Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Anusha B

MBBS, DNB (Pediatrics)

Pediatrician, Bangalore

9 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. Anusha B MBBS, DNB (Pediatrics) Pediatrician, Bangalore
9 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Anusha B
Dr. Anusha B is one of the best Pediatricians in Sunkadakatte, Bangalore. She has been a successful Pediatrician for the last 9 years. She is a MBBS, DNB (Pediatrics) . You can meet Dr. Anusha B personally at Kamalam in Sunkadakatte, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Anusha B on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Pediatricians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Pediatricians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Sri Siddhartha Medical College, Agalakote, - 2008
DNB (Pediatrics) - National Board of Examinations, Ministry of Health, Government of India, - 2012
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Kamala Nivas, 9th Cross, Andrahalli Main Road,Sunkadakatte, Bangalore.560091Bangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anusha B

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My son was 4 months old and was formula feeding. Since last 45 days he was suffering with motions and vomtings due to lactose intolerance problem, when I gave him zero lac everything went good but the problems repeats if I use other feeding. Please suggest me can I use zerolac regularly.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My son was 4 months old and was formula feeding. Since last 45 days he was suffering with motions and vomtings due to...
Your son is suffering from Lactose intolerance. Lactose free milk feed is right approach. Yes you can give zero lac which is lactose free formula milk.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter 5 year old having stomach pain in every morning can you suggest please what can be a cause for the same and remedy.

MD - Paediatrics, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), Postgraduate Diploma in Adolescent Pediatrics
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Your daughter most likely is constipated (evevn if she is passing stool daily) or there is early morning tension of running to school. She will need a detailed evaluation by her pediatrician. You will have to visit in person with the child and mother as there could be a psychological component to this pain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctors, My 2 year old daughter have some scratches on her hand by a cat, we advised to doctor near to our house and he gave rabies dose to her immediately and 2nd dose will be given on 3rd day, I want to know that are there any symptoms of fever after getting vaccine, and also please advice me either I should contact to that child specialist to whom I regularly contact for my baby or continue with that doctor who is near to us.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Ponda
Hello Doctors, My 2 year old daughter have some scratches on her hand by a cat, we advised to doctor near to our hous...
Generally there is no fever after anti rabies injection, in case of fever use plain paracetamol. Once started continue anti rabies vaccine 0-3-7 days (if no signs of rabies in animal then convert it to prophylactic vaccination by giving at 30 days) 14-28 days. 90 days booster.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter aged 1.5 years do not eat properly. For maintaining their interest in food we use to change her food items regularly but still she shows their non interest in it. Also she consume very less amount of water on daily basis. Please suggest appropriate solutions.

PGD-AP, MD, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
My daughter aged 1.5 years do not eat properly. For maintaining their interest in food we use to change her food item...
Reduce her milk intake to 500ml. Add finger food. Make her sit with you while you eat and feed her same food.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 1.5 year old son not eating anything and he not even drink any juices and other things. He is on only on mother milk.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My 1.5 year old son not eating anything and he not even drink any juices and other things.
He is on only on mother milk.
You have to check if he has hypothyroidism and check his TSH and dotp bottle if you feed him in bottle and feed with a cup or glass. Motivate to eat but do not cajole him or force him.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 5 years old and she gets cold very often. Now she is suffering from cold cough and fever. I consulted a physician but not yet get the remedy.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
My daughter is 5 years old and she gets cold very often. Now she is suffering from cold cough and fever. I consulted ...
She may be allergic to some food, smell or dust. May have poor oral hygeine or malnutrition. Thumb sucking or consuming candies frequently, chronic sinusitis are possible cause of recurrent uri.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter age is 15 month And 10 days. When his age is 6 and half months than we find that she is suffering from Iron deficiency Anemia. That time hemoglobin level is 6.5% and that time required blood transfusion. After that when she admitted in hospital that time Hemoglobin level is 10.38% and at presently We take some test. At present hemoglobin % is 12.20 and LDH level 597U/L and S. Ferritin level is 63.8 ng/ml and we also taken HB ELECTROPHORESIS and result is HB A- 96.5%, HB A2-2.3% and HB F -1.2%. Now I want to know the above report result mean. Can you tell me please? We are worry about his weight and not eating, when we try to her some food always vomiting.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My daughter age is 15 month And 10 days. When his age is 6 and half months than we find that she is suffering from Ir...
These are in fair range and you have to ask details with weight and feeding habits and you can ask personally so that I will see it Ferritin is an ubiquitous intracellular protein that stores iron and releases it in a controlled fashion. The protein is produced by almost all living organisms, including algae, bacteria, higher plants, and animals. In humans, it acts as a buffer against iron deficiency and iron overload.The normal range for blood ferritin is: For men, 24 to 336 nanograms per milliliter (standard units) or 24 to 336 micrograms per liter (international units) For women, 11 to 307 nanograms per milliliter (standard units) or 11 to 307 micrograms per liter (international units)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Baby after proper feeding also cry at times What could be the major reason for a child of 0 month

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
Babies may cry for no reason at some or other times for no fault of mothers. This is an universal truth. Accept this and stop worrying, you will enjoy parenting. See that baby puts on 500-700 gms weight per month.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter crying all over the night regularly what is the problem? still she is 3 month old.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
My daughter crying all over the night regularly what is the problem?  still she is 3 month old.
It's called as infantile colic which usually occurs during 3 months. Exact cause not known. Usually reduces during 4th month.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 7 years old, on back side of his left leg, there is a light white line from hip to foot. Please suggests reason and remedy for the same, is this due to some deficiency ?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Not due to any deficiency. It can be birth mark, post inflammatory scar if he had any abrasion there or fungal infection which however will not be like a line as you said. If you can send a photo to me I han guide you better. It is safe to apply imidil ointment twice daily for few weeks and if ungal it will disappear. You can remain in touch with me privately as your personal doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 10 years old. He is not developing according to his age group. His height is 128 cm and weight is 23 kg. please help me.

MRCT, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
Are yu and husband short -yu have to check mid parental height-he wil b 5 cm pus or minusthat height give him good food -and check his wt and ht 6 mthly -then consult a paediatrician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a 2 and a half month old baby .Is it ok to give him gripe water or some kind of ghutti?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Amritsar
I have a 2 and a half month old baby .Is it ok to give him gripe water or some kind of ghutti?
Nothing should be given to the baby except breast feed. Other wise there will be the possibility of having infection and weight loss. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 days and I have a chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what should be done.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 days and I have a chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what...
Hello, take Senega pentarken , 2 tabs thrice daily. Alpha CC , 2 tabs twice daily . Alpha COff , 2 tsp ,with hot water,thrice daily. Revert me after 7 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir /madam, my daughter is 7 months old. She is doing green stools with lot of mucus in it. Her stools not to loose also and some times she poop only mucus with little bit of blood in it. We have finished her ultrasound of abdomen and pelvis and cbc test. Nothing has helped much. Please can anyone help us.

MBBS MD DCH, Dch
Pediatrician, Muzaffarpur
Dear sir /madam, my daughter is 7 months old. She is doing green stools with lot of mucus in it. Her stools not to lo...
It is most likely bacillary dysentery. Not to worry about. No investigation is required. If your child is well looking not running fever and no vomiting please give the following Suspension OFLOMAC 5 ml twice daily for 5 days and ZINC syp 20 mg daily for 10 to 14 days. If no response PLEASE CONTINUE THE FEEDING. Best wishes
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From early childhood, I have severe hearing loss in my right ear. I do not remember whether it was from birth or was a result of some hitting done on my right ear by one of the bullies (i remember the incident remotely, though can not attribute the hearing loss to that). My left ear is perfect and am a healthy guy of 42 years doing very well professionally and part of top management in one of the reputed companies. I had at the age of 18 years went for a ent check up where they diagnosis as severe hearing loss in the right ear. However, when I put in a earphone in my right ear and tightly close my left ear to close any sound, I can remotely hear, but only very light sounds. My query is, can I try to recover my right ear hearing or leave it? Is there any hope of recovery? Though you might say it needs to be checked, but what do you make out first cut from the details that I have provided? Now a days with so much advances in med sciences, I am hoping you cd help me with your valuable advice and way forward.

Masters in Audiology And Speech Language Pthology, Bachelor of Audiology & Speech Language Pathology (B.A.S.L.P)
Speech Therapist, Bangalore
From early childhood, I have severe hearing loss in my right ear. I do not remember whether it was from birth or was ...
hi, if its severe loss or damage to your inner ear unfortunately it cannot be reveresed. like you mentioned in the comment that science have advanced to the extent to help the patient to hear better with a better hearing aid and customised solutions as per the reqyirment of the patient. if the loss is creating a serious impact on your lifestyle or ur profession would suggest you to go for a good hearing device. if you are shy to wear a external device you have various models which can fit inside your ear as well and that may give a bit of sigh from your condition
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a 10 month baby, in this condition which type of medicine should take and what are the side effect after taking that medicine?

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
I have a 10 month baby, in this condition which type of medicine should take and what are the side effect after takin...
he needs three breast feed per day.inbet ween you should give cereals,curd/milk based porridge three times.freshly prepared at home.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 2.5 years daughter weighs only 10.5 kgs, but she is active. She eats very less, even 1 roti she takes 1 hour to complete. (max she have 1 roti and small portion of other things like biscuit, chips, apple etc) As prescribed by doctor we are giving her Pediasure from last 3 months, but no positive results till datePlease suggest, how to increase her weight given she eats very less.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
My 2.5 years daughter weighs only 10.5 kgs, but she is active. She eats very less, even 1 roti she takes 1 hour to co...
Insist for home made food 3 times a day. Explain her importance of food in simple words with examples. Do not accept any undue demands for junk food. Formula food like pediasure will not help her. Having meals together is a good idea.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 23 months old. He is not speaking not more than 3-5 words till now. He don't have any hearing problem. He understands all most everything we speak day to day. Is there any abnormality in this. Please suggest remedy.

MASLP
Speech Therapist, Hyderabad
My son is 23 months old. He is not speaking not more than 3-5 words till now. He don't have any hearing problem. He u...
At the age of 2 years pre schoolers speak more than few words. I child's understanding is OK and only verbal communication. I.e expression is lagging, a speech therapist / speech pathologist will be able to guide you how to interact with the child to elicit responses and develop communication using suitable modalities. It has been observed that children who enrol in early intervention show better prognosis compared to children who seek delayed diagnosis and treatment. If there is not much lag compared to peer group, home speech stimulation will help. Otherwise speech therapist will be able to develop expressive language skills. Good luck.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can we make our kids dry hair, smooth, straight and healthy one? Please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
How can we make our kids dry hair, smooth, straight and healthy one? Please help me.
Hi. Give you children diet rich in protein like non-veg, eggs (it's loaded with essential nutrients such as proteins, vitamin b12, iron, zinc and omega 6 fatty acids in large amounts and biotin), different pulses & legumes, sprouts, nuts (sp. Walnuts and almonds); iron-rich food like green vegetables, dates, carrots, prunes, green peas; also oats, shrimp, take flaxseeds, sunflower seeds, sesame seeds, green tea, soyabean, fruits, salads, low-fat dairy products (they also contain whey and casein, two high-quality protein sources), etc. Proper sound sleep of 8-10hrs is mandatory. Avoid junk food and any kind of beverages (tea, coffee, aerated drinks, cold drinks, etc.) avoid canned/ tinned food or food that contains preservatives (eat fresh ones). Avoid use of hard water to wash the head rather use boiled water for head wash. Avoid use of harsh hair colour, hair treatment like rebonding, straightening, perming, etc. Cover their head with scarf or cap while stepping outside. Use rose wood/ any wooden hair comb to brush hair. Regular exercising/ sports is also one of the important point to stay fit and healthy! medication: take homoeopathic rx - schwabe's wiesbaden 200 & alfalfa tonic twice a day for 1 month. Use schwabe's arnica shampoo and hair growth oil regularly as per the condition of your scalp (minimum 3 times a week). Apply this oil mixed with olive or castor oil (both lukewarm) 2-3 hrs. Before head wash. Give steam or hot fomentation treatment to the hair and head. After each shampooing, use bakson's arnica hair conditioner as well after every head wash. Apart from this, take follihair tablets (multivitamin) - 1 tab. Daily once for 1 month.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed