Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Anusuya Shetty

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. Anusuya Shetty General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Anusuya Shetty
Dr. Anusuya Shetty is a popular General Physician in Koramangala, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Anusuya Shetty at apollo clinic in Koramangala, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Anusuya Shetty on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Apollo clinic koramangala and apollo clinic bellandur,next to central mallBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anusuya Shetty

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi doctor ,i am having abdominal stomach pain which started in last week. I am taking duphaston 10 mg for last 5 days. I am feeling severe pain after taking food and during urination .lower portion of stomach got heavy pain that time .sir what will be the reason for that.

BHMS, DNHE
Homeopath, Udaipur
Hi doctor ,i am having abdominal stomach pain which started in last week. I am taking duphaston 10 mg for last 5 days...
Ureteric calculus may be possible Lycopodium 200 ,6 granule bd for 7 day berbaris Q 10 drop bd with warm water for 15 days hydrangia Q 10 drpo bd with warm water for 15 days one investigations you require USG WHOLE ABDOMEN Urin routine.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How many times in a weak or month masturbation is good. And how it can be harmful on daily basis.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
How many times in a weak or month masturbation is good. And how it can be harmful on daily basis.
You can do Masturbation 2 times a week, more than this is harmful. Daily Masturbation is definitely harmful for future married life. Excessive masturbation can cause problems in bearing child. It can cause erectile dysfunction,Early Ejaculation ,sperms count and size problem of penis and body weakness and memory problem also in the long run.
71 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering pain in lower portion of legs and foots since last 6 months. I am taking tyronorm 50 mg empty stomach and calcium tablets 1000 mg daily. Vitamin d3 and vitamin b12 test have normal. Now please suggest what can I do?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi please thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am dr akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Please can you kindly elaborate your clinical condition as to whats been the duration of this pain, it' s aggravating factors and relieving factors. Also what tests have been done to establish it' s diagnosis and what treatment have you taken for it already? please do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

On my penis white patches on outer skin from last three month but no itching. How I get rid from this problem. please suggest me any medicine or cream.

Dermatologist, Delhi
On my penis white patches on outer skin from last three month but no itching. How I get rid from this problem. please...
White patches with itching suggests fungal infection. But you do not have itching so may be its not a fungal infection. It can be just due to lack of cleaning. So start cleaning with mild soap after retracting fore skin and apply a moisturizer. If no improvement then contact me personally with your photographs. Do not apply dettol etc. Good luck.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis size is small how I will enlarge it. I also wanna to increase dia of it. Please tell me other than medicine.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
My penis size is small how I will enlarge it.
I also wanna to increase dia of it. Please tell me other than medicine.
Hello- Avoid masturbation completely. Eat non veg diet. Practice Kegel exercise. Avoid alcohol and smoking. Have a sound sleep of at least 8 hours.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old male 2 or 3 months urine problem taken food 20 minutes after urine coming not drinking water but urine coming I tested yesterday urine and blood sugar its normal condition but urine every time urgent coming. please help me?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
I am 33 years old male 2 or 3 months urine problem taken food 20 minutes after urine coming not drinking water but ur...
Dear , so you have no infection and no diabetes. Now you have to rule out stone, bladder outflow obstruction and anal fissure. For that you need usg (kub) with full bladder volume, bladder wall thickness on full bladder and post-void residual urine measurement. That will help a lot in arriving at correct diagnosis.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm married since last 8 months. I'm not able to eject while having sex. My erection goes weaker after some time. I used to masturbate a lot before wedding. Not sure if this is the reason. I live a stressful life. Please advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi I'm married since last 8 months. I'm not able to eject while having sex. My erection goes weaker after some time. ...
Increase your self confidence and Eat protein rich food and take tablet Nurokind-more 1-1 for a month and revert back after completion
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 year, software engineer having diabetic type 2 for last 3 years. I have a question. Which bread is better for me, a brown bread or aata bread.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 34 year, software engineer having diabetic type 2 for last 3 years. I have a question. Which bread is better for...
Hi, Take Atta bread as sometimes brown bread is written, but it has only brown colour and not wheat in it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a Ckd patient with 5.8 creatine. 20 years back I had a brain stroke and then onwards taking 1 Clopilet A75 daily. Is it harmful for my kidney?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am a Ckd patient with 5.8 creatine. 20 years back I had a brain stroke and then onwards taking 1 Clopilet A75 daily...
Yes Instead Take Tab Abana by Himalaya 1 1 regularly For ckd. Take Gokharu kadha 20 ml twice daily with water daily Punarnavasav 20 ml twice daily with water Check your creatinine after 3 wks of above treatment Send me report on Lybrate.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My old mother has been suffering from sleeplessness, high b. P, hyper acidity. Alternative please Suggest alternative medicine.

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
Herbal preparations help her. As in old age sleep hours are few due to which acidity bp raises. Hence take our herbal preparations.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Am suffering from cold and cough since last weak, tablets are not working what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I Am suffering from cold and cough since last weak, tablets are not working what should I do.
1.Do Warm saline gurgling and steam inhalation with karvol plus inhalant capsule 2-3 times daily. 2.put otrivin nasal drop one drop thrice daily. 3.Take Viscodyne D syrup 2 tsf 2-3 times daily. 4.If no relief, you have to take antibiotic. 5.Consult me for advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since many days I am not able to sleep at night and suffer with severe headache in morning then I am not able to wake up for my college the next day what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Since many days I am not able to sleep at night and suffer with severe headache in morning then I am not able to wake...
For headache take tablet paracetamol and check your eye sight for refractive error and we also have to rule out sinusitis or migrane as the cause of headache after clinical examination.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister is suffering from internal hemorrhoid, she is 30. Can you please guide.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
My sister is suffering from internal hemorrhoid, she is 30. Can you please guide.
Dear lybrate user haemorrhoids have internal causes and unless and until we remove them the problem keeps on recurring thus a internal medicinal treatment will give her permanent cure,also she should eat more vegetables and whole fruits ,drink plenty of water and exercise daily
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a chronic cough on my right chest which, I do digital chest xray but report is normal. What to do?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
You have to take homoeopathic medicine brim ston 0/3 three times a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cough and cold problems about 30 days, I have always run water from my nose, please suggest me and solve my problem, and tell me how medicine use?

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma Yoga
Ayurveda, Jaipur
I have cough and cold problems about 30 days, I have always run water from my nose, please suggest me and solve my pr...
Home remedy for Dry Cough: 5 basil leaves, 4 black pepper, 4 munakka, 5 gms liquorice (mulethi), 3 gms banafsha - boil these in 200 ml of water till it becomes 100 ml. Filter it. Add 2-3 patasha in it and drink lukewarm for 3-4 nights...sleep well covered. Dry cough will be relieved. Also continue to chew Mulethi. you can also have Steam with vicks although some herbal medicines might also help you but after proper history taking. For that u may consult me privately over Lyberate. Please update with ur valuable feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I stopped masturbating but its hard to control that urge please suggest some ways in which I can easy control that. Thanks.

Fellowship ,council of Sex Education and Parenthood , BAMS, B-Pharm
Sexologist, Jaipur
I stopped masturbating but its hard to control that urge please suggest some ways in which I can easy control that. T...
there is no harm in masturbation.its not create any problem in body . If you are feeling that masturbation is interfering with your normal functioning, you can do same work: 1. Improve your social life by spending more time with friends and relatives,not alone. 2. Keep your mind active and busy 3. Have a diet rich in fruits, vegetables. 4. Avoid fast foods / smoking & alcohol. 5. Keep away stress, 6 avoid porn etc 7. Think positive
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The most important preventive measures

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Delhi
The most important preventive measures

Here are some #preventive measures that help keep to a minimum the risk of #hiv infection and #aids thus:

  •  if operations scheduled time if you can get your own blood as preserved blood. This eliminates a possible infection by blood transfusion.

  •  avoid resorting to medical care in developing countries involving blood or the use of syringes unless it is an absolute priority.

  •  drug abusers who inject illicit drugs should use syringes for single use. They can get them in any big city for free.

  •  avoid sharing with others razors, toothbrushes and other items that may come into contact with bodily fluids.

  •  mother-child: the risk of transmission of infection by vhi in a positive mother can avoid practice one cesarean and giving up breastfeeding the baby.

  •  sexuality:

  •  #safe-sex avoid sexual practices that blood, semen or vaginal mucus secretion and / injured or diseased skin may come into contact with the couple. Always use condoms during sex. For oral sex, try not to get semen or vaginal fluid in the mouth.

  •  also avoid having sex with many different people. A monogamous relationship only provides reliable protection against hiv and aids if both have mutual trust and can talk openly about possible infidelities.

New studies have shown that infection with HPV (human papillomavirus) can promote HIV transmission through sexual intercourse. Therefore, preventing the corresponding HPV infection prevent the spread of HIV.

You found this helpful

Sleep NAKED to Be Healthier and Happier

Ph.D - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Coimbatore
Sleep NAKED to Be Healthier and Happier

We always think of wearing something cosy to bed to get a good night's sleep. We even dress up kids to be comfortable and bundled up so they can get a sound sleep. Studies have shown that contrary to popular belief, sleeping nude is the best way to a sound sleep.

In addition to good sleep, there are other benefits that have been identified too, as listed below:

  1. Improves sleep quality: While most of us think of keeping ourselves cosy in our nightwear leads to good sleep, science believes otherwise. A reduced core body temperature is what leads to better sleep. This happens when you sleep with no extra layers of clothes to keep you warm. Research conducted showed better depth of sleep and reduced number of awakenings when there are no extra clothing layers.
  2. Better skin and hair health: Melatonin and growth hormone are essential for anti-aging and they are released when the body temperature is cooler, which happens when sleeping in the nude. Growth hormone is essential for bone mineralization, improved immunity, and muscle mass building. Melatonin is a good hormone regulator, and manages the functioning of other hormones essential for our body. The armpits and groin area are always covered, and sleeping without clothes can help these areas breathe and feel fresher. The chances of yeast infection are also reduced.
  3. Reduced stress levels: The stress hormone cortisol is also optimal, both in release and function, when the body gets a good sleep. This is essential for better immunity and cognitive function, better sugar regulation. Reduced stress leads to reduced chances of heart disease, stroke, diabetes, etc. Therefore, sleeping without clothes helps to better equip you with fighting stress.
  4. Weight loss: Our body has two types of fat, both brown and white. While fat helps to keep the body warm, sleeping without clothes burns more of this fat and thereby, increases weight loss. Another mechanism is the  good sleep that you get when sleeping without clothes helps improve metabolism, reduce fat and sugar cravings, thereby further adding to weight loss.
  5. Improved relationships: Needless to say, getting into the habit of sleeping without clothes will help your sex life. The science behind it is the improved release of oxytocin, which is the cuddle hormone.
  6. Better sperm quality: The testes produce better sperm quality when body temperature is cooler, thereby improving male fertility. Warm clothes at night also has a bad effect on testosterone, which is essential for boosting libido and other male sexual features.

There you go, a lot of valid scientifically proven reasons to drop those night suits and pajamas off  what is more, there is also a cost saving here!

3415 people found this helpful

Hi doctor I am having fever since last 6 days with continuous headache. I am taking Paracetamol on regular intervals, but my fever temperature is not decreasing from 100 degree, sometimes it reaches to 103 degree as well. Because of the fever my appetite is also reducing day by day. What should I have tp do ?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi doctor
I am having fever since last 6 days with continuous headache. I am taking Paracetamol on regular intervals,...
Mr. Lybrate-user, taking paracetamol (500 to 1000 mg) 3 to 4 times a day is needed to control fever. When one takes paracetamol, action is fairly fast, but the effect lasts only for about 4 to 5 hours. As the effect wares offf, fever will again rise. Because paracetamol only reduces fever and some pain. It has no action on the cause of the fever, which may be some kind of an infection. So depending on the nature of infection, antibiotic or any other anti bacterial may have to be given, that will help in controllin fever. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed