Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Anuradha H. K

Neurologist, Bangalore

600 at clinic
Dr. Anuradha H. K Neurologist, Bangalore
600 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Anuradha H. K
Dr. Anuradha H. K is a trusted Neurologist in Hebbal, Bangalore. She is currently practising at Columbia Asia Hospital-Hebbala in Hebbal, Bangalore. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Anuradha H. K on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Neurologists in India. You will find Neurologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Neurologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Columbia Asia Hospital-Hebbala

Kirloskar Business Park, Bellary Road, Hebbal. Landmark: Opp To Dairy Form & Between Killoskar Business Park & Esteem MallBangalore Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more

Columbia Asia Referal Hospital-Yeshwantpur

#26/4, Brigade Gateway, Malleswaram West, Yeshwanthpur. Landmark:Beside MetroBangalore Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anuradha H. K

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 25 year and suffering from migraine from last 2 years I have gone through many doctors but they can't care of it. What should I do to control it?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, take tab. Shirashooladi vajra ras 1-1-1 with ginger juice. Apply ginger paste on the forehead. Instill cephagraine nasal drops 2 drops to each nostril 3 time a day. You can undergo panchakarma treatment like nasya or shirodhara after checking with an ayurvedic doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have little migrane problem so do I have to go for regular check up or just use the medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
In case you get acute pain take tablet brufen sos. But consult your nearest physician if problem persist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 years male. I have myasthenia gravis 1st stage last 9 months. Is it curable? How long the medicine I will to take?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
It is a condition causing abnormal weakness of certain muscles. a rare chronic autoimmune disease marked by muscular weakness without atrophy, and caused by a defect in the action of acetylcholine at neuromuscular junctions..Today, myasthenia gravis can generally be controlled. There are several therapies available to help reduce and improve muscle weakness.With treatment, most individuals with myasthenia can significantly improve their muscle weakness and lead normal or nearly normal lives. Some cases of myasthenia gravis may go into remission—either temporarily or permanently—and muscle weakness may disappear completely so that medications can be discontinued
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I recently read that researchers believe certain foods might cure Alzheimer’s disease. Is this true? If so, which foods do this and how much would you have to consume to get the benefits?

BAMS
Ayurveda,
Walnuts, almond with red wine and a tea spoon of extra-virgin olive oil helps for mind sharp. Blood pressure check must be periodically followed.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years male, I feel numbness in my left hand and left leg what could be the reason for dis?

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Neurology
Neurologist, Hyderabad
I am 24 years male, I feel numbness in my left hand and left leg what could be the reason for dis?
Numbness in left hand and leg, can be due to pinched nerve in neck, or a problem with right side of brain. Clinical examination by a neurologist can help sort out the problem.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is just 24. Height 5 ft11 inch. Weight 80 kg. Unmarried.since 1 and half year I am having many body problems like numbness and tingling in whole body. Whole body bone and muscle weakness .chest and belly fat enlargement. Doctor had all test all are normal except my serum testosterone since 1 and half year is always lower than 3 ng/ml. Since 1 and half year it is always on lower side. Today I had ultrasound of testicle it shows right measures 2.5 cm*1.5 cm and left 2.5 cm*1.6 cm.it shows bilateral pampiniform plexus on both testis appear prominent on valsalva measuring 2 mm (left side) and 3 mm (right side. Mild varicocele. Epidydimal cyst on left testicle measuring 0.2*0.2 cm.is it the cause of low serum testosterone since 1 and half year?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My age is just 24. Height 5 ft11 inch. Weight 80 kg. Unmarried.since 1 and half year I am having many body problems l...
Secondary hypogonadism is caused by damage to the pituitary gland or hypothalamus. These parts of the brain control hormone production by the testes. Inherited or disease conditions in this category include: Pituitary disorders caused by drugs, kidney failure, or small tumors. Low Testosterone. Testosterone is a hormone that is produced by the human body. It is mainly produced in the testicles in men. It stimulates sperm production and a man's sex drive and also helps build muscle and bone mass. Testosterone production typically decreases as men age. And in your age it is endocrine problem and not varicocele which is mild and need more check up by endocrinologist. 3 ng/dl is unbelievable and hope you have read or written the report correctly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have uric acid count up to 6.6 ml . And my left leg thigh numbness has increased and acute back pain and leg pain . I'm on few medications , but is there anything I still can do ?

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I have uric acid count up to 6.6 ml . And my left leg thigh numbness has increased and acute back pain and leg pain ....
Your body produces uric acid when it breaks down purines — substances that are found naturally in your body, as well as in certain foods, such as steak, organ meats and seafood. Other foods also promote higher levels of uric acid, such as alcoholic beverages, especially beer, and drinks sweetened with fruit sugar (fructose). Normally, uric acid dissolves in your blood and passes through your kidneys into your urine. But sometimes your body either produces too much uric acid or your kidneys excrete too little uric acid. When this happens, uric acid can build up, forming sharp, needle-like urate crystals in a joint or surrounding tissue that cause pain, inflammation and swelling, called Gout. Homoeopathy offers permanent cure for such tendency since it is the susceptibility which makes one more prone for high uric acid while under same circumstances other people are normal . Normal Uric acid levels are 2.4-6.0 mg/dL (female) and 3.4-7.0 mg/dL (male). Normal values will vary from laboratory to laboratory. Also important to blood uric acid levels are purines.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the signs and symptoms of migraine. How can I treat migraine without using speaks. Please help me.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
Yes migraine headache can be cured by homeopathy take natrum mur 30 30 ml liquid sbl 1 drop daily on tongue for x 7 days and revert me back you may contact me on this site. And check my package and get customized medicines.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 41 years old man I have suffered to migraine problem since 2 years. What can I do.?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Take sootshekhar. Kaparda and godanti bhasm with honey two times a day. Eat green vegetables. Healthy food. Fruits. Drink plenty of water. Do pranayama early in the morning. Walk minimum for 30 minutes per day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can't sit down in floor for more mins because I can't feel my leg its like numbness. After I donated blood 1 month ago its spreading all over my body (numbness)

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I can't sit down in floor for more mins because I can't feel my leg its like numbness. After I donated blood 1 month ...
Hello, Could be due to general weakness of the body. Would advise you to take homoeopathic medicines - Alfaalfa Tonic and Five Phos. - both thrice daily, and let me know about your condition after a month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, My age is 21 years and I want to ask 2 times masturbation in a week can effect my body and some times I am feeling giddy and my body is shivering my hand or legs too much shivering when I get nervous or exited what is this tell me please.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Hello, My age is 21 years and I want to ask 2 times masturbation in a week can effect my body and some times I am fee...
yes .. depend on your fitness masturbation have side effects. . this are all side effects of masturbation only ..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir, My name is rinkal and I am a breastfeeding mother of 1.3 years baby. I am suffering from headache since December 2015. And I am having a problem of depression after my father's death I July 2015. I became angry and nervous which cause my hands and lips shiver. Due to this I became week also. I have loose too much weight and forgotten to smile, and to talk to others.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Kolkata
Hi lybrate-user sadness and strain of a new baby+your loss can all cause tremendous pressure on you both physically and mentally. There's a saying that if a birth and death occurs closely the soul doesn't leave and is actually reborn. Your father's blessing will always be there with you. Your child us totally dependant on you and that's a very large responsibility that makes all new moms cranky. Don't be hard on yourself. Have a balanced diet, plenty of water and fluids mother's diet. Then she should have 1800 to 2200calorie perday yo breastfeed comfortably. She can have 5 portions of fruits whatever us seasonally available preferred during day time. Drink plenty of water 4 to 6 lper day. Water is important for hydration and good flow of milk. Apples, papaya, my samba, banana are all good. Ask her to have dry fruits few pieces twice a day. (almond+kishmish) plenty of green veggies. Good protein source with each meal (no soya). Additional 550 calorie more than your regular diet. Extra protein of at least 12 to 18 gram +50 gram of normal protein. Daal, chana iron+calcium/vitd3supplements. This is the general plan for a more detailed plan. I would need your bodyweight and height work level (sedentary/working) regular diet that you have tests. Cbc with esr serum calcium and 25 (oh) vitd3 levels sleep when baby sleeps. Meditate for 10 minutes do something you love everyday pray things will get better hope this helps.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 25 years healthy and fit male. On 26.10 2016 just after lunch I got a seizure attack and become unconscious for next half an hour. I was hospitalised and after ct scan and MRI doctors tald me that I had Neurocysticercosis problem. So please tell me what should I do now as doctors says that I have to take medicine fot next 3 months. What should I do.

MD - General Medicine, DM - Neurology
Neurologist, Kochi
Yes you have to these are worms getting into brain and arrested in the larval stage. No need to worry. Only symptom is seizure where you have to take the seizure medication.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years old male, diabetic, high cholesterol, some times my left am find numbness and small pain, what can it be? any home care I can follow.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am 34 years old male, diabetic, high cholesterol, some times my left am find numbness and small pain, what can it b...
It may be due to cervical spondylosis, but do ECG, Consult physician / cardiologist for check up. consult again with report.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 20 year friend is suffering from headache from past five days. Its happening every 2 hours, acute pain in head. What should be done to cure this head ache? is it migraine or sight issue? pls suggest some thing to cure his head ache problem thank you.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
My 20 year friend is suffering from headache from past five days. Its happening every 2 hours, acute pain in head. Wh...
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be migraine headache kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering from parkinson disease what to do he is suffering from 4-5 years but still not cured.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My father is suffering from parkinson disease what to do he is suffering from 4-5 years but still not cured.
Hello, parkinsons is a progressive disease of the nervous system marked by tremor, muscular rigidity, and slow, imprecise movement, chiefly affecting middle-aged and elderly people. It is associated with degeneration of the basal ganglia of the brain and a deficiency of the neurotransmitter dopamine. Consult a good homoeopath for the proper treatment. He will take a complete case history of your father and then accordingly give him a perfect suitable medication. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother feel numbness in some body parts sometimes like hand leg cheek what is the cause of this and much it will be danger on future?

MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Bangalore
My mother feel numbness in some body parts sometimes like hand leg cheek
what is the cause of this and much it will b...
Hi there are many causes of numbness, but common among them are diabetes and vitamin b12 deficiency. I recommend her to get fbs, ppbs and serum vitamin b12 tests done and revert back. Uncontrolled the numbness may lead to falls or weakness of legs.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I tend to forget things. And recently its happening a lot. Am I suffering from Alzheimer?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, To reduce Alzheimer's risk, focus on healthy fats. Get plenty of omega-3 fats. Evidence suggests that the DHA found in omega-3 fatty acids may help prevent Alzheimer's disease and dementia by reducing beta-amyloid plaques. Food sources include cold-water fish such as salmon, tuna, trout, mackerel, and sardines.Here are few foods you should add into your diet that can help improve your mind:- Green leafy vegetables, Cruciferous vegetables like Broccoli, cauliflower,Beans and legumes.Whole grains, Berries and cherries,Pumpkin, squash, asparagus, tomatoes, carrots and beets.Omega 3s. Almonds, cashews, walnuts, hazelnuts, peanuts and pecans,Sunflower seeds and pumpkin seeds.Cinnamon, sage, tumeric and cumin.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 83 years old mother has been diagnosed of Alzheimer's disease and with the first dose of allopathic medicine - DONEP- she ended up being admitted in the hospital in emergency for extreme weakness and nausea. Now she refuses to take that medicine. About a month back I started giving her homeopathic - BARYTA CARB 200 thrice a day 5 balls but do not see any improvement in her. I have heard that Ayurveda has good treatment for alzheimer, request you to please advise. When the memory test was done by the psychiatrist, my mother scored 20/30. She has no other health problems.

MBBS, DPM
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
My 83 years old mother has been diagnosed of Alzheimer's disease and with the first dose of allopathic medicine - DON...
Your mother was diagnosed as Alzheimer's. Since her score is 20/30 (probably on MMSE), it must be mild dementia. It is unfortunate that she is unable to tolerate Donep (Donepezil). i hope it is a 5 mg tablet to start with. Since she does not have any other health problem, her life expectancy must be - many more years. Alzheimer's is a progressive disorder. Slowly she will become more and more forgetful and may have behavioural problems too. Donepezil will arrest the disorder from progressing further, though it may not improve her memory which she already lost. It will help if your mother has any behavioural problems also. If you think of all these benefits, you may try Donep with an anti vomiting drug. However please keep your mother's preserved memory active and encourage her in few memory games.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed