Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Anjana

General Physician, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Anjana General Physician, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Anjana
Dr. Anjana is an experienced General Physician in HAL, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Anjana personally at Alpha Clinic in HAL, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Anjana on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Alpha Clinic

Kaikondanahalli Main Road, Near SBI Bank,opp to amrutha grand restaurantBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anjana

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mai male huna mera sex life sahi nahi hai kuy ki mera virya samat ho gaya hai andu chipak gaya hai virya badhane ke leya koi upay bataeyae.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Mai male huna mera sex life sahi nahi hai kuy ki mera virya samat ho gaya hai andu chipak gaya hai virya badhane ke l...
Please Avoid masturbation totally. If any Reduce frequency of sex for few days to refresh your urogenital system Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Do perineal and pelvic exercises daily Do moolbandha practice daily Take Cap kapikachhu by Himalaya 2 2 for 6 mths Cap ashwagandha by Himalaya 2 2 for 6 mths Musali pak by Patanjali 1 tsf twice a day for 6 mths Enjoy intercourse after 6 weeks with full confidence and patience.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name is Manoj. My Brother is accident 2 two weeks ago. His body is working from head to Chest only. Doctors says that no any treatment for this condition. please tell me solution for this condition.

MBBS, M.D.(Gen.Medicine)
General Physician, Chennai
My name is Manoj. My Brother is accident 2 two weeks ago. His body is working from head to Chest only. Doctors says t...
He could be having traumatic quadriplegia (weakness of all 4 limbs due to neck bone fracture compressing on spinal cord). Take him to nearest hospital with neuro-surgical facility. Two weeks is already late but stabilisation of spine can prevent further worsening and help some recovery of function.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having frequent chest pain during breathing? Left portion is suffering a lot, I just smoke 1 cigrt daily and some biri, is it affecting?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I am having frequent chest pain during breathing? Left portion is suffering a lot, I just smoke 1 cigrt daily and som...
Dear user. I can understand. It is always better to consult a doctor and get your ECG done because I don;'t want you to take risk. Tobacco is addictive. Cigarette also contains 4000+ carcinogenic chemicals other than nicotine. Smoking can affect your mouth, throat, lungs, heart, stomach and brain in many ways. Cancer is one among the potential diseases smoking can cause. The best method is to leave it and continue with your will power. There are other methods like Nicotine Replacement therapy and pharmacotherapy combined. Nicotine chewing gums too help as an alternative for cigarettes. But still you will need will power. You may consult a physician or deaddiction therapist or a rehabilitation facility for further advice. You can also opt for online deaddiction therapy. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is suffering from slightly hearing problem previously he administered antibiotic for chills Us that the reason for hearing problem I heard that some antibiotic got the adverse effect of hearing problem.

DHLS
Audiologist, Ghaziabad
Mr. Lybrate-user, as of now we do not have any medicine to cure hearing loss in industry. Only hearing aids are available which will help in hearing normal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old as I am suffering from fissure problem from past 3 months I have been using homeo medicine but no use at all for me so do I find any other medications for my problem.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
I am 21 years old as I am suffering from fissure problem from past 3 months I have been using homeo medicine but no u...
If you are surely having fissure then use ointment lox anally before defecation and ointment nitrogesic before defecation and four times a day and use syp cremaffin 4 to 6tsf in night to soft your stool but before that get examined by surgeon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. I am feelings pain in my stomach in every morning due to weak digestion system. I am not take heavy food.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir. I am feelings pain in my stomach  in every morning due to weak digestion system. I am not take heavy food.
1. Take bland diet, Avoid foods which cause acidity like spicy, oily, fatty and junk foods, onion, garlic, citrus fruit like orange grape, lemon, tomato, cucumber, raddish, vinegar, pickle etc 2. Have proper Breakfast, Don’t skip or postpone your meal, Take home made food, Avoid food and water from outside, 3. Eat food slowly, don’t rush, take smaller meals at frequent intervals like 5-6 meals per day, and don't overeat. Limit fluid intake during meal4. Drink plenty of water (8-10 glass daily). Take your meal regularly and timely. Avoid fasting, Don’t skip your breakfast. 5. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, excess tea or coffee, carbonated drinks if you are having,6. Avoid stress, have adequate rest, sleep for 7-8 hours daily in night, go for regular exercise, practice yoga/meditation 7. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from headache since last two years. Please suggest some remedy for the same. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from headache since last two years. Please suggest some remedy for the same.
Thanks.
If you have recurrent attack of headache 1.It could be a tension headache due to stress, strain,depression,agitation, Hypertension or migraine. 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, take adequate sleep for 7-8 hours daily 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache 7.consult me for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Any medicine in homeopathy for chronic sinusitus ( since 1994 a long period of 20 yrs ) for male of 42 yrs

MD Homoeopathy
Homeopath, Pune
Homeopathy surely has a very good treatment for sinusitis. You must visit a good homeopath so that your case is analysed in great details.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I don't look as fair as before. The skin becomes oily and sweaty. Acne comes and goes repeatedly. I didn't have any skin problems until last 3 years. I have tried organic treatments like turmeric face packs, orange peel extract, banana peel rubbing, milk, etc. But no effect or less effect. Please suggest a proper way to tackle the situation.

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Dehradun
I don't look as fair as before. The skin becomes oily and sweaty. Acne comes and goes repeatedly. I didn't have any s...
Dear lybrate-user, as you are in your teens it is normal to have acne. Some have more some have less do first of all don't be stressed with these. You require to consult a dermatologist for specialist opinion. And as I can see you weigh 73 kg, that is too much for your age and height, kindly try and reduce the same. It will help you. Do not burst your pimples as they will leave scars and bad marks behind.
18 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold since 30 days .I am not able to live freely so please give some Medicines related to it.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from cold since 30 days .I am not able to live freely so please give some Medicines related to it.
Dear lybrateuser, - Your chronic cold problem could be due to allergy, sinusitis, rhinitus or low immunity - do steam inhalation three times a day - avoid all cold fluids, dust, smoke, sprays - instill 2-3 drops of normal saline in each nostril three times a day - take tablet levocetrizine, 10 mg, 1 tablet daily in that evening - get blood CBC, absolute eosinophilic count & x- ray paranasal sinuses done to rule out any other problem - if not much improvement then consult a doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant first time. We got married 7 month before. Its her 27 weak. Today her blood report show, PDW: 7.6 & MPV :6.8 and her HB: 9.8. So can you please explain reasons for PDW? Her hepatitis B test is negative.

CERTIFICATION IN BACH FLOWER REMEDIES OF ENGLAND, Ph.D DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN BIOCHEMISTRY, B.S.M.S BACHELOR OF SIDDHA MEDICINE AND SURGERY,
Alternative Medicine Specialist,
My wife is pregnant first time. We got married 7 month before. Its her 27 weak. Today her blood report show,
PDW: 7.6...
Low platelet count maybe due to viruses like Dengue,hapatitis,certain antiacne treatment or destruction of bone marrow.However, Update, an unique combination of Guduchi and papaya.It is useful to enhance platelet count. TinosporaQ and Papaya Q an Homoeo medicine may also be used for this clinical situations
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any medicine to increase sperm count, sex stamina and pennies strong n hard.

MBBS, A.C.S.
Sexologist, Indore
Is there any medicine to increase sperm count, sex stamina and pennies strong n hard.
Yes there are medicines to increase sperm count, stamina and hardness of the Penis. But one need a proper evaluation and diagnosis before starting the treatment. For that, you can contact a competent sexologist.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 years old woman. I am suffering with thyroid, diabetics, bp. Give me few suggestions for all these.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 47 years old woman. I am suffering with thyroid, diabetics, bp. Give me few suggestions for all these.
If you are on treatment for all three conditions, then to say you are in control following levels should be achieved: fasting glucose near 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg & hba1c%<7. Bp<130/80 mm hg, tsh between 3 to 4 milli units /ml. Plus exercise regularly which is helpful in all three conditions. Diet restriction and salt restriction also is important. Consuming of green leafy vegetables and salads is very necessary.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I reside in electronic city, bangalore. My mother is 69 years old and has complains of acidity. She also complains thrubbing pain in her knees in the night. I would request a guidance for her treatment.

DNB, MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
She would probably have osteoarthritis of knees at her age, the question is how severe. We need x rays of both knees ap and lateral views for the same. Also get vitamin d levels and uric acid levels. Painkiller wise we can' t give her anything strong because of her acidity, we can however give her some medications to improve the lubrication of the joint or some injections into the joint for the same. The above however are only effective if her arthritis is mild to moderate, if it is severe she will need a knee replacement.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What can I do for my premature ejaculation cause I don't last for more then 5 mins while having sex, I don't even masturbate.

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Vapi
What can I do for my premature ejaculation cause I don't last for more then 5 mins while having sex, I don't even mas...
Reproductive organs are not for showing our strength so if you have eraction and ejeculation than you are a health person time and size does not matters.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from and headache I have taken baba ramdev's sitlopladi churn with sweet sugar.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am suffering from and headache   I have taken baba ramdev's sitlopladi churn with sweet sugar.
Take tab. sinarest it contains ( Acetaminophen+ Pseudoephedrine+ chlorpheniramine). Acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine is a combination medicine for throat infection and treat headache, fever, body aches, runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu. Do gargle with warm water thrice a day. Drink warm water also. Take plenty of water, liquid diet, dalia, green veg., orange. avoid cold things, avoid cold drinks. Avoid Oily foods. If symptoms are from more days or again persist then do few tests for confirm causes of it.. i.e. CBC. welcome in lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get red eye on left side for past 3 days, mild headache also, what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I get red eye on left side for past 3 days, mild headache also, what should I do?
Hello, Take Belladonna 30, 3 drops, thrice daily. Use Schwabe's cmd2, eye drop. instill 2 drops in each eye twice daily. Wash your eyes with cold water twice daily. Revert me after 1 week.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor how to remove tanning from face. . And how to become 2 tone fairer . Nd when ever I go in sun . My face start itching. . I don't scratch but. . I think I have . Sunlight allergy. . My face is bright. . But due to tanning my face has lost it's fairness. . Can you please tell me the procedure for this doc's. .

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Doctor how to remove tanning from face. . And how to become 2 tone fairer . Nd when ever I go in sun . My face start ...
Sir, do you have any skin rashes itching burning. Get back to me with photo of the face for proper advice.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed