Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Anupama Hegde

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine), DNB Cardiology

Cardiologist, Bangalore

25 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Anupama Hegde MBBS, DNB (General Medicine), DNB Cardiology Cardiologist, Bangalore
25 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I’m a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I’m a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Anupama Hegde
Dr. Anupama Hegde is an experienced Cardiologist in Mathikere, Bangalore. She has had many happy patients in her 25 years of journey as a Cardiologist. She studied and completed MBBS, DNB (General Medicine), DNB Cardiology . She is currently practising at MS Ramaiah Memorial Hospital in Mathikere, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Anupama Hegde on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Karnataka Medical College - 1993
DNB (General Medicine) - National board of examinations - 2002
DNB Cardiology - National board of examinations - 2007
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Anupama Hegde

MS Ramaiah Memorial Hospital

New B E L Road, M S Ramaiah Nagar, MSRIT Post, Mathikere Bangalore Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anupama Hegde

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

No hungry, chest pain ,every morning it wakes up with high heart beat, legs pain, no energy these are the symptoms. What may be the problem? Which specialist need to consult?

Ayurveda Clinic
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
No hungry, chest pain ,every morning it wakes up with high heart beat, legs pain, no energy these are the symptoms. W...
You need to correct your diet ,that will help you to get rid of all problem ,have lots of fruits and raw or semi cooked foods and avoide junk foods and preservative foods from your diet, use desi cow milk a2 milk and desi cow ghee in diet, you will feel difference ,you can connect with us vai Lybrate.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 year old male and I have HP problem from last 3 year. Normally BP 94/134 measured. I take medicine cilaheart-5 from last 2 month. The blood test report normal. Can I continue medicine. What is reason for BP.

Diploma in Cardiology, Diploma in Diabetology, MD
Cardiologist, Coimbatore
I am 31 year old male and I have HP problem from last 3 year. Normally BP 94/134 measured. I take medicine cilaheart-...
you r taking lose of BP medication.you need to bring it down to 120/80.you can achieve ur target by regular exercise,strict diet,reduce stress ,tension ,quit smoking.reasons for BP are genetic predisposition,obesity,sedentary life style,erratic food habits,stress etc...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I went for regular check up. My BP came 150/110. And from past 10 days my BP is 150/110. My age is 28 male. I did blood test. Reports are :GFR, CHLORIDE,TSH ,LIVER, HB, GLUCOSE ALL, ULTRASOUND OF KIDNEY, my lifestyle and food all are Normal BUT HOMOCYSTEINE-52, VITAMIN D- 5. Pls suggest how my BP shoot to such a peak from past one month.

MBBS, D.P.H
General Physician, Gurgaon
I went for regular check up. My BP came 150/110. And from past 10 days my BP is 150/110. My age is 28 male. I did blo...
Mr. lybrate-user you have hypertension, cause can not be sited without full investigation, so you are advised to consult local cardiologist for management and diagnosis till then you take following steps 1. Reduce salt to less than half wich you are taking 2. Go for morning walk for 35 minutes. 3. Do meditation and exercise daily for 35 minutes. 4.take plenty of water. 5. Take fibrous meal like whole wheat, oats meal sprout 6. Take high fibrous fruit like apple, citrus, papaya berries between two measure meals. 7. Take green leafy vegetables. 8. No spicy, oily and processed food 9. No alcohol, no smoking, and tobacco 10. Avoid stress, of job, education, family.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sis is 30 year old, she complaint that she has chest pain often in left side, which type of problem can be there.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My sis is 30 year old, she complaint that she has chest pain often in left side, which type of problem can be there.
1.For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress,Physical and mental strain, hyper acidity or muscle pull 2. Avoid stress and strain 3.Do regular exercise, Yoga, Meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 4 Avoid Alcohol, smoking and tobacco consumption. 5. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, fatty and junk food 6..Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily, at the time of chest pain 7. Drink plenty of water and take rest. 8.if you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ECG and consult cardiologist
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel dry sputum sticking on throat and chest for last 30 years (i am 66 yrs. Every 10-15 mts I hake to take deep breath. Also for last 1 year, while doing brisk walk, burning sensation on the chest & it gradually reduces accompanied by belching. I had tb 42 years back. Drs examine my chest & find it clear. What should I do ?

DNB (Respiratory diseases), MBBS
Allergist/Immunologist, Nagpur
Yes obviously because you don't have anything abnormal in chest. All you seem to have is a post tb allergy state in your nose and eating pipe. It is common post tb. Dry sputum is due to nasal & sinus fluids running from the back of nose over your throat. Burning & belching is due to allergy in eating pipe. I can help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I want to ask that how can we manage our fitness. Now my age is 22 years & my cholesterol is high.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Sir I want to ask that how can we manage our fitness. Now my age is 22 years & my cholesterol is high.
first of all you should follow some basic thing 1.avoid=hot and cold at time 2.less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3.dont drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4.avoid late night sleep
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My lipid profile shows overall cholesterol is 259. Triclisides and ldl is high. Please suggest how to bring the level down.

BHMS
Homeopath, Noida
My lipid profile shows overall cholesterol is 259. Triclisides and ldl is high. Please suggest how to bring the level...
U can do the following-- Stop smoking (if you smoke). Smoking lowers your HDL, (“good”) cholesterol level. Change the way you Eat. Low-fat, low-cholesterol eating benefits all your lipid levels. Lose weight if necessary. Maintain healthy lifestyle Start exercising. your problem can be corrected by life style changes, for that I need details For more details you can consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 yo male, I have sharp pain in my chest's right side whenever I move my right arm forward, its been there since I sneezed (really hard) about a few minutes ago.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Navi Mumbai
I am 21 yo male, I have sharp pain in my chest's right side whenever I move my right arm forward, its been there sinc...
Try the following remedy it will surely help you Natural home remedy using onion, lemon juice and honey: 1. Crush 1 onion to paste 2. Press this paste on a sieve and extract its juice 3. Add 4 tbsp lemon juice 4. Add 2 tbsp water 5. Add 2 tbsp honey 6. Mix well 7. Heat the mixture till it turns lukewarm 8. Have it thrice a day This will surely help you.
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from high blood pressure issue, I having habit of drinking and smoking too. I measured heart rate yesterday it came 108 and today I measured it again after having drink and the heart rate came 120. So guide me some natural ways to reduce bp.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am suffering from high blood pressure issue, I having habit of drinking and smoking too.
I measured heart rate yest...
BP is different from heart rate, like electric supply is different from water supply. Cut down alcohol, and stop measuring your pulse.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am type 2 diabetic from last 5 years, I am vegetarian using Duphil 2/500 tab. Daily my sugar levels remain near 200 (+ - 15) after all precautions, tell me how to maintain normal levels. I regularly suffer from pain and cramps in my legs, and unstable Bp.

BHMS
Homeopath, Murshidabad
I am type 2 diabetic from last 5 years, I am vegetarian using Duphil 2/500 tab. Daily my sugar levels remain near 200...
Dear lybrate user, one of the major nutritional substance required for human body is carbohydrate. We take carbohydrate in the form of rice, wheat, sugar etc. The complex molecules of carbohydrate are broken down into simple glucose molecules during digestion & released in the blood stream to be absorbed by the muscle cells. Insulin hormone plays a vital role in the absorption of the glucose molecules by the muscle cells. In abnormal conditions, either due to less production of insulin or due to resistance to insulin, the process of absorption of glucose by the muscles comes to a stand still. The glucose molecules remains in the bloodstream which results in the increase in the blood sugar level. This abnormal condition is clinically known as diabetes mellitus. Once a patient is diagnosed with diabetes he has to take regular medicine to keep his blood sugar level within normal limits. Take homoeopathic mother tincture gymnemna sylvestra q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. Also you need to walk at least 1 hour daily without any interval. Also you need to take a low carbohydrate rich diet. Avoid rice, sweet dishes, fruits, cold drinks, fast foods, alcoholic beverages, potato etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(266 ratings)

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Hospital - Cunningham Road, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Gopi A

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DNB Cardiology, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
Fortis Hospital - Cunningham Road, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
94%
(40 ratings)

Dr. Pavankumar P Rasalkar

DM - Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Focus Diagnostics & Speciality Clinics, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(40 ratings)

Dr. Vivek Baliga B

MBBS, MRCP (UK), PG Diploma In Lipid Management, MBA (Healthcare)
Cardiologist
Baliga Diagnostics Pvt Limited, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Deepesh Venkatraman

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, DNB-Cardialogist, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
BGS Gleneagles Global Hospital, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment