Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Arindrajit Samaddar

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. Arindrajit Samaddar General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Arindrajit Samaddar
Dr. Arindrajit Samaddar is a trusted General Physician in BEML Layout, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Arindrajit Samaddar at Shalya Clinic in BEML Layout, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Arindrajit Samaddar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
karnataka medical council

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shalya Clinic

#897, 3rd Stage BEML Layout, Rajrajeshwarinagar Landmark: Opp SBMBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Arindrajit Samaddar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am really troubled with stomach ache on the right side of my stomach which becomes unbearable sometimes so can you suggest a solution?

B H M S, MD
Homeopath, Thrissur
I am really troubled with stomach ache on the right side of my stomach which becomes unbearable sometimes so can you ...
Dear Mr. Lybrate-user stomach ache in the right side of abdomen may be due to complaints from gall bladder. Liver and stomach. You need to go for furthur investigations to confirm it. Then only a diagnosis can be established and a cure can be achieved.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 21 years old guy. Since 8 months I'm suffering from cold and cough week after week. What could be the possible reason behind it? How could I become relieved from this? Please help me!

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I'm 21 years old guy. Since 8 months I'm suffering from cold and cough week after week. What could be the possible re...
Hi, I think it must be allergic rhinitis. Your immunity is very low in the body. Take tab. Septillin 2-0-2 after food and rhinorin lehya 1 tsf twice daily followed by milk for 3 months continuously. Avoid cold and refrigerated food. Do steam inhalation twice daily. Avoid sweets and oil fried food. Perform pranayama daily in the morning for 10-15 mins.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year old boy. I am feeling that my penis is too short for having sex, how can I increase this same? If any solve with you please suggest me without any medicine.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am 26 year old boy. I am feeling that my penis is too short for having sex, how can I increase this same? If any so...
The average size of the erect/aroused penis ranges from 3.2 inches to 6.5 inches, but even lower sizes don't make a difference to the ability to have sex, please one's partner or have children.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year old male. I am too much attracted towards to have physical relations with the opposite sex with who is much elder then to me in age. Like I am attracted towards the ladies who are usually 30 or 35+. What should I do?

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
I am 23 year old male. I am too much attracted towards to have physical relations with the opposite sex with who is m...
Having sexual attractions towards females at your age is completely acceptable. However being attracted to have sex with older females is just a sexual preference. This can also be just a phase of your sexual life. Once you get along with someone of your age and be in a long term relationship this might change. If you feel you have irresistible urges towards sex and feel guilty of your feelings, this could be an obsession, in that case you may consult a psychiatrist for counseling and/ or medications.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, 2 months back I have been operated with anal fissure surgery by lords sclera method I don't know exact name of surgery but it is close to that name, my problem is again I am suffering with same disease cannot pass stool easily feels burn, itching in anal area. Please suggest me permanent solution?

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Hello sir, 2 months back I have been operated with anal fissure surgery by lords sclera method I don't know exact nam...
Respected lybrate-user even surgery is also not the permanent solution dear all things that you have to follow is just precautions only for that. Avoid all oily spicy nonveg stuffs at all have more liquids, fibers, fruits, curd for better digestion. Take sitz bath (sitting in a tub filled with leuk warm water for 10-10 min mor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sleep Disorders and Homeopathy

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Sleep Disorders and Homeopathy

Sleep disorders are problems in the pattern of sleep of an individual, often leading to a serious mental, physical and psychological strain. The most common types of sleep disorders are:

  1. Insomnia: People suffering from insomnia usually display symptoms like difficulty in falling asleep, waking up in the middle of the night and being unable to get back to sleep or waking up feeling tired.
  2. Sleepwalking: People suffering from this disorder get up and walk around, being asleep all this time.
  3. Narcolepsy: People suffering from narcolepsy usually complain of overwhelming drowsiness after waking up and the drowsiness persists throughout the day.
  4. Obstructive sleep apnea: Patients suffering from this, generally experience a state where their breathing pauses for a while and resumes after few seconds. This usually happens when throat muscles block the airway and create problems.

Homeopathy offers several treatments for these disorders and they are:

  1. Using Nux Vomica: This is especially helpful in case of insomnia; it can help in recovering from a general state of sleeplessness.
  2. Using Coffea cruda: Sleep disturbance and waking up in the middle of the night are symptoms for which this medicine proves to be beneficial.
  3. Belladonna: Bad dreams of deep-lying insecurities that don't let the patient sleep are most common symptoms that can be treated by this. Belladonna helps in case of problems of consistent sleep.
  4. Stramomium: It is beneficial for sleepwalking and also proves to be helpful to an extent in case of sleep apnea.
  5. Aconite: Especially, helpful for patients suffering from narcolepsy as it reduces the onset of tiredness brought about by lack of sleep and thus, helps in recovering from the drowsiness and lack of activity that narcolepsy brings.
  6. Phosphorus: Helps in case of sleepwalking and is often beneficial in cases of insomnia too.
  7. Pulsatilla: Beneficial for obstructive sleep apnea by reducing the muscle constriction and for people suffering from acute cases of narcolepsy.
  8. Arsenicum: It helps with better sleep for people suffering from sleeplessness due to anxiety, fear or worry. Acute thirst of water coupled with lack of sleep past midnight and general drowsiness are the symptoms that you need Arsenicum. This works well for sleepwalking patients too.
  9. Valerianna: Especially, beneficial for sleepwalking patients. Patients who are only able to sleep towards the morning are the ones on whom this works well and this can be taken in herbal capsule form as well.
3457 people found this helpful

Sir mujhe pareshani h. Bhojan thik se na pachna, Bhok na lagna, kabjiyat ,acidity , bar bar ulti hona. please help

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Sir mujhe  pareshani h. Bhojan thik se na pachna, Bhok na lagna, kabjiyat ,acidity , bar bar ulti hona. please help
avoid oily n spicy food. tk alfa alfa tonic in homoeopathy. drinks plenty of water. tk papaya like fruits in ur diet n green vegetables.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 20 years old girl. And i am getting urinating problem like a niddle poke in my urethra. Please tell me how to treat this at the earliest.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
It is not infection. Maintain good cleanliness of your private parts & increase fluids intake to 2. 5litres daily. Do not hold urine & have regular exercise daily. Do not consume tobacco, alcohol, excessive coffee or tea.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sitting in class with teacher teaching ,me trying to focus; but I gets distracted by the movements of students nearby. While looking at the whiteboard, I feel like I can see 180 degrees. I also feel affected that I should not do that and as a result I end up not looking at the whiteboard and thus becoming poorer at academics. The neighbouring students feel like I am looking at them indecently (at their private parts which I do not want to) and all this causes headaches and increases my anxiety levels to a next level every week.(i wear glasses. Tried medication from youtube but it effect lasts for some time .after that terrible mood swings occur .i am in constant analysation .can not do even a basic thing (which I used to do 2 years back) without pondering over it. I just want to get over it as I feel like I have ruined my life Please help doctor ?What should I do? What the average time by which I would be able to overcome this?

M.PHIL - CLINICAL PSYCHOLOGY, MA - CLINICAL PSYCHOLOGY
Psychologist, Delhi
Sitting in class with teacher teaching ,me trying to focus; but I gets distracted by the movements of students nearby...
You seem to be experiencing symptoms of depression. You talked about poor concentration which is a symptom of depression and low mood. It seems you are getting hopeless in yourself. You look around yourself and only things you notice in yourself are social anxiety, embarrassment, and pessimism. You seem to be having feelings of guilt and shame. You feel you are unworthy and helpless. Your efforts are not helping you and your energy levels are reduced. Overthinking is a coping and problem solving strategy which depressed individuals use most often. But this strategy is fruitless. You only stress yourself by thinking too much and get headaches or tensions. Please consult a psychiatrist or a clinical psychologist before your depression gets severe.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is having high uric acid problem. He is also very foody. How to keep it normal and what food he need to avoid.

MBBS
General Physician,
High uric acid he may have some kidney problems it is better to consult a nephrologists. For assessment and further management.
1 person found this helpful

I am 25 year old boy. I met with an accident 24 may but till now my injury are not recover. I also got stitches. Tell some medicine for it.Please help sir.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am 25 year old boy. I met with an accident 24 may but till now my injury are not recover. I also got stitches. Tell...
Injuries take time to heal anything between ten days to two weeks so wait take good care of the wound to keep it healthy and it will heal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from ring worm on my lower body's skin since 6 month. It appears when I stop medication. please suggest me permanent solution.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Homoeopathy tellurium 30 (dr reckeweg) drink 5 drops in 1 spoon fresh water 3 times daily sepia 30 (dr. Reckeweg) drink 5 drops in 1 spoon fresh water at night eveery week ointment acid chryso (sbl) apply locally report after 1 month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Dr. S My blood glucose is 110 fasting and about 140 random. Please tell me what is safe levels. If I am diabetic what should I do? If I bring it in safe range how long it will be in safe range.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Dear Dr. S
My blood glucose is 110 fasting and about 140 random. Please tell me what is safe levels. If I am diabetic...
Mr. lybrate-user, Following are the criteria to decide if some one has normal blood glucose or not: 1) Normal: Fasting 70 to 110 mg, PP <140 mg & HbA1c% <5.9. 2) Pre-diabetes: FBS:108 to 125 mg, PP 141 to 199 mg /100 ml & HbA1c% 5.9 to 6.4.3) Diabetes: FBS: 126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above, HbA1c% 6.5 and above. If some one is in pre-diabetes stage, then adapting a modified lifestyle will help in keeping blood glucose under control. What it means is to exercise regularly for over 1 hour a day, maintain normal weight and BMI (<23 kgs/M2) and avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, bakery items and those foods made from maida. Consume good deal of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits. Use whole grain products. Refrain from alcohol and smoking. By following this one can prevent progression to diabetes or postpone it. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got married a few months back. Nature wise I am bit angry and bit fatty. My problem is I feel nervous while having sex with my wife and most of the time its end within 15-20 mins where sometime either of us is not yet satisfied. Some time even it happens that I want to have sex with my wife but my penis is not getting ready to have sex even after doing foreplay with my wife, then I start feeling more tense due to inability to even start sex and once orc twice end up without having sex. My Flaccid length is 1.5 inches and Erect size – 4-5 inches approx, this size should I consider normal? Please help me to understand my situation if something is missing or its abnormal as per you, and advice if I should do something to improve it.

MBBS, MD (PSM), M.F.Hom (London)
Homeopath, Nagpur
I got married a few months back.
Nature wise I am bit angry and bit fatty.
My problem is I feel nervous while having ...
Most of the sexual problems are functional, neurotic rather than organic In most of the cases Serum Testosteron level is normal despite they are suffering from incomplte errection, early ejaculation etc.In this cases, They are fearful, fear of failure in doing sexual act. He also feel inadequate, feels guilty. He get nervous, depressed it still worsen his performance .Both partner should understand each other the should cooperate with each other, should give emmotional support to each other ,no body should be emmotionally hurt. So definitely there will be improvement in sexual act. Take homeopathy medicine which is being selected on the totality of the symtoms, mental physical and its modality and causes, peculiar symtoms, thermal state and water regulation i, e thirsty or thirstless Then we can select the similimum that is right medicin which normalised suspecbility to creat disease. Choose good homeopath.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can not sleep in the nights I have tried meditation, yoga, avoiding heavy meals in the night but I can not sleep can anyone help me?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I can not sleep in the nights I have tried meditation, yoga, avoiding heavy meals in the night but I can not sleep ca...
Tip- I will suggest you to take a shower with warm water or just wash your face, forearms, legs with soap and water at bedtime for a peaceful sleep.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last night suddenly I got a severe pain on my stomach. It such a verg strong stomachache. What should I do to prevent it?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Last night suddenly I got a severe pain on my stomach. It such a verg strong stomachache. What should I do to prevent...
1.Take bland diet, avoid oily and spicy food, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take one Tablet of meftal spas Ds sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily twice daily after food 4.Take one tablet of rantac150 mg twice daily before food 5. If no relief consult me for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I need to buy a blood glucose monitor at home for monitoring diabetes. Which is the best painless device available?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I need to buy a blood glucose monitor at home for monitoring diabetes. Which is the best painless device available?
Bhavyaji, All glucometers produced by reputed companies are good like acucheck, one touch or any other. While using a glucometer you have to prick the tip of the finger for a drop of blood, there is a lancet provided by every company using that is fairly painless. Since finger has to be pricked some pain is bound to be there.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter age 11yrs has severe pain in right lower abdomen once in a month and it lessen after several vomit for last 2yrs and has low grade fever usg abdomen is normal please suggest me the treatment for the same.

DMB
Pediatrician, Chennai
Pain, fever and vomiting means a low grade infection such as appendicitis, mesenteric lymphadenitis or a meckel's diverticulum infection. Get a blood test for wbc count and crp, esr. Does she have exposure to tuberculosis. Also a stool examination to rule out amoebiasis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son has wheezing problem and now his voice is not clear. What can be the solution for this.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear lybrate user. Infant voice problems correct itself. Don't worry. Follow the child specialist's advice. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed