Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Arun

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

38 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. Arun MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
38 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Arun
Dr. Arun is an experienced General Physician in HAL, Bangalore. He has had many happy patients in his 38 years of journey as a General Physician. He has completed MBBS. He is currently practising at Satya Sai Family Clinic in HAL, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Arun on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - K.M.C. Hubali - 1978
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#958, G3, Vijaya Bank Layout, Bilekahalli, Bannerghatta Road. Landmark: Near Namana Garden Hotel.Bangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My suffering from mild fever. So I want to know the medicines which should I take.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My suffering from mild fever. So I want to know the medicines which should I take.
Hello, Take Schwabe’s Alpha-CF and Biocombination-11, both after every 2 hourly for 4 days. Management: -Sponging or bathing with tepid water. The use of a fan or air conditioning may somewhat reduce the temperature and increase comfort. If the temperature reaches the extremely high level of hyperpyrexia, aggressive cooling is required. -Take rest and drink plenty of fluids. -Take light, bland, properly cooked home-made healthy food only. **********Consult again if the fever is accompanied by a severe headache, stiff neck, shortness of breath, or other unusual signs or symptoms.***********

My friend Both the legs are having swelling, also check the kidney panel report is normal, what could be the reason please help.

Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
My friend Both the legs are having swelling, also check the kidney panel report is normal, what could be the reason p...
Common causes are kidney dysfunction, decreased serum albumin level and improper functioning of heart.

I have done cystoscopy and fine urethral stricture and infection (redness in urethra). Doctor open the urethra and give me antibiotics. But my question is I have lack of morning erection 50% days can it is due to this problem (but in normal time I have perfect erection) ?

DNB, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Urologist
Ask Free Question
I have done cystoscopy and fine urethral stricture and infection (redness in urethra). Doctor open the urethra and gi...
While stricture problem has been sorted out, it has nothing to do with erection. If you are having normal erection otherwise, absence of early morning erection 50% of the time should not be a cause for worry. Early morning erection will not be there everyday.

What are the precautions of dengue and what was its home treatment?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are the precautions of dengue and what was its home treatment?
wear full shleves shirt and try to cover your body, use allout at home, apply odomass on body, cover water tank. Avoid collection of water out side of house in a waste container or tyre take tab dolo 1tab sos, keep watch on platelet count and any source of any bleeding from any part of the body,it will help. Welcome
1 person found this helpful

Whenever I pull my ear, my ear pains I think there is something problem which my eardrum, pls suggest something?

MS , MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Whenever I pull my ear, my ear pains I think there is something problem which my eardrum, pls suggest something?
Hi lybrate-user, it looks like you may be having a boil in the ear canal or infection of the ear canal.

I am having head ache for past 2 days. What should i do?

General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am having head ache for past 2 days. What should i do?
Get your eye sight checked. get your BP checked. Take crocin pain relief one sos for headache. take good sleep and rest. consult again if not ok.

I have taken first aid class at our company. I would like know the correct first aid for heart attack patients.

PGD IN ULTRAASONOGRAPHY, Non invasive cardiology course, MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have taken first aid class at our company. I would like know the correct first aid for heart attack patients.
If a person is having chest pain, even if there’s a chance that he might not be suffering from a heart attack, he deserves the benefit of doubt. The first step is to help the patient relax. Loosen their clothes and open the windows. Next pop a tablet of aspirin into their mouth. Don’t give it to them with water. Ask them to chew it instead. If that’s not possible crush the tablet in a little water and give it to them. Another medicine you can use is sorbitrate. Place the tablet under the patient’s tongue. You can give up to three sorbitrates in five minutes. Both aspirin and sorbitrate have anti-coagulant properties and help dissolve blood clots. However DO NOT GIVE sorbitrate to people who have low blood pressure or/and are sweating profusely.’ Apart from that, you shouldn’t let them lie down flat. Ask them to either recline on a sofa or sit upright. Another thing you can do is ask them to cough out. This helps force air into their lungs. Also, a heart attack victim should be taken to the hospital as soon as possible — at least within one hour (also known as the ‘golden hour’). Since, during a heart attack, a person’s heart stops pumping blood it can damage the person’s organs. Like a stroke, a heart attack has a golden period during which recovery is faster. Quick tips for heart attack patients Never neglect a person with chest pain Make the person sit in a slightly reclined position Move the person to a more ventilated area Administer aspirin or sorbitrate If person is sweating profusely or pulse is low do not administer sorbitrate Ask the person to cough Seek immediate medical attention A person suffering from a heart attack should receive medical care within one hour.
3 people found this helpful

What are the symptoms of flu and what are the best practices to get remedy from them.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms of flu and what are the best practices to get remedy from them.
Symptom of Flu are: high temperature Body ache/ Headache Malaise Joint pain/ muscle pain cough/ cold There are some supplements name Nutrilite Daily and Protein available that can be start after personal consultation and these supplement can reduce severity and no. of episodes of Flu this supplements has shown wonderful result by boosting our immunity many folds

I am a 60 years old man, suffering from diabetes since 2012, since last one year, I am suffering from sleeplessness.what to do

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am a 60 years old man, suffering from diabetes since 2012, since last one year, I am suffering from sleeplessness.w...
1. You may be having anxiety or stress. Avoid stress. 2. You need 7-8 hours of sound sleep to remain healthy. 3. Go for regular exercise, Take part in games and sports, 4. Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind, control your emotion, relieve anxiety and improve concentration. 5. Adhere to a specific sleep time and regular schedule 6. Take light dinner. 7. Avoid taking tea/coffee at bed time. Have a glass of warm milk at bed time. 8. Don’t go to sleep immediately after dinner. Take a small walk after dinner and if possible take hot water bath before sleep. Read a light magazine or interesting book before going to bed 9. Avoid late night. 10. Don’t sleep in day time 11. Don’t take sleeping pill 12. If no relief consult doctor 13. Ensure that your diabetes is under control.
1 person found this helpful

I was painful in my stomach in the last three days, I can't eat anything so that. Pls helps me and give a solution.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I was painful in my stomach in the last three days, I can't eat anything so that. Pls helps me and give a solution.
Hello, this may be because of acidity/ indigestion/ gas you can take(if no drug allergy): 1. Tablet Meftal spas one tablet stat after food 2. Tablet Pantocid 40 mg before food once a day for 2-3 days. And follow care advises given below. Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food take home made light food like moong dal, Dalia, chapatti also tell me associated symptoms like vomiting sensation, loose motion/ burning sensation in chest or any other symptoms are present or not? so that we can reach diagnosis. Kindly see a physician for further management

I am 55 years old last month I was in ICU due to loss of Oxygen and CO2 reached my brain. At that time I was inserted with a catheter for urination, at the time of removal the nursing staff pulled out the tube in a bad manner very fast. Now till today I am facing a problem that I am not getting the pressure of urine and it comes in normal drops with pain. Due to which I have to wake up at least 3-4 times in the night and I am not getting proper sleep. What should I do. Please suggest.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
I am 55 years old last month I was in ICU due to loss of Oxygen and CO2 reached my brain. At that time I was inserted...
Get ultra sound of KUB area and urine RE/ME done report results 1, pass urine maximum quantity. Even if it takes little more time 2, no alcohol 3. Tea and coffee less. 4.no unnecessary medicine for other disease. 5.less fluid at bed time 6.Pass urine in sitting position 7. Daily walk for 30 mts 8. Eat more fruits and vegetables for medicine contact on private chat.
1 person found this helpful

I feel continuous cough since last 2 weeks, I did tests for TB. But it's result was negative. ESR above 30, no more findings.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
1. Do a complete blood examination like cbc, esr, mantoux test, x ray chest, sputum examination for afb (3 samples). 2. Consult chest physician with report. 3. If all the reports are normal, your could be due to allergy. Do an allergy test after consulting allergist/immunologist and follow the advice and treatment 4. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily, 5. Avoid smoking if you smoke. 6. Consult me for further advice.

There is a vein near my neck that beats abnormally, like I'm able to feel it and see it beating. Is this something that needs medical attention?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
There is a vein near my neck that beats abnormally, like I'm able to feel it and see it beating. Is this something th...
Carotid artery pulsation, it occurs in cases of-: 1. High blood pressure 2. If person is very thin 3. If the artery has been bend in a way where pulse can be prominently felt. If you are not having high b. P and you are not thin you may go to a vascular surgeon. He may gives you best suggestion.
1 person found this helpful

I was having problem in sex life. I have done serum testosterone. Total 269 and free 5.9 Is it normal .if not what should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I was having problem in sex life. I have done serum testosterone. Total 269 and free 5.9 Is it normal .if not what sh...
This is normal but you should try to increase more eat more veggies and fruits studies have actually shown that men who are mostly vegetarian last much longer in bed than non vegetarian they have more stamina due to the nutrients they get from these fruits and veggies especially potassium you want to have a stronger erection? Then go for the correct amount of calories in your food before an encounter so as not to impede the flow of blood into your penis. Avoid all fried foods and if you must eat a salad let it have vinegar and oil you can have rock hard erections if you learn how to spice up your palate a few times now and again. Try as many spices as possible and find out the ones that your body can actually tolerate. Spicy food is known to increase the flow of blood and therefore enhance your sexual performance.
4 people found this helpful

I have been always getting stomach ache when I eat oily foods and can not digest, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have been always getting stomach ache when I eat oily foods and can not digest, tried multiple home remedies, but d...
Follow these best tips to make your digestion strong & healthy - *take 10 gms powder of carom seeds (ajwain, 10 gm powder of cumin (jeera), 10 gm of rock salt. Mix them well and take 1/2 teaspoon (3-5 gm) of mixture daily after meal. *take 1/2 teaspoon of black pepper (kali mirch), 1/ 2 tea spoon of jeera (cumin), 2-3 slice of ginger. Boil it in one glass of water for 2-3 minutes. Drink 5-10 teaspoons (15-20 ml) in morning and evening. * take 1 tea spoon of liv-52 syrup daily one time. * walk for atleast 15-20 minutes daily and avoid long duration continuos sitting. * avoid taking nonveg at night & in day time after taking nonveg, do not sleep in day.
1 person found this helpful

Hi Doctor, I am 22 years old boy Whenever I do sexchat liquid comes out of my penis but I do not bother about it. After 2 hours of it I get unbearable pain left side near my penis and on left testicle. This pain get reduced after sperm gets out (naturally or by masturbating). Please tell me what is problem? Do I require to take medicines?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi Doctor, I am 22 years old boy
Whenever I do sexchat liquid comes out of my penis but I do not bother about it. Aft...
Please Do usg abdomen, urine routine, semen analysis Send me report on Lybrate Meanwhile Avoid unnecessary sexual excitements Avoid listening erotica Avoid masturbation totally Take Chandnasav 20 ml twice daily with water for 3 weeks Tab chndraprabha Vati 2 2 for 3 weeks Reconsult with reports.

I am 34 year male and now I have Diabetics, now I am not taking any medicines, My last Sugar measurements are Fasting: 125 and PP: 205, So what should I do for better Diabetic Control apart from taking medicines. Further, is Diabetics have any adverse effect on sexual life?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 34 year male and now I have Diabetics, now I am not taking any medicines, My last Sugar measurements are Fasting...
Hello, no alternate for medicines (allopathy/ ayurved). Diet & exercise are very important this will surely help. Diabetes may affect sexual life.
1 person found this helpful

I am 30 year old I am suffering from Gas problem from 2 year sir give me a best suggestion.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 30 year old  I am suffering from Gas problem from 2 year sir give me a best suggestion.
Homoeopathic treatment- digestone syrup 1 spoonful 3 times bio combination no 20 acidity- 4 pills 3 times for 8 days and revert back.

I am 23 year old man I have suffering from neck pain. So what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello, follow advises given below 1.Avoid using computers continuously, take rest for 5 min after working for half an hour 2. In pain free interval do neck exercise (kindly learn exercise by registered Trainer) 3. you can use thin pillow while sleeping so that normal posture of neck can be maintained 4.Maintain proper posture of body while watching TV/ studying Kindly go for cervical X ray AP and lateral and review with reports

Quality sleep

DPM, MBBS
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
Make your bedroom an inviting place. Keep the room free of clutter and distractions. Be sure you have the right bed and mattress for your needs. The wrong mattress can lead to musculoskeletal problems and sleep disturbances.
Use the bed only for sleeping and sex. Avoid use of the bed for watching TV, eating, working, or any other activities. If you do wish to use the bed for a bit of nighttime reading, read only pleasure books in bed.
Therapists often use 'reconditioning' as part of a treatment plan for insomnia. With this method, people are 'reconditioned' to associate the bed with sleep. If you find yourself unable to sleep at all, get out of bed and move to another room, so that you only associate the bed with sleep and not with wakefulness.
Establish a regular sleep-wake cycle. Your body will learn to set its internal clock to your schedule and will eventually respond to internal cues to become sleepy at a given time and to awaken at a given time. A good way to begin this is by getting up at the same time every morning, even on weekends.
Don't nap. No matter how tempting it may be, an afternoon nap can make falling asleep at night even harder. 'Extra' sleep on weekends can also throw off your regular sleep schedule and worsen midweek insomnia.
Limit your consumption of caffeine in the afternoon and evening. Remember that eating chocolates and drinking cocoa and colas also are sources of caffeine.
Watch your alcohol intake. Don't drink any alcoholic beverages in the few hours prior to going to bed. Excessive amounts of alcohol at any time in the day can also disrupt sleep patterns and lead to unsatisfying sleep. Cigarette smoking can also worsen insomnia.
Fit in some exercise during the day, but don't exercise strenuously right before bedtime.
Eat light meals in the evening. Eating heavily in the evening or eating just prior to going to bed can disrupt your sleep.
Establish a 'winding down' ritual in the evenings just prior to bedtime. Try to free your mind of distracting or troublesome thoughts and engage in a relaxing, enjoyable activity like reading, listening to music, or watching a pleasant film.
Quality sleep
View All Feed

Near By Doctors