Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Arun

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)

Ayurveda, Bangalore

19 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Arun Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) Ayurveda, Bangalore
19 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Arun
Dr. Arun is a trusted Ayurveda in HAL, Bangalore. He has been a successful Ayurveda for the last 19 years. He is a qualified Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) . You can meet Dr. Arun personally at Sanjeevini Clinic in HAL, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Arun and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) - Manglore University - 1999
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Arun

Sanjeevini Clinic

Devarachikkanahalli Bannerghatta Road Bilekahalli Post Bannerghatta Road Bangalore - 560076Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Arun

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a desk job from last 3 years at that time I have weight 50 kg but after this 3 years it will get near about 70 kg please tell me how to reduce my weight.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I have a desk job from last 3 years at that time I have weight 50 kg but after this 3 years it will get near about 70...
First you should follow low calories food for weight loss. * in morning, take 1-2 chapattis with a bowl of cooked green vegetables. You can take a glass of lemon water with it *in lunch you can take a bowl of raw vegetables like carrot, radish, tomatoes, turnip or beetroot. *in evening, you can take a cup of green tea only with some pieces of friuts like apple, pineapple, pear. Avoid taking banana or mango. *in dinner, you can take vegetable soup or a bowl of cooked vegetables. But do not take potato, sweet potatoes. * you can take a cup skimmed milk 4 times a week only during day time. * work out for atleast 1 hour in morning, you can try skipping for 15minutes with a walk of 30 minutes and 5-10 minutes running. Follow these exercises in the morning - * lie down on flat surface, raise your legs without bending your knees, do it for 3-5 times daily * do not eat fastfoods and soft drinks, as they have high calories and the calories deposit in body in the form of weight if not utilised. * you can take medohar guggalu 1 tablet daily for quick weight loss but only under the guidance of ayurveda expert. You can consult me privately for your doubts and more detailed treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever from two days. I have taken medicines but I am not feeling well yet. What should I do. And also I have pain in my neck.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have fever from two days. I have taken medicines but I am not feeling well yet. What should I do. And also I have p...
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest and get your blood checked for cbc, mp, widal, sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Parenting

B.A. Psychology, M.A. Psychology, Ph. D - Psychology
Psychologist, Delhi
Parenting
Be a good role model. Your children's behavior is a reflection of what they observe around them. They behave in ways that are accepted by their parents.
18 people found this helpful

I m a website devolper so I have desk job due to desk job I have back pain from 2 years. What should I do for it please suggest immediately.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Noida
I m a website devolper so I have desk job due to desk job I have back pain from 2 years. What should I do for it plea...
1. Avoid forward bending. 2. Avoid pulling, pushing, weight lifting. 3. X-ray ls spine ap & lateral view 4. Ayurvedic oil massage with maha narayan thailam on lower back. Do not apply any kind of force and if possible get it done professionally. You may consult, if general measures are not giving results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

i am 38 years .periods stopped or veryless.,but i am putting weight,joint pains,brest pain and other minor problems are there.please advice me

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Hi you have constipation ? acidity ? test your thyroid cholestrol and vitiman d. www.malhotraayurveda.com

Hello doctor, I am suffering from calculus in my both the kidneys. What food should I avoid to eat? Is there any chance that it can be removed from my kidneys without operation?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hello doctor, I am suffering from calculus in my both the kidneys. What food should I avoid to eat? Is there any chan...
Yes. For renal calculus. Homoeopathic treatment is best though Ayurveda is also good. U should drink plenty of water n selection of food depend upon your types of stone you have. For this you have to go for urine test for casts n crystals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir in diabetes what are I eat or when to take my insulin and how much. please send me a ans.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir in diabetes what are I eat or when to take my insulin and how much. please send me a ans.
We need to control sugar levels with medication exercise and following a diabetic diet and to eat food with low glycemic index levels and dosages of insulin can be given after clinical examination
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Since the past few days I'm experiencing this weird feeling of spasms or sort of weird twitches in random places. Abdomen, hands, thighs. It feels like weird blood gushes but it doesn't coincide with my pulse my bp is 110/80 Pulse 60 or so I have serious anxiety issues about health Also experiencing intermittent belching with some git upset What could be the reason.

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Hi Since the past few days I'm experiencing this weird feeling of spasms or sort of weird twitches in random places. ...
Take b12 with d3 cap one daily. Calcigen d3 weekly. Take b co folio daiĺy. Stop fried take papaya and tab uni enzyme orally for digestive problems.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fasting glucose levels is 98, 2 hours after meal is 123 and hb1ac of 6.2 please help me to understand whether I am diabetic or pre diabetic and what precautions I need to take.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My fasting glucose levels is 98, 2 hours after meal is 123 and hb1ac of 6.2 please help me to understand whether I am...
Ello, Thanks for the query. The fasting and PP glucose levels are absolutely normal. However, HbA1c% is showing that you are in prediabetic state. Following are the criteria: 1)Normal: FBG: 70 to 110 mg PP < 140 mg & HbA1c% < 5.7 2) Prediabetes: FBG 108 to 125 mg, PP 141 to 199 mg & HbA1c% 5,7 to 6,4. 3) Diabetes: FBG: 126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above & HbA1c% 6.5 and above. From above it is clear that your blood glucose levels are fine. But HbA1c% shows being in prediabetes state. Precautions to be taken are: To maintain normal weight < 77 kgs, Waist < 34 inches or < 85 cms. Exercise regularly and take a restricted diet, that provides exact calories based on ideal body weight. Avoid sweets, sugary drinks, pastries, junk foods, foods made from maida. Deep fried foods. Increase the intake of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old and I suffer from nose pigmentation and dark lips is there any remedy naturally.

MCh Plastic Surgery, MS - General Surgery
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Bangalore
I am 20 years old and I suffer from nose pigmentation and dark lips is there any remedy naturally.
Hello, You can start on glomax lip balm at night and a moisturizing lip balm with sunscreen during the day. For resistant pigmentation mandelic acid peels and lasers help. Consult a dermatologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

96%
(190 ratings)

Jiva Ayurveda

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Jiva Ayurveda - Bengaluru, 
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(26 ratings)

Dr. Sharad Kulkarni

M.S - Ayurveda, BAMS
Ayurveda
Jeevottama Health, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(10936 ratings)

Dr. Sandhya Krishnamurthy

BAMS
Ayurveda
Shubha Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(185 ratings)

Dr. Phanindra V V

MD - Ayurveda, Fellowship in Cardiac Rehabilitation, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Yoga Instructors Certificate
Ayurveda
Narayana Ayurveda Kuteeram, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ashwini Mohan

BAMS, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Sujaya Ayurveda Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(256 ratings)

Dr. Aparna Kulkarni

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Dr Kulkarni's Ayur Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment