Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Arati Devkar

BAMS

General Physician, Bangalore

11 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Arati Devkar BAMS General Physician, Bangalore
11 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Arati Devkar
Dr. Arati Devkar is one of the best General Physicians in HAL, Bangalore. She has helped numerous patients in her 11 years of experience as a General Physician. She is a qualified BAMS . She is currently practising at Anish Poly Clinic in HAL, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Arati Devkar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BAMS - Ayurved Mahavidyalaya, Hubli, - 2006
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Anish Poly Clinic

No. 108/8, N.K. Complex, Someshwar Temple Street, Billekahalli, Bannerghatta Road. Landmark: Near Someshwar TempleBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Arati Devkar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I had itching problems in my upper thies. After taking medicine it cured but still now the black skin presents. What kind of ointment I want to take.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I had itching problems in my upper thies. After taking medicine it cured but still now the black skin presents. What ...
It may take time... Or it may not be cured completely... You may try Topi Berberis homoeopathic cream.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After a few minutes of foreplay with my wife, when I start intercourse, I ejaculate very soon. In 2 minutes, because I get very excited. So please tell is it normal, or something to do with this.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
After a few minutes of foreplay with my wife, when I start intercourse, I ejaculate very soon. In 2 minutes, because ...
It is normal and if you reduce your excitement and be calm in approach and if you divert mind jsut before ejacualtion, you can gain longer time
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, On Dialysis .Having bp. Thyroid. Tests done for potassium phosphorus it's high HB is 7 Creatinine after Dialysis not coming down it's 10 now Twice Dialysis in a week.Please suggest me something.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Nephrologist, Noida
lybrate-user As your kidneys are not working you have waste product made by body in blood, which is now cleaned by dialysis by filter. As everyday waste product is made cleaning of blood needed regularly. Scientifically thrice dialysis per week can maintain body. So creatinine once comes down on dialysis but the minute it's stopped waste starts accumulating again. It's regular process.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 25 years old. I have some problem in my heart. Always little paining. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Aurangabad
Hi, I am 25 years old. I have some problem in my heart. Always little paining.
What should I do?
hi, many a times we assume if we have a problem in chest area its due heart problem see their are many organs structure and tissues around heart which may be involved causing pain, does you pain on exertion?? do you feel breathless when you walk or do work?? does pain last long?? to come to any conclusion a detailed history is needed, you can consult me online to help in better way, regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having throat pain on one side and only for certain vocal Activities, what could this be?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Vadodara
I am having throat pain on one side and only for certain vocal
Activities, what could this be?
If it is just few days since then you can gargle with lukewarm water twice a day if it is since long better to visit a doctor for proper diagnosis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My dad is suffering from fever from past one week with a backache. Doctor just advice us to do some routine tests. Following are some results for the test haemoglobin- 10.3, lymphocytes - 18%, Dengue and malaria tests are negative, platelets count is 80 thousand that usually remains in this range only. He is diabetic and when he was diagnosed with low platelets, doctor said that he is having thrombocytopenia. Now I am getting worried for my dad. Kindly provide me the best direction for further investigation as now I am thinking that the present doctor who is checking up my dad doesn't seem me convincing. Thanks.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Hi,
My dad is suffering from fever from past one week with a backache. Doctor just advice us to do some routine tests...
Give him Papaya leaves juice 2 spoons daily in morning for 5 days for increasing platelet counts. And start giving him naturamore male powder with milk for 2 months. Morning and evening. This will make him energetic, and remove the fever of what-so-ever it may be. And ask him to drink plenty of water 3-4 liters in 24 hours. He will be absolutely fine and will start feeling good with 2 days. By that time, just try to manage fever, it will also subside. Don't worry. :) Still if you have any more queries, then please let me know. I will help you out. Take care. :)
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ways to Protect the Teeth of Your Little One

BDS
Dentist, Delhi
Ways to Protect the Teeth of Your Little One

Children are much more susceptible to tooth decay and gum disorders than grown-ups. This is because the gum and teeth in toddlers are very delicate. Moreover, children are more attracted to sweets and other food items, which cause damage to the teeth.

Here are several ways to protect the teeth of your little one:

  1. Have a dental checkup: You should take your child to a dentist on his first birthday. Early prevention is important as any kind of problem in the teeth will be detected and this will save you from a lot of trouble in the future.
  2. Teaching healthy habits: Brushing is very important and you should teach your child to brush regularly, more than once a day. Before the development of teeth in your baby, you should brush his gums gently by using water on a soft baby toothbrush or with a clean and soft cloth. After developing teeth, brushing must be practiced with delicate toothbrushes and fluoridated toothpaste. If several teeth touch against each other, you should use flossing. Brushing is essential before going to bed, and no food should be taken after brushing.
  3. Prevent "baby bottle decay": You should not let your child go to sleep with a bottle of juice or milk. The sugar contained in these liquids sticks to the child's teeth, which activates bacteria and may lead to tooth decay.
  4. Avoid giving juice to your child: Juice may be healthy for the body, but it leads to tooth decay in little kids. The amount of regular juice intake should never be above four ounces.
  5. Avoid excess use of a sippy cup: Sippy cups enable children to shift from bottles to a glass. However, all day long usage of sippy cups should be restricted as it may cause decay on the front and back portions of teeth, when the drinks are rich in sugar.
  6. Be careful about sweet medicines: Many medicines meant for children are sugary and stick to the teeth, increasing the chance of cavities. Several antibiotics cause overgrowth of Candida or yeast and cause an oral disease known as oral thrush. This disease causes creamy patches on the tongue. In case your child needs sweet medicines, brushing should be increased.
  7. Stop using a pacifier by the age of 2 or 3: Pacifiers are good for children, but using pacifiers for a long period of time affects the lining of teeth. The shape of the mouth may also change. Hence, do not let your child use pacifiers after 2 or 3 years of age.

Children are quite prone to teeth disorders and decay in the teeth. Hence, measures must be taken to protect the teeth of children from any kind of disorder.

4396 people found this helpful

I recently suffered with dengue and it's cured now am fine but last ten days my eyes are lightly straining. Now my blood platelets count is 2lakhs above.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
I recently suffered with dengue and it's cured now am fine but last ten days my eyes are lightly straining. Now my bl...
Sir, Take fruits vegetables dry fruits juices Avoid polluted surrounding areas Contact me for any clarification.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing problem with my left leg only. Whenever I have to go bed at night or wake up in morning my left leg is restless and need some cold clothes to be kept on my foot to relieve this condition. How can this problem be treated.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Yu have RLS or restless legs syndrome and it is normal and harmless in many people . you can eat calcium or massage your legs The two most common conditions are iron-deficiency anemia (low blood count) and peripheral neuropathy (damage to the nerves of the arms and legs, often caused by underlying conditions such as diabetes). Other medical conditions linked to RLS include: Parkinson's disease
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old. I have PCOS. Can you suggest me some ways which can help me with my condition. I have irregular periods. I also gained weight. I also want to loose some weight.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DGO
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Strict exercise and diet with life style modification is the main treatment for pcos. And once you lose some weight your period will get regular.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi , I'm 29 years old guy, off late I have been experiencing itching in groin/near private parts area during the night , Tried applying itch guard but off no use, because of this I do not get adequate sleep and this affects me next day.. Please advise

MBBS, Diploma in Venerology & Dermatology (DVD)
Dermatologist, Thane
You must be suffering from fungal infection. Need to take proper medication or it can spread to other areas. Consult a dermatologist immediately
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was feeling pain while urination and for that I consulted a doctor, several tests were done and it was mentioned in a report that it is prostate. I want to know how can I cure it, is it a serious issue. Please suggest me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I was feeling pain while urination and for that I consulted a doctor, several tests were done and it was mentioned in...
Take USG Prostate to confirm enlargemrnt. It has to be treated by laparoscopic surgery. consult Urologist for advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer from premature ejaculation. Havr tried meds but did not find solution. I get discharged very quickly even before sex while m doing foreplay. Its very frustrating. Kindly help.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I suffer from premature ejaculation. Havr tried meds but did not find solution. I get discharged very quickly even be...
Hi Soak 10 almonds over night in water. On the next day, peel off the skin, and blend the almonds in a blender with 1 cup of cow hot milk (or crush them in hot cow milk) and add a little bit of saffron, ginger and cardamon to it. Drink this every morning. Take pranacharya heman syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take pranacharya heman capsule 1-1 twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday I was bathing in a swimming pool and after the bath I felt like water got sticked in my right ear and its not coming out. I feel like it sticked badly and now m also feeling some pain when I am try to take that water out. It also caused blockage to my ear. please help me how to cure that.

B.H.M.S, M.D.(HOM) in Practice of Medicine
Homeopath, Kolkata
Yesterday I was bathing in a swimming pool and after the bath I felt like water got sticked in my right ear and its n...
Use cotton bud for absorb water, MULLIEN OIL ear drop- 2 drops on ear and hold it KALI MUR-200 - one drop twice daily for 3 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which is the best anti fungal cream out of Onabet-B or Ebernet-M or Caneston-S? Have red rashes and itching in inner thighs & private areas. Have applied the above three creams for one month each but no positive result.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Which is the best anti fungal cream out of Onabet-B or Ebernet-M or Caneston-S? Have red rashes and itching in inner ...
Along with the cream you have to take antifungal tablet after consulting skin specialist.Avoid using soap in the affected area,keep it dry and sweat free
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there medicines available for early ejaculation which have no side effects. Is there any permanent solution.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Is there medicines available for early ejaculation which have no side effects. Is there any permanent solution.
Yes. Homeopathy has an effective and promising treatment in pre mature ejaculation. Homeopathic treatment increases the emision and ejaculation time of semen during sexual act. It also helps to cure the erectile problem asociated to Pre ature ejaculation. Homeopathic treatment is the most safest and permanent approach of treatment in pre mature ejaculation problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of typhoid. He is suffering from diarehhia and vomiting with average fever. Is it is typhoid?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Continuous high fever of long duration 2.Headache, Body ache,Lethargy 3.Loss of Appetite, Pain Abdomen 4.Diarrhoea or Constipation 5.Intestinal bleeding and perforation (In severe cases)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mujhe pasina bhaut aata halka SA bhi kuch Karu to pasina bahut aata hai Kaya Karu sir help me.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Hi Yogesh you can consult me through lybrate for homoeopathic treatment... Still you may try Calc Carb 200 one dose.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. I am suffering acidity, after meal when I drink tea or some eat sweat, then make very acidity and feel in the throat. please take a best advice dr.

DORL, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Faridabad
Hello Dr. I am suffering acidity, after meal when I drink tea or some eat sweat, then make very acidity and feel in t...
Dear always remember to take sweets before breakfast or after your lunch or dinner, excess o f sweets causes acidity as a fact, so avoid taking that and take small meals, lastly take your dinner 2 hours before sleep time, this will help you out from this
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I use azeflo for allergic problems. Does it have any side effects on prolonged use.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I use azeflo for allergic problems. Does it have any side effects on prolonged use.
every medicine have side effects, on prolong use, you may have epistaxis, early cataract etc. thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed