Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Anoop

Nephrologist, Bangalore

Dr. Anoop Nephrologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Anoop
Dr. Anoop is a renowned Nephrologist in Yeshwanthpur, Bangalore. You can visit him at Acharya Tulsi Jain Hospital in Yeshwanthpur, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Anoop on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Nephrologists in India. You will find Nephrologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nephrologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

22/21, 6th Cross, K N Extension, Yeshwanthpur. Landmark: Opposite Prakash ClinicBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anoop

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Whenever some thing happened like if some one argued with me I feel like insecure. And full body shaking. Feel like urin coming. Please tell me how to avoid it.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Whenever some thing happened like if some one argued with me I feel like insecure. And full body shaking. Feel like u...
1. Avoid stress, anxiety, agitation, depression. Maintain calm in all situation 2. Practice yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama. It will calm your mind, control emotion, relieve stress 3. Consult a psychological counselor for proper advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has been having urine problem since many days. After taking paracetamol, he is fine for few days. But then later it started again. He has slight burning sensation and frequent urination. Sometimes he ts slight body pains and feverish feeling. Can we get frequent urination due to gastric problem? Or what are the possible causes for these symptoms?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My father has been having urine problem since many days. After taking paracetamol, he is fine for few days. But then ...
Hello I think he is suffering from urinary tract infection. So its better you sould get his complete blood count done to know the exact cause.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

White color comes out through my urine and I m sitting position. Which medicine will solve this problem and why this caused.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
White color comes out through my urine and I m sitting position. Which medicine will solve this problem and why this ...
It may be Sperm in urine (can be caused both by prostatitis and retrograde ejaculation) consult Surgeon for further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been operated 10 years back for kidney stone. Since than I get pain, on movement, on the kidney side after eating tomatoes, palak,kaju or chocolates. I take homeopathic medicine for that and get relief in 2-3 days. Homeo doctor says that is due to some allergy. Is there any permanent cure for this ailment. Pls Suggest. Ultrasound has been done 4-5 times and there are no kidney stones at present.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I have been operated 10 years back for kidney stone. Since than I get pain, on movement, on the kidney side after eat...
Please Don't worry Go for morning and evening walk daily Take plenty of water daily Take Chandnasav 20 ml twice a day for 3 months Gokharu kadha 20 ml twice a day for 3 months Can take Tab spasmofirst 5 1 sos for pain if needed Reconsult after 3 wks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have no symptoms. My prostate is 27.7 gm and post void urine is 47cc. I have no symptoms. I am 25 years old. And Doctor said it is normal. What is the normal size of prostate at my age?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I have no symptoms. My prostate is 27.7 gm and post void urine is 47cc. I have no symptoms. I am 25 years old. And Do...
A normal prostate gland is about 3-4cm long and about 3-5cm in width, so this one sounds about the right size. The parenchyma is the tissue that makes up the gland, and it is also pretty normal, since the echoes are all uniform. That means there are not spots where the ultrasound shows it to be thicker or thinner than it should be. The bladder was was physiologically distended, meaning it was enlarged due to it's normal function- it was holding urine. A post void scan is done after the man empties his bladder, and in this case, there was approximately 30 mil of urine that did not empty. That's no so unusual, and anything under 50 ml doesn't raise any eyebrows. In men over the age of around 60 or so you can see anywhere between 50 and 100ml of urine retained. It's a common side effect of a gentleman with benign prostatic hypertrophy. In this case though, it doesn't look like they found anything that is disturbing or abnormal.The normal prostate size for an adult male is 15cc to 30cc (one half ounce to one ounce). Men whose prostate gland is larger than 30 cc are more likely to be diagnosed with either benign hyperplasia (enlargement) or prostate cancer than those whose prostate is in the normal range.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have USG for KUB Rt. Kidney is 96*48 nd cortical thick of 13 mm Lt. Kidney is 106*51 nd cortical thick 13 mm B/L kidneys are normal in size position nd sinus echogenisity No overfilling is seen in either kidney LEFT KIDNEY _ shows overfilling and dilatation of Lt. Ureter nd 5 mm calculus is seen in left lower ureter at veisco ureteric junction. What should I do, tell me please help me, I am getting so much pain.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I have USG for KUB
Rt. Kidney is 96*48 nd cortical thick of 13 mm
Lt. Kidney is 106*51 nd cortical thick 13 mm
B/L ki...
Thanks for expecting Assertive Health n progressive fittness with Holistic Ayurveda Approach, though its commonly noted accidentally but routinely during check up for insurance or employment check up. Take this opportunity to drop d habit getting stones (formed) recurrence by AYURVEDIC medicine n detox.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have to go for urine discharge in every half an hour even when I am sleeping also. I am unable to understand what to do, whether to consult a doctor or not.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I have to go for urine discharge in every half an hour even when I am sleeping also. I am unable to understand what t...
Yes you must consult a urologist as the age advances you get some age related changes inside your body and prostate enlargement is one of them which can cause this symptom diabetes can also give this problem like this there are some other diseases which can cause such symptoms please get clinically checked and treated for it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 68 years old male and suffer from hypertension and renal colic please advise.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I am 68 years old male and suffer from hypertension and renal colic please advise.
Tips for removing kidney stones: 1. Avoid tea, coffee, alcohol, cold drinks, pickles, fish, poultry, meat, spinach, and chocolate. 2. Avoid sour, heavy, and dry food. 3. Increase intake of liquids like water, juice, soup, lime water lemon soda etc. 4. Be sure to drink enough water each day. Usually 1 to 2 liters of water per day is adequate. 5. Drink more if you are perspiring heavily, working outdoors, the weather is hot, etc. 6. Increase the use of barley, horse gram (a type of bean), ginger, and brown rice or parboiled rice. 7. Avoid suppressing urges to urinate and defecate. 9. Boil 10-12 basil leaves in 1 cup of water for 15 minutes. Mix 1 teaspoon of honey in it and take twice a day. Pls send your usg report becoz medication for stones depends upon size number and location of stones and can be given after usg. Consult your physician regarding hypertension clinically.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother suffering from urine problem she goes 15 to 20 times in a day so please give me the suggestion how I help her.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
My mother suffering from urine problem she goes 15 to 20 times in a day so please give me the suggestion how I help her.
Excessive urination, excessive hunger and thirst are all symptoms of diabetes. So please get her blood sugar levels tested at the earliest and inform.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I urinate very often. After taking extra glass of water I urinate more amount than intake of water. My general consumption of water is only 6 to 7 glasses per day. Any extra glass of water means running to bathroom several times. I do not have diabetes and urine test is also normal. What should I do? Please suggest.

MCH-Urology, M.S. (General Surgery) , MBBS
Urologist, Gurgaon
I urinate very often. After taking extra glass of water I urinate more amount than intake of water. My general consum...
I presume when you say that you don not have diabetes that you got yourself tested for same and ruled it out. I would like you to maintain an input output chart for 48 hours. Please note down your fluid intake for 48 hours with time at which fluid was taken be it tea, coffee or plain water. Also maintain an output chart. You should write down your urine output for next 48 hours. Each act of voiding should be noted with time and amount. Revert back with it for further treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic patient and my creatinine level is 1.4 but sugar and hba1c is under control, how to lower my creatinine level?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am diabetic patient and my creatinine level is 1.4 but sugar and hba1c is under control, how to lower my creatinine...
Mr. Lybrate-user kumar, you have take a low protein diet (0.6 g to 0.8 g/kg per day), avoid strenuous exercise, drink more fluids. Also reduce potassium and phosphorous containing foods. Achieve strict sugar control. All these measures will help in reducing creatinine.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stone down side of my kidney have pain always do you have any simple solution?

BHMS
Homeopath,
I have stone down side of my kidney have pain always do you have any simple solution?
Dear lybrate user, a kidney stone is mainly formed due to the accumulation of the minerals present in urine. Such accumulation occurs mainly due to low intake of fluids. Continuous low fluid intake results in the deposits of the minerals over the stone & eventually leads to an increase in the size of the stone. Formation of stone leads to pain along the kidney region. If the size of the kidney stone is below 3 mm then it is possible to get rid of it without any surgery. Take homoeopathic mother tincture berberis vulgaris q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water for 15 days. The stone will be expelled through urine in between the span of 15 days of medication. But if the size of the stone is more than 3 mm then you should surely go for surgery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 56 years old men. I have done my creatinine test and the level of creatinine is 1.06. So what should I have in my diet plan. Which fruits or food is beneficial. What should I do for cure and is that a serious problem? Please answer me thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
It's not a serious problem and we can consider it to be normal but we have to examine you for further guidance
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking Fourrts ED SAVE5 mg tablet with a 2.5 mg dose on regular basic, these tablet can effect on kidneys?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am taking Fourrts ED SAVE5 mg tablet with a 2.5 mg dose on regular basic, these tablet can effect on kidneys?
Due to increased tadalafil exposure (auc), limited clinical experience, and the lack of ability to influence clearance by dialysis, cialis for once daily use is not recommended in patients with creatinine clearance less than 30 ml/min.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 yrs old female. I suffer from uti frequently once every year or so. But even before culture report is out im prescribed with some broad spectrum anti-biotic like cifran od 1 gm etc. I take full course of the dose of antibiotics, and symptoms are no longer there. Should I go for another urine culture after dose is complete even if I have no symptoms?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear , if you symptoms free then only urine test is needed. If it shows pus cells more than 5 then only go for urine culture. Let me know what you meant by complete course. 15 days treatment is needed.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, My Father Aged about 76 years having Creatine level 4.7 today. His Urine Pass is quite normal. Please suggest us Diet that reduces Creatine Levels Please Regards, JRK Prasad.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir, My Father Aged about 76 years having Creatine level 4.7 today.
His Urine Pass is quite normal.
Please suggest us...
Few tips on diet for kidney disease - have a low protein diet (decrease in milk and its products and also decrease in the intake of pulses and nuts etc) - can use corn oil, sunflower oil, olive oil for cooking -decrease the intake of butter, ghee, cream, coconut etc - avoid farsan food items - whole grain cereals are best for carbohydrate intake - get your blood checked for electrolyte levels regularly and adjust salt in diet as per the report values.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having irritation after urine. Feeling like high temper. Please tell me what is this.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am having irritation after urine. Feeling like high temper. Please tell me what is this.
It is because of acidic urine due to inadequate water intake. Take plenty of water 3-4 litres daily. If no relief consult doctor
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed