Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Aravind

Nephrologist, Bangalore

Dr. Aravind Nephrologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Aravind
Dr. Aravind is an experienced Nephrologist in Padmanabha Nagar, Bangalore. You can visit him at D G Hospital in Padmanabha Nagar, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Aravind on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Nephrologists in India. You will find Nephrologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nephrologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

D G Hospital

274/275, M.K. Puttalingiah Rd, Padmanabha Nagar, Gururaja Layout, Banashankari, Landmark: Opp to Syndicate bankBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Aravind

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a digestion problem, and feeling lazy most of the time and there is also a urine problem with me after half an hour of drinking water, I have to go for urine discharge. Pls suggest me the solution of these problems.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I have a digestion problem, and feeling lazy most of the time and there is also a urine problem with me after half an...
No smoking and alcohol. Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife 53 years old she is a patient of kidney stone in left. Suggest me any medicine while traveling in train or one solution is operation.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Kolkata
My wife 53 years old she is a patient of kidney stone in left. Suggest me any medicine while traveling in train or on...
My lybrate user if you don't want to operation go to homoeopathy treatment. Kidney stone 100% will be destroy. But contact with homoeopathy doctor for perfect medicine. In the mean time you can take this medicine. 1) carduus mari -q/30 ml 20 drops with warm water tdsac x 3 months. 2) clearstone (sbl) 20 drops with warm water tdsac x 6 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kidney stones can be removed or no t 10 grm. By medicine if procedure which will be best. And post procedure problems.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Delhi
Kidney stones can be removed or no t 10 grm. By medicine if procedure which will be best. And post procedure problems.
kidney stones can be cured with medicines which are combination of herbal and homeo. There will no such need to undergo surgery or operations. I will suggest you to avoid surgery there is no need of it. You need to take medicines that can help in removing them naturally such as our medicines combination of herbal and homeo that will help in removing stones. Kidney gets diseased due to an unhealthy diet and lifestyle. A kidney stone is a hard mass developed from crystals that separate from the urine within the urinary tract. Normally, urine contains chemicals that prevent or inhibit the crystals from forming.If the crystals remain tiny enough, they will travel through the urinary tract and pass out of the body in the urine without being noticed. You can connect with me and I will provide you with treatment by which you will be getting cured with kidney stones naturally. The medicines are combination of herbal and homeopathic only.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uncle has spinal cord injury and he is paralyzed. He tends to leak urine very now and then. What can we do to control the stinking urine leaks.

M.Ch - Urology, MS, MBBS
Urologist, Dehradun
My uncle has spinal cord injury and he is paralyzed. He tends to leak urine very now and then. What can we do to cont...
First of all he needs a urodynamic study. He needs other tests like ultrasound. Cystogram and urine culture. Also get renal profile done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My creatinine level is 1.4 my blood pressure is normal n sugar is normal. What should i do?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
My creatinine level is 1.4 my blood pressure is normal n sugar is normal. What should i do?
Please Take Gokharu kadha 20 ml twice a day for 3 weeks Punarnavasav 20 ml twice a day for 3 weeks Avoid oily spicy and fast food, non veg food, processed food Check your creatinine, blood urea after 3 wks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi My husband is facing so much trouble while urinating that it's coming drop by drop and paining so much burning also. He was hospitalized in October last year for urinal infection creatine level had gone to 5.5 He is taking medicines for high bp and diabetics for last 15 years his age is 65 years. He is taking medicine for enlarge prostate glands for last 10 years. Last 10 days he is facing this problem severely Urologist has given silodal D 8 one time What should I do for his pain relief.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hi  My husband is facing so much trouble while urinating that it's coming drop by drop and paining so much burning al...
Dear lybrate-user, benign hypertrophy of prostate is a non-cancerous enlargement of the prostate gland. In this clinical condition multiple nodules are formed inside the prostrate gland. These nodules often compress the urethra resulting in the narrowing of the lumen of urethra & producing a resistance to the urine flow. Resistance to urine flow requires the bladder to work harder during voiding, possibly leading to progressive enlargement, instability, or weakness of the urinary bladder the patient must follow the given medication as directed:- 1) 5 drops of homoeopathic causticum 30 at early morning daily before brushing teeth 2) 5 drops of homoeopathic conium mac 30 before going to bath daily. 3) 5 drops of homoeopathic baryta carb 30 just one hour before dinner daily. 4) homoeopathic mother tincture sabal serrulata q, 30 drops, twice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. Along with the aforesaid medication few changes in the lifestyle of the patient are also necessary. Lifestyle alterations to address the symptoms include decreasing fluid intake before bedtime, moderating the consumption of alcohol and caffeine-containing products, and following a timed voiding schedule. Also it would be better if the patient could void the urine in sitting position.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hv hereditary polycystic kidneys in both kidney. My blood report are normal. creating is 0.8, uric acid is 5.0, hb 13.5 urine is normal. Is dere any harm or what precaution to be taken to prevent from dis disease. Us any treatment to cure.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
The normal serum creatinine range for men is 0.5-1.5 mg/dL. The normal range for women is 0.6-1.2 mg/dL. Creatinine clearance is a test sometimes used to estimate filtering capacity of the kidneys. The amount of creatinine in your urine is compared to the amount of creatinine in your blood. In general, Urea level 7 to 20 mg/dL (2.5 to 7.1 mmol/L) is considered normal. But normal ranges may vary, depending on the reference range used by the lab, and your age.. Urea nitrogen levels tend to increase with age. In human blood plasma, the reference range of uric acid is typically 3.4-7.2 mg/dL (200-430 µmol/L) for men (1 mg/dL=59.48 µmol/L), and 2.4-6.1 mg/dL for women (140-360 µmol/L). However, blood test results should always be interpreted using the range provided by the laboratory that performed the test. As you see your results are in normal range.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of kidney stones? What is difference between kidney stones and kidney enlargement?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Kaithal
What is the symptoms of kidney stones? What is difference between kidney stones and kidney enlargement?
Hi Kidney stones are nothing but mineral salt deposits which are filtered by the kidney and removed from the body through urine; due to dehydration, the deposited minerals don’t get dissolved and leads to crystallization. This grows large causing obstruction in urine flow through the ureter leading to sharp and severe pain in urinary tract.Some symptoms are; Intense sharp pain in lumabar region,renal angle.it radiates forwards in to the abdomen and downwards into the groin,the genitalia or the thigh,vomiting,sweating.Patient is often restless and rolls from side to side in an effort to gain relief. Urine is passed painfully,some times drop by drop.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the general symptoms for kidney ailments? Where exactly the pain occur? What are the tests done for diagnosis of kidney diseases?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Pain occurs in the back and down to lower abdomen and reanl function test is done /You may notice one or more of the following symptoms if your kidneys are beginning to fail: Itching. Muscle cramps. Nausea and vomiting. Not feeling hungry. Swelling in your feet and ankles. Too much urine (pee) or not enough urine. Trouble catching your breath. Trouble sleeping.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my father 77yrs, he has urinary problem( his gal bladder is enlarged) when he go to wash room (sitting position), his pajama is wet, and also have chronic costipation

MBBS
General Physician, Guwahati
Need to check prostate PSA test and for constipation GUTCLEAR 2 tsf three times a day x 7 days and about gall bladder need to check for stones and other problems then only treatment can be given
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my wife is going for a pme from that, the doctor told her their is some what infection found in your urine, what can I do to avoid that infection.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Sir my wife is going for a pme from that, the doctor told her their is some what infection found in your urine, what ...
Smell in urine/frequent urination/Fever with chills/burning or pain while urination suggest Urinary tract infection we have to investigate to confirm infection in urine so get Urine R/M done and consult again with reports and follow advises given below: 1.drink lot of water 2. Maintain hygiene 3.Avoid synthetic undergarment and prefer cotton consult physician/me for further management as we need to start antibiotic after personal consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear si I am 51 years old male. Having 20 year son. From past one year I am having one problem that after urination whole urine will not pass few drops will come out when I sit or when both legs come to gether. And urine smell will be fishy odour. What is the reasons and please suggest solution. I drink average once in 15 days also smoke.

Bsc(Med.), DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery), NDDY(Naturopathy and Yoga)
Homeopath, Mohali
Dear si
I am 51 years old male. Having 20 year son. From past one year I am having one problem that after urination w...
You get your urine tested. Get your blood sugar tested. Take plenty of water.Get your u/s scan for whole abd. done to rule out prostrate problem or any other finding.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hematuria - Symptoms and Treatment

BHMS, PG
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
Hematuria - Symptoms and Treatment

Urine is normally pale yellow or straw coloured. However, for various reasons, this can change. In fact, the change in the colour of urine is one of the first indications of a deeper underlying problem. This would also be one of the questions that the doctor would ask when suspecting any problem with the urinary tract, starting from infection to stones to cancer.

Hematuria is, therefore, a symptom and not a problem in itself. Some of the reasons for hematuria – presence of blood cells in the urine, producing a light pinkish urine, are listed below.

  1. Urinary tract infections – starting from urethra all the way up to the kidneys

  2. Glomerulonephritis

Kidney Stones-

  1. Prostate enlargement

  2. Tumours/cancers in the kidney, bladder, or prostate

  3. Heavy exercises causing trauma to any of the internal urinary tract organs

  4. Bleeding disorders

  5. Certain medications

  6. Appendicitis

  7. Tuberculosis

As the disease progresses higher in the urinary tract, the severity of hematuria also increases. Though hematuria is a symptom in itself, there are some associated symptoms which are listed below-

  • Fever

  • Fatigue

  • Abdominal pain

  • Reduced appetite

  • Urge to urinate

  • Dysuria

  • Painful/burning urination

  • Feeling of incomplete emptying

  • Nocturnal urination (if prostate is enlarged)

  • Cloudy urine

  • Nausea, vomiting

  • Kidney pain (with stones especially)

Homeopathy believes in treating the person as a whole and not just the presenting symptoms. The doctor will ask a number of questions, some pertaining to unrelated organs, which will help them identify the reason for the hematuria. The treatment prescribed will be customised to the patient in question, but some of the common ingredients used in hematuria management are given below.

  1. Hematuria from all causes can be managed with Terebinthina.

  2. Bladder hematuria is better managed with Erigeron Canadense at 80% concentration while renal hematuria responds better to the same at 60% dilution.

  3. Inflammatory hematuria can be reduced with Cantharis (80%)

  4. Renal hematuria is better managed with Gossypium herbaceous (60%).

  5. Renal colic with pain in the glans, groyne, and thighs responds well to Pereira brava.

  6. Cocus cacti thrice a day is useful where there is itching of the urinary meatus along with the passing of red-coloured urine.

  7. When there are small stones or sand particles in the urine along with pain at the end of the micturition process, Sarsaparilla thrice a day is known to be beneficial.

  8. In some other people, Arnica Montana, Cantharis, phosphorus, and Hepar Sulphur are also used to relieve symptoms of hematuria.

As with any homeopathic treatment, the actual ingredient chosen would depend on the actual symptom that the patient presents with. Though these compounds are used, self-medication is not advisable. Talk to a specialized homeopath who will identify the right ingredient for a given clinical presentation.

5678 people found this helpful

I have been suffering from stones in kidney for last two months, sir please suggest me good treatment.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have been suffering from stones in kidney for last two months, sir please suggest me good treatment.
Hi dear lybrate user, * take, plenty of water, * take, easily digestible diet. * avoid, tomatoes, spinach, cheese, pulses, *homoeo-medicine** @ berb vulgq-10 drops, thrice with little water, @ lycopod, 30-6 pills, thrice a day. Report fortnightly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Chronic Kidney disease (CKD) - do the kidney regenerate (v-Vth stage for sure). If yes, what is the treatment available? Is the GINGER COMPRESS effective in CKD?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Chronic Kidney disease (CKD) - do the kidney regenerate (v-Vth stage for sure). If yes, what is the treatment availab...
At this stage kidney can not regenerate Dialysis is the treatment option Ginger is not effective at all
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have heat problem in body. Urine coming yellow. Sapota and papaya also heat foods ah. Tell me what is heat food and drinks and fruits. This foods eating after periods comes early. Please give me suggestions.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I have heat problem in body. Urine coming yellow. Sapota and papaya also heat foods ah. Tell me what is heat food and...
Yellow Urine may be due to lower water intake and seating and check urine for BS & BP to see if any jaundice is there . All these and watermelon are good fruits
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife aged 47 yrs is suffering from urinary problem since last 5 years. She has acute pain and problem in urination and flow is very less. She has desire to urinate but cannot. The ultrasound report reveals that post urine void is very high. She has two issues with normal delivery and no medical past history. She consulted one doctor (urologist). The doctor said that her urinary tube is got strictured often. The doctor has done urethral dilatation 8-10 times which resulted only temporary relief for 2-3 months but the problem is still sustained rather increased. We are worried and want to get permanent relief from this urological problem. Is there any treatment for this problem at your end. Kindly advise and help us.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear, yes she has bladder outflow obstruction but I doubt stricture. In my opinion she must have bladder neck obstruction. To confirm it please post scan report along with pictures here. Meanwhile make sure she has not constipation and anal fissure because that can give you same symptoms. While you do that you can try tab. Veltam o. 4 mg at bedtime and drink more fluids.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 21 years old male i'm suffering from frequent urination since 4 months with a sensation of 24?7 urine sensation in uretha please help me out.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
These are symptoms of oab. Stop consuming tobacco,alcohol,paan masala,excessive coffee/tea. Increase water intake. You can start Tab Oxyspas 2.5mg daily once at night.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir abhi 6 din pahla mari wife ki lazer surgery hui h, usko stone ki problem thi. Ab operation ka bad vo theeak h, but doctor na bladder sa lakar kidney tak ak nali daal rakhi h, kya ma ab Apni wife ka saath sex kar sakta hu, kya ya safe rahaga, ya phir nali ki vajah sa koi problem h. Please guide me.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, DNB - Urology/Genito - Urinary Surgery
Urologist, Bangalore
Sir abhi 6 din pahla mari wife ki lazer surgery hui h, usko stone ki problem thi. Ab operation ka bad vo theeak h, bu...
Us nali ko stent kehte hai. Nothing to worry. You can carry out all activities and have sex (intercourse) also. Something new it may cause little discomfort but absolutely safe. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed