Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Aparna Verma

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

17 Years Experience  ·  200 - 300 at clinic
Dr. Aparna Verma MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
17 Years Experience  ·  200 - 300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Aparna Verma
Dr. Aparna Verma is one of the best General Physicians in Bellandur, Bangalore. She has been a practicing General Physician for 17 years. She studied and completed MBBS . You can consult Dr. Aparna Verma at Comfort Health Care in Bellandur, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Aparna Verma on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Dr D Y Patil Medical College, Mumbai - 2000
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Comfort Health Care

Sayuja Complex,Sunrise Villa, Near Trinity Meadows, BellandurBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

Dr Sunny Medical Centre

#203 - 205, 2nd Floor, Mint Plaza, Green Glen Layout, Sarjapur Outer Ring Road, Bellandur, Landmark: Above Pizza Hut DeliveryBangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more

Comfort Health Care

Sayuja Complex,Sunrise Villa, Near Trinity Meadows, Bellandur, BangaloreBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

Dr. Sunny Medical Multispecialty Center

#203 - 205, 2nd Floor, Mint Plaza, Green Glen Layout, Sarjapur Outer Ring Road. Landmark : Above Pizza Hut Delivery.Bangalore Get Directions
  4.3  (63 ratings)
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Aparna Verma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have heavy cough and cold and fever for last 2 days. What should I do? any specific precautions?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
You have to take antibiotic and cough syrup . Do warm saline gurgling 2-3 times daily.Consult doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old and malemale I am suffering from cold and cough around 2 months have taking medicine and relief but not fully relief please tell any medicine for perfectly relief.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am 19 years old and malemale I am suffering from cold and cough around 2 months have taking medicine and relief but...
Hi, take tab. Septillin 2-0-2after food and rhinorin lehya 1 tsf twice daily followed by milk for 3 months continuously. Avoid cold and refrigerated food. Do steam inhalation twice daily. Avoid sweets and oil fried food. Perform pranayama daily in the morning for 10-15 mins.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My bp is 160/80 I take olmezest 40 and prolomet xl 25 diabetic metformin500 od hb1ac 6.1 lipid profile normal advice.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
My bp is 160/80 I take olmezest 40 and prolomet xl 25 diabetic metformin500 od hb1ac 6.1 lipid profile normal advice.
Keep a healthy lifestyle, exercise or walks, whatever suits you, proper home made food, fruits, no alcohol or smoking, that will be enough.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How many times in a week it would be good to do masturbation alone for 22 years boy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Indore
How many times in a week it would be good to do masturbation alone for 22 years boy.
It's an unnatural act n it should be avoid. Keep calm your mind avoid exotic pics n videos to controll your mind. Take 5 to 10 deep breeth whenever you feel anxious n desire for masturbate.
18 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old, and have four diseases which include pocs, thyroid, appendicitis and urti. How to combat this while studying because I am a student of mba too?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Appendicitis and uti can be cured by medicine or surgery. Pcod also needs needs and thyroid also can be controlled with medicines and you need not worry about studies. Ask me privately if more advice needed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with fever for last 1 week followed by headache Could you please give any advice.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am suffering with fever for last 1 week followed by headache
Could you please give any advice.
Take tab paracetamol 500mg twice a day to get immediate relief and then consult a physician and get clinically checked and investigated for fever.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years you have been suffering from headache since past 2 months. What should I do now?

MBBS,Doctor of Medicine, CCH
General Physician, Bhopal
I am 20 years you have been suffering from headache since past 2 months. What should I do now?
Commonest cause of headache in young adults is refractory error. Go to a ophthalmologist and get your eyes tested.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of appendicitis? Does the pain come all of a sudden or is it gradual?

General Physician, Chennai
What are the symptoms of appendicitis?
Does the pain come all of a sudden or is it gradual?
Symptoms of Appendicitis 1. Right side abdominal pain radiating to the umbilical region 2. Nausea or vomiting 3. Fever occasionally.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from seasonal allergies which diet I should follow so allergies affect less my body, and I can reduce my allergy tablets like anti histamines, corcersteriods.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am suffering from seasonal allergies which diet I should follow so allergies affect less my body, and I can reduce ...
The best option is to see if you can find what causes allergy like dust, smoke or flowers, or the diet item like sea fish ets etc... and avoid them. ANd take Levocet M tablet daily
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 Years old and I am getting headache severely and it makes me sad and I am using the balm even though it is not working can you help me figure out the way please.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 19 Years old and I am getting headache severely and it makes me sad and I am using the balm even though it is no...
Hello, Take BC No. 12, 5 tabs twice daily . Take Belladonna 200 ch , 3 drops , thrice daily. Alpha HA, 15 drops with warm water twice daily. Revert me after 7 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old man I have frequent sneezing in the morning when I wake up. Can please suggest any medicine?

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
yes pls take medicine Allium cepa 200, 3-3 pills 4 times a day for 1 month. use slippers at home dont stay bare foot. thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom age 50 years ,graves disease pt on inderal 10g tid and carbimazole 10 mg od .she is complaining of pain in both of palms and the ankle region since many months and she is on moderate type of work as housewife.

MBBS, FICM
Internal Medicine Specialist, Anand
My mom age 50 years ,graves disease pt on inderal 10g tid and carbimazole 10 mg od .she is complaining of pain in bot...
Go for Complete Thyroid Function Tests and if you find it abnormal consult accordingly. Hyper levels of Thyroid hormone can lead this type of pathologies. Just collaboratively we have to find the exact cause of pain and treat it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1) My left ear dum have hole. But the ear is dry for the past 3 years. Wil it cause any issue. 2) I have lower back pain urinating disc L4-S1. I started walking. Zym coach says it will cure automatically. Please advice. 3) I have stone 5.8 mm in left kidney. Its blocking urine. Its near tip of bladder. Due to that kidney got kettle swell. Doctor said it will fall down and gave medicines for 10 days. Using medicines for now.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
1) My left ear dum have hole. But the ear is dry for the past 3 years. Wil it cause any issue.
2) I have lower back p...
1) karnapooran is good for ear perforaton according to ayurveda 2) spine problem need medicine & panchakarma procedures to cure. It will not heal by exercise or physio it just reduce some pain. We have spine health package. Tips1) do massage with warm sesame oil or suitable oil for 15 min. Afterwards take hot fomentation for 10 min. 2) start natural calcium supplement. 3) do regular stretching exercise 4) in yoga do bhujangasan, halasan & suryanamaskar 3) kidney stone 1) avoid hard water to drink, drink sufficient boiled water or purified water only. 2) avoid fruits containing small seeds like tomato, guava, vegetables like brinjal, 3) duration to cure kidney stone is depends upon size, number of stone, position (kidney? urethra?). 4) do skipping exercise daily so that stone can come down to bladder. 5) drink sugar-cane juice without ice empty stomach or as possible. 6) take 4 crushed elaichi (cardamom) add 2 cup of water boiled to become half filter it, add 2 spoons of cow ghee take on empty stomach. 7) give feedback in 6 days. Do consult privately for perfect treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am facing a problem since last few days. After attending nature's call in the morning, my anus starts paining. When I sit in the office, it pains a lot. Sometimes I just stand up without any reason only to attract other's attention. I request. Someone please tell me whether its a symptom of piles? What should I do? P. S: No lump or cut or boil is ever felt at my anus.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
it may be early symptoms of piles. avoid constipation. avoid straining on stool. take fiber diet and green vegetables. use tab pilex one tab 3 times daily for one month. use anovare cream on anus. consult surgeon for clinical check up.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old male. I have high libido, masturbates 2-4 times a day. Is it an issue for health?

Pg Diploma in sports and Nutritions, CCH, A.R.S.H., DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Mumbai
Congratulations 2- 4 times masturbation, you have been gifted all you need to understand more about your sleep patterns & dream patterns.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer from Diabetes and Hypertension! I am 62 and weighs 61 KG. I got married and have two children! I use Telma 20 1 tab, Januvia 100 1 tab, Glycomet- GP 0-5 1/2 tab two times, Ecosprin-AV 75 1 tab, Polybion CZS 1 tab and Bon D 1 tab. I walk and do small exercise. Please tell me how to improve my health.

Dietitian/Nutritionist
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I suffer from Diabetes and Hypertension! I am 62 and weighs 61 KG. I got married and have two children! I use Telma 2...
Mr. Lybrate-user ji. Thanx for the question. This is a good news for you because you are taking good and perfect medicine. Continue it these will kept your blood sugar under control and as well as you are doing walk or following small frequent meal. This is also good for a diabetic patient. Now you are talking about improve health. So increase your protein intake 40 gm par day because in diabetes patients protein goes down thats why patient look leen. Than add panner or panner chilla with minimum oil. 1 whole egg. Soyabeen chaat 1 bowl. Peanuts. Bhunna or boiled channa. 4 almonds and 1 walnut. 2 piece of chicken or fish and mutton but only in tanduri form, grill form, steam form.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I easily get cough and cold, even in summers and it takes more then 10 days to recover. Please help. I think this is due to weak immune system. Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I easily get cough and cold, even in summers and it takes more then 10 days to recover. Please help. I think this is ...
For cold take tablet cetrizine at night and For cough take syp ascoril-D 2.5 ml twice a day and to increase your immunity take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year old married male. I am suffering from prejeculation & laxity of penis. Kindly suggest me what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am 28 year old married male. I am suffering from prejeculation & laxity of penis. Kindly suggest me what should I do?
Dear Mr Surjit....You are suffering from Erectile Dysfunction.....take one GERIVIT Forte Capsule 1 hour before sex
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain at the left upper stomach. Just few months before I had recovered from mild jaundice effect.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Gastroenterology
Gastroenterologist,
I have pain at the left upper stomach. Just few months before I had recovered from mild jaundice effect.
Most probably due to dyspepsia. Avoid spicy foods, alcohol, smoking, manage stress. If symptoms not resolved give PPI trail for 14 days
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a penis of size 5 inch and I want to grow 1 inch larger as it will look good can I use sandal oil will it very useful does using of sandal oil will have any harm will sandal oil gain me length and girth to my penis.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have a penis of size 5 inch and I want to grow 1 inch larger as it will look good can I use sandal oil will it very...
Don't concentrate on the size of the penis and increase your self confidence and use of sandal oil will not gain the size of penis
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed