Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Arun Mahadev

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Arun Mahadev Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Arun Mahadev
Dr. Arun Mahadev is one of the best Gynaecologists in Koramangala, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Arun Mahadev at Maipal Hospital in Koramangala, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Arun Mahadev on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Maipal Hospital

#320, 4th Avenue , Teachers Colony , KoramangalaBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Arun Mahadev

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I had last period on 20 October now iv pain in breast and leg am I conceived if I'm I don't want this pregnancy.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
I had last period on 20 October now iv pain in breast and leg am I conceived if I'm I don't want this pregnancy.
It is only 19th day of cycle breast pain can occur without pregnancy, there is no way at this time to detect pregnancy so early, if you had sex within previous 72 hours then can take emergency pill.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What medicine has to use to stop itching inside the vagina? And What may be reason for it?

D.G.O
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
Reason could be infection, urinary tract infection. Avoid dettol, savolon drink plenty of water eat curd and milk product.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had pcos taking metformin. I read abt normoz medicine is good for pcos. Can I take both medicines together.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Pcos is a very common problem and not such a serious condition. The best treatment for pcos usually is to lose some weight if you are overweight. Stress worsens this condition and so relax and in fact try not to get worked about getting pregnant. The medications you have been prescribed are supportive medicines and mainly reduce insulin sensitization in the body. They are not going to directly cause ovulation (release of egg from ovary) which is the main problem in pcos. Women with pcos do not ovulate regularly. Try to eat a healthy diet consisting of fruits and vegetables. Lots of whole grains and fibre. Exercise should be a part of your routine. You can take both the medicine together.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 51 years old and still has her periods and this time the flow was too much and she had stomach pain also. Sonography reports say that the uterus is bulky. Doctor had advised for paps smear test. Can it be cancer also. I am worried. Please suggest your thoughts.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
My mother is 51 years old and still has her periods and this time the flow was too much and she had stomach pain also...
Dear, since doctor has already seen it you should undergo the investigation. It may be only a benign growth which needs to be removed. Cancer is a remote possiblity unless proven otherwise.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am trying for my 2nd baby frm d past 5 months but have not conceived. My periods r regular and I conceived my first baby within a month's time who will be turning 4 soon. I'm really worried. Is it normal to take this much time?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am trying for my 2nd baby frm d past 5 months but have not conceived. My periods r regular and I conceived my first...
As you already conceived within no time, this time also it will happen. But you need to give your body little more time to get pregnant. You can wait for another 7 months before you can start seeking medical help. As I can see you must have put on weight since last time around, which reduces chance of getting pregnant. In the nest 6 months you should try getting your weight reduced to help you get pregnant.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having sex with my wife by using condoms. But we don't like to use condom and don't want child for one more year. So is there any suggestion? As I have heard ejaculating inside her on certain days of her cycle won't make her pregnant?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
I am having sex with my wife by using condoms. But we don't like to use condom and don't want child for one more year...
The best option for you is to ask your wife to use oral contraceptive pills. These pills have to be taken for 21 days and are very effective in preventing pregnancy. Also it is not going to be a hassle in your sexual act. The "certain days" which you are asking are called "safe period" These are calculated on basis of menses dates, and it "may" work in some cases, but arent full proof. Many patient who follow safe periods, also land up with an un intended pregnancy, so though safe period is a method of contraception, it is NOT a "recommended" method due to its; high failure rate Ladies who have irregular periods cannot be given safe period advice. And so judge for yourself. Seek help of a local gynecologist to get the know how of safe period or to start the OC Pill.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am thirty years old and got my second baby delivered a year back. I am now experiencing hip and body pain before and during my menstruation period. It was not there before. From the time I attended puberty I have not experienced any stomach pain also during menstruation. What's the reason for this? PS. I had both normal deliveries.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Varanasi
I am thirty years old and got my second baby delivered a year back. I am now experiencing hip and body pain before an...
Have u taken iron and calcium during and after pregnancy for six months. Most of the women's stop taking medicines after delivery, which is wrong as u r feeding ur baby u need extra calcium and iron than regular. Which is the cause of back pain weakness, body ache.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 19 weeks pregnant, I have given urine test and I found" calcium oxalate crystals "are present in urine. I am worrying about this. Please let me know if there is any risk as early as possible. Thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Hi, I am 19 weeks pregnant, I have given urine test and I found" calcium oxalate crystals "are present in urine. I am...
If you have ca oxalate crystals then there are chances of kidney stones hence please avoid foods rich in calcium to avoid stones and also drink more water to prevent stone formation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old. Got married since 3 yrs. I want to know what is the exact day for ovulation. Because all doctors are saying from 10 to18 days of cycle. But in regular periods what is the exact date I want ti know. My cycle is regular with 26 days. So please tell me the ovulation date.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I am 27 years old. Got married since 3 yrs. I want to know what is the exact day for ovulation. Because all doctors a...
In your case the correct date of ovulation is between 8th to 16th day of cycle, but since you have not got pregnant even after three years of marriage, you would need to look into other parameters too, like thyroid, harmonal tests and Ultrasound for your self, and semen analysis of your husband. For further advice and details on what can be done ,and what Medicines you should take to advise you for fertility you may get back to us.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My gf is 3 week pregnant what will I do? I do not want to everybody know. What medicine can I give to her?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
My gf   is 3 week pregnant what will I do? I do not want to everybody know. What medicine can I give to her?
Hi lybrate-user ask her to get a basic ultrasound done to know location of pregnancy in uterus. If everything is normal then you give her tablets to terminate pregnancy. It should be done under gynaecologist supervision as you may require dand c in case of heavy bleeding.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Postural Tachycardia Syndrome - All You Need To Know About It?

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Postural Tachycardia Syndrome - All You Need To Know About It?

Postural Tachycardia Syndrome or POTS, what this condition entails is a sudden and abnormal increase in the heart beat of an individual, causing them difficulty in breathing, dizziness, and even blackouts.
There are some factors that can trigger the situation and stem the sudden rise in the heart beat. Meeting with a medical expert may help bring the situation under control.

What is Postural Tachycardia Syndrome?
Postural Tachycardia Syndrome or POTS is a cardiovascular condition that is caused due to the sudden shift from an upright position to a supine position or vice versa. It is this sudden increase in heartbeat of an individual that is referred to as Tachycardia.

The longer you overlook this condition, the bigger is the trouble you are putting your health in. This is when it becomes extremely important for you to get in touch with a medical expert, who can offer you perfect consultancy, diagnose the causes and also find a result for the same.

What Causes POTS?
According to medical specialists, there are some factors that this condition stems from and it all differs from one person to the other. Some of the most common causes of the condition are-

  1. Joint Hypermobility Syndrome
  2. Faulty Gene
  3. Poisoning
  4. Amyloidosis
  5. Lupus
  6. Diabetes
  7. Sarcoidosis
  8. Siogren’s Syndrome
  9. Cancer

Signs of Postural Tachycardia Syndrome:
There are multiple signs that indicate that an individual is stricken by Postural Tachycardia Syndrome. Some of the more common signs and symptoms include:

  1. Orthostatic Hypotension: Orthostatic Hypotension refers to the sudden increase in the heart beat by at least 30 beats per minute, within or after 10 minutes of rising up from a sitting or lying down position. Though the condition increases the heart rate, it does not trigger any drop or rise in blood pressure. Certain medications used to diminish this effect often extend some side effects, such as lightheadedness, palpitation, difficulty to breath, discomfort in the chest, weakness, heaviness in the chest area, nausea, cognitive difficulties and also stain on the vision.
  2. Effects in Response to Postural Change: Almost one-third of the people with Postural Tachycardia Syndrome are noticed to faint as a result of the increased heartbeat, almost 40 beats minutes, instead of the chance in postural position. Other symptoms under this head include a headache, migraine, disturbance in sleep, fatigue, acrocyanosis or blood pooling in feet, etc.
  3. Ehlers- Danlos Syndrome (EDS): Sometimes POTS is found to coexist in an individual with other conditions, such as EDS. This condition makes an individual prone to dislocation of bones, greater laxity in skin, loose- clicking joints, chronic fatigue, reduced level of tolerance towards any exercise, etc. According to medical specialists, though these are common symptoms of POTS, there might also be other signs. These signs and symptoms differ from one person to the other.

When Should You Consult a Doctor?
The moment you experience a POTS attack or for that matter notice some of the symptoms of the condition, it is time for you to consult a medical expert. The doctor will give you valued consultation, as well as diagnose the condition properly, thus finding the best treatment and suitable medication for you.

1957 people found this helpful

I listen So many females getting breast milk on between 15 to 20 years age on maturity. Is it true. Can you explain. And Milk come out On teen age years between 15 to 20 years age. When it will produces on breast.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Mangalore
Usually milk secretion from the breasts occurs once female get pregnant, but milk secretion is depends on hormone prolactin. Any stimulation of the nipple regularly in non pregnant lady can stimulate prolactin secretion, that lee's to milk secretion.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my girlfriend on 27th of march. We did not had intercourse but we had anal sex and I ejaculated inside her anus but even after that she had an ipill within an hour. And 8-9 hours after taking the pill she had vomiting headaches and all. Is there any chance she is pregnant I mean is there any possibility that sperms could leak from anus to vagina or sperms droplets would have entered her vagina. 7 days have passed after taking the ipill but she is not having periods. But she is having regular fever headache vomiting and all this. Please help me. What should we do? Is this serious?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I had sex with my girlfriend on 27th of march. We did not had intercourse but we had anal sex and I ejaculated inside...
Though anal sex alone does not lead to pregnancy, pregnancy can still occur with anal sex or other forms of sexual activity if the penis is near the vagina and its sperm is deposited near the vagina's entrance and travels along the vagina's lubricating fluids. Menses will come on time or can get delayed or can come early also with ipill depending on which day of cycle it was taken. She can not get pregnant as she took ipill, and do not worry about menses, it will come. All these symptoms are not because of pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I inserted the Candid Cl Vaginal suppositories tablet at night as per doctor instruction last 6 days continuously, but am get again discharge now, what to do?

MD ayurveda
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Hello vaginal discharge is due to lack of hygiene. Give treatment to your partner also. Triphala choorna 5gm mix with 1 mug of lukewarm water and wash vagina with this mixture. Daily during bath and before going to bed.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Never Judge a Book by its Cover!

Never Judge a Book by its Cover!

“If looks could kill…” goes the saying. Looks are considered, an important part of a person’s personality. A person initially attracts others towards himself/herself by his/her looks.

So maintaining ourselves, our looks are very important. One may be of the indisputable opinion that the inner beauty is more important but looks also complement that beauty to an extent.

It always seems that the men are the ones who care about the way a woman looks, but the reality seems to be otherwise.

Women tend to be more obsessed with the way they appear, as compared to men.

Say, an ugly guy who admires the beauty of a woman that he finds attractive, will never lie to himself thinking that he’s “eligible” enough to win her, while an unattractive woman will admire a good looking guy’s facial structure, physique etc. and will do whatsoever irrationally to get him.

Even an incredibly good looking, guy might never want to be with an ugly girl, but would still find the girl-next-door types beautiful without actually knowing them personally.

Again, we come back to the point that the inner beauty is more important than the outer. Of course, inner beauty is undeniable.

People’s true beauty lies in their character, their values and overall in their individuality.

It is not necessary that a person’s looks and character match, since they can be deceptive.

For example, a person who looks suspicious or like a threat may actually turn out to be quite contrasting in nature. However, sometimes the outer appearance can reflect inner beauty, too.

For instance, a person may lie or pretend through his speech and behavior but not through his eyes. That is why it is said that, one should make an eye contact with the other person while talking.

We also, tend to trust people blindly who look innocent and trustworthy and when the tables are turned we realize our folly.

It is not that all people who seem to be innocent are not to be trusted, or even the case of trusting anyone; but we need to observe and analyze the person and also our instincts before placing our trust on someone, however convincing, innocent, and trustworthy they appear.

Therefore, it would be wrong to judge a person only on his/her outer appearance.

What matters more in the end are the person’s beliefs, character and his overall individuality!

6 people found this helpful

I got married 9 months ago and I had intercourse 15 days ago nd there was bleeding for one day. Today is my 7 day of period and I had sex tonight and had bleed today also bt just few drops. Is it normal?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
I got married 9 months ago and I had intercourse 15 days ago nd there was bleeding for one day. Today is my 7 day of ...
First few times it is ok to have slightly. If later too you need to have a check up with a gynecologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir me and my wife have unprotected sex and after that with in 1 hour she consumed INSTAFREE 72 pill. Is that pill works for my wife to avoid unwanted pregnancy. Please tell. Thank you.

MBBS, DGO, DNB, CIMP, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Diploma in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellowship in ART
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Sir me and my wife have unprotected sex and after that with in 1 hour she consumed INSTAFREE 72 pill. Is that pill wo...
Since she has taken the pill in correct time it should work and prevent unwanted pregnancy. But in case her periods are delayed you should get pregnancy test done to be safe.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old lady.My marriage happened before 6 months and my husband is now 33.We are trying to get preganant from beginning of our marriage itself,but still I am not conceived.I checked with gynaecologist.She checked and told prolactin is little high(24mg/l) and pcod also little bit der,but my periods are regular and I am lean also.My question is,during intercourse,do my husband needs to push very fastly so that the sperm will go inside.If he push slowly also,do the sperms reach uterus.Please help us

Gynaecologist, Kolkata
This prolactin level is near normal. Your weight is normal, as you said. There is no need to push sperms hard. Rather, try normally without taking any stress. If still difficulty, consult doctor and find out the solution
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed