Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Annie V

Homeopath, Bangalore

Dr. Annie V Homeopath, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Annie V
Dr. Annie V is a trusted Homeopath in Kalyan Nagar, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Annie V personally at Thomas Homeopathic centre in Kalyan Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Annie V on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Homeopaths in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Homeopaths with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

138/2nd cross, 10th street, 1st A Block, Prakruti township, Kalyan nagarBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Annie V

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 21 year. I have a big pain at the time of period so how it is normal. Please suggest a good idea please sir/madam.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am 21 year. I have a big pain at the time of period so how it is normal. Please suggest a good idea please sir/madam.
Give hot fomentation on your lower abdomen and lower back at the time of periods you can take tab meftal spas if pain is more it happens because of the spasmodic action of the uterus.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Helo sir myself biplab das. I am sharing my father health issue regarding retina on right eye. He had done his prp laser including avastin injection on right eye. I week is over for prp laser. But after this prp laser he lost his night vision and also have blurring vision. How much time required for regain the pre treatment level vision.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Helo sir myself biplab das. I am sharing my father health issue regarding retina on right eye. He had done his prp la...
I will suggest you to get him checked for intraocular pressure and blurring vision and night vision problems has to be ruled for any sideeffects of the procedure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How many time can I masturbate in a week? Now I am doing around 3 to 4 times in a week is it problem? How can I increase the time of semen coming.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
How many time can I masturbate in a week?
Now I am doing around 3 to 4 times in a week is it problem?
How can I incre...
Please Stop masturbation totally It is not good for health It decrease your oaz and saptadhatu It exhausts your urogenital system prematurely affecting future sexual and reproductive life It creates multiple health issues like premature ejaculations, erectile dysfunction, sexual weakness, oligospermia, fatigue etc
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my age is 23. Height 6 ft. Weight 76 kg. Sir from 8 month I am having numbness and tingling in whole body. Excessive haur growth on whole body except beard part as I have very less hair on face only on moustache and chin. Excessive hair growth on eyebrows and head hair too. Chest and abdomen enlargement. Frequent urination and more frequency of urination along with dark coloured and smelly urine. Abdominal pain even on eating and left half head shooting pain from backside. Hig bp 150/100. Sir my problems are increasing day by day .no medicines are working on me. My vitamin d level in body is decreasing day by day. 4 month ago it was 113 now it is 70 .even I used to go in sunlight and my diet is normal. Only I am eating only 1 chappati at a time due to abdominal pain. Sir I was suspecting of adrenal gland cancer so I had 2 ultrasound of abdomen 6 month ago. It came normal with right renal cortical cyst. As I am noticing reduction in my testicle size so I went to endocrinologist .sir he ordered my total testosterone serum which came 2.59 ng/ml. Cbc was normal. Lipid profile was normal. Potassium was 4.98.sugar fasting was 97. Sir do I can still have chance of adrenal gland cancer?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Sir my age is 23. Height 6 ft. Weight 76 kg. Sir from 8 month I am having numbness and tingling in whole body. Excess...
It seems t be harmonal imbalance for ruling out adrenal cancer you must get ctscan of kidney done. Also you can be helped with homeopathy in effective manner as many of your symptoms are individual symptom. Contact for help also send your pic if possible to see facial description as given by you.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the main causes of dengue fever and common cold How can we prevent these diseases?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What is the main causes of dengue fever and common cold How can we prevent these diseases?
Due to weather changes one can get cold and dengue fever is caused by mosquitoes who breed in stagnant fresh water and so see to it that there is no stagnation of water for more than seven days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, there is a hair fracture in my waist and hence pains a lot! please suggest me.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. SPRING BEDS, FOLDING BEDS OR THICK MATRESS ARE HARMFUL Use no pillow under the head. DO HOT FOMANTATION. Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab OD x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again.. Do not ignore .It could be beginning of a serious problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m working my work by bike and nowadays I have pain in my backbone so what can I do.

MBBS, D.ORTHO, DNB (Ortho), Fellowship Joint Replacement, MNAMS
Orthopedist, Mumbai
I m working my work by bike and nowadays I have pain in my backbone so what can I do.
You need to stop travelling by bike for 2-3 weeks and strengthen your back muscles by physiotherapy, you can do mckenzie back extension exercises twice daily for 2 weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I don't know something happened to my right knee. If I fold my knee there is a tick sound is coming. Usually I played football a lot. But recently I stopped but. Still I have that sounds. Sometime I got a limp nd can't bend my leg. Help me.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I don't know something happened to my right knee. If I fold my knee there is a tick sound is coming. Usually I played...
OK . do hot fomentations. tk calcium supplements. for lumps tk tens therapy for 5 days then start quadriceps exercise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She will get more pain during periods bt she gets regular periods. She can not walk at that time were too lean any solution to stop paining without taking tablets?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
She will get more pain during periods bt she gets regular periods. She can not walk at that time were too lean any so...
pain during manses may be due to pelvic inflammation.first get an ultrasound of lower abdomen visit to doctor for proper management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fillings for Teeth and Root Canal Treatment

BDS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S)
Dentist, Pune
Fillings for Teeth and Root Canal Treatment

What happens when you have a cavity?

When tooth decay is limited there is no pain. All decay starts on the enamel. Sealants can be applied to reduce the acid attack on the teeth. If detected early, these can be very well managed by removing the decayed portion and filling it with tooth-colored composite resin restorations.Remember that even at a relatively late stage, when the tooth is broken / decayed badly it can built back to its original form.

Glass Ionomer Cement: This is used for small restorations, especially in primary or milk teeth in children, mostly for economic reasons.

Composites: Composite resins attach themselves to the tooth by a chemical reaction. The biggest advantage is that they can be made to match the tooth with the appropriate shade.

Dental Pain occurs when the complex supply of blood vessels and nerves (the Pulp) is affected by bacteria as they burrow into the tooth layers (Enamel and Dentin), along with their noxious by-products and acid. The deeper the decay enters, higher the chances of infection and increasing intensity of pain.

What happens when you have a root canal?

Severe excruciating pain is experienced, when decay reaches the pulp is usually with a set of aggravating factors either hot and / or cold. Root canal therapy is required to save the tooth.

Root Canal: In root canal treatment, basically the tooth is treated for the infection and all the diseased tissue of the tooth is removed and filled. With good treatment the pain should disappear in a few days. Remember that root canal can be done in single sitting and when done with adequate local anaesthesia (injection) they are pretty much pain free!

Usually a cap is required on the tooth. Ceramic Crowns or caps are being made of ceramic material more often; gradually it is becoming the most preferred option since this looks and feels very natural.

3895 people found this helpful

My wife is pregnant just 4 days . Kindly guide what precautions she should take in first trimester. After 2 years she got pregnant after medication and iui What are dos and do nots.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
My wife is pregnant just 4 days .
Kindly guide what precautions she should take in first trimester.
After 2 years she...
She has to continue the progesterone support as advised by your doctor. As like any other pregnant female in the early period she has to be taken care of. Avoid strenuous works. She can carry out her normal household works with some help. Continue the thyroid tablets.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 2 months pregnant she don't like to eat anything. Whatever she eat she vomit. Please help me your suggestions. Her age is 26 Weight is 62.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My wife is 2 months pregnant she don't like to eat anything. Whatever she eat she vomit. Please help me your suggesti...
This is hyperemesis and is normal in pregnancy and she has to eat small amounts of food and sips of water throughout the day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, Mera 2012 me ek major accident ho gya tha jisse meri thigh me chot lagi thi or meri bone toot gayi thi, jiske kaaran meri right thigh ka operation hua tha jisme meri right thigh ki muscles ko nikala gya tha and skin grafting ki gyi thi me 3 saal tk bed me rha, sir meri problem ye h ki mera jo right sight ka libido (trstice) kafi chota ho gya h or penis ka size bhi kafi kam ho gya h.kirpiya koi sujhaav de.

GAMS-AYURVEDA, MD-TCM
Sexologist, Faridabad
Hello sir,
Mera 2012 me ek major accident ho gya tha jisse meri thigh me chot lagi thi or meri bone toot gayi thi, ji...
Aap pareshan n hon aap hamesha k liye theek ho jaogay aap yeh dawa peryog karo pora faida hoga 1 Gadar forte cap two bd 2 sahar shaktiprash powder one tra spon two times daily 3 tab mard extra time vati two bd 4 ss oil use penis massage only 100 / results in a one month and totsl time treatment for two months no side effects enjoy sexual life bigger and harder sex power and penis size increase in 2.3 inches this medicine available in your city my advice do exercise 30 minutes daily Eat Healthy food and almond ssfron and fruits juice please avoid alcohol and fast food and porn move.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I dont have a hard erections when the time comes for sex but I realize I have a little hard erection but not fully hard erect in the night. I think I am suffering from erectile dysfunction.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I dont have a hard erections when the time comes for sex but I realize I have a little hard erection but not fully ha...
in majority of cases , it is totally treatable, you need counseling , need change in life style, leave smoking, avoid alcohol, keep your bp and sugar level under control, reduce your wt, go for morning walk for 1 hr, do exercise regularly,you will be alright, it will help. Thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from short temper , lots of anger and irritability, can I get rid of it by homeopathy or any other treatment?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
in ayurveda there is mention panchakarma treatment ..... panchakarma means five procedure for detoxification of body in this five procedure for anger you should do SHIRODHARA treatment .....you will get good result so consult good ayurvedic doctors
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, My age is 67 years, suffering with B.P, sugar past 25 years, 10 years back kidney profile was creatine 3.5 ,potassium 4.9, protien ratio was 8.5, my doctor admitted in the hospital for one day studied my case ,and asked me to stop glynase 1 mg as I was taking 3 tablets per day ,along with Reclide 80 mg twice, doctor stopped the tablets and now I am on insulin 25 ml twice. Since then for every six months under going kidney profile test, now it is under normal range. Sir why it happened like that.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sir,
My age is 67 years, suffering with B.P, sugar past 25 years, 10 years back kidney profile was creatine 3.5 ,pota...
It is very difficult to give a clear answer why it happened. But it appears the earlier treatment of giving two sulfonylureas (SU) together was a wrong approach. Ideally one of the SUs is given along with metformin most often. Secondly diabetes itself damages glomerular filtering membrane in the kidney, this leads deterioration of kidney function. That leads to increase in creatinine level, protein excretion etc. In such situation Insulin is the best medication for blood glucose control. Ideally fasting glucose should be closer to 100 mg, PP 160 to 170 mg & HbA1c%<7, then only all the long term complications of diabetes can either be postponed or prevented. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to ask a broader question that how we would know if any tablet or a medication have a side effects to our body, may not be to everyone. However doctors cannot know all. Need a suggestion on this matter. Pls.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ludhiana
I want to ask a broader question that how we would know if any tablet or a medication have a side effects to our body...
Medicines do have side effects on your body, it depends what kind of medicine you are taking and for how long and what dose.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not feeling sleepy and due to this I am getting dark circles on my face. Can you please suggested there any way to reduce this?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am not feeling sleepy and due to this I am getting dark circles on my face. Can you please suggested there any way ...
Hi, there are two types of insomnia: primary insomnia and secondary insomnia. Primary insomnia: primary insomnia means that a person is having sleep problems that are not directly associated with any other health condition or problem. Secondary insomnia: secondary insomnia means that a person is having sleep problems because of something else, such as a health condition (like asthma, depression, arthritis, cancer, or heartburn); pain; medication they are taking; or a substance they are using (like alcohol). Sleep plays a vital role in good health and well-being throughout your life. Getting enough quality sleep at the right times can help protect your mental health, physical health, quality of life, and safety. In children and teens, sleep also helps support growth and development. The damage from sleep deficiency can occur in an instant (such as a car crash), or it can harm you over time. For example, ongoing sleep deficiency can raise your risk for some chronic health problems. It also can affect how well you think, react, work, learn, and get along with others. Management: here are five tips everyone can use to help improve the quality of their sleep: keep your bedroom cool and dark put away/turn off all electronic devices while preparing for bedtime stick to a regular bedtime and wake time every day, even on weekends stop drinking caffeine by the early afternoon and avoid large late-night meals skip the late-afternoon nap, as it can make it harder to sleep at bedtime avoid taking unnecessary stress/ tension. Do regular exercise. Go for a brisk walk in the morning. Medication: take schwabe's bacopa monierri 1x/ thrice daily and kali phos./ once daily at night for 1 month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from lichen planus. please suggest me any specialist or treatment.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Sir I am suffering from lichen planus. please suggest me any specialist or treatment.
lichen planus treatment involves the combination of several treatments. Stress may contribute to the condition, so reducing stress is an important lifestyle change. Dietary changes may also help including eliminating sugar and yeast. Specific treatment options include borax, tea tree oil, lavender oil, coconut oil and comfrey root ointment. Applied to the site of inflammation, these offer relief and treatment. Vitamin K, vitamin D and baking soda are also options for curing the condition.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed