Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Anupama

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

350 at clinic
Dr. Anupama Gynaecologist, Bangalore
350 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Anupama
Dr. Anupama is one of the best Gynaecologists in Malleshwaram, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Anupama at Ravi Clinic in Malleshwaram, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Anupama and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#107/3, Koustubha, 8th Main Road, 19th Cross, Malleswaram West. Landmark: Opp. Bharath Petrol BunkBangalore Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife is pregnant for the last eight months tell me which type of food is better for her health and food timings list is there send me. Thank you.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My wife is pregnant for the last eight months tell me which type of food is better for her health and food timings li...
Food and essential minerals during 3rd trimeter of pregnancy 1. Many woman feel that they need to eat for two as they are carrying a baby inside. This should not be the case and usually leads to weight gain after baby is delivered. You only need to increase your intake of iron, calcium, folic acid and essential vitamins. Avoid spicy and deep fried food. 2. Pregnancy is not the time for dieting as the pregnant mother and the baby may not get enough nutrients. 3. Emphasis should not be on over-feeding, but on having nutritious food. A normal woman needs about 1600-2200 calories a day and experts recommend not more than 300 calories extra for pregnant women.---------------- 1. Proteins---: especially essential during 3rd trimester (7th to 9th months of pregnancy). For growth, repair of muscle, skin, hair and body tissues. Protein deficiency leads to low immunity, hairfall, feeling of tiredness. Proteins are not stored in our body as any excess protein is converted to energy or fat. (a) major protein sources: egg white (white portion), milk, soybeans/soymilk, fish, cheese, tofu. (b) other protein sources: beans with wheat, nuts, curd, yogurt (dahi)---- 2. Carbohydrates --our main source of energy. Stored in liver and muscles. Carbohydrates are used the most by our body duringexercise. Hence, it is important during pregnancy to consume a diet rich in carbohydrates.--- (a) instant/rapid carbohydrates energy sources: banana, milk, sweets, sugarcane juice. (b) slow carbohydrates energy sources: beans, bread, cereals, potato, pulses, rice. 3. Iron: especially essential during 2nd trimester (7th to 9th months of pregnancy). Helps in production of haemoglobin and transportation of oxygen to blood cells. 1. Largest mineral found in our blood which also helps in producing energy. 2. If taking iron and vitamin c supplements, do not take them at the same time but after a gap of about 3 hours. Taking vitamin c tablet helps in absorbing iron. Sources of iron: 1. Vegetables: spinach, dark green leafy vegetables, lentils (daal). 2. Fruits: avocados (makhanphal), peach (adau), pear (nashpati), pumpkin (kaddu), raisin (kishmish), pomegranate (anaar). 3. Food: eggs, fish, meat, cereals, almonds (badam), whole wheat bread, soybean. 4. Calcium 1. Helps form strong bones, teeth, healthy gums, muscle growth and prevents muscle cramps. 2. Taking a small dose an hour before bedtime helps achieve sound sleep. Sources of calcium: 1. Vegetables: cabbage, dark green leafy vegetables, broccoli, figs (anjeer), flax seeds (san beej). Food: eggs, milk, dairy products, yogurt (dahi), almonds (badam), soybeans/soymilk.

Good and bad cholesterol.

PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS, DHA, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Good and bad cholesterol.
Cholesterol within normal limits is required for normal functioning of human body.
It is transported by lipoproteins, known asldl or bad cholesterol and hdl or good cholesterol.
Ldl is so termed because it narrows vessel wall by deposition of fat whereas hdl scavenges ldl.
Normal range
Ldl-60-130mg/dl

Hdl-60-65mg,/dl
Cholesterol/hdl 4
Good and bad cholesterol.

My partner and I had protected sex about 20 days ago I got my periods but it lasted only for 2-3 days I am confused whether it was periods or pregnancy bleeding though the flow was heavy and my stomach was also paining is there any chance of pregnancy?

MD - Alternate Medicine, PGDIP.IN GERIATRIC CARE, Post Graduate Diploma in Holistic Healthcare
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My partner and I had protected sex about 20 days ago I got my periods but it lasted only for 2-3 days I am confused w...
Hello Such type of bleeding not pregnancy.It was heavy in nature.Stomach paining is due to gas problem in abdomen.Have pregnancy test ofHCG but iit may be negative.If you are. In need of pregnancy try to have unprotected sex with your partner during ovulation period.

Did You Know: GHEE Promotes Weight loss? 4 Reasons You Must Have Ghee

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
4 Reasons you SHOULD have your meals with ghee

Full of nutrients, ghee or clarified butter comes with an assortment of health benefits. Despite its vast nutrient content, most people avoid ghee, believing that it is fattening. This is in fact not entirely true! Here’s why you should consider adding a dollop of ghee to your meals.

1. Good for your brain: Ghee is an excellent source of omega-6 and omega-3 fatty acids, which help in the proper functioning of your brain and nervous system. Furthermore, these fats can also decrease your risk of getting brain disorders like Alzheimer’s and dementia.

2. Strengthens your immunity: Ghee is rich in nutrients like CLA and K2 that give it its anti-fungal and anti-viral properties. Also, the presence of these nutrients helps ghee in strengthening your immune system so as to keep diseases at bay.
Additionally, several studies show that the butyric acid (acid that helps in controlling metabolism) content of ghee also helps in fortifying your immune system as it enables the creation of killer T cells (a type of white blood cells) in the stomach.


3. Promotes weight loss: Contrary to popular belief, the inclusion of ghee in your diet can also help in reducing fat cells in your body, leading to loss of weight. It does so by improving the functioning of your gall bladder, so that the bile that is produced is able to break down the fats that are digested. As your meals get easily digested, your body’s metabolism levels also increase significantly.
Moreover, it contains medium-chain fatty acids (MCTs) that are responsible for augmenting your body’s metabolic processes. Several researches indicate that these fatty acids have the ability to burn calories and bringing about weight loss. While decreasing hunger, they are also responsible for oxidation of fats that get accumulated in your body.

4. Helps in digestion: Ghee regulates the secretion of stomach acid, which gives you a stronger appetite, while helping you to properly digest your food. Furthermore, when added to foods like khichdi or puran poli, it could help you to digest these better. If you suffer from low levels of butyric acid production, it can significantly perk up your butyric acid production by improving the functioning of your digestive tract. Butyric acid is highly important as it strengthens the walls of your intestines, while being an energy source for your body.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on 'Consult'.
Did You Know: GHEE Promotes Weight loss? 4 Reasons You Must Have Ghee
11297 people found this helpful

Dear doctor We are planning to have a baby and wants tips food habits exercise daily routine and other natural supplements so that we can conceive easily without any complication or any other problem. Hence request all to suggest.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Dear doctor
We are planning to have a baby and wants tips food habits exercise daily routine and other natural supple...
I will suggest you to do suryanamaskar daily as per your capacity and for a healthy lifestyle with good results Few diet tips - Not to eat fried food items and Can eat All green vegetables, moong , chana , Dal , rice etc And to apply ghee over chappati and don't apply oil over chappati And to drink milk mixed with turmeric powder twice a day And If possible eat eggs on alternate days And If possible in breakfast eat atleast one bajra ka rotla And Eat seasonal fruit

I am 30 yrs old, irrgular periods because of pco kindly sugest tratment for regular periods.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
You can take homeopathy for your regular periods. We have many cases shows 100% results for irregular menses.

Hello dr, i am 29 years married woman, I m facing a problem of white discharge from my vagina with bad smell, please suggest me something what is this problem?

FRCOG (LONDON) (Fellow of Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists), Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (MRCOG), MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I suggest you see a gynaecologist to exclude an infection and find out the cause of your problem. Dr Ranjana Sharma, Sr Consultant Apollo Hospital, Delhi

11 Early Signs Of Kidney Problems You Must Never Ignore

DNB (Nephrology), DM - Nephrology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist
Ask Free Question
11 Symptoms of Kidney Diseases

Kidney problems, although take a longer time to develop, they end up being silent killers. There are no obvious signs for months and the symptoms crop up when it's rather late.

Many younger people these days are getting diagnosed with kidney problems. This is primarily due to drinking alcohol, smoking, bad eating habits and a sedentary lifestyle. About 60% people who have diabetes or hypertension develop kidney problems eventually.

Therefore, it is advised to be aware of what harms your kidneys and take adequate care to keep them healthy.

Watch out for any of these symptoms early on.

1. Urine Color - This is probably the first symptom and unfortunately affects many people around us. With the way our lifestyles are, this is becoming an increasing concern. Urine becomes dark and there is a need to urinate yet, one is unable to do so.

2. Urine Infection - Second would be when you feel pain or difficulty while urinating. The infections in the urinary tract induce their symptoms of pain or burning during urination. If this infection spreads to the kidneys, one can feel pain in the back.

3. Blood In Urine - If there is blood in your urine, it is a sign of renal illness. While this could be happening because of various reasons, it is advisable to see your doctor soon.

4. Water Retention - The function of the kidney is to take out the extra liquid and the waste from our body. When this process is not smooth, water will stay back and cause your face, limbs and/or ankle joints to swell.

5. Weakness - Severe exhaustion would mean minimized oxygen being delivered to the cells, causing weakness in general. This is also one of the symptoms that your kidney needs medical attention.

6. Temperature Variance - If your kidney is unwell, one of the symptoms is that you will feel the chill even when the temperature is actually warm.

7. Skin Breakout - Since an unfit kidney means waste in the body is piling up, it causes the skin to break out and cause severe irritation and rashes.

8. Rise of Blood Urea Level - When the kidney is unwell, it increases the level of urea in the blood. This causes breakdown of the urea into ammonia in the spit, causes it to smell foul, like urine/metal.

9. Nausea - Waste accumulating in the blood adds up to causing nausea and vomiting.

10. Breathlessness - One can also feel the lack of breath if the condition of the kidney worsens.

11. Discomfort or Pain - Some people have been known to have bodily pains, an instant discomfort that spreads from the lower back to the groin. This usually means that there is a stone in the kidney.

11 Early Signs Of Kidney Problems You Must Never Ignore
3474 people found this helpful

Hello doctor am a new mother my son with 6months old. After my delivery (normal) I have been spotting till 4 months when I said to doctor she gave me BCP for 21 days to stop spotting and regulate my periods. She said to use them for 3 months. But with the usage of BCP am getting dark spots around my lips and also am having heavy bleeding in my periods. Can you please help me with my issues.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello doctor am a new mother my son with 6months old. After my delivery (normal) I have been spotting till 4 months w...
You are having morning sickness which is due to hormones in bcp. Stop it if you are feeding your baby too. Get a simple procedure called menstrual regulation with a syringe under local anesthesia and send tissue for testing. This procedure is diagnostic and therapeutic, it helps us know the cause of bleeding and helps you shed the extra tissue which might have been retained after a normal delivery as you were spotting for 4 months after delivery and after that under influence of hormones the bleeding got stopped/ erratic/ heavy. Get Mr. Done and do let us know the report. If all well get intrauterine device fitted after a month of getting a normal cycle.
2 people found this helpful

She has continue bleeding from vagina. Please advise.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Tab -chandraprabhavati 2-2 tab 2 times a day tab-raktasthambhaka vati 2-2 tab 3 times a day for till relief.

I had my last period on Feb 18th and sex on 4th of march. I took Postpone 72 pill on 6th of march. Will this pill work?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I had my last period on Feb 18th and sex on 4th of march. I took Postpone 72 pill on 6th of march. Will this pill work?
Yes definitely, it will work. As you had sex very close to ovulation date, you would have had very high chance to get pregnant. But as you took the pill, you r safe. Pill can cause irregular menses for some time but it will go automatically.
1 person found this helpful

I am 27 years old and I am suffering from poly cystic ovarian syndrome no regularity in periods I have to suffer from many problemlike pregnancy and always having pain in my back.

BHMS, Certified in Aesthetic Skin Treatments, Certified in Applied Behaviour Analysis
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 27 years old and I am suffering from poly cystic ovarian syndrome no regularity in periods I have to suffer from...
PCOD/PCOS means polycystic ovarian disease/syndrome, and if you are trying to conceive this could be a major hinderance. Homeopathic remedies for PCOS are made of natural substances without any side effects and has the cure for Polycystic Ovarian syndrome. Which Homeopathic medicine is required to extract the disease from its roots varies from case to case. Both the physical and mental spheres of the patient are thoroughly investigated while prescribing the Homeopathic medicine and dietary instructions and lifestyle modification also given. Click on consult for evaluation and treatment. Your feedback matters. Thankyou.

I have stomach pain in period time what I do I can not understand please help me.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have stomach pain in period time what I do I can not understand please help me.
Hello, relax! take homoeo -medicine (pills no 40)** @ pulsatilla 30-6 pills, thrice a day but hold it on start of flow till d cessation of flow i. E. Restart d medicine after flow is stopped, again. * take plenty of water to eliminate toxins. * go for meditation for 30 mnts. * take, easily digestible diet, avoiding junk food during your period. * take, rest at d time of period. Report your progress, monthly. Tk, rest.
9 people found this helpful

How to identify that conceived pregnancy which day? And how to do intercourse for pregnancy conceive? ? Any special methods? ?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
How to identify that conceived pregnancy which day? And how to do intercourse for pregnancy conceive? ? Any special m...
Hi lybrate-user if you have 28-30 days regular periods. Then plan sex from day 8-18th day of the period. You can't know exactly when you conceived but you can know the internal when you conceived with the help of the ultrasound.
5 people found this helpful

Multiple fibroid uterus one having submucosal component. I am 52 years old and having regular periods. Slight pain in lower abdomen.

PGDHM, PGDCR, BHMS, DBMS, B.Sc
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Don't worry. After menopause it will automatically regress. If severe bleeding then question of hysterectomy.

Meri girlfriend ko sex me koi interest nhi h wo hmesha mere se dur bhagti h eisa kyu.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Meri girlfriend ko sex me koi interest nhi h wo hmesha mere se dur bhagti h eisa kyu.
Hello, there is all likelihood that she may be sacred of it or may be suffering from some vaginal infections or she may be afraid of pregnancy. Talk to her.
1 person found this helpful

Hi doctor me and my wife married since 5 years. We are trying fir baby for last 2 years but no positive results. We went to one of the doctor she tested everything and all results are fine. Last month we had IUI but still no results. She gave lot of medicines and injections also but no results. She checked follical every month and said everything is fine. Wifes tubes, MY semens all are OK. Please suggest what to do. We are in gurgaon. We don't know where is the problem. Please help us.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi doctor me and my wife married since 5 years. We are trying fir baby for last 2 years but no positive results. We w...
Since its been five years of marriage and not able to conceive, also with iui then we would suggest you to go for ivf iui has a success rate of 15-20 % only, depending on sperm quality and motility. Also we would like to see all your reports.
1 person found this helpful

Diet for a pregnant women? Please advice.

MD - Ayurveda, B.A.M.S , N.D.D.Y(Diploma in Naturopathy,Diploma in Yoga)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Diet for a pregnant women? Please advice.
A well balanced healthy diet including lots of fruits, seasonal vegetables and milk is must. Eat every 2 hrs. Include dry fruits preferably soaked. Eat sprouts of moong dal and black gram. Include ghee in food. Avoid junk and fried food. Meditate for at least 20 min daily. Do bhramari pranayam daily.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed