Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Anjana

General Physician, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Anjana General Physician, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Anjana
Dr. Anjana is an experienced General Physician in HAL, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Anjana personally at Alpha Clinic in HAL, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Anjana on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Anjana

Alpha Clinic

Kaikondanahalli Main Road, Near SBI Bank,opp to amrutha grand restaurantBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anjana

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have rashes in my head and my finger nails in leg has gone out of shape look like kind of decayed some white powder like stuff inside my nail what is it.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
I have rashes in my head and my finger nails in leg has gone out of shape look like kind of decayed some white powder...
Your nails are infected with fungus and that requires prolonged treatment for minimum 8 weeks and may be needed after that. You may consult privately with a picture upload of your nails.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am now 22 yrs. I know that wet dreams is a natural occurrence. But it happened in a month for twice or thrice at day time. So, is there any sexual problems in mine or others problem! I am very worried. What should I do now?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am now 22 yrs. I know that wet dreams is a natural occurrence. But it happened in a month for twice or thrice at da...
Don't worry, 2 to 3 times of wet dreams in a month is normal. I advise you to take vegetarian diet. Take plenty of water daily. Do meditation for mental strength daily. Always remember, thinking about sex is anti sex and is harmful for future married life. Follow this and be happy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have persistent headache for over 4 days continually what can I do to relieve the pain I have tried many balms what do you suggest to do please help me I want to get rid of it as soon as possible please suggest a solution thank-you.

BHMS
Homeopath, Nanded
I have persistent headache for over 4 days continually what can I do to relieve the pain I have tried many balms what...
Hi, have phosphorus 30c 2-3 drops in a small glass of water thrice a day for a week. It will help you for long term. Take care.
1 person found this helpful

I have headache for last few weeks. What can I do for it. How can I cure my problem sir. Pls give answer for my problem.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have headache for last few weeks. What can I do for it. How can I cure my problem sir. Pls give answer for my problem.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache kindly follow advises given below: you can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I handle a panic attack when it happens to me? For example how should I breath? When I have one I can't control my breath and I feel like I'm gonna pass out.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
How can I handle a panic attack when it happens to me? For example how should I breath? When I have one I can't contr...
These are signs of hysteria and breathing is really important to calming yourself down. This is a fear-based behavior and can be very difficult to treat because you have found an unhealthy adaptation to a normal fear which you feel is impossible to resolve. Apart from regular and aerobic exercising, you must also visit a gym to build a good body image. You can go for personal grooming classes too. While regular vigorous exercise develops your body, the regimen will also enlarge your heart and help you handle stressful situations much more competently than others who don’t exercise. Dress well, eat well, sleep well and conduct yourself well in social circles to build confidence. Perform well in your studies and work, and feel good about your achievements. You could also go for hypnosis sessions to build your self-image from within. Now, remember that all your problems are in your mind: spiritual wellness, faith and prayer will boost your confidence really well. Emotional wellness will take care of the fear factor. There are lots of affirmations, if said three times at a time, everyday, they will gradually strengthen your concept of yourself. Yoga and meditation will also build you up. Speaking to a counselor will give you personal assistance in pursuing these goals.
17 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

On 27/5/2016 my glucose 82/F, 117/PP gt 5.7 On 25/6/2016 my glucose 111/F gt 6.5 On 06/8/2016 my glucose 111/F On 10/8/2016 my glucose 151/F Am I a diabetes? If so which doctor I shd approach.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
On 27/5/2016 my glucose 82/F, 117/PP gt 5.7
On 25/6/2016 my glucose 111/F gt 6.5
On 06/8/2016 my glucose 111/F
On 10/...
Lybrate-user, I think I answered a similar query by you. However, I am clarifying the doubt further. Following are the criteria for diagnosing diabetes: 1) normal: fbs 70 to 110 mg, ppbs- <140 mg/100 ml, hba1c% <5.9. 2) pre-diabetes: fbs: 108 to 125 mg, pp 141 to 199 mg, hba1c% 5.9 to 6.4. 3) diabetes: fbs 126 mg and above, pp200 mg and above, hba1c%6.5 and above. So it appears you are not having frank diabetes, but likely to develop it in the near future. Your ideal body weight should be about 50 kgs (height in cms - 100 x 0.9= ideal body weight). Current bmi28.75 kgs/m2 shows over weight. Hence, if you reduce weight by even 5 to 8%, sugar levels will return to normal and chances of becoming diabetic will recede. If you have any doubts please come back in a private conversation. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can cerebral palsy be cured by surgery? Age 25 years and the disease continue from childhood?

MS - General Surgery, Mch Neurosurgery
Neurosurgeon, Guwahati
Can cerebral palsy be cured by surgery? Age 25 years and the disease continue from childhood?
For cerebral palsy no Surgical treatment as such. Sometimes surgeries are done for intractable seizure in cases of cerebral palsy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good afternoon sir I have sugar how to cure my sugar problem. Fasting sugar 161. After 2 hour 243.

MBBS, MRCGP ( UK), Diploma in Diabetes (UK), DFSRH (UK), DRCOG (UK)
Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
Good afternoon sir I have sugar how to cure my sugar problem. Fasting sugar 161. After 2 hour 243.
Hello Sir, Both your fasting and 2 hour post meal glucose values are high. For good diabetes control fasting glucose should be less than 110 and 2 hour glucose value should be less than 170. Solutions: 1) Diet control- avoid sweets, junk food, oily food etc. Take plenty of vegetables, fruits (orange, mosambi, papaya, apples, pears etc) 2) exercise for 30-45 min everyday or arleast 5 days in a week. Brisk walking, cycling, swimming, jogging are examples. If you have never exercised see a cardiologist first for assessment for fitness to exercise. 3) Lose weight. 4) see you doctor, get the blood tests including HBA1C. Your doctor will change your tablets. Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

92%
(727 ratings)

Dr. Prakhar Singh

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician
Prakhar Singh Clinic, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Suprabha P

MBBS, M.Sc
General Physician
Cosmo Clinic & Diagnostic Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(260 ratings)

Dr. Dwijendra Prasad

MBBS, MD , DiP DIAB, FACP
General Physician
Life Care Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(341 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Health Cottage Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(565 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, Fellowship In Diabetology
General Physician
Kare Scanning Center, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment