Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Aparna Verma

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

17 Years Experience  ·  200 - 300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Aparna Verma MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
17 Years Experience  ·  200 - 300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Aparna Verma
Dr. Aparna Verma is one of the best General Physicians in Bellandur, Bangalore. She has been a practicing General Physician for 17 years. She studied and completed MBBS . You can consult Dr. Aparna Verma at Comfort Health Care in Bellandur, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Aparna Verma on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Dr D Y Patil Medical College, Mumbai - 2000
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Comfort Health Care

Sayuja Complex,Sunrise Villa, Near Trinity Meadows, BellandurBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

Dr Sunny Medical Centre

#203 - 205, 2nd Floor, Mint Plaza, Green Glen Layout, Sarjapur Outer Ring Road, Bellandur, Landmark: Above Pizza Hut DeliveryBangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more

Comfort Health Care

Sayuja Complex,Sunrise Villa, Near Trinity Meadows, Bellandur, BangaloreBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

Dr. Sunny Medical Multispecialty Center

#203 - 205, 2nd Floor, Mint Plaza, Green Glen Layout, Sarjapur Outer Ring Road. Landmark : Above Pizza Hut Delivery.Bangalore Get Directions
  4.3  (63 ratings)
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Aparna Verma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Mujhe lagta hai ki mera time period ab pehle se kam ho gaya hai or mai jaldi free hone lagta hu is bat se mujhe boht tnsn hone lagi hai phle esi problem kbhi nahi hui but last 4-5 bar se mai ye feel kar raha hu.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Mujhe lagta hai ki mera time period ab pehle se kam ho gaya hai or mai jaldi free hone lagta hu is bat se mujhe boht ...
Take diet for u cruciferous vegetables, such as broccoli, cauliflower, and Brussels sprouts • greens, including red leaf lettuce and arugula • green and red peppers • beans and lentils • almonds • berries • sweet potatoes • winter squash • pumpkin inform me progres
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am shweta aged 28 years , married and suffering from PCOD since last 10 years. Kindly suggest me surgiu treatment for same?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hi. I am shweta aged 28 years , married and suffering from PCOD since last 10 years. Kindly suggest me surgiu treatme...
Hello, there is no surgical treatment for pcos. Its always medical and one needs to be on insulin sensitisers and low dose oc pills for 3-6 months to regulate cycles and ovulation and one has to reduce weight.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If a male of 62 has been diagnosed sugar 112/177 and doctor suggested only exercise and precaution in diet He is suggested by senior family members to consume karela juice and methi Dana but how much these should be consumed.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
If a male of 62 has been diagnosed sugar 112/177 and doctor suggested only exercise and precaution in diet
He is sugg...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. The blood glucose readings mentioned show that the person is in a Pre-diabetic state. WHich means if no control is exercised or no precautions are taken, then in next few months or so he may develop diabetes. Blood glucose levels FBG 108 to 125 mg, PP141 to 199 mg & HbA1c 5.9 to 6.4 are considered as pre-diabetic range. As he has been rightly advised about exercise and diet control, that should be followed. He should watch the weight and see that BMI does not cross 23 kgs/M2. Should avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, bakery items, foods made out of maida, sweetened aerated drinks (colas), alcohol and smoking. Should consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits. Methi (fenugreek seeds) up 30 g a day. Whether karela has any role or not is not sure. If he wants let him have it. I do not think in modern medicine there is any role assigned to it. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of brain tumor. I have headache twice in a weak and when I join gym them the problem of headache is gone please tell me what am l do.

MCh, MBBS, MRCS (UK)
Neurosurgeon, Chennai
What is the symptoms of brain tumor. I have headache twice in a weak and when I join gym them the problem of headache...
Not all the headaches are due to brain tumor. It will be usually associated with other symptoms like vomiting, convulsions, weakness, numbness etc. If you are so much concerned about it go for a neurosurgeon in person consultation and follow his advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, my friend is having pain in the area of below chest and upper abdomen on the right side for several days.He took scan for liver and it is normal .He is having vomiting sensation, belching and excess sweating also. Please help.

MBBS, Dip.Cardiology, Fellowship in Clinical Cardiology(FICC), Fellowship in Echocardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Hi doctor, my friend is having pain in the area of below chest and upper abdomen on the right side for several days.H...
The symptom are more likely to be because of an infection or gastritis but I can understand that Having a pain in around your chest can be scary. There can be many other causes, including heart problems, such as angina Panic attacks Digestive problems, such as heartburn or esophagus disorders Sore muscles Lung diseases, such as pneumonia, pleurisy, or pulmonary embolism Pancreatitis Some of these problems can be serious. Get immediate medical care if you have chest pain that does not go away, crushing pain or pressure in the chest, or chest pain along with nausea, sweating, dizziness or shortness of breath. Treatment depends on the cause of the pain. To rule out cardiac issues. Get a ECG and 2D echocardiography done. Also get a USG abdomen Meanwhile take Cap. Pantocid DSR 40 mg before meals twice a day for 5 Get back to me with the reports for a detailed consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of fungal infection in my head due to which I lost my so many hairs so how can I regain my hairs.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
I have a problem of fungal infection in my head due to which I lost my so many hairs so how can I regain my hairs.
You will have take selsun shampoo daily for 2 weeks, then on alternative days and taper it off. Eat lot of proteins, antioxidants, vitamins, zinc. Take dates, dry fruits, flax seeds, soya proteins, egg, neg items, sprouting pulses.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from typhoid frim last 20 days. Give me some proper suggestion. Reply fast. Thank you.

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician, Mumbai
Proper medication as advised. Avoid raw food, chutneys, unboiled, outside food atleast for 12 weeks to prevent relapse. Drink sterile boiled water. Vitamin supplements.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from piles from one year, what should I do? Also what should I eat?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
avoid constipation, take fiber diet. take green vegetables. take pilex one tab 3 times daily for one month. use pilex ointment on anus. also consult surgeon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 64 yrs. Men. Having problem in kidney and urine path. Last two day's getting pain in left kidney + bladder and pitutary gland. Consult local Dr. He gave me tab. Drofem, tab. Zifi200 drofem: drotaverine hydrocloride and mefenamic acid zifi200: cefixime citralka liquid: disodium hydrogen citrate syrup kindly advise me. I am taking coconut water and lime juice and getting relief.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
There is evidence that certain dietary supplements and vitamins can help with certain types of pain. Fish oil is often used to reduce pain associated with swelling. Topical capsaicin, derived from chili peppers, may help with arthritis, diabetic nerve pain, and other conditions. There's evidence that glucosamine can help relieve moderate to severe pain from osteoarthritis in the knee. Do reply back for private consultation. And detailed treatment plan.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from piles. I get bleeding daily in motion. There is bud growth also. How to recover from this problem?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Avoid constipation. take fiber diet. use green vegetables. avoid straining on stool. take pilex one tab 3 times daily for one month. apply anovate ointment on anus. consult surgeon for detail advise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I do any kind of neck or any exercise I feel like everything around me is moving. It gives me a lot of problem. So please tell me the reason behind this problem and how can I get relief from it?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
When I do any kind of neck or any exercise I feel like everything around me is moving. It gives me a lot of problem. ...
Hi, This is called vertigo which is caused to the fluid imbalance in the inner ear. Sudden change in the position of the head gives rise to vertigo. Consult a good ENT specialist for further treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In and around my testis I get something like wax, itching, irritation. When I try to itch, skin comes out and it starts burning a lot. I use HH Derm, it will cure for some days however, again it will start. May I know the reason and something that kills forever.

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
In and around my testis I get something like wax, itching, irritation. When I try to itch, skin comes out and it star...
FIRST see an qualified dermatologist as infections increase fast. Also use antifungal shampoo for wash. At night use salt water tub bath for sitting 10-15 minutes. Later apply coconut oil with camphor mixed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir I'm facing pain in nerve kind thing left testicle undergone ultrasound test for testicles result normal no kidney stones normal pancreas no epididymis orchitis fatty changes in liver and normal undergone diagnosis at Apollo hospital Hyderabad with Subramanyam urologist he said infection in nerve carrying semen and suggested me with GABANTIN 300 mg when I stop using medicine I'm getting pain again pls help me!

BHMS, PGDM (Emergency Medical services)
Homeopath, Pune
Hi sir I'm facing pain in nerve kind thing left testicle undergone ultrasound test for testicles result normal no kid...
Stay using scrotal support...avoid Riding bike on bumpy roads...avoid lifting heavy objects. Take Safest and effective Homeopathy. consult privately for any query ,advice or treatment.take care
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We are couple. During sex. My penis semen went inside my wife mouth during oral sex. Now how I remove semen from her mouth. Kindly help. She always fear about this semen inside her mouth. Tell me home treatment please.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery), MD - Alternate Medicine, M.D. ( Alternative Medicine)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Dehradun
We are couple. During sex. My penis semen went inside my wife mouth during oral sex. Now how I remove semen from her ...
Manyatimes the semen has got some or the other kind of infection in it. Though, many doctors claim it to be a harmless practice (to engulf semen) but I personally get many patients with throat problems and who complain about this consistent hoarseness inside the throat afterwards. You can avoid doing it in future. Take a pinch of kalonji daily morning and evening post meals. It will take sometime to get relief. Be patient.
22 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are bird flue? How does it spread? What are its symptoms and what is it cure?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What are bird flue? How does it spread? What are its symptoms and what is it cure?
1. Bird flu (otherwise known as avian flu) is a viral disease like normal flu. 2. It is due h5 n1 virus. 3. The disease spreads to human beings from bird. 4. It does not spread from human to human like other flu 5. It occurs due to close contact with birds and their droppings. 6. It can spread by eating under cooked chicken and eggs etc. 7. It has normal flu like symptoms like fever, body ache, sneezing, sore throat, cough, cold etc. But it can cause severe respiratory distress and can be fatal. Treatment- isolation, rest, drinking plenty of water, paracetamol sos, antiviral drug like- tamiflu. Prevention- vaccine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old and I am having many many health issues like eye floaters, stiff neck, back ache, bad teeth, stomach problem, heart ache and other problems which rise day by day and I notice them as I was younger. And they seem going worst year by year. Also I was born twin. I heard one among two twins is always weak. Is it so. I went to doctors they say you are fine. But trust me I am dying. Somw docs treat me but nothing good happens.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 20 years old and I am having many many health issues like eye floaters, stiff neck, back ache, bad teeth, stomac...
Requires detailed investigation and examination Preliminary investigations suggested: hb, tlc, dlc, esr, blood sugar fasting & pp, uric acid vit d urine r/e x-ray of the affected part. Anyway it may be tried sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick mattress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomentation paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back, knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Do not ignore it. Let it not become beginning of a bigger problem. Make sure that patient is not allergic to any of the medicines that he/she is going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, inform.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I smoked ice first time unknowingly and I want recovery From it please help me I don't want any addiction.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I smoked ice first time unknowingly and I want recovery From it please help me I don't want any addiction.
Please If you don't have any problem at present, no need to take anything. Please henceforth Avoid strictly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. Im 26 years old having a problem of pcod and thyroid because of that im having savior growth of unwanted hair on my upper lip chin and on stomach. .I don't want go for leaser treatment it has no 100% result and not having such huge money to spend .kindly please suggest me such useful and 100% results medicine which correct my problem naturally.

Diploma in Medical Cosmetology, MBBS
Dermatologist, Hyderabad
Dr. Im 26 years old having a problem of pcod and thyroid because of that im having savior growth of unwanted hair on ...
Hi !Samantha, Laser is the best and only permanent solution for unwanted hair. Lasers in Beuty Clinics can never give you results. E + Laser treatment done by a qualified and experienced doctor can give you very good results. Except for this there is no other treatment that can remove your hair permanently, and they may lead to frustration because they are not successful.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can't see my penis tip, cause my skin is too tight, while peeing it filled up with urine like a balloon. What should I do?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
This is serious problem. It's called phimosis. You have go for circumcision and consult me personally.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

5 MINERAL DEFICIENCIES THAT CAN MAKE YOU FEEL TIRED

M.Sc - Psychology, PGDEMS, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
Our body requires several minerals to function properly. Some of the mineral deficiencies can manifest as tiredness along with other symptoms. These minerals include:
CALCIUM
Calcium is essential for maintaining strong bones and proper functioning of muscles and nerves.
Symptoms of deficiency: tiredness, muscle cramps, poor appetite, numbness and tingling in hands and feet
Foods that have it: milk, yogurt, cheese, dark leafy greens, broccoli.
POTTASIUM
Potassium helps maintain the correct balance of fluid in the body as well as the right chemical balance of acids and bases. Potassium triggers muscle contractions, including heart muscle contractions.
Symptoms of deficiency: tiredness, weight loss, muscle weakness, constipation
Foods hat have it: Citrus fruits, apples, bananas, apricots, potatoes, tomatoes, spinach, mushrooms, beans, peas, and almonds, whole grains, milk.
IRON
Iron helps body make red blood cells. When iron levels get too low, the body can’t effectively carry oxygen causing anemia
Symptoms of deficiency: tiredness, pale skin, headache, weakness, shortness of breath, dizziness, brittle nails
Foods that have it: dark green leafy vegetables, meat, poultry, beans, peas, cereal, beans, lentils
MAGNESIUM
Magnesium helps support bone health and assists in energy production.
Symptoms of deficiency: tiredness, loss of appetite, nausea and vomiting, fatigue, and weakness. In
more severe cases, it can lead to numbness, muscle cramps, seizures
Foods that have it: almonds, cashews, peanuts, spinach, black beans
SELENIUM
It has strong antioxidant properties and is essential for proper functioning of the thyroid gland.
Symptoms of deficiency: tiredness, loss of appetite, weight gain, hair loss, intolerance to cold, a slowed heart rate, dry and scaly skin, constipation, menstrual irregularities, inability to concentrate, forgetfulness, poor mood and depression.
View All Feed