Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Archana N B

General Physician, Bangalore

400 at clinic
Dr. Archana N B General Physician, Bangalore
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Archana N B
Dr. Archana N B is a popular General Physician in Langford Road, Bangalore. She is currently practising at Sita Bhateja Speciality Hospital in Langford Road, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Archana N B on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#8 & 9,Langford Gardens, O'Shaughnessy Road, Langford Road.Landmark : Next To Balwin High School & Near By Karnataka Medical CouncilBangalore Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Archana N B

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My bilirubin level has increase by .3 from normal level .and have a little fever. What to do now.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
My bilirubin level has increase by .3 from normal level .and have a little fever. What to do now.
Hi, take complete bed rest. Avoid spicy and oily food for about 1 month. Drink plenty of fluids like water, tender coconut, fresh fruit juices, etc. Take tab. Arogyavardhini 1-1-1 after food and tab. Liv. 52 ds 1-0-1 and kumari asava 2 tsf 3 times a day with equal quantity of water and tab. Sudershana ghana vati 1-1-1 for fever. Take all these medicines for about a month and repeat the blood and urine examinations to assess the bilirubin levels.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I went for medical checkup in Saudi Arabia approved clinic. In my X-ray report shows some defect as" bilateral UPPER LOBE fibrosis LESIONS" On this cause they made as unfit. A doctor said about my question is old tuberculosis it is showing as fibrosis. But how to remove that through treatment. Is there any possibility. Give me a valuable suggestion.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please Wake up early go for jogging daily DO pranayam daily Do yogasanas daily Take Tab septilin by Himalaya 2 2 for 3 mths Special Chyawanprash by Patanjali regularly 1 tsf twice a day
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My babe is 5years old and is having cough for the last 1year and having montaire tab. Last day onwards he is having fever. I am totally upset. What's the reason of this cough?

Master in Psychology, MD - Ayurveda, Dems, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
Cough may be due to allergy. And recurrent allergic conditions leads to recurrent infection n fever. The only permanent solution is to avoid the allergens n boost the immunity power. Avoid cold, fried and spicy food items. Avoid dust, smoke, pollution. Avoid day time sleeping and late night sleeping. I think you should start ayurvedic medicines as soon as possible.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to increase immunity level because every time I am sleeping in morning in afternoon what should I do.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Common causes of excessive sleepiness are- Anaemia,vitamin deficiencies, side effects of medicines, inadequate sleep in night,hypothyroidism. Treatment depends on the cause of it Eat healthy diet. Eat smaller meals frequently than heavy food. Maintain a healthy lifestyle. Hope this helps u. If required, consult with details.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

7 Things You Should Know About Ovarian Cysts

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), FICOG, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Jaipur
7 Things You Should Know About Ovarian Cysts

Ovarian cysts are fluid-filled sacs that develop on a woman's ovary. A patient might experience abdominal and pelvic pain, abnormal bleeding, menstrual irregularities, pain during intercourse or irregular bowel movements. These symptoms indicate an ovarian cyst developing inside you. Ovarian cysts are common in women and may develop during menstruation. In many cases, symptoms are not observed, and you may get ovarian cysts without knowing. Usually being harmless, ovarian cysts may sometimes lead to severe health conditions.

Here are 7 important things you should know about ovarian cysts:

  1. You should know the reason behind the formation of ovarian cysts. When the follicle does not release the egg, it may grow bigger in size and take the form of a follicular cyst. A corpus luteum cyst may also develop, which is a cavity that gets formed after the egg is ruptured and released from the follicle. The cysts may bleed and cause pelvic pain.
  2. It is important for you to know if you have an ovarian cyst. Many ovarian cysts do not show symptoms and go away by themselves. Follicular cysts do not change your menstrual cycle, but corpus luteum cysts may cause bleeding.  
  3. You should know how to detect an ovarian cyst. You should visit a gynecologist regularly for diagnosis. Bigger cysts can be diagnosed via a pelvic examination. Ultrasound is also used for detection.  
  4. You should have an idea about all the symptoms associated with ovarian cysts. These include fever, nausea and vomiting. These symptoms indicate that you have an infection. Sometimes, a cyst might twist an ovary, which may cut off blood supply to the ovary, causing permanent damage.
  5. In case you are at a risk of twisting of the ovaries, you have to undergo a surgery. Surgery is also considered when the cyst lasts longer than three menstrual cycles and it is bigger than four inches in size. The cyst may also pose the risk of being a tumor. The common surgical procedures for ovarian cysts are laparoscopy and laparotomy.  
  6. You can prevent ovarian cysts be taking birth control pills, which help in suppressing ovulation and prevent the formation of a cyst. Birth control pills may help only if you are not pregnant.
  7. Ovarian cysts are more common in premenopausal women. However, these are possible in postmenopausal women as well, especially in the early postmenopausal stage.  

Sometimes, there might be chances of an ovarian cyst being cancerous in nature, which may lead to ovarian cancer. The risk of cancerous ovarian cysts increases with age. It is recommended to consult a gynecologist for the proper diagnosis and treatment of ovarian cysts in women. Pain medications and heating pads are used as alternative treatment methods for less serious ovarian cysts.

2398 people found this helpful

Hello sir, I am 20 years old and I suffer with body pains what can i do? Please tell me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello sir, I am 20 years old and I suffer with body pains what can i do? Please tell me.
Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos, drink plenty of water, avoid physical and mental exhaustion. Check your hemoglobin. Get yourself examined by doctor
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is a type 1 diabetic patients. She is getting low most of the time .in that condition she is eating sweets and even drinking glucose and juices. But yet sugar level is not increasing. What should be done to increase the sugar level.

MBBS, CCEBDM
Diabetologist, Bangalore
My daughter is a type 1 diabetic patients. She is getting low most of the time .in that condition she is eating sweet...
Hi Recurrent low sugars can be because of high insulin dose. Especially with long acting insulin it takes time to increase blood sugars. If she has these problems again and again please consult for insulin dose change. And for now she may require intravenous glucose and.close monitoring of blood sugars.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any natural way to making my sperm count healthier which is watery and thin before?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Is there any natural way to making my sperm count healthier which is watery and thin before?
Following general measure will help to increase sperm count and motility :- 1) Practice regular exercise for 45 minutes followed by meditation for 1/2 an hour in the morning. 2) Take high protein diet rich in vegetables and fruits and Vitamin A,C,D,E and Zinc 3)Take anti oxidants like Almonds 5-6 everyday.. 4) Avoid alcohol and smoking.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having headache since october. I am facing too much panic. Kindly help me ou from this.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am having headache since october. I am facing too much panic. Kindly help me ou from this.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache follow advises given below: You can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4.We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician/me further management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is a BP & Sugar patient for last 9yrs. Usually her average monthly Sugar check stands at around Fasting 116 & PP 175. But for last 3months her Fasting sugar showing around 150-160 & PP showing around 180-190. Though our regular physician has changed earlier tablets and also increased the doses with the new tablets, but still her fasting sugar level is not coming down. Please suggest us something. Her tablets for sugar are: 1) GLIMEPIRIDE & METFORMIN HYDROCHLORIDE (SR) Brand Name: GLIMESTAR M1.(1tab before breakfast and 1 tab before dinner). 2) VOGLIBOSE TABLETS IP. Brand Name: VOGLIMAC 0.3 (1 tab before breakfast/before lunch & also before dinner).

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mother is a BP & Sugar patient for last 9yrs. Usually her average monthly Sugar check stands at around Fasting 116...
Mr. Lybrate-user kumar, the present treatment looks quite good. Fasting and pp levels are a bit high, but those can be managed by following a more strict diet and exercise schedule. I feel there is no further need to add any drugs. Her bmi is 27.55 kg/ m2, which shows she is overweight. Her ideal body weight should be 59 kgs. So all her food intake (calories) should be calculated considering that weight and extent of daily physical exercise and blood sugar levels. Even if she reduces 5 to 7 kgs, sugar level and bp will improve. So please look at that aspect rather than just adding one more drug. With regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor, me and my wife both 41, 42yr. Old, having two females 15, 20 years. We always remain interested in sex as we spare time, daily in two or three days. If delay I do hand practice. She is using ayurvedic tablet BGap as contraceptive. We do not miss any movement of passion. When she change clothes Or bath we try to embrass each other, she asks me if we are more excited towards sex. No effect on our body, we take balanced diet. But she want more time for a regular sex . Pl tell if this excitement can harm our daily life or not.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Unani Specialist, Hyderabad
Doctor, me and my wife both 41, 42yr. Old, having two females 15, 20 years. We always remain interested in sex as we ...
My friend, male health is one of the most importent issues of men regarding the problems now you need medicine complesary no improvement for balence diet only for body support, medicine is sexual improvement. Our package is most powerfull and longer duration effective.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, Mere lips ke andar se halke halke mahin dane ho rahe hai iske liye mai kya karu sir ki sahi ho jaye.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Sir, Mere lips ke andar se halke halke mahin dane ho rahe hai iske liye mai kya karu sir ki sahi ho jaye.
Hello. Take homoeopathic medicine:- 1. Acidum nitricum 30 (5 drops four times a day) take it one hr after meal. Take it for one week. After that revert me back. Keep in touch for any other advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor My Self Rohit and my age 28 year old for long time I am suffering from constipation Please sir give me good advice.

BHMS
Homeopath, Akola
Hi Doctor My Self Rohit and my age 28 year old for long time I am suffering from constipation Please sir give me good...
You must include plenty of water and fiber in your diet. ..veggies and fruits will help a lot . daily exercise is also must fr constipated ppl.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 22 years old male and I have earwax problem for almost 5 to 6 years. I often went to ent specialist for treatment but it just works for 1 or 2 weeks. Please give me some suggestion?

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Rajkot
I am a 22 years old male and I have earwax problem for almost 5 to 6 years. I often went to ent specialist for treatm...
Wax formation is a natural process. It usally comes out from ear naturally but in some person, due to upward direction of ear canal it is not coming out. So, in this condition, you must visit regularly to ent specialist to clean your ears.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I need to know the symptoms for ulcer and remedy for it. Can you please explain it?

Post-Graduate Certificate in Oral Implantology (PGCOI), PG in Laser Dentistry, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), MDS Prosthodontics
Dentist, Gurgaon
Hi, There are different types of ulcers and you need to get it examine clinically. Visit a dentist for examination and proper treatment. Don't go for self diagnosis and medication.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 5-year-old daughter has asthma. What is the effect of using an asthma preventer long-term? I heard that using it for years might cause bone shrinkage. Is it true? Are there any vitamins or supplements to help vision?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
If steroids are given orally for long periods of time than only it will cause bone shrinkage but if given through nebulisation than it won't have any side effects
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai doctor If the size of the penis is related to weight then tell me what shall I eat to put up some weight because my weight is 52 kgs only from 3 years please help me out.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hai doctor   If the size of the penis is related to weight then tell me what shall I eat to put up some weight becaus...
The size is not related to weight. Follow the following tips:- · Pay attention to your health and food intake. · To increase your appetite, have a glass of lime water or 1 cardamom (elaichi) before your meal.  · Have minimum 4 meals in a day. · Drink 1 glass of milk twice a day. · Try to enjoy your meals and gradually increase the quantity you eat every time. · A balance diet should have all essential nutrients in it. Breakfast is the most important meal of the day. It should include combination of Both Carbohydrates and Proteins for e.g. Oats with Milk or Poha/ Upma with a glass of milk. If you do not like milk have 1-2 egg whites in the morning along with your breakfast. · You need to focus on your protein intake : Increase your protein intake e.g. milk, dairy products- cheese, paneer, lentils (dals), nuts ( soya, peanuts, dry fruits ), pulses e.g. rajma, chole, kidney beans etc. sprouts. If you are a non-vegetarian, then you can have proteins by also eating eggs, chicken, fish. Make sure you are including at least 2 serving of any of these in your daily meal. · Lunch and dinner again should be a combination of Proteins, Carbohydrates and Fats which could have dal, roti, sabji/chicken, salad.  · Please do have minimum 4 almonds or a small bowl of peanuts every day. · Please ensure that you drink at least 3 litres of water every day.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 25 years old, I have tight foreskin in my penis, how to solve this problem, would you help me to solve this. Thanking you.

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
Hi, I am 25 years old, I have tight foreskin in my penis, how to solve this problem, would you help me to solve this....
apply lox 2% gel and try to retract skin daily, it will get solved, otherwise consult a surgeon you may need circumcision
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since my childhood I have migraine, its killing me. Can any doctor pelrovude permanent solution for that pls.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
hi karthik the following remedy i m suggesting you which would help you 1. Take ½ glass of carrot juice 2. Add ½ glass of spinach juice 3. Mix well 4. Drink this juice to cure migraine
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 75 years old, she has diabetes, she is very weak not healthy please suggest some healthy tonic or tab, and food.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
My mother is 75 years old, she has diabetes, she is very weak not healthy please suggest some healthy tonic or tab, a...
F/75, diabetic patient requires care. She requires protine diet, calcium supplement, avoid pain killer. I like to advise green leafy vegetable, pulses and beans. Salads can also be given. Go for regular investigation and contact me when you require guidance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed