Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Archana P Bilagi

Pediatrician, Bangalore

Dr. Archana P Bilagi Pediatrician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Archana P Bilagi
Dr. Archana P Bilagi is an experienced Pediatrician in Vittal Nagar, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Archana P Bilagi at St Philomenas Hospital in Vittal Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Archana P Bilagi on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Pediatricians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Pediatricians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# 4, Campbell Road, Viveknagar. Landmark: Near Life StyleBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir, I have 4mnth baby, past 1 mnth he had a trouble in getting out his motion regularly, we visited a doctor, he prescribed a medicine, what' s the problem is if he a take a medicine he regularly getting out the motion if stopped it then he didn' t getting out motion even for 3 days

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Is the baby on bottle feeding. Then stop bottle feeding. You can give breast milk only. If you need to give other milk give it with spoon. Avoid bottle and nipple feeding. Next what medicine is being given. You need to add boiled water ( can be sweetened by adding raisins ) if fed on artificial milk. It has to be given by spoon and not bottle. Also need to screen for hypothyroidism. If you prefer private chat you can do it via this site. Happy parenting, regards.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Rewa
Winter is coming, keep babys warm.
You found this helpful

Hi, my baby is 3 & half year old. Her weight is not increasing & she is weak. Kindly give good treatment for her to increase her weight & health. Her diet chart menctioned below: morning one cup milk. At 11 am one chapati with veg. At 1: 30 one chapati with dal. At 5 pm one cup milk with biscuit. Evening two chapati with veg. Her weight is 13 kg from last one year. She is active also but her weight is not increasing.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hi, my baby is 3 & half year old. Her weight is not increasing & she is weak. Kindly give good treatment for her to i...
She is apparently alright. Weight is not the criteria for health. Obesity in children is grave health hazard. If she is active, she is healthy. You need regular advice on child rearing. And you may do a test for her, ask me privately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Son is 8 months old. I am concerned about his diet. Kindly suggest what should be introduced to his diet now.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
Introduce gradually one after another, soft, mashed, home available, freshly prepared, hygienic food items,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im a mother of 2.8 years old twin girls. Can I give them a very small quantity of Dabur Chyavanprash daily and then gradually increase to one spoon. They are just 11 kgs and born premature. Very poor eating habit and has constipation problem.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Im a mother of 2.8 years old twin girls. Can I give them a very small quantity of Dabur Chyavanprash daily and then g...
U may give but remember that house cooked nutritious diet of their taste n choice is good for health. Fibrous diet n good quantity of liquid shall be helpful for constipation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can rotavirus vaccine be given after 2.5 month (1st dose) or it is too late to give baby the 1st dose and is it safe.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Can rotavirus vaccine be given after 2.5 month (1st dose) or it is too late to give baby the 1st dose and is it safe.
This is recommended for routine oral administration for all infants as a 3-dose series. The usual schedule is at ages 2, 4, and 6 months. Rotarix (GlaxoSmithKline) is recommended as a 2-dose series at ages 2 and 4 months. It can be given even if it is 2.5 months now.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My nephew is 2 years old. He had born at 8 months (premature) due to blood pressure problem of mother. At the age of 9 months old (means after 9 months he born) he suffered benisn infantile seizure. Doctor prescribed him drop called TRIOPTAL for six month duration. Now he is 2 years old by 25 Sep 2016. NOW WHEN HE FELL DOWN AND GOT HURT TO HIS MOUTH AND HEAD HE CRY A LOT AND GOES FOR (FREEZE) FOR SOME OF 2-3 sec. Is that sign of SEIZURE OR UNCONSCIOUS. He did it 3 times from last 20 days. Pls help me m very tense.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Hi,
My nephew is 2 years old. He had born at 8 months (premature) due to blood pressure problem of mother. At the age...
Probably he is suffering from breath holding condition. If it is breath holding, it may go on its own after some time and earlier if you do not pay attention to it. But it is better to consult pediatrician to ascertain real ailment as he suffered from seizure in infancy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 1 years old and his weight is 8.2 kgs. His birth weight was 3.1. He is too much underweight. I am give all solid foods and also high calorie food but still his weight gain is very poor. Though he os very active and also started walking but pls help me as he look like he is 8 month baby due underweight.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
My son is 1 years old and his weight is 8.2 kgs. His birth weight was 3.1. He is too much underweight. I am give all ...
Depends on genetic factors as well. So if he is doing good not falling ill it's fine. But still increase carb in diet like dates, kheer, sheera, yoghurt, modak, laddu, etc and protein like soya, rajma, sprouts, peanut butter, etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What care should be taken (from now on) for my six year old daughter so that she has healthy hair and skin in future. Should some supplements be given for a healthy body?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, maintain personal hygiene, use protein shampoo. She should consume protein rich diet e. G. Appla. Carrots, milk, cheese, almonds, walnuts, spinach, rippened mangoes, fish, eggs. Her diet be easily digestible on time. Give her homoeo medicine: @wiesbaden 20-6 pills, thrice a day, orally. @ jaborandyq-10 drops with olive oil, apply on scalp, twice. Avoid, junk food, caffiene, dust, smoke, polluted atmosphere. Tk care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 15 month old.I think she is havin conjective virus.Her eyes are little bit red n water flowing continuously n little white is getting dischared from eyes.So can i give kitmox eye drop.Composition is Moxifloxacin hydrochloride i.P equivalent to moxifloxacin aqueoous buffered vehicle.

MBBS, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Hyderabad
Yes kitmox eye drops can be used, one drop four times daily. However, if you do not see any improvement in one or two days, better to go for a proper consultation with an ophthalmologist.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 6 months old baby is not sleeping well. Only 9 hrs she sleeps in a day. Rest of the time she is very actively playing and laughing. Please suggest how to make her sleep.

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
My 6 months old baby is not sleeping well. Only 9 hrs she sleeps in a day. Rest of the time she is very actively play...
There is no problem with your baby. Just her cycle is invert. If she is playing and ok. That means no medical problem. Please don't give any mediction causing sleep. They have their own sideeffects.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is now three and half years old but his weight is just 10kg. He is a premature baby. I'm giving him healthy food like nendrampalam, eggs, Milk, Rice, Dall, vegetables, fruits, pediasure etc. Often He getting sick like fever and cold. After that his weight is decreasing half to one kilograms. He is looking like two years old child. Please tell me how to increase his weight.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My son is now three and half years old but his weight is just 10kg. He is a premature baby. I'm giving him healthy fo...
Don't stop his food during his illness that could be reason for his loosing wt during illness. Add ghee or oil in his diet and leave him free to choose his home made and dairy diet. I hope child shall start gaining wt if he is not suffering from any disease. Supplement diet with vitamin and Iron.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
Don't blame children for their behavior, they just behave the way we behaved with them.
1 person found this helpful

Can any doc prescribed me what all foods should I feed to my baby of 1 1/2 mnth as she is not on breast feeding she is on buffalo milk diluted wit some amount of water & please tell me what &which time should I feed her as she is too hungry now n then & she faces digestion problem when needed wit egg jaldi, khichdi,dal water, cerelac.she used to do hard type latrine when needed with such food. Kindly prescribed some digestion syrup also. thanks.her weight maybe 5/6 kg.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Can any doc prescribed me what all foods should I feed to my baby of 1 1/2 mnth as she is not on breast feeding she i...
1 1/2 month baby should not be given an food other breast milk or if you are giving buffalo milk, give it with a spoon and not bottle feeding. Both buffalo milk and bottle feeding can cause constipation . When you give other milk , give boiled water in between, with spoon , Need to check her thyroid status also . For personal advice you consult me on this site
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 2 years old she is having stool problem . I have blood test in thyroid report with me t3 167 t4 11.3, tsh 2.20. Is normal or risk in future please say your observations.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My daughter is 2 years old she is  having stool problem . I have blood test in thyroid report with me t3 167 t4 11.3,...
WHO IS PATIENTS YOU OR YOUR DAUGHTER ? I M NOT CONFIRM.PL. TELL US. IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One years old child have diarrhea since last five days. We stop feeding milk and givING curd and rice and Dall. Baby is active.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
One years old child have diarrhea since last five days. We stop feeding milk and givING curd and rice and Dall. Baby ...
Avoid bottle sippers,give oral rehydration solution & diet given by you. Plane water to be given frequently.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 7 week 1 day pregnant. I am working my office timings are 9-6 but it took almost 4 hours (2 hrs in the morning, 2hrs in the eve. I go via cab) to reach my office. Though am not having nausea, vomiting any symptom, everything is fine but still in just want to know that sitting for almost 13-14hrs will effect anyway my baby's growth or should I take leave right now till 4th month and then continue my job? Please advice on this?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, Fellowship in Laparoscopy, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi,
I am 7 week 1 day pregnant. I am working my office timings are 9-6 but it took almost 4 hours (2 hrs in the morni...
Your schedule is definitely hectic. We usually advice our patients to have 8hrs night rest and 2hrs daytime rest. Try to have a break when you r in office. Baby growth is more when you r beyond 5th month pregnancy so growth is as such not a problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 3 years old. He remains sick and has haemoglobin 8.1. Please give suggestion on how to improve his health, especially his haemoglobin.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My son is 3 years old. He remains sick and has haemoglobin 8.1. Please give suggestion on how to improve his health, ...
YOu give him BANDY PLUS susp 10 ml one day and repeat another 10 ml next week. Same time start giving HEMSI Sy 5 ml or RARICAP Sy or TONOFERON SYP 5 ml daily and inform me . REmain in touch for regular advice as your personal doctor,It is better to check his TFTF and PBS to be sure there is no other causes fir this anemia, GIve him los of raw green leafy vegetables.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is complaining about stomach pain for last two days. This is intermittent. She is 6 years.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Aurangabad
the stomach pain is with tiolet or no, if answer is no then start her tab meftal spas 1 tab twice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed