knee straight. Lift your foot up in the air, about 6 inches off the bed. Hold for 3 secs and slowly lower the leg. The knee must remain straight the whole time you are doing this exercise.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is pain in muscles of both leg not thi. It begins during sleeping and if work or walk it don't pain. How can this problem solved or which type of medicine used? As I used to masturbation approx daily.

Psychiatrist, Kolkata
There is pain in muscles of both leg not thi. It begins during sleeping and if work or walk it don't pain. How can th...
Your problem might be restless leg syndrome or it may be related to vit e deficiencies along with other antioxidants. So, you can try vitamin e cap daily for 2 weeks. But if your problem persists beyond that then cosult a psychiatrist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 57 years old, asthmatic and diabetic. Right now I am on Theo-Asthalin 1-0-1 along with Asthalin and Budecort inhalers. I am told Salbutamol in Asthalin can cause tiredness, weakness and leg pain which I am having. Now Apart from inhalers, which of these oral medicines can be used a) Terbutaline Sulphate (Bricanyl 5 mg) 1-0-1 b) Bambuterol (Betaday 10 mg 1-0-1)? Please advice.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
I am 57 years old, asthmatic and diabetic. Right now I am on Theo-Asthalin 1-0-1 along with Asthalin and Budecort inh...
Dear Lybrate User, *Drinking herbal teas or sipping lukewarm water with honey is helpful. *To avoid ama formation, have freshly prepared warm meals at regular intervals. *Eat less than the full capacity of the stomach. *Heavy foods like dairy products, fried foods, pickles, cold foods, rice, beans and legumes should be avoided.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is suffering from nerve pain in her right arm since 10 days, doctor gave her pain killer, pregamabasr75 for 20 days daily one tablet but pain not been removed.

Diploma in Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, MD - Acupuncture
Acupuncturist, Bangalore
Give pressure the dipping point on the portion between the thumb and the index finger on the back of the palm. Press and release for 15 times where the pain is more. This will solve the problem. Further do some arm rotation exercise. Pl consult after 5 days for further treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere mom ki left payears ki ghutno bohat card hai. Kavi kavi ghutna full jata hai. Chalne me taklif hota hai.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Mere mom ki left payears ki ghutno bohat card hai. Kavi kavi ghutna full jata hai. Chalne me taklif hota hai.
Hello Lybrate user according to Ayurveda Vata vikriti is the main factor for pain. Treatment- 1-apply prasarini oil or pranacharya restopain oil on your affected part and give hot water fomentation. 2-take yograj guggul and agni tundi vati after lunch and dinner with warm water. 3-Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. 4-Take pranacharya vatari capsule and syrup twice a day. Diet- Avoid fermented food. Junk food. Potato rice. Sleep well.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years old suffering from the thigh pain due excess taking of fat substances and over exercise from yesterday please give any advise to get rid the pain.

Master of Occupational Therapy (MOT), Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (BOT)
Occupational Therapist, Delhi
I am 17 years old suffering from the thigh pain due excess taking of fat substances and over exercise from yesterday ...
Apply ice pack for 10-15 min twice day Take rest Gradually increase your exercises Avoid overexertion Do cycling & half an hour morning & evening walk.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from severe body pains since three days I thought they may decrease but they are increasing day by day what should I do know.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I am suffering from severe body pains since three days I thought they may decrease but they are increasing day by day...
Hi take hot water bath twice daily, sleep on hard and even mattress. Kindly rule out your diabetes, calcium, vitamin d and other metabolic disorders. Best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my left palm towards the ring finger. I am a woman and my age is 58 years.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Ranchi
I have pain in my left palm towards the ring finger. I am a woman and my age is 58 years.
You have some problem in your wrist Carpal tunnel syndrome need some analgesic pills, hot and cold water immersion 4: 1 min f (hot 4 min: cold 1 min) repeat 5 -6 times. Cont for 10 - 15 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my right leg. Sometimes I can not put my weight on my right leg. Its very painful and I can not even move my leg if I stand or sit for long time. Is this cause of sciatica nerve pain. please suggest some remedy.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I have pain in my right leg. Sometimes I can not put my weight on my right leg. Its very painful and I can not even m...
It might be sciatica. But sciatica is due to many causes like neuritis, lumbar disc diseases, obesity, injury, etc. You need to rule out the cause and then go for medication.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 73 years old male I have back pain from 03-08-2015. What is the remedy for the same?

Doctor Of Physical Therapy (DPT), Bachelor of Physical Therapy
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
I am 73 years old male I have back pain from 03-08-2015. What is the remedy for the same?
Back ache can be due to several reasons. It can be muscular, related to disc degeneration or prolapse, joint irritation or nerve pinching. Most common is muscle pain due to tight and weak back and abdominal muscles. Keep a positive attitude, focus more on keeping good posture especially when sitting for long hours, use lumbar support. Take frequent breaks and stretch in between. Try changing sleeping habits. Try hot or cold therapy as tolerated. Wish you speedy recovery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 25 year old male and have a body pain for the last 3 days. I am not able to work and even lie on the bed easily. What should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am a 25 year old male and have a body pain for the last 3 days. I am not able to work and even lie on the bed easil...
Hello, please check your body temperature , you might be having fever. Take Eupatorium 200 ch ,3 drops once daily and Rhus tox 200 ch ,3 drops once daily for 7 days then revert me.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years old man. I am suffering from pain from back side of joint of neck & head, It started from this joint & change in to headache & giddiness. I am suffering this from last 12 yrs, but last 3 years it is very painful. I have taken x-ray & MRI reports some doctors tell this is migraine, some tell soiling in nerves & some doctor tell that it cervical spondolysis. One orthopedic told me that c1-c2 cervical vertebra is very close & c2 spinous process become increase.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am 34 years old man. I am suffering from pain from back side of joint of neck & head, It started from this joint & ...
Hello Mr. According to you r symptoms you r suffering with cervical spondolysis, you take homeopathic medication you will get permanent cure now I am mentioning few pain relief medication for permanent cure you should consult homoeo Dr. They will take case of you and select constitutional medicine you will get cure, you can contact near homoeo Dr. R contact me you r wish, present I am telling pain relief medication. Rustox-200potency daily twice lechinathus 200twise a daily, conium 200 when you r complaining giddiness you can take this.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed